German Academy Awards + Marina Hands Tops Tribeca

57th German Film Academy Awards - Lola 2006-2007

The 57th German Film Academy's Lola Award nominees were announced on March 16, 2007.

The 57th German Film Academy's Lola Award winners were announced at the Palais am Funkturm in Berlin on May 4, 2007.

† Qualifying films were released in Germany between Mar. 1, 2006 and Feb. 28, 2007. (There can be, however, exceptions to this rule.)

Note: There's a Golden Lola for Best Film (worth €500,000), and a Silver Lola (worth €400,000) for the runner(s)-up.

Lola ceremony photos: © Michael Tinnefeld, F.Seefried, Torsten Hemke, Deutsche Filmakademie

In Chris Kraus' Four Minutes, veteran Monica Bleibtreu plays a piano teacher who gives lessons to a young convict (Hannah Herzsprung) at a penitentiary. Herzsprung lost the best actress award to Bleibtreu, but took best supporting actress honors for her performance in Life Actually.

Golden Lola for Best Film / Programmfüllende Spielfilme
EMMAS GLÜCK / EMMA'S BLISS Stefan Schubert, Ralph Schwingel - Wüste Filmproduktion GbR / Hejo Emons - Wüste Film West GmbH - Direction: Sven Taddicken
DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER Nina Bohlmann, Babette Schröder - Magnolia Filmproduktion GmbH / Josef Aichholzer - Aichholzer Film - Direction: Stefan Ruzowitzky
DAS PARFUM / PERFUME Bernd Eichinger - Constantin Film Produktion GmbH - Direction: Tom Tykwer
* VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES Meike Kordes, Alexandra Kordes - Kordes & Kordes Film GmbH - Direction: Chris Kraus
WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS Annie Brunner, Andreas Richter, Ursula Woerner - Roxy Film GmbH & Co. KG- Direction: Marcus H. Rosenmüller
WINTERREISE / WINTER JOURNEY Uli Aselmann, Robert Marciniak - d.i.e.film.gmbh - Direction: Hans Steinbichler

Silver Lola for Best Film Runner-Up (tie)
* DAS PARFUM / PERFUME Bernd Eichinger - Constantin Film Produktion GmbH - Direction: Tom Tykwer
* WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS Annie Brunner, Andreas Richter, Ursula Woerner - Roxy Film GmbH & Co. KG- Direction: Marcus H. Rosenmüller

Best Documentary / Programmfüllende Dokumentarfilme
DAS KURZE LEBEN DES JOSÉ ANTONIO GUTIERREZ / THE SHORT LIFE OF JOSÉ ANTONIO GUTIERREZ Gerd Haag - TAG/TRAUM Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG - Direction: Heidi Specogna
* WORKINGMAN'S DEATH Erich Lackner, Mirjam Quinte, Pepe Danquart - Lotus Film GmbH, Wien and Quinte Film, Freiburg with Arte G.E.I.E. - Direction: Michael Glawogger

Best Youth/Children's Film / Programmfüllende Kinder- und Jugendfilme
* HÄNDE WEG VON MISSISSIPPI Claus Boje - Boje Buck Produktion GmbH - Direction: Detlev Buck
DIE WOLKE / THE CLOUD Markus Zimmer - Clasart Film and Fernsehproduktionsgesellschaft mbH - Direction: Gregor Schnitzler

Marcus H. Rosenmueller of Grave Decisions

Best Direction / Beste Regie
Matthias Glasner DER FREIE WILLE / THE FREE WILL
Chris Kraus VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
* Marcus H. Rosenmüller WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS
Tom Tykwer DAS PARFUM / PERFUME

Best Actor / Beste darstellerische Leistung - männliche Hauptrolle
* Josef Bierbichler WINTERREISE / WINTER JOURNEY
Karl Markovics DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER
Jürgen Vogel DER FREIE WILLE / THE FREE WILL

Monica Bleibtreu

Best Actress / Beste darstellerische Leistung - weibliche Hauptrolle
* Monica Bleibtreu VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
Hannah Herzsprung VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
Jördis Triebel EMMAS GLÜCK / EMMA'S BLISS

Best Supporting Actor / Beste darstellerische Leistung - männliche Nebenrolle
Sylvester Groth MEIN FÜHRER - DIE WIRKLICH WAHRSTE WAHRHEIT ÜBER ADOLF HITLER / MEIN FÜHRER: THE TRULY TRUEST TRUTH ABOUT ADOLF HITLER
Hinnerk Schönemann EMMAS GLÜCK / EMMA'S BLISS
* Devid Striesow DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER

Hannah Herzsprung

Best Supporting Actress / Beste darstellerische Leistung - weibliche Nebenrolle
Barbara Auer DER LIEBESWUNSCH / IMPOSSIBLY YOURS
* Hannah Herzsprung DAS WAHRE LEBEN / LIFE ACTUALLY
Sabine Timoteo EIN FREUND VON MIR / A FRIEND OF MINE

Best Screenplay / Bestes Drehbuch
Chris Kraus VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
* Christian Lerch, Marcus H. Rosenmüller WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS
Stefan Ruzowitzky DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER

Best Cinematography / Beste Kamera / Bildgestaltung
* Frank Griebe DAS PARFUM / PERFUME
Judith Kaufmann VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
Benedict Neuenfels DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER

Best Editing / Bester Schnitt
* Alexander Berner DAS PARFUM / PERFUME
Susanne Hartmann, Anja Pohl WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS
Uta Schmidt VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
Hansjörg Weißbrich DER LIEBESWUNSCH / IMPOSSIBLY YOURS

Best Score / Beste Filmmusik
* Gerd Baumann WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS
Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer DAS PARFUM / PERFUME
Christian Heyne ICH BIN DIE ANDERE / I AM THE OTHER WOMAN

Best Production Design / Bestes Szenenbild
* Uli Hanisch DAS PARFUM / PERFUME
Lothar Holler HÄNDE WEG VON MISSISSIPPI
Isidor Wimmer DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER

Best Costume Design / Bestes Kostümbild
Natascha Curtius-Noss SCHWERE JUNGS / HEAVYWEIGHTS
Nicole Fischnaller DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER
* Pierre-Yves Gayraud DAS PARFUM / PERFUME

Best Sound / Beste Tongestaltung
Richard Borowski, Fabian Schmidt, Kai Storck, Andreas Wölki EMMAS GLÜCK / EMMA'S BLISS
* Stefan Busch, Dirk Jacob, Michael Kranz, Frank Kruse, Matthias Lempert, Hanse Warns, Roland Winke DAS PARFUM / PERFUME
Jörg Höhne, Robin Pohle, Andreas Ruft VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES

Honorary Award: Armin Mueller Stahl

My Father My Lord by David Volach

The Israeli drama Hofshat Kaits / My Father My Lord won the top narrative feature award at the 6th Tribeca Film Festival. Directed by David Volach, Hofshat Kaits tells the story of an ultra-Orthodox rabbi who must decide between the tenets of his religion or the welfare of his family. The narrative feature award includes a US$50,000 cash prize.

Marina Hands Lady ChatterleyMarina Hands was chosen best actress for her performance in the title role of Lady Chatterley, Pascale Ferran's acclaimed new take on D.H. Lawrence's scandalous novel about a woman who has an affair with one of her husband's employees. Earlier this year, both Hands and the film received top honors at the French Academy's César ceremony. Kino International will be releasing Lady Chatterley in the United States.

The best actor was Lofti Ebdelli for his performance in the Moroccan-Tunisian co-production Akher film / Making Of, a film within a film about Islamic terrorists and actor-director conflicts. Additionally, screenwriter/director Nouri Bouzid took the best screenplay award.

Taxi to the Dark Side by Alex Gibney

Enrique Begne won the best new narrative filmmaker award for the Mexican drama Dos Abrazos / Two Embraces, about four lonely Mexico City denizens who find hope through human connections, while Alex Gibney's Taxi to the Dark Side, an examination on the death of an Afghan taxi driver at Bagram Air Base from injuries inflicted by American soldiers, was chosen best documentary feature – which comes with a $25,000 cash prize.

This edition of the Tribeca Festival included 157 features and 88 short films from 47 countries. The world competition winners were chosen from 18 narrative and 16 documentary features from 25 countries. The winner of the audience award will be announced at the closing night gala on May 5.

May 6 addendum: Thina Simunye / We Are Together, spoken in Zulu and English, received the Cadillac Audience Award. Directed by Paul Taylor, We Are Together is a documentary that portrays the lives of singing children in South Africa's Agape Orphanage.

6th Tribeca Film Festival Awards - 2007

Tribeca Film Festival 2007: April 25–May 5.

World Narrative Feature Competition

Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature: My Father My Lord (Hofshat Kaits) by David Volach

Best New Narrative Filmmaker: Two Embraces (Dos Abrazos) by Enrique Begne

Best Actor: Lofti Ebdelli, Making Of (Akher film) by Nouri Bouzid

Best Scr.: Nouri Bouzid, Making Of (Akher film) by Nouri Bouzid

Best Actress: Marina Hands, Lady Chatterley by Pascale Ferran

Honorable Mentions for Scr.: Li Yu and Fang Li, Lost in Beijing (Ping Guo) by Li Yu; Bahman Ghobadi, Half Moon (Niwemang) by Bahman Ghobadi

 

