Home International CinemaCanadian Cinema ‘C.R.A.Z.Y.’ Gay Movie Tops Genies + Mexican & German Academy Award Winners

‘C.R.A.Z.Y.’ Gay Movie Tops Genies + Mexican & German Academy Award Winners

Marc-André Grondin in ‘C.R.A.Z.Y.’

‘C.R.A.Z.Y.’ movie tops Genie Awards

“I’m touched. This has been something – a crazy experience,” remarked C.R.A.Z.Y. filmmaker Jean-Marc Vallée upon accepting the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television’s 2006 Genie Award for Best Director. The quirky story of a gay youth (Marc-André Grondin) coming of age in the Quebec of the ’60s and ’70s, C.R.A.Z.Y. swept the Genies with a total of ten wins out of 12 nominations.

In addition to the Best Director trophy, C.R.A.Z.Y. also took home Genies for Best Film, Best Actor (veteran Michel Côté, who beat his young co-star Marc-André Grondin), Best Supporting Actress (Danielle Proulx), Best Original Screenplay (Jean-Marc Vallée and François Boulay), and Best Film Editing (Paul Jutras). Besides Grondon, the only other C.R.A.Z.Y. loser was cinematographer Pierre Mignot.

If that weren’t all, C.R.A.Z.Y. has also become one of the most commercially successful Canadian films ever. Hence, its (totally expected) Golden Reel Award for being the biggest Canadian-made box office hit of the year.

‘Water,’ ‘Where the Truth Lies,’ ‘ScaredSacred’: More 2006 Genie Award winners

Jean-Marc Vallée’s C.R.A.Z.Y. movie’s runner-up at the 2006 Genie Awards was Deepa Mehta’s controversial sociopolitical drama Water – which created quite a stir during filming in India. Water won a total of three Genies: Best Actress (Seema Biswas), Best Original Score (Mychael Danna), and Best Cinematography (Giles Nuttgens).

Writer-director Atom Egoyan’s Where the Truth Lies created quite a bit of another kind of stir upon its release – the film’s sexual content was deemed too explicit for the faint of heart – and was rewarded with the Genie Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. Based on Rupert Holmes’ novel, Where the Truth Lies stars Colin Firth, Kevin Bacon, and Alison Lohman.

The Genie Award for Best Documentary went to Velcrow Ripper’s ScaredSacred, about the filmmaker’s five-year journey to various troubled and/or traumatized spots on Planet Earth, from the Killing Fields of Cambodia to Palestine, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Afghanistan, New York City’s Ground Zero, and the devastated Indian city of Bhopal.

26th Genie Awards

The 26th Genie Award winners were announced on March 13, 2006.

BEST MOTION PICTURE
MEILLEUR FILM

* C.R.A.Z.Y. - Pierre Even, Jean-Marc Vallée
Familia - Luc Déry
Its All Gone Pete Tong - Elizabeth Yake, Allan Niblo, James Richardson
Saint Ralph - Michael Souther, Teza Lawrence, Andrea Mann, Seaton McLean
Water - David Hamilton

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION
MEILLEURE RÉALISATION

LUC PICARD - LAudition
* JEAN-MARC VALLÉE - C.R.A.Z.Y.
LOUISE ARCHAMBAULT - Familia
MICHAEL DOWSE - Its All Gone Pete Tong
DEEPA MEHTA - Water

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE

LUC PICARD - LAudition
* MICHEL CÔTÉ - C.R.A.Z.Y.
MARC-ANDRÉ GRONDIN - C.R.A.Z.Y.
PAUL KAYE - Its All Gone Pete Tong
ADAM BUTCHER - Saint Ralph

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE

MACHA GRENON - Familia
SYLVIE MOREAU - Familia
ARSINÉE KHANJIAN - Sabah - A Love Story
GINA CHIARELLI - See Grace Fly
* SEEMA BISWAS - Water

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN

* DENIS BERNARD - LAudition
RÉMY GIRARD - Aurore
BERNARD STARLIGHT - Hank Williams First Nation
CAMPBELL SCOTT - Saint Ralph
GORDON PINSENT - Saint Ralph

