Cate Blanchett Best Actress: Australian Film Institute Awards + BAFTA Scotland & Golden Horse Winners

The nominees of the L'Oréal Paris 2005 AFI Awards were announced by Claudia Karvan and Alex Dimitriades at the Wharf Restaurant in Sydney on Oct. 21.

The winners of the 2005 AFI Awards were announced at two ceremonies: Russell Crowe hosted both the L'Oréal Paris 2005 AFI Craft Awards on Nov. 25 and The L'Oréal Paris 2005 AFI Awards Dinner on November 26.

The Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards will be presented this coming weekend. The AFI nominations cover a wide range of categories, encompassing feature narrative films, shorts and documentaries, and television programming. (Curiously, many categories carry the names of their sponsors, e.g., “Film Finance Corporation AFI Award for Best Lead Actor” or “Empire Magazine AFI Award for Best Direction.)

Front-runners in the feature narrative categories are Best Film nominees Little Fish, directed by Rowan Woods, and starring Academy Award-winner Cate Blanchett as a woman caught up in a drug deal, plus Sam Neill, and Hugo Weaving; The Proposition, directed by John Hillcoat, and starring Guy Pearce, Emily Watson, and Ray Winstone; and Look Both Ways, directed by Sarah Watt, and starring William McInnes and Justine Clarke.

Russell Crowe will act as master of ceremonies.

Note: The AFI International Awards are given to Australians working abroad.

(“*” denotes the winner in each category)

FEATURE NARRATIVE FILMS

BEST FILM
Little Fish, Vincent Sheehan, Liz Watts, Richard Keddie
* Look Both Ways, Bridget Ikin
Oyster Farmer, Anthony Buckley, Piers Tempest
The Proposition, Chris Brown, Jackie O'Sullivan, Chiara Menage, Cat Villiers

BEST DIRECTION
Little Fish, Rowan Woods
* Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
The Proposition, John Hillcoat
Wolf Creek, Greg McLean

BEST ACTOR
* Hugo Weaving, Little Fish
William McInnes, Look Both Ways
Guy Pearce, The Proposition
Ray Winstone, The Proposition

BEST ACTRESS
Saskia Burmeister, The Proposition
* Cate Blanchett, Little Fish
Justine Clarke, Look Both Ways
Frances O'Connor, Three Dollars

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Martin Henderson, Little Fish
* Anthony Hayes, Look Both Ways
John Hurt, The Proposition
Robert Menzies, Three Dollars

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Tracy Mann, The Proposition
* Noni Hazlehurst, Little Fish
Daniela Farinacci, Look Both Ways
Kestie Morassi, Wolf Creek

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Little Fish, Jacquelin Perske
* Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
The Proposition, Nick Cave
Wolf Creek, Greg McLean

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Proposition, Christine Madafferi
The Illustrated Family Doctor, Kriv Stenders, David Snell
The Widower, Lyndon Terracini
* Three Dollars, Robert Connolly, Elliot Perlman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Little Fish, Danny Ruhlmann ACS
Oyster Farmer, Alun Bollinger
* The Proposition, Benoît Delhomme
Wolf Creek, Will Gibson

BEST EDITING
* Little Fish, Alexandre de Franceschi ASE, John Scott ASE
Look Both Ways, Denise Haratzis ASE
The Proposition, Jon Gregory
Wolf Creek, Jason Ballantine

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Little Fish, Nathan Larson
* The Proposition, Nick Cave, Warren Ellis
Three Dollars, Alan John
Wolf Creek, François Tétaz

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Little Fish, Luigi Pittorino
Look Both Ways, Rita Zanchetta
* The Proposition, Chris Kennedy
Three Dollars, Luigi Pittorino

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Proposition, Paul Warren
Little Fish, Melinda Doring
Look Both Ways, Edie Kurzer
* The Proposition, Margot Wilson

BEST SOUND
* Little Fish, Sam Petty, Peter Grace, Robert Sullivan, Yulia Akerholt
Look Both Ways, Andrew Plain, Peter Smith, Toivo Lember
The Proposition, Craig Walmsley, Paul Davies, Richard Davy, Ian Morgan
Wolf Creek, Des Kenneally, Peter Smith, Pete Best, Tom Heuzenroeder

 

NON FEATURE

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Girl in a Mirror Helen Bowden
Jabe Babe: A Heightened Life Janet Merewether, Deborah Szapiro and Georgia Wallace-Crabbe
Killers in Eden Klaus Toft
* Land Mines - A Love Story Dennis O'Rourke

BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
* Jabe Babe: A Heightened Life Janet Merewether
Girl in a Mirror Kathy Drayton
Abortion, Corruption and Cops - The Bertram Wainer Story John Moore
Killers in Eden Klaus Toft

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
A Message From Fallujah Richard Gibson
Azadi Anthony Maras
* Jewboy Tony Krawitz
The Eye Inside Cordelia Beresford

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
2:41 Upfield Callum Cooper
Fritz Gets Rich Eddie White, James Calvert
Piñata Mike Hollands
* The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello Anthony Lucas

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
Barely Visible Jody Dwyer
* Jewboy Tony Krawitz
The Djarn Djarns Wayne Blair
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello Mark Shirrefs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A NON-FEATURE
Opal Fever Corey Piper
Abortion, Corruption and Cops - The Bertram Wainer Story Jenni Meaney
* Jewboy Greig Fraser
The Eye Inside Cordelia Beresford

BEST EDITING IN A NON-FEATURE
* Mr Patterns James Bradley
All Points of the Compass Paul Hamilton, Michael Horton
Jewboy Jane Moran
The Djarn Djarns Henry Dangar

BEST SOUND IN A NON-FEATURE
* Vietnam Symphony Leo Sullivan, Tony Vaccher, Danny Longhurst
Iraq, My Country Doron Kipen, Emma Bortignon, Ken Sallows A.S.E.
Cool Basil Krivoroutchko, Davin Patterson
Jewboy Sam Petty, Mark Blackwell

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CRAFT IN A NON-FEATURE
Jabe Babe: A Heightened Life Production Design, Karla Urizar
Knot at Home Project Production Initiative and Realisation, Phillip Crawford
Jewboy Performance, Ewan Leslie 'Yuri'
* The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello Production Design, Anthony Lucas

 

TELEVISION

BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION DRAMA
Blue Water High, Noel Price, Dennis Kiely (ABC)
* Holly's Heroes, Ann Darrouzet, Dave Gibson, Jenni Tosi (Nine Network)
Scooter: Secret Agent, Daniel Scharf, Jonathan Shiff (Network Ten)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
We Can Be Heroes, Laura Waters, Chris Lilley (ABC)
The Chaser Decides, Chaser Crackerjack (ABC)
* John Safran vs God, Selin Yaman, John Safran (SBS)
Comedy Inc. - The Late Shift, David McDonald (Nine Network)

BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
Enough Rope with Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Andrew Denton (ABC)
* The Glass House, Ted Robinson (ABC)
Spicks and Specks, Paul Clarke, Bruce Kane, Anthony Watt (ABC)
RocKwiz, Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg (SBS)

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
* Love My Way, John Edwards, Claudia Karvan (FOXTEL)
MDA, Denny Lawrence (ABC)
All Saints, MaryAnne Carroll (Seven Network)
Blue Heelers, Gus Howard, David Clarke (Seven Network)

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
* The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant, Andrew Benson, Greg Haddrick (Network Ten)
Little Oberon, Susan Bower (Nine Network)
Hell Has Harbour Views, Ian Collie (ABC)
Through My Eyes, Simone North, Tony Cavanaugh (Seven Network)

BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
Matthew Saville, We Can Be Heroes (Ep 5) (ABC)
David McDonald, Comedy Inc. - The Late Shift (Ep 1) (Nine Network)
Peter Andrikidis, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
* Jessica Hobbs, Love My Way (Ep 8)(FOXTEL)

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
Chris Lilley, We Can Be Heroes (Ep 1) (ABC)
Peter Berry, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
* Jacquelin Perske, Love My Way (Ep 9) (FOXTEL)
Greg Haddrick, MDA (Ep 12)(ABC)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN TELEVISION
Chris Lilley, We Can Be Heroes (ABC)
Alex O'Loughlin, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
Dan Wyllie , Love My Way (FOXTEL)
* Shane Bourne, MDA (ABC)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN TELEVISION
Sigrid Thornton, Little Oberon (Nine Network)
* Claudia Karvan, Love My Way (FOXTEL)
Miranda Otto, Through My Eyes (Seven Network)
Romola Garai, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN TELEVISION
Frank Gallacher, MDA (Ep 12) (ABC)
* Max Cullen, Love My Way (Ep 8) (FOXTEL)
Tony Barry, Hell Has Harbour Views (ABC)
Steve Bisley, Hell Has Harbour Views (ABC)

