Home International Cinema French Oscar: Catherine Deneuve & Roman Polanski in Contention + Buckingham Palace Movie Is Surprise Winner

French Oscar: Catherine Deneuve & Roman Polanski in Contention + Buckingham Palace Movie Is Surprise Winner

Catherine Deneuve & Roman Polanski: César Awards’ Nominations

Best Film
HEARTBREAKER produced by Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun, directed by Pascal Chaumeil
OF GODS AND MEN produced by Pascal Caucheteux, Grégoire Sorlat, Etienne Comar, directed by Xavier Beauvois
GAINSBOURG (VIE HÉROÏQUE) produced by Marc du Pontavice, Didier Lupfer, directed by Joann Sfar
MAMMUTH produced by Jean-Pierre Guérin, Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, directed by Benoît Delépine,
Gustave Kervern
THE NAMES OF LOVE produced by Caroline Adrian, Antoine Rein, Fabrice Goldstein, directed by Michel Leclerc
THE GHOST WRITER produced by Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde, directed by Roman Polanski
TOURNÉE produced by Laetitia Gonzalez, Yaël Fogiel, directed by Mathieu Amalric
Best Foreign Film
LES AMOURS IMAGINAIRES, Xavier Dolan
BRIGHT STAR, Jane Campion
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES, Juan José Campanella
ILLÉGAL, Olivier Masset-Depasse
INCEPTION, Christopher Nolan
INVICTUS, Clint Eastwood
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, David Fincher
Best First Film
HEARTBREAKER, Pascal Chaumeil, produced by Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun
GAINSBOURG (VIE HÉROÏQUE), Joann Sfar, produced by Marc du Pontavice, Didier Lupfer
SIMON WERNER A DISPARU…, Fabrice Gobert, produced by Marc-Antoine Robert, Xavier Rigault
TÊTE DE TURC, Pascal Elbé, produced by Patrick Godeau
TOUT CE QUI BRILLE, Géraldine Nakache, Hervé Mimran, produced by Aïssa Djabri, Farid Lahouassa
Best Director
MATHIEU AMALRIC, Tournée
OLIVIER ASSAYAS, Carlos
XAVIER BEAUVOIS, Of Gods and Men
BERTRAND BLIER, Le bruit des glaçons
ROMAN POLANSKI, The Ghost Writer
Best Actress
ISABELLE CARRÉ, Les Émotifs Anonymes
CATHERINE DENEUVE, Potiche
SARA FORESTIER, The Names of Love
CHARLOTTE GAINSBOURG, L’arbre
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS, Elle s’appelait Sarah
Best Actor
GÉRARD DEPARDIEU, Mammuth
ROMAIN DURIS, Heartbreaker
ERIC ELMOSNINO, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)
JACQUES GAMBLIN, The Names of Love
LAMBERT WILSON, Of Gods and Men
Best Supporting Actress
ANNE ALVARO, Le bruit des glaçons
VALÉRIE BONNETON, Les petits mouchoirs
LAETITIA CASTA, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)
JULIE FERRIER, Heartbreaker
KARIN VIARD, Potiche
Best Supporting Actor
NIELS ARESTRUP, L’homme qui voulait vivre sa vie
FRANÇOIS DAMIENS, Heartbreaker
GILLES LELLOUCHE, Les petits mouchoirs
MICHAEL LONSDALE, Of Gods and Men
OLIVIER RABOURDIN, Of Gods and Men
Best Female Newcomer
LEÏLA BEKHTI, Tout ce qui brille
ANAÏS DEMOUSTIER, D’amour et d’eau fraîche
AUDREY LAMY, Tout ce qui brille
LÉA SEYDOUX, Belle épine
YAHIMA TORRÈS, Vénus noire
Best Male Newcomer
ARTHUR DUPONT, Bus Palladium
GRÉGOIRE LEPRINCE-RINGUET, La princesse de Montpensier
PIO MARMAÏ, D’amour et d’eau fraîche
RAPHAËL PERSONNAZ, La princesse de Montpensier
