Home Movie Awards Animated Feature Is Canadian Oscar Winner + French Academy Awards’ Low-Budget Surprise

Animated Feature Is Canadian Oscar Winner + French Academy Awards’ Low-Budget Surprise

The Triplets of Belleville
Animated feature The Triplets of Belleville was the Genie Awards’ top pick.

Animated feature The Triplets of Belleville tops Canadian Oscars: Genie Awards

One more example of Quebec’s vibrant film industry, Sylvain Chomet’s French-Canadian co-production The Triplets of Belleville, an animated feature reminiscent of Jacques Tati’s (live-action) comedies, won the 2005 Best Film Genie Award. (See below the full list of 2005 Genie Award winners and nominees.)

Up for this year’s Best Animated Feature Academy Award, The Triplets of Belleville follows a determined grandmother and her equally determined dog, who’ll do whatever it takes to rescue the elderly lady’s grandson, kidnapped during the Tour de France.

At the Genie Awards, The Triplets of Belleville was in the running against the following live-action features:

  • István Szabo’s Being Julia, starring Annette Bening as a temperamental actress reminiscent of Bette Davis in All About Eve. Also in the cast: Jeremy Irons as Julia’s husband, Shaun Evans as her social-climbing lover, plus Lucy Punch, Juliet Stevenson, Bruce Greenwood, Tom Sturridge, and veterans Miriam Margolyes, Rosemary Harris, Michael Gambon, and Rita Tushingham.
  • Sudz Sutherland’s Love, Sex and Eating the Bones, in which a man (Hill Harper) discovers much to his dismay that his love of pornography has made him afraid of actual sexual contact.
  • Bittersweet Memories / Ma vie en cinémascope, starring 2005 Best Actress Genie winner Pascale Bussières as troubled Quebec singer Alys Robi.
  • Best Director Genie winner Francis Leclerc’s Looking for Alexander / Mémoires affectives, starring Best Actor Roy Dupuis as a man who, after waking from a coma, begins to suffer from disturbing and violent memories.

Curiously, The Triplets of Belleville won the Best Film Genie and nothing else. But then again, Chomet’s animated feature had been nominated for only one other Genie: Best Original Score (Benoît Charest).

Other Genie winners

In the supporting categories, the winners were Best Supporting Actor Jean Lapointe for The Last Tunnel / Le Dernier Tunnel and Best Supporting Actress Jennifer Jason Leigh for Childstar.

Looking for Alexander also earned Francis Leclerc the Best Original Screenplay Genie Award, shared with Marcel Beaulieu. The Best Adapted Screenplay Genie went to Luc Dionne and Sylvain Guy for Machine Gun Molly / Monica la mitraille.

Paul Sarossy was the Best Cinematographer for Head in the Clouds, which also won Genies for Best Editing (Dominique Fortin), Best Costume Design (Mario Davignon), and Best Original Score (Terry Frewer).

The Corporation was the Best Documentary Feature, while the Genie Awards’ box office prize, the Golden Reel Award, went to the Alexander Witt-directed, Paul W.S. Anderson-scripted Resident Evil: Apocalypse, the latest installment in the critically derided but quite popular Resident Evil franchise starring a weapon-clad Milla Jovovich.

Genie Awards Pascale Bussières Bittersweet Memories
Genie Award winner Pascale Bussières in ‘Bittersweet Memories.’

Genie Awards: Winners & partial list of nominees

Film
Being Julia - Robert Lantos.
Love, Sex and Eating the Bones - Jennifer Holness.
Bittersweet Memories / Ma Vie En Cinémascope - Denise Robert. Daniel Louis.
Looking for Alexander / Mémoires Affectives - Barbara Shrier.
* The Triplets of Belleville / Les Triplettes de Belleville - Paul Cadieux.

Director
Denise Filiatrault - Bittersweet Memories.
Pierre Houle - Machine Gun Molly / Monica la Mitraille.
Bronwen Hughes - Stander.
* Francis Leclerc - Looking for Alexander.
David “Sudz” Sutherland - Love, Sex and Eating the Bones.

Original Screenplay
Denise Filiatrault - Bittersweet Memories.
Federico Hidalgo. Paulina Robles - A Silent Love.
* Francis Leclerc. Marcel Beaulieu - Looking for Alexander.
Don McKellar. Michael Goldbach - Childstar.
David “Sudz” Sutherland - Love, Sex and Eating the Bones.