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN TELEVISION
* Anita Hegh, MDA (Ep 6) (ABC)
Angie Milliken, Through My Eyes (Seven Network)
Alyssa McClelland, Small Claims, White Wedding (Network Ten)
Alice McConnell, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CRAFT IN TELEVISION
Brian Alexander, Production Design,Scooter: Secret Agent (Network Ten)
Tim Ferrier, Production Design, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
* John Safran, Original Concept, John Safran vs God (SBS)
Louis Irving ACS, Cinematography, Love My Way (FOXTEL)

 

OTHER AWARDS

AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
* Sophie Luck, Blue Water High
Maddi Newling, Danya
Brittany Brynes, Little Oberon
Joanna Hunt-Prokhovnik, Three Dollars

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
Russell Crowe, Cinderella Man

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Emily Browning, Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILMMAKING
Roger Savage, House of Flying Daggers

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
Chris Kennedy

AFI LONGFORD LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ray Barrett

NEWS LIMITED READERS' CHOICE AWARD
Cate Blanchett

BAFTA Scotland Awards

The 2005 BAFTA Scotland (or Scottish Bafta) award winners were announced at the Radisson SAS Hotel in Glasgow on Nov. 13.

In Gaby Dellal's On a Clear Day, a suddenly unemployed middle-aged man (Peter Mullan) whose young son had died from drowning decides to regain his self-esteem by swimming across the English Channel. Brenda Blethyn is his loving wife and Jamie Sives is the couple's estranged son.

 

FILM AWARDS

Best Film
Festival
* On a Clear Day
A Woman in Winter

Best Director
* Festival - Directed by Annie Griffin
On a Clear Day - Directed Gaby Dellal
A Woman in Winter - Directed by Richard Jobson

Best Actor in a Scottish Film
* Festival - Chris O'Dowd
Festival - Stephen Mangan

Best Actress in a Scottish Film
* Frozen - Shirley Henderson
Festival - Daniela Nardini

Best Screenplay
Festival - Screenplay by Annie Griffin
Night People - Screenplay by Jack Dickson & Adrian Mead
* On a Clear Day - Screenplay by Alex Rose

Best Animation
* A Bus Ride and Flowers in Her Hair (Directed by Asaf Agranat)
Cannon Man (Directed by Douglas Neilson)
The True Story of Sawney Beane (Directed by Elizabeth Hobbs)

Best Documentary
* The Holyrood Files (Directed by Stuart Greig)

Best Short Film
* Dupe (Directed by Chris Waitt)
Cotopaxi (Directed by Zack Copping)
Vagabond Shoes (Directed by Jackie Oudney)

Cineworld Audience Award
Festival
Frozen
GamerZ
* Night People
On a Clear Day
A Woman in Winter

Outstanding Achievement in Film
Iain Smith

 

NEW TALENT AWARDS

Best New Work
Bargain (Directed by Gunhild Enger)
* Can't Stop Breathing (Directed by Amy Neil)
The Grandparents (Directed by Ioana Joca)

Best First-Time Director
Ioana Joca - The Grandparents
Andrew Tullis - The Man who Captured Nessie
Andrew Henderson - The Rest is Silence
* Samir Mehanovic - The Way We Played

Best New Screenplay
At the End of the Sentence - Written by David Grieg
* The Immeasurable Joy - Written by Gregor Barclay
Karma Cowboys - Written by Rae Brunton

Best First-Time Performance
* Kelly Anne Farquhar - Monarch of the Glen
Michelle Duncan - Sea of Souls
Tammy Arnold - Sweetie

 

TELEVISION AWARDS

News & Current Affairs
* Frontline Scotland - Home Truths: The Real Cost of Care
Reporting Scotland
Panorama

Documentary
* The Fighting McIlroys
The Gathering Place
The Gospel Truth
This Scotland: Heavy Metal Jr

Factual
Days that Shook the World: Hindenburg
Michael Palin & the Mystery of Hammershoi
* Location, Location, Location
Map Man

Drama
Monarch of the Glen
* Sea of Souls
Taggart

Entertainment
* Still Game
Meet the Magoons
Comedy Connections: Monty Python's Flying Circus

Childrens
* Balamory
Greeks
Shoebox Zoo

Gaelic Language
Colin & Cumberland
* Eorpa: Arandora Star
Sùgh an Eòrna

 