EDGAR RAMIREZ, Carlos
Best Original Screenplay
MATHIEU AMALRIC, PHILIPPE DI FOLCO, MARCELO NOVAIS TELES, RAPHAËLLE VALBRUNE, Tournée
BERTRAND BLIER, Le bruit des glaçons
ETIENNE COMAR, XAVIER BEAUVOIS, Of Gods and Men
BENOÎT DELÉPINE, GUSTAVE KERVERN, Mammuth
BAYA KASMI, MICHEL LECLERC, The Names of Love
Best Adapted Screenplay
JULIE BERTUCCELLI, L’arbre
JEAN COSMOS, FRANÇOIS-OLIVIER ROUSSEAU, BERTRAND TAVERNIER, La princesse de Montpensier
ROBERT HARRIS, ROMAN POLANSKI, The Ghost Writer
ERIC LARTIGAU, LAURENT DE BARTILLAT, L’homme qui voulait vivre sa vie
FRANÇOIS OZON, Potiche
Best Animated Feature
ARTHUR 3 LA GUERRE DES DEUX MONDES, Luc Besson, produced by Luc Besson
L’HOMME À LA GORDINI, Jean-Christophe Lie, produced by Valérie Schermann, Christophe Jankovic
THE ILLUSIONIST, Sylvain Chomet, produced by Marc Lacan
LOGORAMA, H5 (François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy, Ludovic Houplain), produced by Nicolas Schmerkin
UNE VIE DE CHAT, Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol, produced by Jacques-Rémy Girerd
Best Documentary Feature
BENDA BILILI !, Florent de la Tullaye, Renaud Barret
CLEVELAND CONTRE WALL STREET, Jean-Stéphane Bron
ENTRE NOS MAINS, Mariana Otero
OCEANS, Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
YVES SAINT LAURENT – PIERRE BERGÉ, L’AMOUR FOU, Pierre Thoretton
Best Cinematography
CHRISTOPHE BEAUCARNE, Tournée
CAROLINE CHAMPETIER, Of Gods and Men
PAWEL EDELMAN, The Ghost Writer
BRUNO DE KEYZER, La princesse de Montpensier
GUILLAUME SCHIFFMAN, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)
Best Editing
LUC BARNIER, Carlos
ANNETTE DUTERTRE, Tournée
HERVÉ DE LUZE, The Ghost Writer
MARIE-JULIE MAILLE, Of Gods and Men
MARILYNE MONTHIEUX, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)
Best Original Score
BRUNO COULAIS, OCEANS
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, The Ghost Writer
GRÉGOIRE HETZEL, L’arbre
DELPHINE MANTOULET, TONY GATLIF, Liberté
YAROL POUPAUD, Bus Palladium
PHILIPPE SARDE, La princesse de Montpensier
Best Art Direction
MICHEL BARTHÉLÉMY, Of Gods and Men
GUY-CLAUDE FRANÇOIS, La princesse de Montpensier
ALBRECHT KONRAD, The Ghost Writer
CHRISTIAN MARTI, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)
HUGUES TISSANDIER, Les aventures extraordinaires d’Adèle Blanc-Sec
Best Costume Design
OLIVIER BÉRIOT, Les aventures extraordinaires d’Adèle Blanc-Sec
PASCALINE CHAVANNE, Potiche
ALEXIA CRISP-JONES, Tournée
MARIELLE ROBAUT, Of Gods and Men
CAROLINE DE VIVAISE, La princesse de Montpensier
Best Sound
PHILIPPE BARBEAU, JÉRÔME WICIAK, FLORENT LAVALLÉE, OCEANS
JEAN-MARIE BLONDEL, THOMAS DESJONQUÈRES, DEAN HUMPHREYS, The Ghost Writer
JEAN-JACQUES FERRAN, VINCENT GUILLON, ERIC BONNARD, Of Gods and Men
OLIVIER MAUVEZIN, SÉVERIN FAVRIAU, STÉPHANE THIÉBAUT, Tournée
DANIEL SOBRINO, JEAN GOUDIER, CYRIL HOLTZ, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)
Best Short Film
LOGORAMA, H5 (François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy, Ludovic Houplain)
MONSIEUR L’ABBÉ, Blandine Lenoir
PETIT TAILLEUR, Louis Garrel
UN TRANSPORT EN COMMUN, Dyana Gaye
UNE PUTE ET UN POUSSIN, Clément Michel


