Director Russell Crowe Bypassed, 'The Water Diviner' Ties Best Film: AACTA Awards

Director Russell Crowe The Water Diviner AACTA AwardsActor-director Russell Crowe in 'The Water Diviner': ACCTA Awards bypasses Best Actor Oscar winner.

Director Russell Crowe Bypassed, but 'The Water Diviner' ties with 'The Babadook' for Best Film: ACCTA Awards 2015 winners and nominations

The 2015 Australian Academy Awards, a.k.a. the AACTA Awards, for Best Film – that's right, awards – went to both Russell Crowe's The Water Diviner and Jennifer Kent's acclaimed horror thriller The Babadook. Kent also went home with AACTA Awards for Best Director – Crowe wasn't even shortlisted in that category – and Best Original Screenplay.

In The Water Diviner, Crowe plays an Australian man looking for his three missing sons following the bloody Battle of Gallipoli in Turkey. In The Babadook, a widow and mother discovers a malefic force in her home. But is it fantasy or reality? Both?

No international names among acting winners

Guy Pearce and former Twilight star Robert Pattinson were shortlisted for David Michôd's dystopian drama The Rover, but the Best Supporting Actor and Best Actor AACTA Awards went to, respectively, David Gulpilil for Charlie's Country and Yilmaz Erdogan for The Water Diviner.

The Rover did, however, win one award in the acting categories: Susan Prior was chosen as the year's Best Supporting Actress. The Best Actress winner was Sarah Snook for Michael and Peter Spierig's sci-fi thriller Predestination.

See below the full list of 2015 AACTA Award winners and nominations.

The Babadook Essie Davis Australian horror AACTA favorites'The Babadook' with Essie Davis: Australian horror drama one of AACTA's favorites.

AACTA Awards: Feature Film Categories

BEST FILM (tie)
* THE BABADOOK Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere.
CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer.
PREDESTINATION Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig.
THE RAILWAY MAN Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley.
TRACKS Emile Sherman and Iain Canning.
* THE WATER DIVINER Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum.

BEST DIRECTOR
* THE BABADOOK Jennifer Kent.
CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Rolf de Heer.
PREDESTINATION Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig.
THE ROVER David Michôd.

BEST ACTRESS
Kate Box THE LITTLE DEATH.
Essie Davis THE BABADOOK.
* Sarah Snook PREDESTINATION.
Mia Wasikowska TRACKS.

BEST ACTOR
Russell Crowe THE WATER DIVINER.
* David Gulpilil CHARLIE'S COUNTRY.
Damon Herriman THE LITTLE DEATH.
Guy Pearce THE ROVER.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Patrick Brammall THE LITTLE DEATH.
* Yilmaz Erdogan THE WATER DIVINER.
Robert Pattinson THE ROVER.
TJ Power THE LITTLE DEATH.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Erin James THE LITTLE DEATH.
Jacqueline McKenzie THE WATER DIVINER.
Kate Mulvany THE LITTLE DEATH.
* Susan Prior THE ROVER.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
52 TUESDAYS Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde.
* THE BABADOOK Jennifer Kent.
CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil.
THE WATER DIVINER Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
PREDESTINATION Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig.
* THE RAILWAY MAN Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
FELL Marden Dean.
* PREDESTINATION Ben Nott ACS.
THE RAILWAY MAN Gary Phillips ACS.
TRACKS Mandy Walker ASC ACS.

BEST EDITING
52 TUESDAYS Bryan Mason.
THE BABADOOK Simon Njoo.
* PREDESTINATION Matt Villa ASE.
THE WATER DIVINER Matt Villa ASE.

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
HEALING David Hirschfelder.
PREDESTINATION Peter Spierig.
* THE RAILWAY MAN David Hirschfelder.
THE ROVER Antony Partos and Sam Petty.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE BABADOOK Alex Holmes.
* PREDESTINATION Matthew Putland.
THE ROVER Jo Ford.
THE WATER DIVINER Christopher Kennedy.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
PREDESTINATION Wendy Cork.
THE RAILWAY MAN Lizzy Gardiner.
TRACKS Mariot Kerr.
* THE WATER DIVINER Tess Schofield.

BEST SOUND
CHARLIE'S COUNTRY James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder.
FELONY William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie.
THE RAILWAY MAN Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson.
* THE ROVER Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie.

 

AACTA Awards: Documentary Categories

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
ALL THIS MAYHEM George Pank, Eddie Martin and James Gay-Rees.
DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Andrew Wight and Brett Popplewell.
THE LAST IMPRESARIO Nicole O'Donohue.
* UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham.

BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
BRILLIANT CREATURES: GERMAINE, CLIVE, BARRY & BOB Margie Bryant, Dan Goldberg and Adam Kay.
THE NETWORK Eva Orner.
TAKING ON THE CHOCOLATE FROG Simon Steel and Debbie Cuell.
* TENDER Kath Shelper.

BEST DIRECTOR
* ALL THIS MAYHEM Eddie Martin.
SONS & MOTHERS Christopher Houghton.
TENDER Lynette Wallworth.
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Jules O'Loughlin ACS and John Stokes.
* SONS & MOTHERS Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale.
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Michael Latham.
THE WALER. AUSTRALIA'S GREAT WAR HORSE Torstein Dyrting.

BEST EDITING
* ALL THIS MAYHEM Chris King.
SONS & MOTHERS David Banbury.
TENDER Karryn de Cinque.
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green.

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
* ALL THIS MAYHEM Jed Kurzel.
DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow.
TENDER Nick Cave and Warren Ellis.
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Jed Palmer and Zoë Barry.

BEST SOUND
DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field.
* SONS & MOTHERS Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth.
TENDER Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish.
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen.

 

AACTA Awards: Short Film Categories

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
GOD SQUAD Nicholas Kempt and Troy Zafer.
* GRACE UNDER WATER Anthony Lawrence.
LOVE IN THE TIME OF MARCH MADNESS Robertino Zambrano and Melissa Johnson.
THE VIDEO DATING TAPE OF DESMONDO RAY, AGED 33 AND ¾ Steve Baker.

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
* FLORENCE HAS LEFT THE BUILDING Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White.
GREY BULL Eddy Bell and Khoby Rowe.
THE iMOM Ariel Martin and Anna Fawcett.
WELCOME TO IRON KNOB Dave Wade and Alexandra Blue.

SOCIAL SHORTS – INDEPENDENT
* CHIP Pete Ireland (director), Tony Radevski (producer).

 

AACTA Awards: Television Categories

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
CARLOTTA Riccardo Pellizzeri and Lara Radulovich.
* DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman and Blake Ayshford.
INXS - NEVER TEAR US APART Mark Fennessy, Rory Callaghan, Kerrie Mainwaring and Andrew Prowse.
SECRETS & LIES Tracey Robertson, Leigh McGrath and Nathan Mayfield.

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
* THE CODE Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor.
JANET KING Karl Zwicky and Lisa Scott.
PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2 John Edwards and Imogen Banks.
RAKE SERIES 3 Ian Collie, Peter Duncan and Richard Roxburgh.

BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
IT'S A DATE SERIES 2 Laura Waters, Andrea Denholm, Paul Walton and Peter Helliar.
THE MOODYS Chloe Rickard and Jason Burrows.
PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas and Kevin Whyte.
SHAUN MICALLEF'S MAD AS HELL, SERIES 3 Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef.
* UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch.

BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
THE CHECKOUT Julian Morrow, Nick Murray and Martin Robertson.
* HAMISH & ANDY'S GAP YEAR SOUTH AMERICA Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese and Ryan Shelton.
PADDOCK TO PLATE, SERIES 1 Rod Parker.
THE PROJECT Craig Campbell.

BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
* THE FLAMIN' THONGS Colin South and Keith Saggers.
GET ACE Gian Christian and Dina McPherson.
SAM FOX - EXTREME ADVENTURES Michael Bourchier, Suzanne Ryan, Cherrie Bottger and Arne Lohmann.
WORST YEAR OF MY LIFE, AGAIN Ross Allsop and Bernadette O'Mahony.

BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA - SERIES 6 Margaret Bashfield, Dave Forrester, David McDonald and Keely Sonntag.
* THE VOICE AUSTRALIA Julie Ward.
THE VOICE KIDS Julie Ward.
THE X FACTOR Jonathon Summerhayes.

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Luke Arnold INXS - NEVER TEAR US APART.
Richard Roxburgh RAKE SERIES 3.
Dan Spielman THE CODE.
* Ashley Zukerman THE CODE.

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Danielle Cormack WENTWORTH SERIES 2 Episode 11: Into The Night.
Ashleigh Cummings PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2.
* Marta Dusseldorp JANET KING.
Kat Stewart OFFSPRING SEASON 5.

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
* Eamon Farren CARLOTTA.
Andrew McFarlane DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm.
Andy Ryan INXS - NEVER TEAR US APART Part 1.
Dan Wyllie RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1.