Adapted Screenplay
Joël Champetier. Daniel Roby - White Skin / La Peau Blanche.
Jerry Ciccoritti - Blood.
* Luc Dionne. Sylvain Guy - Machine Gun Molly.
Todd Klinck. Jaie Laplante. John Palmer - Sugar.
Jacob Tierney - Twist.

Actress
Isabelle Blais - Love and Magnets / Les Aimants.
Céline Bonnier - Machine Gun Molly.
* Pascale Bussières - Bittersweet Memories.
Emily Hampshire - Blood.
Jacinthe Lagüe - The Five of Us / Elles Étaient Cinq.

Supporting Actress
Juliette Gosselin - Battle of the Brave.
* Jennifer Jason Leigh - Childstar.
Sylvie Moreau - Love and Magnets.
Ellen Page - Wilby Wonderful.
Susana Salazar - A Silent Love.

Actor
Michel Côté - The Last Tunnel / Le Dernier Tunnel.
* Roy Dupuis - Looking for Alexander.
David La Haye - Battle of the Brave / Nouvelle-France.
Ian McKellen - Emile.
Nick Stahl - Twist.

Supporting Actor
Gary Farmer - Twist.
Brendan Fehr - Sugar.
Bruce Greenwood - Being Julia.
* Jean Lapointe - The Last Tunnel.
Kyle Maclachlan - Touch of Pink.

Cinematography
Louis de Ernsted - Battle of the Brave.
Bernard Couture - The Last Tunnel.
Pierre Mignot - Bittersweet Memories.
* Paul Sarossy - Head in the Clouds.
André Turpin - Childstar.

Editing
Jean-François Bergeron - The Last Tunnel.
Richard Comeau - The Five of Us.
* Dominique Fortin - Head in the Clouds.
Reginald Harkema - Childstar.
Yvann Thibodeau - Bittersweet Memories.

Original Score
Benoît Charest - The Triplets of Belleville.
Michel Corriveau - The Last Tunnel.
Pierre Duchesne - Looking for Alexander.
* Terry Frewer - Head in the Clouds.
Charles Papasoff - So the Moon Rises / La Lune Viendra d’Elle-Même.

Original Song: Ron Proulx. Jacob Tierney - Twist - “Pantaloon in Black”.

Production Design: Jean-Baptiste Tard - Battle of the Brave.

Costume Design: Mario Davignon - Head in the Clouds.

Documentary: The Corporation - Mark Achbar. Jennifer Abbott. Bart Simpson.

Overall Sound: Dominique Chartrand. Gavin Fernandes. Pierre Paquet - The Last Tunnel.

Sound Editing: Craig Henighan. Stephen Barden. Tony Lewis. Nathan Robitaille - Resident Evil: Apocalypse.

Live Action Short: Capacité 11 Personnes - Gaël d’Ynglemare. Yves Fortin.

Animated Short: Ryan - Chris Landreth. Steven Hoban. Marcy Page. Mark Smith.

Claude Jutra Award:Daniel Roby - The White Skin / La Peau Blanche.

Golden Reel Award: Resident Evil: Apocalypse - Paul W.S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Don Carmody.

Kung Fu Hustle Stephen Chow
‘Kung Fu Hustle’ poster with Stephen Chow

Kung Fu Hustle tops Hong Kong Film Awards

Actor-director Stephen Chow’s blockbuster comedy-actioner Kung Fu Hustle was the Best Film winner at the 2005 Hong Kong Film Awards held on March 27. Set in 1930s Shanghai, Kung Fu Hustle follows a low-level gangster eager to join a group of dangerous underworld criminals. (See below the full list of Hong Kong Film Awards 2005 winners and nominees.).

Stephen Chow was bypassed for the Best Director award, which went to Derek Yee for One Nite in Mongkok. Ziyi Zhang and Tony Leung Chiu Mai (who also beat nominee Chow) were, respectively, the Best Actress and Best Actor winners for their work in Wong Kar-Wai’s atmospheric 2046.

Park Chan-wook’s South Korean entry Oldboy was voted Best Asian Film.

Hong Kong Film Awards: Winners & partial list of nominees

Film
2046.
Breaking News.
* Kung Fu Hustle.
One Nite in Mongkok.
New Police Story.

Asian Film
House of Flying Daggers (China).
A World Without Thieves (China).
Zatoichi (Japan).
* Oldboy (South Korea).
Quill (Japan).