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN

SUZANNE CLÉMENT - LAudition
MARIANNE FORTIER - Aurore
* DANIELLE PROULX - C.R.A.Z.Y.
MICHELINE LANCTÔT - Familia
BABZ CHULA - Seven Times Lucky

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO

LUC PICARD - LAudition
* JEAN-MARC VALLÉE, FRANÇOIS BOULAY - C.R.A.Z.Y.
LOUISE ARCHAMBAULT - Familia
MICHAEL DOWSE - Its All Gone Pete Tong
DEEPA MEHTA - Water

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
MEILLEURE ADAPTATION

LUC DIONNE - Aurore
NATHALIE PETROWSKI - Maman Last Call
DAVID CHRISTENSEN - Six Figures
DIANE CAILHIER - Le Survenant
* ATOM EGOYAN - Where the Truth Lies

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
MEILLEURES IMAGES

PIERRE MIGNOT - C.R.A.Z.Y.
ANDRÉ TURPIN - Familia
BALAZS BOLYGO - Its All Gone Pete Tong
BERNARD COUTURE CSC - Le Survenant
* GILES NUTTGENS - Water

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
MEILLEUR MONTAGE

* PAUL JUTRAS - C.R.A.Z.Y.
STUART GAZZARD - Its All Gone Pete Tong
JEREMY PETER ALLEN - Manners of Dying
COLIN MONIE - Water
SUSAN SHIPTON - Where the Truth Lies

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE

BYRON WONG - Lie With Me
ÉRIC PFALZGRAF - Manners of Dying
GEOFF BENNETT, LONGO HAI, BEN JOHANNESEN - Sabah - A Love Story
* MYCHAEL DANNA - Water
MYCHAEL DANNA - Where the Truth Lies

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE

DANIEL BÉLANGER - LAudition - “Tourner”
MATT MURPHY, MICHAEL MABBOTT - The Life and Hard Times of Guy Terrifico - “Just a Show”
MATT MURPHY, MICHAEL MABBOTT - The Life and Hard Times of Guy Terrifico - “Make Believe”
* GLENN BUHR, MARGARET SWEATMAN - Seven Times Lucky - “When Wintertime”
SYLVAIN COSSETTE, MICHEL CORRIVEAU, ROBERT MARCHAND - Le Survenant - “Comme une plume au vent”

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE

MICHEL PROULX - Aurore
* PATRICE VERMETTE - C.R.A.Z.Y.
DEANNE ROHDE, RICARDO ALMS, SHAWNA BALAS - Seven Times Lucky
DILIP MEHTA - Water
PHILLIP BARKER - Where the Truth Lies

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
MEILLEURS COSTUMES

FRANCESCA CHAMBERLAND - Aurore
* GINETTE MAGNY - C.R.A.Z.Y.
ANNE DIXON - Saint Ralph
FRANCESCA CHAMBERLAND - Le Survenant
DOLLY AHLUWALLIA - Water

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND
* YVON BENOÎT, DANIEL BISSON, LUC BOUDRIAS, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL - C.R.A.Z.Y.
GREG STEWART, MICHAEL THOMAS - Its All Gone Pete Tong
DANIEL PELLERIN, JOHN HAZEN, JAN RUDY, BISA SCEKIC - Lie With Me
LEON JOHNSON, BRUCE LITTLE, HOWARD RISSIN - Seven Times Lucky
CHRIS MUNRO, JOHN HAZEN, DANIEL PELLERIN - Where the Truth Lies

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
OLIVIER CALVERT, DIANE BOUCHER, SIMON MEILLEUR, FRANCINE POIRIER, JEAN-FRANÇOIS SAUVÉ - LAudition
* MARTIN PINSONNAULT, MIRA MAILHOT, SIMON MEILLEUR, MIREILLE MORIN, JEAN-FRANÇOIS SAUVÉ - C.R.A.Z.Y.
MICHAEL MCCANN, CHESTER BIALOWAS, TONY GORT, ROGER MORRIS - Its All Gone Pete Tong
BRUCE LITTLE, RUSS DYCK - Seven Times Lucky
ALICE WRIGHT, VALÉRY DUFORT-BOUCHER, ALEXIS FARAND, JACQUES PLANTE, CHRISTIAN RIVEST - Le Survenant