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA AWARD
* Aig Cridhe Ar Ciùil - Created by Seonaid Macleod, Donald I. Macdonald
Edinburgh Fringe Podcast - Created by Ewan Spence
Graffiti in the House of Lucretius - Created by Dan Norton, ABLAB

42nd Golden Horse Awards - 2005 

Best Film
Election 
* Kung Fu / Kung Fu Hustle 
Three Times 
The Wayward Cloud
A World Without Thieves

Best Director 
Tsai Ming Liang (The Wayward Cloud
Johnnie To (Election
Hou Hsiao Hsien (Three Times
* Stephen Chow (Kung Fu / Kung Fu Hustle)

Best Leading Actor 
Tony Leung Ka Fai (Election
Chang Chen (Three Times
Chen Khen (A West Lake Moment
* Aaron Kwok (Divergence)

Best Leading Actress 
Miriam Yeung (Drink Drank Drunk
Chen Shiang Chyi (The Wayward Cloud
* Shu Qi (Three Times
Michelle Krusiec (Saring Face)

Best Supporting Actor 
* Anthony Wong (Initial D
Alex Fong (Drink Drank Drunk
Wong Tin Lam (Election
Yuen Wah (Kung Fu / Kung Fu Hustle)

Best Supporting Actress 
Teresa Mo (2 Young) 
Hsiao Shu Shen (Loves Lone Flower
Liu Yi Jing (Blue Cha-Cha
* Yuen Qiu (Kung Fu / Kung Fu Hustle)

Best New Performer 
* Jay Chou (Initial D
Isabella Leong (Bug Me Not!
Race Wong (Ab-normal Beauty
Luke Lai (Hows Life?)

Best Original Screenplay 
* Yau Nai Hoi, Yip Tin Shing (Election
Chu Tien Wen, Hou Hsiao Hsien (Three Times
Yim Ho, Zheng Xiao (A West Lake Moment
Pang Ho Cheung, Wong Wing Sze (Beyond Our Ken)

Best Screeenplay Adaptation 
* Feng Xiaogang, Wang Gang, Lin Lisheng (A World Without Thieves
Felix Chong (Initial D
Tsui Hark, Cheung Chi Sing, Chun Tin Nam (Seven Swords)

Best Documentary 
* Jump! Boys 
Taiwan Black Movies

Best Animation 
DragonBlade 
* The Fire Ball 
Ven. Yin Shun

Best Cinematography 
Cheng Siu Keung (Election
Kwok-Man Keung, Venus Keung (Seven Swords
Mark Lee Ping Bin (Three Times
* Anthony Pun (Divergence)

Best Editing 
Liu Miaomiao (A World Without Thieves
Liao Ching Song, Hsiao Ru Kuan (Three Times
Angie Lam (Kung Fu / Kung Fu Hustle
* Yau Chu Wai (Divergence)

Best Original Film Score 
Jeffrey Cheng (The Heirloom
Lo Tayu (Election
* Cin Cin Lee (Blue Cha-Cha
Anthony Chue (Divergence)

Best Art Direction 
Eddy Wong (Seven Swords
Hwarng Wern Ying, Wang Chih Cheng (Three Times
* Wong Yi Fei (The Shoe Fairy
Oliver Wong (Kung Fu / Kung Fu Hustle)

Best Make Up & Costume Design 
Stanley Cheung (Election
Poon Wing Yan, Shirley Chan (Seven Swords
Hwarng Wern Ying, Liao Su Jen, Ms. Gin Oy, Wang Kuan Yi (Three Times
* Shirley Chan (Kung Fu / Kung Fu Hustle)

Best Action Choreography 
Kong Taohoi (A World Without Thieves
Wong Chi Wai (Election
* Lau Kar Leung, Tung Wai, Xiong Xin Xin (Seven Swords
Yuen Wo Ping (Kung Fu / Kung Fu Hustle)

Best Original Film Song 
“Drifting” - Lyrics: Fang Wen Shan; Music, Performer: Jay Chou (Initial D
“Song for Heaven” - Lyrics: Lin Xi; Music: Lo Tayu; Performer: Silver (Election
“Falling in Love” - Lyrics, Music, Performer: Luantan Ascent (Falling in Love
* “Sunlight” - Lyrics, Music, Performer: James Ho (Jump! Boys)