Director
Wong Kar-Wai (2046).
Johnnie To (Breaking News).
Stephen Chow (Kung Fu Hustle).
* Derek Yee (One Nite in Mongkok).
Chan Muk Shing (New Police Story).

New Director
Wong Jan Jan (Six Strong Guys).
* Wong Ching Po (Jiang Hu).
Yuen Kin To (McDull: Prince de la Bun).

Actor
* Tony Leung Chiu Wai (2046).
Stephen Chow (Kung Fu Hustle).
Alex Fong Chung Shun (One Nite in Mongkok).
Daniel Wu (One Nite in Mongkok).
Jackie Chan (New Police Story).

Actress
* Ziyi Zhang (2046).
Sylvia Chang (20. 30. 40).
Yuen Qiu (Kung Fu Hustle).
Cecilia Cheung (One Nite in Mongkok).
Kar Yan Lam (Koma).

Supporting Actor
* Yuen Wah (Kung Fu Hustle).
Danny Chan Kwok Kwan (Kung Fu Hustle).
Jim Sui Man (Driving Miss Wealthy).
Tony Leung Ka Fai (Dumplings).
Daniel Wu (New Police Story).

Supporting Actress
Yang Qi (20. 30. 40).
Maggie Siu (Breaking News).
Candy Lo (Six Strong Guys).
Wu Yin Nei (Yesterday Once More).
* Bai Ling (Dumplings).

Newcomer
Jaycee Fang (The Twins Effect II).
Eva Huang Sheng Yi (Kung Fu Hustle).
Race Wong Yuen Ling (Ab-Normal Beauty).
Cheung Siu Wai (Color Blossoms).
* Tian Yuan (Butterfly).

Screenplay
Wong Kar-Wai (2046).
Chan Ka Sheung. Chung Kai Cheung (Breaking News).
Stephen Chow. Tsang Kan Cheong. Lola Huo. Chan Man Keung (Kung Fu Hustle).
* Derek Yee (One Nite in Mongkok).
Lee Bik Wah (Dumplings).

Cinematography
* Christopher Doyle. Lai Kai Fai. Kwan Bun Leung (2046).
Poon Kai Ming (Leaving Me Loving You).
Poon Hang Seng (Kung Fu Hustle).
Keung Kwok Man (One Nite in Mongkok).
Christopher Doyle (Dumplings).

Editing
Cheung Suk Ping (2046).
Yau Chi wai (New Police Story).
David Richardson (Breaking News).
* Angie Lam (Kung Fu Hustle).
Cheung Kar Fai (One Nite in Mongkok).

Original Score
* Peer Raben. Mui Lam Mau (2046).
Mark Lui (Leaving Me Loving You).
Raymond Wong (Kung Fu Hustle).
Kam Pui Tat (One Nite in Mongkok).
Surender Sodhi (Color Blossoms).

Art Direction: Cheung Suk Ping (a.k.a. William Chang) & Yau Wai Ming, 2046.

Costume Design: Cheung Suk Ping, 2046.

Action Choreography: Yuen Woo Ping, Kung Fu Hustle.

Original Song: “This Way, This Way” – The Pancakes (music/singers); Brian Tse & The Pancakes (lyrics), McDull: Prince de la Bun.

Visual Effects: Kung Fu Hustle.

Sound Design: Kung Fu Hustle.

César Awards

The 2005 Prix César du Cinéma winners were announced at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris on Feb. 26. Gad Elmalehacted as Host and Isabelle Adjani as President of the Ceremony. Abdel Kechiche’s L’Esquive was the surprise winner at the 30th César du Cinéma ceremony. Set at a Parisian housing project filled with immigrants and their children, Kechiche’s low-budget film follows a withdrawn teenager (Osman Elkharraz) with artistic aspirations.

