Home Movie News German Oscar: Veteran Monica Bleibtrau Among Winners + Italian Crime Thriller Is Critics’ Choice
Monica Bleibtreu German Academy Awards
Monica Bleibtrau is this year’s German Oscar winner.

German Oscar winners

The 2007 German Film Academy’s Lola Award nominees were announced on March 16. The 57th German Film Academy’s Lola Award winners were announced at the Palais am Funkturm in Berlin on May 4.

Note: There’s a Golden Lola for Best Film (worth €500,000), and a Silver Lola (worth €400,000) for the runner(s)-up.

Lola ceremony images: © Michael Tinnefeld, F.Seefried, Torsten Hemke, Deutsche Filmakademie

In Chris Kraus’ Four Minutes, veteran Monica Bleibtreu plays a piano teacher who gives lessons to a young convict (Hannah Herzsprung) at a penitentiary. Herzsprung lost the best actress award to Bleibtreu, but took best supporting actress honors for her performance in Life Actually.

Golden Lola for Best Film / Programmfüllende Spielfilme
EMMAS GLÜCK / EMMA’S BLISS Stefan Schubert, Ralph Schwingel - Wüste Filmproduktion GbR / Hejo Emons - Wüste Film West GmbH - Direction: Sven Taddicken
DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER Nina Bohlmann, Babette Schröder - Magnolia Filmproduktion GmbH / Josef Aichholzer - Aichholzer Film - Direction: Stefan Ruzowitzky
DAS PARFUM / PERFUME Bernd Eichinger - Constantin Film Produktion GmbH - Direction: Tom Tykwer
* VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES Meike Kordes, Alexandra Kordes - Kordes & Kordes Film GmbH - Direction: Chris Kraus
WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS Annie Brunner, Andreas Richter, Ursula Woerner - Roxy Film GmbH & Co. KG- Direction: Marcus H. Rosenmüller
WINTERREISE / WINTER JOURNEY Uli Aselmann, Robert Marciniak - d.i.e.film.gmbh - Direction: Hans Steinbichler

Silver Lola for Best Film Runner-Up (tie)
* DAS PARFUM / PERFUME Bernd Eichinger - Constantin Film Produktion GmbH - Direction: Tom Tykwer
* WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS Annie Brunner, Andreas Richter, Ursula Woerner - Roxy Film GmbH & Co. KG- Direction: Marcus H. Rosenmüller

Best Documentary / Programmfüllende Dokumentarfilme
DAS KURZE LEBEN DES JOSÉ ANTONIO GUTIERREZ / THE SHORT LIFE OF JOSÉ ANTONIO GUTIERREZ Gerd Haag - TAG/TRAUM Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG - Direction: Heidi Specogna
* WORKINGMAN’S DEATH Erich Lackner, Mirjam Quinte, Pepe Danquart - Lotus Film GmbH, Wien and Quinte Film, Freiburg with Arte G.E.I.E. - Direction: Michael Glawogger

Best Youth/Children’s Film / Programmfüllende Kinder- und Jugendfilme
* HÄNDE WEG VON MISSISSIPPI Claus Boje - Boje Buck Produktion GmbH - Direction: Detlev Buck
DIE WOLKE / THE CLOUD Markus Zimmer - Clasart Film and Fernsehproduktionsgesellschaft mbH - Direction: Gregor Schnitzler

Best Direction / Beste Regie
Matthias Glasner DER FREIE WILLE / THE FREE WILL
Chris Kraus VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
* Marcus H. Rosenmüller WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS
Tom Tykwer DAS PARFUM / PERFUME

Best Actor / Beste darstellerische Leistung - männliche Hauptrolle
* Josef Bierbichler WINTERREISE / WINTER JOURNEY
Karl Markovics DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER
Jürgen Vogel DER FREIE WILLE / THE FREE WILL

Best Actress / Beste darstellerische Leistung - weibliche Hauptrolle
* Monica Bleibtreu VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
Hannah Herzsprung VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
Jördis Triebel EMMAS GLÜCK / EMMA’S BLISS

Best Supporting Actor / Beste darstellerische Leistung - männliche Nebenrolle
Sylvester Groth MEIN FÜHRER - DIE WIRKLICH WAHRSTE WAHRHEIT ÜBER ADOLF HITLER / MEIN FÜHRER: THE TRULY TRUEST TRUTH ABOUT ADOLF HITLER
Hinnerk Schönemann EMMAS GLÜCK / EMMA’S BLISS
* Devid Striesow DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER

Best Supporting Actress / Beste darstellerische Leistung - weibliche Nebenrolle
Barbara Auer DER LIEBESWUNSCH / IMPOSSIBLY YOURS
* Hannah Herzsprung DAS WAHRE LEBEN / LIFE ACTUALLY
Sabine Timoteo EIN FREUND VON MIR / A FRIEND OF MINE

Best Screenplay / Bestes Drehbuch
Chris Kraus VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
* Christian Lerch, Marcus H. Rosenmüller WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS
Stefan Ruzowitzky DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER

Best Cinematography / Beste Kamera / Bildgestaltung
* Frank Griebe DAS PARFUM / PERFUME
Judith Kaufmann VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
Benedict Neuenfels DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER

Best Editing / Bester Schnitt
* Alexander Berner DAS PARFUM / PERFUME
Susanne Hartmann, Anja Pohl WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS
Uta Schmidt VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES
Hansjörg Weißbrich DER LIEBESWUNSCH / IMPOSSIBLY YOURS

Best Score / Beste Filmmusik
* Gerd Baumann WER FRÜHER STIRBT IST LÄNGER TOT / GRAVE DECISIONS
Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer DAS PARFUM / PERFUME
Christian Heyne ICH BIN DIE ANDERE / I AM THE OTHER WOMAN

Best Production Design / Bestes Szenenbild
* Uli Hanisch DAS PARFUM / PERFUME
Lothar Holler HÄNDE WEG VON MISSISSIPPI
Isidor Wimmer DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER

Best Costume Design / Bestes Kostümbild
Natascha Curtius-Noss SCHWERE JUNGS / HEAVYWEIGHTS
Nicole Fischnaller DIE FÄLSCHER / THE COUNTERFEITER
* Pierre-Yves Gayraud DAS PARFUM / PERFUME

Best Sound / Beste Tongestaltung
Richard Borowski, Fabian Schmidt, Kai Storck, Andreas Wölki EMMAS GLÜCK / EMMA’S BLISS
* Stefan Busch, Dirk Jacob, Michael Kranz, Frank Kruse, Matthias Lempert, Hanse Warns, Roland Winke DAS PARFUM / PERFUME
Jörg Höhne, Robin Pohle, Andreas Ruft VIER MINUTEN / FOUR MINUTES

Honorary Award: Armin Mueller Stahl

The Israeli drama Hofshat Kaits / My Father My Lord won the top narrative feature award at the 6th Tribeca Film Festival. Directed by David Volach, Hofshat Kaits tells the story of an ultra-Orthodox rabbi who must decide between the tenets of his religion or the welfare of his family. The narrative feature award includes a US$50,000 cash prize.

Marina Hands was chosen best actress for her performance in the title role of Lady Chatterley, Pascale Ferran’s acclaimed new take on D.H. Lawrence’s scandalous novel about a woman who has an affair with one of her husband’s employees. Earlier this year, both Hands and the film received top honors at the French Academy’s César ceremony. Kino International will be releasing Lady Chatterley in the United States.

The best actor was Lofti Ebdelli for his performance in the Moroccan-Tunisian co-production Akher film / Making Of, a film within a film about Islamic terrorists and actor-director conflicts. Additionally, screenwriter/director Nouri Bouzid took the best screenplay award.

Enrique Begne won the best new narrative filmmaker award for the Mexican drama Dos Abrazos / Two Embraces, about four lonely Mexico City denizens who find hope through human connections, while Alex Gibney’s Taxi to the Dark Side, an examination on the death of an Afghan taxi driver at Bagram Air Base from injuries inflicted by American soldiers, was chosen best documentary feature – which comes with a $25,000 cash prize.

This edition of the Tribeca Festival included 157 features and 88 short films from 47 countries. The world competition winners were chosen from 18 narrative and 16 documentary features from 25 countries. The winner of the audience award will be announced at the closing night gala on May 5.

May 6 addendum: Thina Simunye / We Are Together, spoken in Zulu and English, received the Cadillac Audience Award. Directed by Paul Taylor, We Are Together is a documentary that portrays the lives of singing children in South Africa’s Agape Orphanage.

Tribeca Film Festival Awards

Tribeca Film Festival 2007: April 25–May 5.