BEST DOCUMENTARY
* Scaredsacred - Velcrow Ripper, Tracey Friesen, Cari Green, Harry Sutherland
Les Voleurs denfance / Thieves of Innocence - Paul Arcand, Denise Robert

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA
THE BIG THING - Carl Laudan
LES DERNIERS JOURS - Simon Olivier Fecteau, Guillaume Lespérance, Jean-François Lord
MARDI MATINQUELQUE PART / TUESDAY MORNINGSOMEWHERE - Hélène Bélanger Martin, Antonello Cozzolino
* MILO 55160 - David Ostry, Matthew Cervi
NOISE - Greg Spottiswood, Jason Charters, Liam Romalis

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
* CNOTE - Chris Hinton, Michael Fukushima
DEHORS NOVEMBRE - Patrick Bouchard, Michèle Bélanger
RUZZ ET BEN / RUZZ AND BEN - Philippe Jullien, Marcel Jean, Jean-Pierre Lemouland

GOLDEN REEL AWARD
C.R.A.Z.Y. - Pierre Even, Jean-Marc Vallée

CLAUDE JUTRA AWARD
Louise Archambault - Familia

Marc-André Grondin C.R.A.Z.Y. movie photo: Crazy Films / Cirrus Communications.

Jutra Awards

2006 Jutra Award Winners: Théâtre Maisonneuve de la Place des Arts in Montreal on March 19.

As expected, Jean-Marc Vallée’s blockbuster C.R.A.Z.Y., the story of a gay youth growing up in the Quebec of the 1960s and 1970s, won 13 Jutra Awards, Quebec’s top film prize, including best film, best director, best actor (Marc-André Grondin), and best screenplay (Vallée and François Boulay). Additionally, C.R.A.Z.Y. won a special award as the Most Illustrious Film Outside Quebec, and a Billet d’Or given to the biggest box office success of the year.

C.R.A.Z.Y. only lost (to itself) in the best supporting actor category: Pierre-Luc Brillant lost to Michel Côté, who received the best actor Genie Award last week – defeating fellow nominee Grondin.

The Best Actress winner was Élise Guilbault for La Neuvaine.

C.R.A.Z.Y. also dominated the Genie Awards, winning a total of 10 statuettes, including best film and best director.

C.R.A.Z.Y. and Charles Binamé’s Maurice Richard, a biopic of Montreal Canadiens hockey player Maurice “Rocket” Richard, had been the two top-nominated films, with 14 nods each. Maurice Richard, however, failed to win a single

Veteran actress and director Denise Filiatrault, 74, whose credits include Mado and Ma vie en cinémascope, was the recipient of the Honorary Award.

Best Film
L’Audition, Luc Martineau, Lorraine Richard (Cité-Amérique)
* C.R.A.Z.Y., Pierre Even, Jean-Marc Vallée (Cirrus Communications)
Maurice Richard / The Rocket, Denise Robert, Daniel Louis (Cinémaginaire)
La Neuvaine, Bernadette Payeur (ACPAV)

Best Director
Charles Binamé (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)
Bernard Émond (La Neuvaine)
Ricardo Trogi (Horloge biologique)
* Jean-Marc Vallée (C.R.A.Z.Y.)