Film
36 Quai des Orfèvres Olivier Marchal
The Chorus / Les Choristes Christophe Barratier
* L’Esquive Abdel Kechiche
Kings and Queen / Rois et reine Arnaud Desplechin
A Very Long Engagement / Un long dimanche de fiançailles Jean-Pierre Jeunet

European Union Film 
* Ae Fond Kiss… / Just a Kiss Ken Loach (U.K.)
Bad Education / La Mala educación Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
Mondovino Jonathan Nossiter (Argentina / France / Italy / U.S.)
Saraband Ingmar Bergman (Sweden)
Zivot je cudo / Hungry Heart / Life Is a Miracle Emir Kusturica (Serbia and Montenegro / France)

Foreign Film 
21 Grams Alejandro González Iñárritu (U.S.)
The Motorcycle Diaries / Diarios de motocicleta Walter Salles (U.S. / Argentina / Brazil)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Michel Gondry (U.S.)
Fahrenheit 9/11 Michael Moore (U.S.)
* Lost in Translation Sofia Coppola (U.S. / Japan)

First Film
Brodeuses Éléonore Faucher
The Chorus Christophe Barratier
Podium Yann Moix
* Quand la mer monte… Gilles Porte; Yolande Moreau
Violence des échanges en milieu tempéré Jean-Marc Moutout

Director 
Christophe Barratier The Chorus
Arnaud Desplechin Rois et reine 
Jean-Pierre Jeunet A Very Long Engagement 
* Abdel Kechiche L’Esquive
Olivier Marchal 36 Quai des Orfèvres

Actor 
* Mathieu Amalric Rois et reine 
Daniel Auteuil 36 Quai des Orfèvres 
Gérard Jugnot The Chorus
Benoît Poelvoorde Podium
Philippe Torreton L’Équipier

Actress
Maggie Cheung Clean
Emmanuelle Devos Rois et reine
* Yolande Moreau Quand la mer monte…
Audrey Tautou Un long dimanche de fiançailles / A Very Long Engagement
Karin Viard Le Rôle de sa vie

Supporting Actor 
François Berléand The Chorus
* Clovis Cornillac Mensonges et trahisons et plus si affinités
André Dussollier 36 Quai des Orfèvres
Maurice Garrel Rois et reine
Jean-Paul Rouve Podium

Supporting Actress
Ariane Ascaride Brodeuses
* Marion Cotillard Un long dimanche de fiançailles / A Very Long Engagement
Mylène Demongeot 36 Quai des Orfèvres
Julie Depardieu Podium
Émilie Dequenne L’Équipier

Most Promising Actor
Osman Elkharraz L’Esquive
Damien Jouillerot Le Fautes d’orthographe
Jérémie Rénier Violence des échanges en milieu tempéré
* Gaspard Ulliel A Very Long Engagement
Malik Zidi Les Temps qui changent

Most Promising Actress
Marilou Berry Comme une image
* Sara Forestier L’Esquive
Lola Naymark Brodeuses
Sabrina Ouazani L’Esquive
Magalie Woch Rois et reine

Screenplay, Original or Adaptation
36 Quai des Orfèvres Olivier Marchal; Frank Mancuso; Julien Rappeneau
Comme une image Agnès Jaoui; Jean-Pierre Bacri
* L’Esquive Abdel Kechiche; Ghalia Lacroix
Rois et reine Arnaud Desplechin; Roger Bohbot
A Very Long Engagement Jean-Pierre Jeunet; Guillaume Laurant

Cinematography 
Clean Eric Gautier
Two Brothers Jean-Marie Dreujou
* A Very Long Engagement Bruno Delbonnel

Editing 
36 Quai des Orfèvres Achdé
* Deux frères / Two Brothers Noëlle Boisson
A Very Long Engagement Hervé Schneid

Score
* The Chorus Bruno Coulais
Exils Tony Gatlif; Delphine Mantoulet
A Very Long Engagement Angelo Badalamenti
L’Équipier Nicola Piovani

Production Design 
The Chorus François Chauvaud
Immortel (ad vitam) Jean-Pierre Fouillet
* A Very Long Engagement Aline Bonetto

Costume Design 
Arsène Lupin Pierre-Jean Larroque
Podium Catherine Bouchard
* A Very Long EngagementMadeline Fontaine

Sound 
36 Quai des Orfèvres
* The Chorus
A Very Long Engagement

Short Film
* Cousines Lyes Salem
Hymne à la gazelle Stéphanie Duvivier
La Méthode Bourchnikov Grégoire Sivan
Les Parallèles Nicolas Saada

Honorary Awards
Jacques Dutronc
Will Smith

Mar del Plata Film Festival winner
Mar del Plata Film Festival winner Le Grand Voyage, with Mohamed Majd and Nicolas Cazalé.

