Award Winners: Incest & Greed + German Terrorism in the '70s

Among the top winners at Sundance 2009 were Grand Jury and Audience: U.S. Dramatic winner Push: Based on a Novel by Sapphire (as opposed to the upcoming sci-fi thriller Push, starring Dakota Fanning and Chris Evans). Directed by Lee Daniels and adapted by Damien Pearl, Push follows an overweight, pregnant teenager living in Harlem who must struggle to find her place in the world. Mo'Nique, as the young woman's ruthless mother, received a special acting award.

Ondi Timoner

Directed by Ondi Timoner (above), Grand Jury Prize: U.S. Documentary winner We Live in Public depicts the impact the Internet has had on human interactions by focusing on web artist Josh Harris' experimental public art projects.

The Maid with Catalina Saavedra

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic winner The Maid (La Nana), directed by Chilean filmmaker Sebastián Silva, tells the story of a vengeful servant who does her best to drive her mistress crazy after a new maid is brought into the household. Star Catalina Saavedra was given the World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Acting.

Rough Aunties by Kim Longinotto

Directed by Kim Longinotto, Rough Aunties won the World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary. The film follows a group of women determined to protect abused and neglected children in Durban, South Africa.

Grand Jury Prize: U.S. Dramatic:
Push: Based on the Novel by Sapphire, directed by Lee Daniels

Grand Jury Prize: U.S. Documentary:
We Live in Public, directed by Ondi Timoner

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic:
The Maid (La Nana), directed by Sebastián Silva

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary:
Rough Aunties, directed by Kim Longinotto

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary:
Natalia Almada, El General

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic:
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre

World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary:
Havana Marking, Afghan Star

World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic:
Oliver HirschbiegelFive Minutes of Heaven

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award:
Nicholas Jasenovec and Charlyne Yi, Paper Heart

World Cinema Screenwriting Award:
Oliver Hirschbiegel, Five Minutes of Heaven

U.S. Documentary Editing Award:
Karen Schmeer, Sergio, directed by Greg Barker

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award:
Janus Billeskov Jansen and Thomas Papapetros, Burma VJ, directed by Anders Østergaard

Excellence in Cinematography Award: U.S. Documentary:
Bob Richman, The September Issue, directed by R.J. Cutler

Excellence in Cinematography Award: U.S. Dramatic:
Adriano Goldman, Sin Nombre, directed by Cary Joji Fukunaga

World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary:
John Maringouin, Big River Man

World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic:
John De Borman, An Education, directed by Lone Scherfig

World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Originality:
Benoît Delépine and Gustave de Kervern, Louise-Michel

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Documentary:
Ngawang Choephel, Tibet in Song

World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Acting:
Catalina Saavedra, The Maid (La Nana)

Special Jury Prize: U.S. Documentary:
Jeff Stilson, Good Hair

Special Jury Prize for Spirit of Independence:
Lynn Shelton, Humpday

Special Jury Prize for Acting:
Mo'Nique, Push: Based on the Novel by Sapphire

Jury Prize in U.S. Short Filmmaking:
Short Term 12, directed by Destin Daniel Cretton

Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking:
Lies, directed by Jonas Odell

Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking:
The Attack of the Robots from Nebula-5, directed by Chema García Ibarra; Protect You + Me, directed by Brady Corbet; Western Spaghetti, directed by PES; Jerrycan, directed by Julius Avery; Love You More, directed by Sam Taylor-WoodI Live in the Woods, directed by Max Winston, Omelette, directed by Nadejda Koseva; and Treevenge, directed by Jason Eisener.

Audience Awards

U.S. Dramatic:
Push: Based on the Novel by Sapphire, directed by Lee Daniels

U.S. Documentary:
The Cove, directed by Louie Psihoyos

World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic:
An Education, directed by Lone Scherfig

World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary:
Afghan Star, directed by Havana Marking

Alfred E. Sloan Award:
Adam, by Max Mayer

NHK Awards (grants for projects):
Diego Lerman, “Ciencias Morales” (Moral Sciences) from Argentina; David Riker for “The Girl” from the US; Qurata Kenji for “Speed Girl” from Japan; and Lucile Hadzihalilovic for “Evolution” from France.