Mikael Persbrandt, Trine Dyrholm in Susanne Bier’s In a Better World.

Danish Film Critics’ Bodil Award nominations

BEST DANISH FILM
In a Better World (Susanne Bier)
Clown (Mikkel Nørgaard)
R (Michael Noer & Tobias Lindholm)
Truth About Men (Nikolaj Arcel)
Submarino (Thomas Vinterberg)

BEST ACTRESS
Julie Brochorst Andersen (Hold Me Tight)
Trine Dyrholm (In a Better World)
Ellen Hillingsø (Eksperimentet)
Bodil Jørgensen (Nothing’s All Bad)
Mille Hoffmeyer Lehfeldt (Nothing’s All Bad)

BEST ACTOR
Pilou Asbæk (R )
Jakob Cedergren (Submarino)
David Dencik (Brotherhood)
Mikael Persbrandt (In a Better World)
Peter Plauborg (Submarino)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marijana Jankovic (Everything Will be Fine)
Laura Skaarup Jensen (Eksperimentet)
Rosalinde Mynster (Truth About Men)
Patricia Schumann (Submarino)
Paprika Steen (Everything Will be Fine)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kim Bodnia (In a Better World)
Morten Holst (Brotherhood)
Gustav Fischer Kjærulff (Submarino)
Roland Møller (R )
Kurt Ravn (Nothing’s All Bad)

BEST AMERICAN FILM
A Single Man (Tom Ford)
Inception (Christopher Nolan)
Somewhere (Sofia Coppola)
The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko)
The Social Network (David Fincher)

BEST FOREIGN (NON-AMERICAN) FILM
An Education (Lone Scherfig)
Biutiful (Alejandro González Iñárittu)
The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)
Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold)
A Prophet (Jacques Audiard)


Javier Bardem in Biutiful.

The nine semi-finalists in the Best Foreign Language Film category for the 2011 Academy Awards were announced this morning. The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

Algeria, Outside the Law / Hors la loi, Rachid Bouchareb.
Canada, Incendies, Denis Villeneuve.
Denmark, In a Better World, Susanne Bier.
Greece, Dogtooth, Yorgos Lanthimos.
Japan, Confessions, Tetsuya Nakashima.
Mexico, Biutiful, Alejandro González Iñárritu.
South Africa, Life, Above All, Oliver Schmitz.
Spain, Even the Rain / También la lluvia, Icíar Bollaín.
Sweden, Simple Simon, Andreas Ohman, director.

The first thing I noticed is that the Oscar’s two favorite countries, France (officially) and Italy, are no longer in the running. Neither Xavier Beauvois’ Of Gods and Men nor Paolo Virzi’s The First Beautiful Thing is to be found among the semi-finalists. Both are surprising omissions. Widely praised at Cannes, Of Gods and Men was the National Board of Review’s Best Foreign Language Film, while The First Beautiful Thing is a sentimental family tale of the sort Best Foreign Language Film Oscar voters usually love. (France, unofficially, has been included by way of Rachid Bouchareb’s “Algerian” entry Outside the Law.)

Also missing from the list of semi-finalists are Apichatpong Weerasethakul’s Cannes Film Festival winner Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, Semih Kaplanoglu’s Berlin Film Festival winner Bal / Honey, Javier Fuentes-León’s Sundance Film Festival Audience Award winner Contracorriente / Undertow, and Feo Aladag’s multiple German Film Academy nominee When We Leave.

And I thought that the Academy’s Foreign Language Film Award Executive Committee was supposed to rectify those types of omissions from the average voters’ generally more mundane choices (see below). Not this year.

Sixty-six films had originally qualified in the category. Once again, the Foreign Language Film nominations will be determined in two phases. From the Academy’s press release:

The Phase I committee, consisting of several hundred Los Angeles-based members, screened the 66 eligible films between mid-October and January 13. The group’s top six choices, augmented by three additional selections voted by the Academy’s Foreign Language Film Award Executive Committee, constitute the shortlist.

The shortlist will be winnowed down to the five nominees by specially invited committees in New York and Los Angeles. They will spend Friday, January 21, through Sunday, January 23, viewing three films each day and then casting their ballots.

It should be noted that the “several hundred Los Angeles-based members” don’t watch all of the submitted films. In fact, I wonder if more than a handful of them sat through half the submissions. Voters are required to watch only a certain percentage of the movies found within their subgroup. (If the number of official contenders are divided in three, that would mean 22 movies per group.)

The 2011 Academy Award nominations will be announced on Tuesday, January 25, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

The 2011 Academy Awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, Feb. 27, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center. In the US, it’ll be broadcast live on ABC.

Oscar Predictions: Deranged Ballerina & Stuttering King

Below are our last-minute predictions in several Oscar 2011 categories.

Best Picture:
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful
Confessions
In a Better World
Incendies
Outside the Law

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan, Inception

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actress
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit *
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

* In case Hailee Steinfeld gets a Best Actress nod instead, then Barbara Hershey for Black Swan.

