Bangkok Film Festival Awards + Cannes Film Festival Movies

Water (2005)Deepa Mehta's controversial Indo-Canadian production Water, which depicts the plight of Indian widows during the Gandhi era, has won the Golden Kinnaree for Best Film at the 2006 Bangkok International Film Festival. In 2000, while making the film in India Mehta received death threats from Hindu radicals, and was thus forced to abandon production for several years. Five years later, she resumed working on the film in Sri Lanka. Water, a sizable box office hit in Canada, has been nominated by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television for nine Genies, including Best Film and Best Director.

Other winners at the Bangkok Festival were Best Director Park Chan-Wook for Chinjeolhan geumjassi / Lady Vengeance, Best Actor Presley Chweneyagae for his thug with a heart in the Academy Award nominated Tsotsi, and Best Actress Felicity Huffman for her (truly outstanding) performance as a pre-op transsexual in Transamerica.

Princess Ubol Rattana gave Catherine Deneuve the Lifetime Achievement Award. Deneuve took part in a Q&A session following a screening of one of her greatest films, Jacques Demy's sublime 1964 musical The Umbrellas of Cherbourg / Le Parapluies de Cherbourg.

Bangkok Film Festival Awards 2006

Golden Kinnaree for Best Film: Water, by Deepa Mehta (Canada / India)

Best Dir.: Park Chan-Wook for Chinjeolhan geumjassi / Lady Vengeance (South Korea)

Best Actor: Presley Chweneyagae, Tsotsi (South Africa / UK)

Best Actress: Felicity Huffman, Transamerica (United States)

Best ASEAN Film: Hat mua roi bao lau / Bride of Silence by Doan Minh Phuong and Doan Thanh Nghia(Vietnam)

Best Documentary: Rize, David LaChapelle (United States)

Jamesan Best ASEAN Short Film: Under Construction, by Lee Hyung-Suk (South Korea)

New Voices Award: Las Mantenidas sin sueños / Kept and Dreamless, by Martin DeSalvo and Vera Fogwill (Argentina)

Jameson People's Choice Award: Art of the Devil 2, by Kongkiat Khomsiri; Art Thamthrakul; Yosapong Polsap; Putipong Saisikaew; Isara Nadee; Pasith Buranajan; Seree Pongniti (Thailand)

Jury Mention (in recognition of excellence): Anlat Istanbul / Istanbul Tales, Umit Unal; Kudret Sabanci; Elim Demirdelen; Yucel Yolcu; Omur Atay (Turkey)

Honorable Mentions: Ballets Russes, by Dan Geller and Dayna Goldfine (United States), and In the Shadow of the Palms, by Wayne Coles-Janess (Australia)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Catherine Deneuve

Honorary Award: Sombat Metanee

Golden Kinnaree for Contributions to Asian Cinema: Wouter Barendrecht and Michael J. Werner's Fortissimo Films

 

Golden Kinnaree Jury: President - Fred Schepisi (Australia); Donald K. Ranvaud (UK / Italy), Pantham Thongsang (Thailand), Nancy Kwan (Hong Kong / UK), Charles Dance (UK), Julie Delpy (France)

FIPRESCI jury: Hubert Niogret (France), Andronika Matonova (Bulgaria ), Ranjanee Ratnavibhushana (Sri Lanka), Howard Feinstein (USA), Krisda Kerddee (Thailand)

Jury for New Voices: Nantakwang Sirasunthorn (Thailand), Susan López Aranda (Mexico), Denis Pregnolato (South Africa)

Jury for International Documentary: Thunska Pansittivorakul (Thailand), Tomas Arana (USA)

Cannes Film Festival movie line-up

The 59th Cannes Film Festival will open on May 17. The awards will be announced on May 28.

Films in competition:

LAmico di famiglia / Friend of the Family (Paolo Sorrentino)
Babel (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Il Caimano / The Caiman (Nanni Moretti)
Fast Food Nation (Richard Linklater)
Flandres (Bruno Dumont)
Indegènes / Days of Glory (Rachid Bouchareb)
Iklimer / Les Climates (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Juventude em Marcha (Pedro Costa)
El Laberinto del Fauno / Pans Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
Laitakaupungin valot / Lights in the Dusk (Aki Kaurismaki)
Marie-Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
Quand jetais chanteur / When I was a Singer (Xavier Giannoli)
La Raison du plus faible / The Weakest Is Always Right (Lucas Belvaux)
Red Road (Andrea Arnold)
Selon Charlie (Nicole Garcia)
Southland Tales (Richard Kelly)
Summer Palace (Ye Lou)
Volver (Pedro Almodóvar)
The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Ken Loach)

Opening film:
The Da Vinci Code (Ron Howard)

Closing film:
Transylvania (Tony Gatlif)

Official selection - out of competition special screenings:
United 93 (Paul Greengrass)
X-Men 3: The Last Stand (Brett Ratner)
Over the Hedge (Tim Johnson, Karey Kirkpatrick)

Official selection - midnight screenings:
Shortbus (John Cameron Mitchell)
Election 2 (Johnnie To)
Guisi / Silk (Su Chao-pin)

Kerala Film Critics awards

Best Film: Ananthabhadram

Best Director: Santosh Sivan, Ananthabhadram

Best Actor (tie): Manoj K. Jayan, Ananthabhadram and Dileep, Chandupottu

Runner up: Lal, Thommanum Makualam and Bunglavil Oudha

Best Actress: Kavya Madhavan, Ananthabhadram and Sheelabathi

Runner up: Shobha Mohan, Chandupottu

Best Screenplay: Aryadan Shaukat, Daivanamathil

Best Cinematography: Santhosh Sivan, Ananthabhadram

Best New Director: Jogh Esthapan

Best Male Playback Singer: M.G. Sreekumar, Bhaliyam and Mayookam

Best Female Playback Singer: Sujatha, Paranja Pheerath Vishesagal

Best Lyrics: M D Rajendran

Best Child Actor: Riya Jith

Most Popular Actor: Mohanlal, Naran and Thanmatra

Chalachithra Ratna Award: Thilakan, for his contributions to the Malayalam film industry

Kerala is a state in southern India. Most of the population speaks the Malayalam language.

Bangkok Film Festival Awards + Cannes Film Festival Movies © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Bangkok Film Festival Awards + Cannes Film Festival Movies'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.