Juries:

U.S. Dramatic Competition: Virginia Madsen, Scott McGehee, Maud Nadler, Mike White, and Boaz Yakin

U.S. Documentary Competition: Patrick Creadon, Carl Deal, Andrea Meditch, Sam Pollard, and Marina Zenovich

World Dramatic Competition: Colin Brown (U.S.), Christine Jeffs (New Zealand), and Vibeke Windeløv (Denmark)

World Documentary Competition: Gillian Armstrong (Australia), Thom Powers (U.S.), and Hubert Sauper (France)

Shorts Competition: Gerardo Naranjo, Lou Taylor Pucci, and Sharon Swart

Alfred P. Sloan Prize: Fran Bagenal, Rodney Brooks, Raymond Gesteland, Jeffrey Nachmanoff, and Alex Rivera.

Slamdance winners

2009 Slamdance Film Festival: January 15-23, 2009

Directed by Mo Perkins, from a screenplay by Perkins, Mary Elizabeth Ellis, and Cy Carter, A Quiet Little Marriage focuses on a married woman (Ellis) who, after discovering that her father is suffering from Alzheimers, decides she wants to have a baby. Her husband (Carter), however, is unwilling to become a father right away. 

GRAND JURY AWARDS

Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Feature 
A QUIET LITTLE MARRIAGE, directed by Mo Perkins

Special Jury Mention for Best Performance: Larry Fessenden in I SELL THE DEAD

Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Feature 
STRONGMAN, directed by Zachary Levy

Special Jury Mention: SECOND SIGHT, directed by Alison McAlpine

Grand Jury Award for Best Animated Short
UNDONE, directed by Hayley Morris

Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Short
RARE CHICKEN RESCUE, directed by Randall Wood

Grand Jury Award for Best Experimental Short 
FUNNY GUY, directed by Frank R. Rinaldi

Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Short 
PRINCESS MARGARET BLVD, directed by Kazik Radwanski

Special Jury Mention: TONY ZOREIL, directed by Valentin Potier

Grand Jury Award for Best Music Video 
DON McCLOSKEY “MISTER NOVOCAINE,” directed by Peter Rhoads



AUDIENCE AWARDS

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature 
PUNCHING THE CLOWN, directed by Gregory Viens

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature 
HEART OF STONE (formerly IT'S HARD TO BE AN INDIAN), directed by Beth Toni Kruvant

Audience Award for Best Anarchy Film 
THE TIDES, directed by Eva Flodstrom

Spirit of Slamdance Award (tie)
ZOMBIE GIRL, directed by Aaron Marshall, Erik Mauck, Justin Johnson; and VAPID LOVELIES, directed by Frank Feldman

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Kodak Vision Award for Best Cinematography 
I SELL THE DEAD, cinematographer Richard Lopez

Dos Equis “Most Interesting Film” Award 
YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE, directed by Simon Ellis?

IndieRoad Award 
PUNCHING THE CLOWN, directed by Gregory Viens

 

WRITER AWARDS

Award for Best Screenplay 
NUMBERED (Comedy/Thriller) by Neil McGowan

Award for Best Short Screenplay 
CRYBABY (Thriller) by Mark Seidel

 

2009 Bavarian Film Awards

Moritz Bleibtreu Martina Gedeck The Baader Meinhof Complex
Ulrich Tulkur Dagmar Manzel John Rabe

2009 Bavarian Film Awards: Jan. 18.

 

The 2009 Bavarian Film Award winners (it was a tie) for best productions were Uli Edel's The Baader Meinhof Complex and Florian Gallenberger's John Rabe. Starring Moritz Bleibtreu and Martina Gedeck (above, top photo), The Baader Meinhof Complex follows Red Army Faction terrorists Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof as they attempt to rid Germany of capitalism by assassinating and kidnapping political and business leaders from the late 1960s to the mid-1970s. John Rabe (which cost about US$20 million) tells the story of a Nanking-based German industrialist who saved the lives of thousands of civilians following the Japanese invasion of China in the late 1930s. In the title role, Ulrich Tukur (above, lower photo) was given the Bavarian Film Award for best actor. (Curiously, Tukur played Andreas Baader in the 1986 film Stammheim - Die Baader-Meinhof-Gruppe vor Gericht.)