Best Original Screenplay
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Kids Are All Right

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Documentary Feature
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
The Tillman Story
Waiting for ‘Superman

Best Cinematography
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Best Film Editing
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Tom Hooper’s Buckingham Palace movie is surprise DGA Winner

Tom Hooper has won the Directors Guild Award in the Narrative Feature category. Hooper, of course, is the director of The King’s Speech, the period British drama that has been doing remarkably well at the North American box office and that was distributed in the United States by Harvey Weinstein’s The Weinstein Co.

That’s the same company that nabbed a Best Picture Oscar nomination for The Reader in 2008. And that was the year Christopher Nolan’s The Dark Knight was a shoo-in Best Picture nominee.

The most boring awards-season since, ahem, last year, when Kathryn Bigelow’s Iraq War drama The Hurt Locker was winning nearly every award in sight, has now become quite interesting.

Will the Academy follow the Directors Guild and the Producers Guild and name The King’s Speech the Best Picture of 2010 and Tom Hooper the year’s Best Director? Or Academy members go their own way – by following just about every US-based critics group – and pick David Fincher and his Facebook drama The Social Network?

The most surprising thing in this race is that even the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the kind of crowd that would definitely go for something like The King’s Speech, opted for the less audience-pleasing – in other words: more sober, less rousing – The Social Network.

Expect The King’s Speech to win the SAG Award for Best Cast as well. Ironically, if The Social Network – until a couple of weeks ago the indisputable favorite – comes out on top at the SAG Awards, that would be a major upset.

‘Inside Job’ Wins DGA Award – Best Documentary

Charles Ferguson has won the DGA Award for Best Director of a Documentary, Inside Job, which is also up for an Academy Award in the Best Documentary Feature category. Inside Job tells the ugly story behind the economic meltdown of 2008.

Unlike the DGA-Oscar match-ups in the Narrative Feature category – all but eight* DGA winners have won Best Picture Oscars the same year – nearly all DGA documentary winners have failed to take home an Academy Award statuette. In fact, many DGA winners weren’t even nominated for an Academy Award, e.g., Asger Leth’s Ghosts of Cité Soleil (2007), Arunas Matelis’ Before Flying Back to Earth (2006), Werner Herzog’s Grizzly Man (2005), and Steve James’ Hoop Dreams (1994).

Last year, Louie Psihoyos’ The Cove managed to win both the DGA Award and the Oscar.

* Check out: “DGA Awards vs. Best Director Oscar.”

‘The King’s Speech’: Surprising Producers Guild Award Winner

My Producers Guild Award predictions couldn’t have been more off the mark. Well, come to think of it, I did get the Best Animated Feature right, Toy Story 3. But the PGA Award for the producer of the Best Documentary went to Lesley Chilcott for the Davis Guggenheim-directed Waiting for ‘Superman’ (instead of Inside Job), while the producers of the Best Film were Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin for Tom Hooper’s The King’s Speech. [List of PGA Award winners and nominees.]

“I literally jumped out of my skin when they said our name,” Hooper told TheWrap’s Steve Pond. He probably wasn’t the only one to get skin reactions following the PGA Award announcement; I’m sure the producers of David Fincher’s The Social Network shrank in theirs.

Starring Colin Firth, Helena Bonham Carter, and Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech has a host of enthusiastic admirers. On Twitter, Pond wondered if the preferential ballot system was responsible for The King’s Speech victory. He could well be right.

Perhaps The Social Network got more 1st-place votes; but if in addition to having a fair share of 1st-place votes, The King’s Speech dominated the 2nd- and 3rd-place votes (of PGA members whose favorite film was, say, The Town or The Kids Are All Right) that could explain its unexpected victory.

Either way, this makes things a little more interesting at the Academy Awards. Could the Oscars’ preferential voting system for the winner in the Best Picture category cause another such upset?

Well, if the Weinstein Co. could land The Reader in the Best Picture shortlist (instead of the much more popular The Dark Knight) and the Harvey Weinstein-led Miramax got Shakespeare in Love a Best Picture Oscar, a The King’s Speech Academy Award victory – especially following its PGA Award win – suddenly goes from near-totally unlikely to quite possible. Stay tuned.

Also of interest: Steve Pond, who was present at the ceremony held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, tweeted that Milestone Award winner James Cameron (that’s the guy who made Avatar and Titanic) said “No audience was ever won over by a film because it was made on a budget”; that host Judd Apatow “ripped” controversial Golden Globes host Ricky Gervais; and that Apatow came up with the following (in my view quite Ricky Gervais-like) joke: “[Norman Lear Award winner] Tom Hanks and George Clooney started a foundation where they send their extra awards to people in Darfur who have no awards.”