World Narrative Feature Competition

Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature: My Father My Lord (Hofshat Kaits) by David Volach

Best New Narrative Filmmaker: Two Embraces (Dos Abrazos) by Enrique Begne

Best Actor: Lofti Ebdelli, Making Of (Akher film) by Nouri Bouzid

Best Scr.: Nouri Bouzid, Making Of (Akher film) by Nouri Bouzid

Best Actress: Marina Hands, Lady Chatterley by Pascale Ferran

Honorable Mentions for Scr.: Li Yu and Fang Li, Lost in Beijing (Ping Guo) by Li Yu; Bahman Ghobadi, Half Moon (Niwemang) by Bahman Ghobadi

World Documentary Feature Competition

Best Documentary: Taxi to the Dark Side by Alex Gibney

Best New Documentary Filmmaker: A Story of People in War & Peace by Vardan Hovhannisyan

Special Jury Mention: We Are Together (Thina Simunye) by Paul Taylor

Short Film Competition, Narrative

Best Narrative Short: The Last Dog in Rwanda (Den sista hunden i Rwanda) by Jens Assur

Special Jury Prize for Best Narrative Short: Super Powers by J. Mitchell Anderson and Jeremy Kipp Walker

Student & Documentary Short Competition

Best Documentary Short: A Son’s Sacrifice by Yoni Brook

Student Visionary Award: Good Luck Nedim (Sretan Put Nedime) by Marko Santic

Student Visionary Award: Someone Else’s War by Lee Wang

New York Competition

“NY Loves Film” - Documentary: A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and The Warhol Factory by Esther Robinson

“Made In NY” - Narrative: The Education of Charlie Banks by Fred Durst

Special Jury Recognition: The Killing of John Lennon by Andrew Piddington

World Narrative Feature Jury: Chris Cooper, Toni Collette, Goran Paskaljevic, Catalina Sandino Moreno, Barry Sonnenfeld

World Documentary Feature Jury:Heidi Ewing, Whoopi Goldberg, Jehane Noujaim, Raoul Peck, Gideon Yago

Short Film Competition, Narrative: Lee Daniels, Thelma Golden, Quincy Jones, John Leguizamo, Dany Levy, Alfred Molina, Todd Wagner

Student & Documentary Short Competition: Frank Deford, Mario D’Urso, Barbara Gladstone, Ted Leonsis

Made in N.Y. Narrative Feature Jury: Eric Bogosian, Minnie Driver, Dave Fear, Alex Gibney, Vincent Musetto, Leah Rozen, Oren Rudavsky, Mercedes Ruehl

NY Loves Film Documentary Features Jury: Marshall Fine, Val Kilmer, Susan Lyne, Patrick McCarthy, Shiela Nevins, Gene Seymour, Ivanka M. Trump

Nastri d’Argento Nominations: Anti-Berlusconi Film In

The two top nominees for the 61st Nastri d’Argento Italian Cinema Awards presented by the National Union of Italian Film Journalists (Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani) are Giuseppe Tornatore’s suspense drama La Sconosciuta / The Unknown Woman (above, lower photo) and Nanni Moretti’s anarchic political satire Il Caimano / The Caiman (above, upper photo), each with 7 nominations. Tornatore’s first film in six years, La Sconosciuta stars Xenia Rappoport as an Ukrainian immigrant who finds a job as a cleaning lady to a wealthy Italian family. Needless to say, the woman’s dark and dangerous past eventually catches up with her. Tornatore himself received two nominations, for best direction and best screenplay. (There’s no “best film” category at the Nastri d’Argento.) Il Caimano stars best actor Nastro d’Argento nominee Silvio Orlando as a down-on-his-luck film producer who starts shooting a film that happens to be a merciless attack on (by now) former Italian prime-minister Silvio Berlusconi. Among the other Caimano nominees are Margherita Buy as best actress (also for Saturno contro / Saturn in Opposition), and Nanni Moretti as best director and best producer (along with Angelo Barbagallo). Curiously, Il Caimano failed to nab a best screenplay nod. (Some critics hated it.) The other four nominees in the best director category are: Veteran Marco Bellocchio for Il Regista di matrimoni / The Wedding Director, a surrealistic story about a filmmaker who is hired to videotape the wedding of a princess. Saverio Costanzo for In memoria di me / In Memory of Myself (above), which depicts the inner struggles of a young Catholic novice (Christo Jivkov). Emanuele Crialese for Nuovomondo / The Golden Door