Best Actor
Patrick Drolet (La Neuvaine)
Roy Dupuis (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)
* Marc-André Grondin (C.R.A.Z.Y.)
Luc Picard (L’Audition)

Best Actress
Hélène Bourgeois-Leclerc (Aurore)
Suzanne Clément (L’Audition)
* Élise Guilbault (La Neuvaine)
Julie Le Breton (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)

Meilleur acteur de soutien / Best Supporting Actor
Denis Bernard (L’Audition)
Pierre-Luc Brillant (C.R.A.Z.Y.)
* Michel Côté (C.R.A.Z.Y.)
Alexis Martin (L’Audition)

Meilleure actrice de soutien / Best Supporting Actress
Anne-Marie Cadieux (Maman Last Call)
Diane Lavallée (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)
* Danielle Proulx (C.R.A.Z.Y.)
Catherine Trudeau (Le Survenant)

Meilleur scénario / Best Screenplay
Bernard Émond (La Neuvaine)
Luc Picard (L’Audition)
Ken Scott (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)
* Jean-Marc Vallée and François Boulay (C.R.A.Z.Y.)

Meilleure direction de la photographie / Best Cinematography
Steve Asselin (Saints-Martyrs-des-Damnés)
Pierre Gill (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)
Jean-Claude Labrecque (La Neuvaine)
* Pierre Mignot (C.R.A.Z.Y.)

Meilleur montage image / Best Editing
Michel Arcand (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)
Louise Côté (La Neuvaine)
* Paul Jutras (C.R.A.Z.Y.)
Simon Sauvé (Jimmywork)

Meilleure musique / Best Score
Frédéric Bégin - Phil Electric (Horloge biologique)
* Daniel Bélanger (L’Audition)
Michel Cusson (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)
Robert Marcel Lepage (La Neuvaine)

Meilleure direction artistique / Best Art Direction
Gilles Aird (Les États-Unis d’Albert)
* Patrice Bricault-Vermette (C.R.A.Z.Y.)
Michel Proulx (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)
Normand Sarrazin (Le Survenant)

Meilleurs costumes / Best Costume Design
Carmen Alie (L’Audition)
Francesca Chamberland (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)
Ginette Magny (Les Boys IV)
* Ginette Magny (C.R.A.Z.Y.)

Meilleur son / Best Sound
Dominique Chartrand, Olivier Calvert, Hans Peter Strobl (L’Audition)
* Yvon Benoit, Daniel Bisson, Martin Pinsonneault, Jean-François Sauvé, Mira Mailhot, Simon Meilleur, Mireille Morin, Bernard Gariépy-Strobl, Luc Boudrias (C.R.A.Z.Y.)
Pierre Bertrand, Sylvain Bellemare, Louis Gignac (Familia)
Claude Hazanavicius, Claude Beaugrand, Luc Boudrias, Bernard Gariépy-Strobl (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)

Meilleur maquillage / Best Make-Up
Kathryn Casault (L’Audition)
Adrien Morot - Diane Simard (Aurore)
Diane Simard (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)
* Micheline Trépanier (C.R.A.Z.Y.)

Meilleure coiffure / Best Hair Style
Réjean Forget (Idole instantanée)
* Réjean Goderre (C.R.A.Z.Y.)
Martin Lapointe (Maurice Richard / The Rocket)
Johanne Paiement (Le Survenant)

Meilleur documentaire / Best Documentary (tie)
* La Classe de Madame Lise, Sylvie Groulx (Galafilms)
Danser Perreault, Tim Southam (Les Films de l’Isle)
* Gilles Carle ou l’indomptable imaginaire, Charles Binamé (Amazone Films)
Qui a tiré sur mon frère?, Germán Gutiérrez (Argus)

Meilleur film d’animation / Best Animated Film
cNote, Chris Hinton (Office national du film)
The Curse of the Voodoo Child, Steven Woloshen
* Dehors novembre, Patrick Bouchard (Office national du film)
Tower Bawher, Theodore Ushev (Office national du film)

Meilleur court/moyen métrage / Best Short/Medium-Length Film
L’Air de rien, Frédérick Pelletier (Aviva)
Radio, Patrick Boivin (Kinesis)
Le Rouge au sol, Maxime Giroux (NuFilms)
* Une chapelle blanche, Simon Lavoie (Métafilms)

Prix Jutra-Hommage / Honorary Award: Denise Filiatrault

Billet d’Or / Biggest Box-Office Success: C.R.A.Z.Y.

Most Illustrious Film Outside Quebec: C.R.A.Z.Y.