Muslim father-‘Europeanized’ son drama is Best Film at Mar del Plata Film Festival

On March 20, the French-Moroccan clash of cultures and father-son love drama Le Grand Voyage (“The Long Journey”) was awarded the Golden Astor (Astor de Oro) for Best Film at the 2005 Mar del Plata International Film Festival. (Scroll down for the list of this year’s Mar del Plata Film Festival winners.)

From March 10-20, more than 300 films were shown at cinemas in the Argentinian beach resort, located approximately 400 kilometers south of Buenos Aires.

Directed by Moroccan-born (but French-raised) Ismaël Ferroukhi, the road movie Le Grand Voyage follows the France-to-Mecca pilgrimage of a young, carefree Frenchman (Nicolas Cazalé) and his stern, devoutly Muslim Moroccan father, played by Best Actor Silver Astor (Astor de Plata) winner Mohamed Majd.

Laura Linney among Mar del Plata winners

Among this year’s other Mar del Plata Film Festival winners were Best Director Yasmine Kassari, for the Belgian-Moroccan The Sleeping Child; and Emmanuelle Devos (Gilles’ Wife) and Laura Linney (P.S.), who shared the Best Actress Silver Astor.

Bernd Eichinger won the Best Screenplay Award for the Hitler-themed German box office hit Downfall, directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel and starring Bruno Ganz as Der Führer.

The award for Best Ibero-American Film went to Brazilian director Lúcia Murat’s Almost Two Brothers, about the unusual friendship between a Rio de Janeiro politician and a drug dealer.

The 2005 Mar del Plata festival’s Special Jury Prize went to the Iranian comedy-drama Bitter Dream, directed by Mohsen Amiryoussefi.

Argentinian films came away empty handed.

Mar del Palta Film Festival winners

Film: Le Grand Voyage (France / Morocco), dir.: Ismaël Ferroukhi.

Director: Yasmine Kassari (The Sleeping Child / L’Enfant endormi, Belgium / Morocco).

Actor: Mohamed Majd (Le Grand Voyage).

Actress (tie): Emmanuelle Devos (Gilles’ Wife / La femme de Gilles, France / Belgium / Luxembourg / Italy / Switzerland) & Laura Linney (P.S., U.S.).

Screenplay: Bernd Eichinger (Downfall / Der Untergang, Germany / Austria / Italy).

Ibero-American Film: Almost Two Brothers / Quase Dois Irmãos (Brazil), dir.: Lúcia Murat.

Special Jury Prize: Bitter Dream / Khab-e talkh (Iran), dir.: Mohsen Amiryoussefi.


Tiburon Film Festival winners (partial list)

Film: Nothing/ Nitschewo, dir.: Stefan Sarazin (Germany).

Documentary: The Forest for the Trees (U.S.).

Director: David Grieco, Evilenko (Italy).

Screenplay: Mike Bencivenga & Richard Levine, Happy Hour (U.S.).

Animation: The Man Without a Head, dir.: Juan Solanas (France).

Orson Welles Award: Victoria para Chino, dir.: Cary Fukunaga (U.S.).

Federico Fellini Award: 2+1, dir.: Philippe Safir (France).

Audience Award: Cuba Libre, dir.: Juan Gerard (Dominican Republic).


Mexican Academy’s Ariel Awards: Winners & nominations

The Mexican Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ 47th Ariel winners were announced on March 29, 2005.

Writer-director Fernando Eimbcke’s feature-film debut, Temporada de patos / Duck Season, depicts the growing pains of a handful of adolescents as they spend one long (and black-and-white) Sunday’s journey into adulthood. In the cast: Enrique Arreola, Diego Cataño, Daniel Miranda, Danny Perea, Carolina Politi, and Alfredo Escobar.

Film
Manos libres (Nadie te habla) - Producciones Tragaluz / Fidecine
* Temporada de patos / Duck Season - Lulú Producciones / Fidecine
Voces inocentes / Innocent Voices - Altavista Films

Iberian / Iberoamerican Film
Machuca by Andrés Wood (Chile)
Te doy mis ojos by Icíar Bollaín (Spain)
* Whisky by Pablo Stoll / Juan Pablo Rebella (Uruguay)

First Film
Adán y Eva (Todavía) by Iván Ávila Dueñas
Santos peregrinos by Juan Carlos Carrasco
* Temporada de patos / Duck Season by Fernando Eimbcke

Direction
José Buil - Manos libres (Nadie te habla)
* Fernando Eimbcke - Temporada de patos / Duck Season
Luis Mandoki - Voces inocentes / Innocent Voices