Photo: The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Co.)

Producers Guild Awards Predictions: Facebook vs. Buckingham Palace?

If David Fincher’s The Social Network, produced by Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, and Scott Rudin, doesn’t win the Producers Guild (PGA) Award on Saturday, Jan. 22, that’ll be an upset akin to, say, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen winning the Directors Guild Award for True Grit – despite the fact that the Coens weren’t even nominated. In other words, don’t expect any surprises when the winner of the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for best narrative feature is announced at the Beverly Hilton Hotel Saturday evening. (Update: How wrong I was…)

Presenters at the PGA Awards ceremony include Helen Mirren, Amy Adams, Kerry Washington, Andrew Garfield, Mark Wahlberg, Will Ferrell, Amy Poehler, Jim Parsons and Joe Manganiello.

I should add that the other nominees for the Darryl F. Zanuck award are Black Swan, The Town, The King’s Speech, Inception, True Grit, The Fighter, 127 Hours, The Kids Are All Right, and Toy Story 3, which should earn Darla K. Anderson the award for the producer of the best animated feature. I’m betting on Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs to take home the award for producers of the best documentary, Inside Job, which Ferguson directed.

Already announced PGA Award 2011 winners include Sean Penn, who’ll receive the Stanley Kramer Award; James Cameron, recipient of the Milestone Award; The Social Network co-producer Scott Rudin, recipient of the David O. Selznick Achievement Award; and Tom Hanks and Gary Goetzman, who’ll be honored with the Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television.

Oregon Euthanasia Documentary & Binational Romantic Drama: Sundance Winners

Time for some Oscar 2012 predictions. Earlier this evening, the Sundance Film Festival announced the winners of its 2011 edition. [Full list of Sundance 2011 winners.]

Drake Doremus’ romantic drama Like Crazy, about a young American and his young British lover who are forced to live apart after she overstays her visa in the US, won the jury award in the US dramatic category. As the Englishwoman, Felicity Jones won the festival’s special award for acting.

Peter Richardson’s How to Die in Oregon, described as a “sober” look at euthanasia – a woman takes an overdose of drugs and dies on camera – was the jury’s best US documentary.

The best World dramatic entry was Anne Sewitsky’s Norwegian comedy Happy, Happy, about a married woman whose sexual appetites are reawakened by a new neighbor.

The winner in the World documentary category was Danfung Dennis’ Anglo-American Hell and Back Again, about a marine who returns home after being seriously injured in Afghanistan.

At indieWIRE, Dana Harris compiled a list of 2011 Oscar nominees in various categories that had their US (or World) premiere at Sundance 2010. Sundance’s nine Oscar movies are: Winter’s Bone, The Kids Are All Right, Restrepo, Exit Through the Gift Shop, Animal Kingdom, Blue Valentine, GasLand, Waste Land, and Madagascar, carnet de voyage / Madagascar, a Journey Diary.

Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic
Like Crazy

Grand Jury Prize, Documentary
How to Die in Oregon

World Cinema Jury Prize, Dramatic
Happy, Happy

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary
Hell and Back Again

Dramatic Audience Award
Circumstance

Documentary Audience Award
Buck

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award
Kinyarwanda

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award
Senna

The Best of NEXT Audience Award
to.get.her

Directing Award, Dramatic
Martha Marcy May Marlene, directed by Sean Durkin

Directing Award, Documentary
Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles, directed by Jon Foy

World Cinema Directing Award, Dramatic
Tyrannosaur, directed by Paddy Considine

World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary
Project Nim, directed by James Marsh

Waldo Scott Screenwriting Award
Another Happy Day

World Cinema Screenwriting Award
Restoration

Documentary Editing Award
If a Tree Falls

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Dramatic
Pariah

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Documentary
The Redemption of General Butt Naked

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Dramatic
All Your Dead Ones

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Documentary
Hell and Back Again

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic (Acting)
Felicity Jones for Like Crazy

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
Another Earth

Special Jury Prize: Documentary
Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Documentary
Position Among the Stars

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
Tyrannosaur, for acting

Alfred P. Sloan Prize
Another Earth, directed by Mike Cahill

Sundance/NHK International Filmmakers Award
Cherien Dabis

The Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking
Brick Novax pt 1 and 2, written and directed by Matt Piedmont

The Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking
Deeper Than Yesterday, written and directed by Ariel Kleiman

The Shorts Jury Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking

  • Choke, written and directed by Michelle Latimer
  • Diarchy, written and directed by Ferdinando Cito Filmomarinoes.
  • The External World, written and directed by David O’Reilly
  • The Legend of Beaver Dam, directed by Jerome Sable; written by Jerome Sable and Eli Batalion
  • Out of Reach, written and directed by Jakub Stozek
  • Protoparticles, written and directed by Chema García Ibarra

Costume Designers Guild Nominations: ‘Kings & Queens’

The Costume Designers Guild (CDG) was supposed to announced their nominees on Jan. 21 (that’s what it says on their site) – but apparently they opted to make their 2011 shortlists public one day early.

Nominees for the 2011 CDG awards include the expected, e.g., The King’s Speech, Alice in Wonderland, Black Swan, and even Burlesque, and the less expected, e.g., The Fighter, the little-seen The Tempest, and The Social Network. Left out were potential contenders ranging from Shutter Island and White Material (period) to The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader and The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (fantasy). Curiously, only three films were announced in the period and fantasy categories.

Last year, The Young Victoria won the Costume Designers Guild award in the period category. The film went on to receive the Best Costume Design Oscar as well. This year’s winners will be announced on Feb. 22.

PERIOD FILM
The Fighter - Mark Bridges
The King’s Speech - Jenny Beavan
True Grit - Mary Zophres

FANTASY FILM
Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
The Tempest - Sandy Powell
TRON: Legacy - Michael Wilkinson & Christine Bieselin Clark

CONTEMPORARY FILM
Black Swan - Amy Westcott
Burlesque - Michael Kaplan
Inception - Jeffrey Kurland
The Social Network - Jacqueline West
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - Ellen Mirojnick

CONTEMPORARY TELEVISION SERIES
Big Love - Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Dancing with the Stars - Randall Christensen, Daniella Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
Glee - Lou Eyrich
Modern Family - Alix Friedberg
Treme - Alonzo Wilson

PERIOD/FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES
Boardwalk Empire - John A. Dunn
Mad Men - Janie Bryant
The Tudors - Joan Bergin

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI SERIES
The Pacific - Penny Rose
Temple Grandin - Cindy Evans
You Don’t Know Jack - Rita Ryack

Photo: Alice in Wonderland (Disney Enterprises)

Christopher Nolan Sci-Fi/Adventure Among Sound Editors’ Nominations

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film

Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
TRON: Legacy
True Grit

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film

127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
True Grit
Iron Man 2
Salt
TRON: Legacy
Unstoppable

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film

Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Tangled
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, and ADR Music in a Feature Documentary

Babies
Catfish
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage
Waiting for ‘Superman’

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film

Biutiful
Lebanon
Micmacs
Mother
North Face
The Girl Who Played with Fire
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film

Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Get Low
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Inception
Let Me In
The Losers
The Social Network

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film

Burlesque
Country Strong
Step Up 3D
Tangled

Photo: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Warner Bros.)

Watch Online Live Streaming Oscar Nominations Announcement

You can watch online the announcement of the 2011 Oscar nominations, as the Academy’s Big Morning will be live streamed.

Will The King’s Speech get more nominations than any other movie? Probably. How many? Who knows… Other titles and people that will be (almost) surely called out at 5:30 a.m. Pacific Time are The Social Network, Annette Bening, Natalie Portman, Darren Aronofsky, True Grit, Jeff Bridges, James Franco, Tom Hooper, Colin Firth, Winter’s Bone, Melissa Leo, Amy Adams, Christian Bale, and Dogtooth.

Dogtooth? Well, don’t count it in, yet. But don’t count it out, either. After all, the unusual Greek submission for the Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award did manage to get included among the nine semi-finalists in that category.

Once again, the 2011 Academy Award nominations will be announced on Tuesday, Jan. 25, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Note: If for some reason the embedded video doesn’t work (come 5:30 a.m. PT), click here to watch the Oscar 2011 announcements at livestream.com.

0 comment

You may also like

Leave a Comment

*IMPORTANT*: By using this form you agree with Alt Film Guide's storage and handling of your data (e.g., your IP address). Make sure your comment adds something relevant to the discussion: Feel free to disagree with us, but *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive, inflammatory, spammy/self-promotional, baseless (spreading mis- or disinformation), and just plain deranged comments will be zapped, and, if we deem appropriate, reported. Lastly, links found in submitted comments will generally be deleted.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More