Best Visual Effects 
Victor Wong, Eddy Wong, Bryan Cheung (Initial D
Peter Webb (Seven Swords
Yang Harn Chang, Lin Chih Chao (The Shoe Fairy
* Frankie Chung, Don Ma, Tam Kai Kwan, Franco Hung (Kung Fu / Kung Fu Hustle)

Best Sound Effects 
Kinson Tsang (Initial D
* May Mok, Charlie Lo (Election
Steve Burgess (Seven Swords
Steven Ticknor, Steve Burgess, Rob Mackenzie, Paul Pirola (Kung Fu / Kung Fu Hustle)

Best Short Film 
Eros - The Hand
* Hows Life? 
The Pain of Others

Lifetime Achievement AwardGe Heung-ting

Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year: Hou Hsiao Hsien

Taiwanese Film of the Year: Three Times

Audience Award: Saving Face

Pavee Lackeen: The Traveller Girl by Perry Ogden
Perry Ogden's Pavee Lackeen takes a look at poverty in modern Ireland as seen through the eyes of a young girl and her family.

Irish Film Awards

FILM AWARDS

Best Film
Mickybo & Me
The Mighty Celt
* Pavee Lackeen
Tara Road
Trouble with Sex

Best Director
Anthony Byrne – Short Order
Fintan Connolly – Trouble with Sex
* Terry George – Hotel Rwanda
Perry Ogden – Pavee Lackeen

Best Actor
Gabriel Byrne - Wah-Wah
Cillian Murphy - Red Eye
* Liam Neeson - Kinsey
Aidan Quinn - Convicted

Best Actress
Andrea Corr - The Boys & Girl from County Clare
Jillian Bradbury - Winter's End
Winnie Maughan - Pavee Lackeen
* Renee Weldon - Trouble with Sex

Best Supporting Actor
David Kelly - Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
* Sean McGinley - On a Clear Day
Cillian Murphy - Batman Begins
Tagdh Murphy - Boy Eats Girl

Best Supporting Actress
* Charlotte Bradley - The Boys & Girl From County Clare
Nora Jane Noone - The Descent
Deirdre O'Kane - Boy Eats Girl
Tatianna Ouliankina - Short Order

Best Screenplay
Anthony Byrne - Short Order
Pearse Elliott - The Mighty Celt
* Terry George and Keir Pearson - Hotel Rwanda
Terry Loane - Mickybo & Me

Best Cinematography
Seamus Deasy - The Mighty Celt
Brendan Galvin - Flight of the Phoenix
* Seamus McGarvey - Sahara
Owen McPolin - Trouble with Sex

Best Music
Niall Byrne - Short Order
Niall Byrne - Trouble with Sex
* Gregory Magee - Winter's End
Fiachra Trench - The Boys & Girl From County Clare

Best Production Design
Laurent Mellet & Steven Kingston – Trouble with Sex
Tom McCullagh - Mickybo & Me
Anna Rackard - Boy Eats Girl
* Eleanor Wood & Laura Bowe - Short Order

Best Costume Design
Susan Scott - Boy Eats Girl
Marian Smyth - Trouble with Sex
* Hazel Webb-Crozier - Mickybo & Me
Judith Williams - Short Order

Best Short Fiction
George – Rory Bresnihan & John Butler
Jellybaby – Ronan and Rob Burke
Ouch – Ken Wardrop
* Six Shooter – Martin McDonagh

Best Animation
Agricultural Report – Barley Films
* Cúilín Dualach – Cartoon Saloon
Dick Terrapin – Vinegar Hill Productions
Not There Yet — Monster Animation

Breakthrough Talent
Daniel O'Hara - Fluent Dysphasia
Terry Loane - Mickybo & Me
Martin McDonagh - Six Shooter
* Perry Ogden - Pavee Lackeen

 

FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Editing in Film / TV Drama
J. Patrick Duffner - Short Order
* Emer Reynolds - Shameless
Ray Roantree - Trouble with Sex
Ben Yates - Love Is the Drug

Best Sound in Film / TV Drama
Boy Eats Girl - Patrick Drummond, Tom Johnson, John Fitzgerald & Stuart Bruce
* Pure Mule – Philippe Faujas, Niall Brady & Ken Galvin
Short Order – Ray Cross, Nikki Moss, John Fitzgerald & Peter Blayney
Showbands - Karl Merren, Nicky Moss & Ken Galvin

 