Meilleur Exploitant de Salle / Best Exhibitor: Tom Fermanian of Cinéma Pine

Mezcal Ignacio Ortiz Cruz
Mezcal by Ignacio Ortiz

This year’s round of major North American academy awards ended earlier this evening with the presentation of the Mexican Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ 2005 Ariel Awards at a ceremony held at the Palacio de Bellas Artes in Mexico City.

Just like at the American Academy Awards, which featured a Crash/Brokeback Mountain split, the Ariel statuettes for best director and best film went to two different nominees: Felipe Cazals won as best director for Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillo’s Turns (described by Variety‘s Eddie Cockrell as “a well-made but nearly impenetrable drama”), while the best Mexican motion picture of the year was the psychological drama Mezcal, directed by Ignacio Ortiz.

Among the other Ariel winners were Víctor Gaviria’s Colombian-made Sumas y restas as the best Ibero-American film, best actor Damián Alcazar for Las vueltas del Citrillo, and best actress Mayahuel del Monte (above) for Noticias lejanas. Directed by Ricardo Benet, Noticias lejanas was chosen the year’s best first film.

Veteran actor and telenovela producer Ernesto Alonso, 86, winner of one of the evening’s three Golden Ariel honorary awards, was unable to take part in the ceremony because he had been hospitalized earlier in the day. Silvia Pinal (above), the star of Luis Buñuel’s Viridiana and The Exterminating Angel, accepted the award in his place.

Academy president Diana Bracho (right), the Mama in Y tu mamá también, dedicated the ceremony to those who made possible the Mexican sound film industry, which this year celebrates its 75th anniversary.

By the way, the first all-talking Mexican film, Santa (1931), stars Lupita Tovar, 94, the leading lady in the Spanish-language version of Bela Lugosi’s Dracula.

48th Ariel Awards

The 2006 Mexican Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences 48th Ariel nominations were announced on Feb. 10. The winners were announced at the Palacio de Bellas Artes in Mexico City on March 14.

Felipe Cazalss downbeat Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillo Turns, Ignacio Ortiz Cruz’s psychological drama Mezcal (above, the name of a Mexican beverage), and Ricardo Benet’s surreal coming-of-age tale, Noticias lejanas / News from Far Away were the three top contenders for Mexicos 2005 Ariel Awards. In fact, those three films were nominated in nearly every category, including best film and best direction. They ended (three-way) splitting the Ariel wins.

Film
Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillos Turns produced by the Instituto Mexicano de Cinematografía
* Mezcal produced by Malayerba Producciones
Noticias lejanas produced by the Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica

Iberian and Iberoamerican Film
Mar Adentro / The Sea Inside by Alejandro Amenábar (España)
Play by Alicia Scherson (Chile)
* Sumas y restas by Víctor Gaviria (Colombia)

First Narrative Film
7 días by Fernando Kalife
El mago by Jaime Aparicio
* Noticias lejanas by Ricardo Benet

Direction
* Felipe Cazals for Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillos Turns
Ignacio Ortiz Cruz for Mezcal
Ricardo Benet for Noticias lejanas

Actor / Actor
* Damián Alcazar for Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillos Turns
Dagoberto Gama for Mezcal
David Aarón Estrada for Noticias lejanas

Actress
Kate del Castillo for American Visa
Ana Graham for Mezcal
* Mayahuel del Monte for Noticias lejanas

Supporting Actor
Jaime Camil for 7 días
* José María Yazpik for Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillos Turns
Ricardo Blume for Mezcal

Supporting Actress
Aída López for Mezcal
Mayra Sérbulo for Mezcal
* Gina Moret for Noticias lejanas

Original Screenplay
Fernando Kalife for 7 días
* Felipe Cazals for Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillos Turns
Ignacio Ortiz Cruz for Mezcal

Adapted Screenplay
* Juan Carlos Valdivia for American Visa
Marcelo Figueras for Rosario Tijeras

Cinematography
Ángel Goded for Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillos Turns
* Serguei Saldívar Tanaka for Mezcal
Martín Boege for Noticias lejanas