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Charlotte Best PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2 Episode 8.
Piper Morrissey SECRETS & LIES Episode 6.
* Chelsie Preston Crayford THE CODE Episode 1.
Denise Roberts SCHAPELLE.

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Patrick Brammall THE MOODYS.
* Debra Lawrance PLEASE LIKE ME.
Celia Pacquola UTOPIA.
Josh Thomas PLEASE LIKE ME.

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
* THE CODE Episode 1 Shawn Seet.
DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.4: The Forgiveness of Sins Tony Krawitz.
INXS - NEVER TEAR US APART Part 1 Daina Reid.
PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin Matthew Saville.

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
* BLACK COMEDY Episode 3 Beck Cole and Craig Anderson.
HAMISH AND ANDY'S GAP YEAR SOUTH AMERICA Episode 1: Week 1 Tim Bartley.
MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA - SERIES 6 Episode 60: Grand Finale Michael Venables.
THE VOICE AUSTRALIA Episode 1: Blind Audition #1 Peter Ots.

BEST SCREENPLAY
THE CODE Episode 1 Shelley Birse.
THE MOODYS Episode 1: Australia Day Trent O'Donnell and Phil Lloyd.
* PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin Josh Thomas.
RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 Peter Duncan.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Geoffrey Hall.
* THE BROKEN SHORE Martin McGrath.
CARLOTTA Toby Oliver.
JANET KING Episode 6: Overtime Joseph Pickering.

BEST EDITING
THE BROKEN SHORE Scott Gray and Alexandre de Franceschi.
* THE CODE Episode 1 Deborah Peart.
RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 Henry Dangar.
THE REAL HOUSEWIVES OF MELBOURNE Episode 1 Paula Zorgdrager.

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
THE BROKEN SHORE Cezary Skubiszewski.
* THE CODE Episode 1 Roger Mason.
THE FLAMIN' THONGS Episode 20: A Fright At The Opera Keith C Moore.
THE GODS OF WHEAT STREET Episode 1: The Obligation Jeff Lang.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Scott Bird.
* CARLOTTA Murray Picknett.
THE CODE Episode 1 Michelle McGahey.
DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm Annie Beauchamp.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE BROKEN SHORE Jeanie Cameron.
* CARLOTTA Jenny Miles.
THE OUTLAW MICHAEL HOWE Xanthe Heubel.
UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Episode 3: Bonds and Stocks Sandi Cichello.

BEST SOUND
* ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best.
THE BROKEN SHORE John McKerrow.
THE CODE Episode 1 Gerry Duffy, Danielle Wiessner, Robert Sullivan and Grant Shepherd.
PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin John Wilkinson and Simon Rosenberg.

 

AACTA International Award

Best Film
* Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance).
Boyhood.
The Grand Budapest Hotel.
The Imitation Game.
Whiplash.

Best Actor
* Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Michael Keaton.
Foxcatcher, Steve Carell.
The Imitation Game, Benedict Cumberbatch.
Nightcrawler, Jake Gyllenhaal.
The Theory of Everything, Eddie Redmayne.

Best Actress
* Still Alice, Julianne Moore.
The Babadook, Essie Davis.
The Theory of Everything, Felicity Jones.
Gone Girl, Rosamund Pike.
Wild, Reese Witherspoon.

Best Supporting Actor
* Whiplash, J.K. Simmons.
Boyhood, Ethan Hawke.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Edward Norton.
Foxcatcher, Mark Ruffalo.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Andy Serkis.

Best Supporting Actress
* Boyhood, Patricia Arquette.
The Imitation Game, Keira Knightley.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emma Stone.
Into the Woods, Meryl Streep.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Naomi Watts.

Best Direction
* Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro González Iñárritu.
Boyhood, Richard Linklater.
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson.
The Imitation Game, Morten Tyldum.
Whiplash, Damien Chazelle.

Best Screenplay
* Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo.
Boyhood, Richard Linklater.
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson.
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore.
Whiplash, Damien Chazelle.

 

AACTA Awards official website.

Image of actor-director Russell Crowe in Best Film AACTA Award co-winner The Water Diviner: eOne Entertainment / Warner Bros.

Image of Essie Davis in Best Film AACTA Award co-winner The Babadook: Screen Australia / Causeway Films.

Director Russell Crowe Bypassed, 'The Water Diviner' Ties Best Film: AACTA Awards © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Director Russell Crowe Bypassed, 'The Water Diviner' Ties Best Film: AACTA Awards'

NOTE: *Thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. Links found in comments will generally be deleted.