 

Best Production (tie): The Baader Meinhof Complex and John Rabe

Best Dir.: Caroline Link, A Year Ago in Winter

Best Young Dir.: Jan Fehse, At Any Second

Best Actor: Ulrich Tukur, John Rabe

Best Actress: Ursula Werner, Cloud 9

Best Young Performer: Karoline Herfurth, A Year Ago in Winter

Best Scr.: Gernot Gricksch, Robert Zimmermann Is Tangled Up in Love

Best Cinematography: Michael Hammon, Cloud 9

Best Production/Costume Design: Buddenbrooks

Best Youth Film: Krabat

Special Award: Michael Bully Herbig and Franz Xaver Kroetz, Die Geschichte vom Brandner Kaspar

VGF Award for Best New Prod.: Münchner Filmwerkstatt for The Red Spot

Audience Award: Rabbit Without Ears, directed by Til Schweiger

 

2009 Online Film Critics Society award winners: Jan. 19, '09

(“*” denotes the winner in each category)

BEST PICTURE
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Slumdog Millionaire
* WALL-E
The Wrestler

BEST FOREIGN FILM
A Christmas Tale
The Counterfeiters
I've Loved You So Long
* Let the Right One In
Waltz with Bashir

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dear Zachary: a letter to a son about his father
Encounters at the End of the World
I.O.U.S.A.
* Man on Wire
My Winnipeg

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Bolt
Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who
Kung Fu Panda
* WALL-E
Waltz with Bashir

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
* Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
Andrew Stanton, WALL-E

BEST ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro, Che
Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn, Milk
* Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

BEST ACTRESS
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
Meryl Streep, Doubt
* Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy
Kate Winslet , Revolutionary Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
* Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Eddie Marsan, Happy-Go-Lucky
Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Doubt
Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis, Doubt
* Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Kate Winslet, The Reader

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
In Bruges, Martin McDonagh
Milk, Dustin Lance Black
Synecdoche, New York, Charlie Kaufman
* WALL-E, Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon
The Wrestler, Robert D. Siegel

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Eric Roth
The Dark Knight, Jonathan Nolan & Christopher Nolan
Frost/Nixon, Peter Morgan
* Let the Right One In, John Ajvide Lindqvist
Slumdog Millionaire, Simon Beaufoy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Che, Peter Andrews
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Claudio Miranda
* The Dark Knight, Wally Pfister
The Fall, Colin Watkinson
Slumdog Millionaire, Anthony Dod Mantle

BEST EDITING
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall
The Dark Knight, Lee Smith
Milk, Elliot Graham
* Slumdog Millionaire, Chris Dickens
WALL-E, Stephen Schaffer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Alexandre Desplat
* The Dark Knight, James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer
Milk, Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire, A. R. Rahman
WALL-E, Thomas Newman

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Russell Brand, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Kåre Hedebrant, Let the Right One In
* Lina Leandersson, Let the Right One In
Dev Patel, Slumdog Millionaire
Brandon Walters, Australia

BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER
* Tomas Alfredson, Let the Right One In
Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York
Kurt Kuenne, Dear Zachary: a letter to a son about his father
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges
Steve McQueen, Hunger

 

Dublin Film Critics Circle Awards 2009

2009 Dublin Film Critics Circle award winners: Jan. 2009

Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Directed by Paul Thomas Anderson, who also adapted Sinclair Lewis' novel, There Will Be Blood stars Daniel Day-Lewis as a ruthless oil baron in the California of the early 20th-century.

BEST FILM
There Will Be Blood

Runners-up:
Hunger
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
No Country for Old Men
WALL-E

BEST IRISH FILM
Hunger

Runners-up:
Kisses
Saviours

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)

Runners-up:
Julian Schnabel (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
Steve McQueen (Hunger)
The Coen Brothers (No Country for Old Men)
Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight)

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)

Runners-up:
Michael Fassbender (Hunger)
Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)
Josh Brolin (W.)

BEST ACTRESS
Kristin Scott Thomas (I've Loved You So Long)

Runners-up:
Sally Hawkins (Happy Go Lucky)
Ellen Page (Juno)
Angelina Jolie (Changeling)
Nadine Labaki (Caramel)

BREAKTHROUGH
Steve McQueen (Hunger)

Runners-up:
Martin McDonagh (In Bruges)
Michael Fassbender (Hunger)
Nadine Labacki (Caramel)
Ellen Page (Juno)

Award Winners: Incest & Greed + German Terrorism in the '70s © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Award Winners: Incest & Greed + German Terrorism in the '70s'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.