People's Choice Awards

O2 TV Personality Of The Year Award
* Mark Cagney – TV3
Aoife Ní Thuairisg – TG4
Stephen Nolan – BBC
Gráinne Seoige – Sky News Ireland
Pat Shortt – RTÉ

AIB Best Irish Film
Adam & Paul
Headrush

* Inside I'm Dancing
Mickybo & Me

International Actor
Christian BaleBatman Begins
Johnny Depp - Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
Brad PittMr. & Mrs. Smith
* Mickey Rourke – Sin City

Best International Film
Batman Begins
* Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
Crash
Sin City

Best International Actress
* Gillian Anderson – The Mighty Celt
Drew BarrymoreThe Perfect Catch
Dakota FanningWar of the Worlds
Natalie PortmanGarden State

Lifetime Achievement Award recipient – David Kelly

 

The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros Nathan Lopez J.R. Valentin. Asian Festival of 1st FilmsThe Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros with Nathan Lopez and J.R. Valentin. Written by Michiko Yamamoto and directed by Auraeus Solito, the 2005 Asian Festival of 1st Films' Best Film winner chronicles the unusual friendship that develops between Maximo Oliveros, a 12-year-old boy (Nathan Lopez) from Manila's wrong side of the tracks and with a fondness for cross-dressing, and a handsome policeman (J.R. Valentin) who happens to be investigating the boy's criminal family.

Asian Festival of 1st Films Awards: Winners & nominations

Best Film
* Ang Pagdadalaga Ni Maximo Oliveros / The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros (The Philippines), Auraeus Solito.

Best Director
* Electric Shadows (China), Xiao Jiang.

Best Film & Best Director Nominees
Finger and Body (Japan), Kei Horie.
Kaazhcha (India), Blessy Ipe Thomas.
Dreaming Lhasa (India / U.K.), Ritu Sarin / Tenzing Sonam.
Yahaan (India), Shoojit Sircar.
Puteri Gunung Ledang / A Legendary Love (Malaysia), Saw Teong Hin.
Dragon Eye Congee - A Dream of Love (Taiwan), Kuo-fu Chang.

Best Documentary
Diminishing Memories (Singapore), Eng Yee Peng.
Feeding on the Dead (India), Sandeep Singh.
* I for India (U.K.), Sandhya Suri.
Jump! Boys (Taiwan), Lin Yu Hsien.

Best Documentary Director
Jump! Boys (Taiwan), Lin Yu Hsien.
Becoming (Hong Kong), Duc Luu.
My Country My Talk (Bangladesh), Farid Shah.
* Dear Pyongyang (Japan), Yonghi Yang.

Honorable Mention – Documentary
Jump! Boys (Taiwan), Lin Yu Hsien.
Diminishing Memories (Singapore), Eng Yee Peng.

Best Actor
* Pak Pak Pakaak (India), Saksham Kulkarni.
The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros (The Philippines), Nathan Lopez.
Kaazhcha (India), Yash.

Best Actress
* Murder Unveiled (Canada), Anita Majumdar.
Dragon Eye Congee - A Dream of Love (Taiwan), Shin Yin.
Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi (India), Chitrangada Singh.
Unarmed Combat (Singapore), Marilyn Lee.
Yahaan (India), Minnisha Lamba.

Best Screenplay
Kaazhcha (India), Blessy Ipe Thomas.
Dragon Eye Congee - A Dream of Love (Taiwan), Chienwei Chen.
* Mandheling (Hong Kong), Brenda Tong.
Dreaming Lhasa (India / U.K.), Ritu Sarin / Tenzing Sonam.

Best Producer
* A Legendary Love (Malaysia), Tiara Jacquelina.
Black Friday (India), Arindam Mitra.
Dragon Eye Congee - A Dream of Love (Taiwan), Hsu-ru You.
The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros (The Philippines), Raymond Lee.

Best Cinematographer
* Chameli (India), Aseem Bajaj.
Dragon Eye Congee - A Dream of Love (Taiwan), Shenfeng Chiang.

 

Asian Festival of 1st Films website.

J.R. Valentin and Nathan Lopez The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros image: UFO Pictures / Cinemalaya.

Cate Blanchett Best Actress: Australian Film Institute Awards + BAFTA Scotland & Golden Horse Winners © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Cate Blanchett Best Actress: Australian Film Institute Awards + BAFTA Scotland & Golden Horse Winners'

NOTE: *Thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. Links found in comments will generally be deleted.