Editing
Juan Carlos Garza / Hernan Aguilar / Sigfrido Marjau for 7 días
Oscar Figueroa for Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillos Turns
* Sigfrudo Barjau / David Torres / Ignacio Ortíz Cruz for Mezcal

Original Score
Jeff Cardoni for 7 días
* Lucía Álvarez for Mezcal
Guillermo González Phillips for Noticias lejanas

Art Direction
Lorenzana Manrique / Joel López González / Alisarine Ducolomb for Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillos Turns
* Gloria Carrasco / Lizette Ponce for Mezcal
Lizette Ponce for Noticias lejanas

Costume Design
* Adriana Olivera Pontelín for Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillos Turns
Sergio Ruíz for Mezcal
Sergio Ruíz for Noticias lejanas

Sound
Aurora Ojeda / Jaime Baksht / Gabriel Coll for Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillos Turns
* Samuel Larson / Pablo Fernández / Ernesto Gaytán / Antonio Diego for Mezcal
Matías Barberis / Marco A. Hernández / Isabel Muñoz for Noticias lejanas

Maquillaje / Make-Up
* Elvia Romero for Las vueltas del Citrillo / The Citrillos Turns
Elvia Romero for Mezcal
Carolina Trejo for Noticias lejanas

Largometraje documental / Documentary Feature
1973 by Antonino Isordia
* De nadie by Tin Dirdamal
La guerrilla y la esperanza: Lucio Cabañas by Gerardo Tort

Cortometraje Documental / Documentary Short
* Bajo la tierra by Lola Ovando / Juan Manuel Sepúlveda
Encontrando a Víctor by Natalia Bruschtein
Tepeyolotl. Corazón del cerro by Miguel Ángel García

Cortometraje by Ficción / Narrative Short
* El violín by Francisco Vargas
Mamuth by Oli Quintanilla
Post mortem by Yoame Escamilla del Arenal

Ariel by Oro /Golden Ariel
Ernesto Alonso
Centro Universitario de Estudios Cinematográficos (CUEC)
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica (CCC)

Photos: © Academia Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas

Ariel Winners: ‘Mezcal’ & veteran Silvia Pinal

German Film Academy’s 2006 Lola Award Winners: Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others, a quite timely political drama about a government eavesdropping on its citizens, won seven Lola Awards at a ceremony held yesterday at the Palais am Funkturm in Berlin.

Besides the Golden Award for Best Film (worth €500,000/approx. US$640,000), Das Leben der Anderen won awards for Best Director (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck), Best Actor (Ulrich Mühe), Best Supporting Actor (Ulrich Tukur), Best Screenplay (von Donnersmarck), Best Cinematography (Hagen Bogdanski), and Best Production Design (Silke Buhr). Das Leben der Anderen is set in East Germany, where the feared Stasi and its tens of thousands of informants kept tabs on that country’s citizens. Thus far, the film has been seen by more than 800,000 German filmgoers.

Requiem, the tale of a woman who believes she’s been possessed by the devil, won four Lolas, including those for Best Actress Sandra Hüller (who also won the Best Actress Golden Bear at this year’s Berlin Film Festival) and Best Supporting Actress Imogen Kogge.

Additionally, as one of the two runners-up in the Best Film category, Requiem shared the Silver Prize for Best Film with Hans-Christian Schmid’s Knallhart / Tough Enough, a box office disappointment that received mixed reviews from German critics. Set in the economically depressed Berlin suburb of Neukölln, Knallhart revolves around the difficult life of a teenager reaching maturity without either parental or social assistance. The film also won Lolas for Editing (Dirk Grau) and Music (Bert Wrede).

The controversial suicide-bomber film Paradise Now, nominated for two Lolas, and Sommer vorm Balkon / Summer in Berlin, nominated for six, failed to win any awards.