Actor
Silverio Palacios - Cero y van cuatro
Alejandro Calva - Manos libres (Nadie te habla)
* Enrique Arreola - Temporada de patos / Duck Season

Actress
Ana Paula Corpus - Manos libres (Nadie te habla)
* Danny Perea - Temporada de patos / Duck Season
Leonor Varela - Voces inocentes / Innocent Voices
Vanessa Bauche - Digna… hasta el último aliento

Supporting Actor
* Carlos Cobos - Conejo en la luna
Raúl Méndez - Matando Cabos
Joaquín Cosío - Matando Cabos

Supporting Actress
Yuriria del Valle - Manos libres (Nadie te habla)
Paloma Woolrich - Santos peregrinos
* Ofelia Medina - Voces inocentes / Innocent Voices

Original Screenplay
Iván Ávila Dueñas - Adán y Eva (Todavía)
Jorge Ramírez-Suárez - Conejo en la luna
José Buil - Manos libres (Nadie te habla)
* Fernando Eimbcke - Temporada de patos / Duck Season

Adapted Screenplay (only one nominee)
* María Elena Velasco / Iván Lipkies / Ivette Lipkies - Huapango

Cinematography
Alejandro Cantú / Ciro Cabello - Adán y Eva (Todavía)
* Alexis Zabé - Temporada de patos / Duck Season
Juan Ruiz Anchía - Voces inocentes / Innocent Voices

Editing
Alberto de Toro - Matando Cabos
* Mariana Rodríguez - Temporada de patos / Duck Season
Aleshka Ferrero - Voces inocentes / Innocent Voices

Art Direction
* Diana Quiroz / Luisa Guala - Temporada de patos / Duck Season

Costume Design
* Junior Paulino / Lourdes del Vale - Adán y Eva (Todavía)

Music
* Alejandro Rosso / Liquits - Temporada de patos / Duck Season

Sound
* Lena Esquenazi / Miguel Hernández / Antonio Diego - Temporada de patos / Duck Season

Special Effects
* Jesús Durán - Voces inocentes / Innocent Voices

Makeup
* David Ruiz Gameros - Voces inocentes / Innocent Voices

Documentary Feature
* Digna… hasta el último suspiro by Felipe Cazals

Best First Work - Documentary
* Trópico de cáncer by Eugenio Polgovsky

Documentary Short
* Soy by Lucía Gajá

Short Film
* Un viaje by Gabriela Monroy

Animated Short
* De raíz by Carlos Carrera

Golden Ariel
Carmen Montejo
Julio Pliego


Étoiles d’Or winners (partial list)

Arnaud Desplechin’s Kings and Queen offers two parallel storylines: Emmanuelle Devos is about to lose her father while her former lover, Mathieu Amalric, is about to lose his sanity. Both comedy and tragedy ensue.

Film: Kings and Queen.

Director: Arnaud Desplechin, Kings and Queen.

Actor: Mathieu Amalric, Kings and Queen.

Actress: Emmanuelle Devos, Kings and Queen.

Screenplay: Agnès Jaoui & Jean-Pierre Bacri, Look at Me / Comme une image.

First Film: Brodeuses, dir.: Eléonore Faucher.

Male Newcomer: Julien Boisselier, Clara et moi.

Female Newcomer (tie): Marilou Berry, Look at Me;  Sara Forestier, L’Esquive.

Score: Bruno Coulais,  The Chorus & Genesis.

Hong Kong Film Critics Society Awards

Film: McDull prince de la bun / McDull the Pineapple Bun Prince.

Director: Derek Yee, One Nite in Mongkok.

Actress: Ziyi Zhang, 2046.

Actor: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, 2046.

Screenwriter: Gordon Chan & Chung Kai-Cheung, A-1 Headline.


Stephen Chow in Kung Fu Hustle poster: Sony Pictures Classics.

Hong Kong Film Awards website.

Mar del Plata Film Festival website.

Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television website.

Sylvain Chomet’s The Triplets of Belleville image: Sony Pictures Classics.

Genie Award winner Pascale Bussières Bittersweet Memories image: Alliance Atlantis Vivafilm.

0 comment

You may also like

Leave a Comment

IMPORTANT: By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by Alt Film Guide. Make sure your comment adds something relevant to the discussion; *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. And finally, links found in submitted comments will generally be deleted.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More