World Documentary Feature Competition

Best Documentary: Taxi to the Dark Side by Alex Gibney

Best New Documentary Filmmaker: A Story of People in War & Peace by Vardan Hovhannisyan

Special Jury Mention: We Are Together (Thina Simunye) by Paul Taylor

 

Short Film Competition, Narrative

Best Narrative Short: The Last Dog in Rwanda (Den sista hunden i Rwanda) by Jens Assur

Special Jury Prize for Best Narrative Short: Super Powers by J. Mitchell Anderson and Jeremy Kipp Walker

 

Student & Documentary Short Competition

Best Documentary Short: A Son's Sacrifice by Yoni Brook

Student Visionary Award: Good Luck Nedim (Sretan Put Nedime) by Marko Santic

Student Visionary Award: Someone Else's War by Lee Wang

 

New York Competition

“NY Loves Film” - Documentary: A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and The Warhol Factory by Esther Robinson

“Made In NY” - Narrative: The Education of Charlie Banks by Fred Durst

Special Jury Recognition: The Killing of John Lennon by Andrew Piddington

World Narrative Feature Jury: Chris Cooper, Toni Collette, Goran Paskaljevic, Catalina Sandino Moreno, Barry Sonnenfeld

World Documentary Feature Jury:Heidi Ewing, Whoopi Goldberg, Jehane Noujaim, Raoul Peck, Gideon Yago

Short Film Competition, Narrative: Lee Daniels, Thelma Golden, Quincy Jones, John Leguizamo, Dany Levy, Alfred Molina, Todd Wagner

Student & Documentary Short Competition: Frank Deford, Mario D'Urso, Barbara Gladstone, Ted Leonsis

Made in N.Y. Narrative Feature Jury: Eric Bogosian, Minnie Driver, Dave Fear, Alex Gibney, Vincent Musetto, Leah Rozen, Oren Rudavsky, Mercedes Ruehl

NY Loves Film Documentary Features Jury: Marshall Fine, Val Kilmer, Susan Lyne, Patrick McCarthy, Shiela Nevins, Gene Seymour, Ivanka M. Trump

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced that five finalists, selected from a record 49 entries representing 33 countries, will compete for the 2007 Honorary Foreign Film Award in the 34th Annual Student Academy Awards competition.

In June, the winning student filmmaker will be brought to Los Angeles to participate, along with U.S.-based Student Academy Award winners, in “a week of industry-related activities and social events that will culminate in the awards presentation ceremony on June 9 in Beverly Hills.”

All nominees are from European schools, three of which are German. According to the Academy press release, this is the first time a film representing Serbia has made it to the finals in the Honorary Foreign Film category. (Perhaps because this is the first time in nearly a century that a country named “Serbia” exists.)

The finalists are (listed in alphabetical order):

Fair Trade (right), Michael Dreher, Hochschule fur Fernsehen und Film, Munich, Germany. Fair Trade is set on the Strait of Gibraltar, which separates wealthy Europe from poor Africa. Last year, the film won the short film audience award at the AFI FEST in Los Angeles.

Land gewinnen / Gaining Ground, Marc Brummund, Hamburg Media School, Germany. Land gewinnen won a special award at this year's Berlin Film Festival.

Love, Death & Air Guitar, Lourens Blok, Nederlandse Film en Televisie Academie, the Netherlands

Milan, Michaela Kezele, Faculty of Dramatic Arts, Serbia

NimmerMeer / Nevermore (top), Toke Constantin Hebbeln, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany. In NimmerMeer, the life of a young fisherman's son is changed by a small miracle at sea.

Several past winners in the Honorary Foreign Film competition have gone on to receive further Academy recognition. The 2005 winner, Ulrike Grote's Ausreisser / The Runaway, was nominated in the Live Action Short Film category at the 78th Academy Awards. In 2002, Martin Strange-Hansen of Denmark won an Oscar for This Charming Man; he had won an Honorary Foreign Film award that same year with Feeding Desire. And in 2000 Florian Gallenberger of Germany won both the Honorary Foreign Film Award and the Oscar in the Live Action Short Film category with Quiero Ser.

Additionally, two previous Honorary Foreign Film winners, Jan Sverák of the former Czechoslovakia, and Mike van Diem of the Netherlands, have gone on to direct Oscar winners in the Foreign Language Film category. (Sverák won for Kolya in 1996; van Diem for Karakter in 1997.)

Tickets for the 34th Student Academy Awards presentation ceremony, at which the winning foreign student film will be screened in its entirety along with the other Gold Medal-winning films, are free and available now. To request a maximum of four tickets, call the Academy's box office at (310) 247-3000 x130. The ceremony will be held on Saturday, June 9, at 6 p.m. at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

German Academy Awards + Marina Hands Tops Tribeca © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'German Academy Awards + Marina Hands Tops Tribeca'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.