A History of Violence Maria Bello: Best Supporting Performance as Viggo Mortensen wifeA History of Violence with Maria Bello. The Los Angeles Film Critics’ and the National Society of Film Critics’ Best Picture runner-up, David Cronenberg’s social critique A History of Violence was the Central Ohio Film Critics’ top film. Cronenberg was named Best Director while Maria Bello, as Viggo Mortensen’s wife, delivered the year’s “Best Supporting Performance.” In Los Angeles, A History of Violence trailed Ang Lee’s gay cowboy romance Brokeback Mountain; the National Society of Film Critics’ winner was Bennett Miller’s gay author drama Capote.

Danish Film Critics Association’s Bodil Awards

Per Fly’s Manslaughter revolves around the personal-political ties binding a high-school teacher and a former student. The film star best actor Bodil winner Jesper Christensen, Beate Bille, Pernilla August, and Best Supporting Actress Bodil winner Charlotte Fich. Ole Christian Madsen’s Angels in Fast Motion, adapted from Jacob Ejersbo’s novel about three young people living in the underworld of drug addicts, was the most nominated film – four nods in all – but it failed to win a single award.

The 2006 Bodil Award winners were announced at the Imperial Biografen in Copenhagen on March 5. The ceremony was hosted by Mette Holm.

Screened at the Toronto Film Festival, A History of Violence was one of 2005’s best-received films. Based on John Wagner and Vince Locke’s 1997 graphic novel, A History of Violence tells the story of a small-town-Indiana diner owner and “family man” (Mortensen) whose violent past is unexpectedly exposed following a bloody confrontation with two robbers.

Best Film:
Adams æbler / Adam’s Apples Dir: Anders Thomas Jensen
* Drabet / Manslaughter Dir: Per Fly
Manderlay Dir: Lars von Trier
Mørke / Murk Dir: Jannik Johansen
Nordkraft / Angels in Fast Motion Dir: Ole Christian Madsen

Best US Feature:
Ang Lee’s Brokeback Mountain
Jim Jarmusch’s Broken Flowers
George Clooney’s Good Night and Good Luck.
* David Cronenberg’s A History of Violence
Alexander Payne’s Sideways

Best Foreign Non-American Feature:
* German director Oliver Hirschbiegel’s Der Untergang / Downfall
German director Marc Rothemund’s Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage / Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
South Korean director Kim Ki-duk’s Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom / Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter and Spring
UK director Mike Leigh’s Vera Drake
UK directors Nick Park and Steve Box’s Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Actor:
Mikael Persbrandt, for Bang Bang Orangutang
* Jesper Christensen, for Drabet
Troels Lyby, for Anklaget
Thure Lindhardt, for Nordkraft
Bjarne Henriksen, for Kinamand / China Man

Best Actress:
Birthe Neumann, for Solkongen / The Sun King
Sofie Gråbøl, for Anklaget / Accused
* Trine Dyrholm, for Fluerne på væggen / The Flies on the Wall
Signe Egholm Olsen, for Nordkraft

Best Supporting Actor:
Nicolas Bro, for Voksne mennesker / Dark Horse
Lin Kun Wu, for Kinamand
Ali Kazim, for Adams æbler
* Nicolas Bro, for Adams æbler

Best Supporting Actress:
Tuva Novotny, for Bang Bang Orangutang
Anne Sophie Byder, for Mørke
* Charlotte Fich, for Drabet
Pernille Valentin Brandt, for Nordkraft

Cinematographer Award: Manuel Alberto Claro

Honorary Award: Kim Foss and Andreas Steinmann, for their work for the NatFilm Festivalen

Danish cinema a hit in Denmark

“Nation queuing up for homemade movies” via Denmark.dk: “Danish film success at international film festivals is rubbing off on the domestic box office. With six out of the top ten films last year produced in Denmark, the country’s directors are proving that a film need not come out of Hollywood to turn into a hit.

“Despite a Europe-wide crisis in the cinema industry, the domestic market is thriving. New figures from Statistics Denmark show that out of the 12.2 million cinema tickets sold last year, 4 million of them were for homegrown movies.”

Maria Bello A History of Violence image: New Line Cinema.

0 comment

You may also like

Leave a Comment

IMPORTANT: By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by Alt Film Guide. Make sure your comment adds something relevant to the discussion; *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. And finally, links found in submitted comments will generally be deleted.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More