, which follows a Sicilian family on their way to the United States. Nuovomondo was Italy’s submission for the 2007 best foreign-language film Academy Award. Ferzan Ozpetek for Saturno contro, the story of a group of friends – of various sexual orientations – and how their friendship is affected when one of them suffers a stroke. Among the nominees for best European film are Ken Loach’s Palme d’Or-winning drama The Wind That Shakes the Barley, Pedro Almodóvar’s Goya-winning comedy-drama Volver, and Stephen Frears’ Bafta-winning drama The Queen. Clint Eastwood’s Academy Award-nominated Letters from Iwo Jima, Jia Zhang Ke’s 2006 Venice Film Festival winner Sanxia haoren / Still Life, and Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris’ crowd-pleaser Little Miss Sunshine are up for the best non-European film Nastro. Strangely, Woody Allen’s British-made Match Point is also up for a Nastro d’Argento for best non-European film. Giuseppe Bertolucci’s Pasolini prossimo nostro / Pasolini Next to Us, comprised of a collage of stills taken by photographer Deborah Imogen Beer on the set of Pier Paolo Pasolini’s highly controversial 1975 political drama SalÁ² o le 120 giornate di Sodoma / Salo or the 120 Days of Sodom, is up for the best documentary Nastro.

Marco Leonardi, the romantic lead in Nuovo cinema Paradiso / Cinema Paradiso and Como agua para chocolate / Like Water for Chocolate, is up for a best actor Nastro for his role as troubled Argentinian soccer player Diego Maradona in Marco Risi’s Maradona, la mano de Dio / Maradona, the Hand of God, while Laura Morante is in the running for best actress for her performance as Lambert Wilson’s unhappy fiancee in Alain Resnais’ masterful Coeurs / Private Fears in Public Places (right). (Italian talent in non-Italian films is also eligible for the Nastri. In addition to Morante, other such nominees this year are composer Andrea Guerra for The Pursuit of Happyness and production designer Dante Ferretti for The Black Dahlia.) Additionally, Monica Bellucci is one of the best supporting actress nominees for N - Io e Napoleone / N.: Napoleon & Me; Italian superstar Kim Rossi Stuart is up for two Nastri, as best new director and as one of the screenwriters of Anche libero va bene / Along the Ridge; veteran Mario Monicelli is up for a Nastro in the best screenplay category for Le rose del deserto / The Roses of the Desert (along with co-writers Alessandro Bencivenni and Domenico Saverni); and another veteran, Ermanno Olmi, is up for a best original story Nastro for Centochiodi – reportedly the writer-director’s swan song. The 2007 Nastri d’Argento nominations were announced on April 16. Ninety-three narrative features and ten documentaries were eligible for the award. The winners will be announced at Sicily’s Teatro Antico di Taormina on June 23. The nominations for the Italian Academy’s David di Donatello awards will be announced next May 8.

SAG Awards to honor stunt people

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has been reluctant to add another award category to its already long list not to mention its four-hour-plus telecast but the Screen Actors Guild (SAG) has apparently found a way to honor stuntmen and women without adding many perhaps without adding any minutes to their televised ceremony.

SAG has just announced that it will honor this years outstanding performances by film and television stunt ensembles. The nominees will be announced along with all other nominees on Dec. 20, 2007, though the names of the winners will be made public prior to the televised 14th SAG Awards ceremonies on Jan. 27, 2008. In other words, stuntpeople will have their work recognized but it seems that they wont get up onstage to receive their trophy during the telecast.

As per the SAG press release, nominees for Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture and Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series will be chosen by their respective SAG Awards film and television nominating committees, each comprised of 2,100 SAG members from across the United States, randomly selected on April 25, 2007.

The entire active Guild membership will be able to vote for the winners.

Student Film Awards’ Honorary Award contenders

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced that five finalists, selected from a record 49 entries representing 33 countries, will compete for the 2007 Honorary Foreign Film Award in the 34th Annual Student Academy Awards competition.

In June, the winning student filmmaker will be brought to Los Angeles to participate, along with U.S.-based Student Academy Award winners, in “a week of industry-related activities and social events that will culminate in the awards presentation ceremony on June 9 in Beverly Hills.”

All nominees are from European schools, three of which are German. According to the Academy press release, this is the first time a film representing Serbia has made it to the finals in the Honorary Foreign Film category. (Perhaps because this is the first time in nearly a century that a country named “Serbia” exists.)

The finalists are (listed in alphabetical order):

Fair Trade (right), Michael Dreher, Hochschule fur Fernsehen und Film, Munich, Germany. Fair Trade is set on the Strait of Gibraltar, which separates wealthy Europe from poor Africa. Last year, the film won the short film audience award at the AFI FEST in Los Angeles.

Land gewinnen / Gaining Ground, Marc Brummund, Hamburg Media School, Germany. Land gewinnen won a special award at this year’s Berlin Film Festival.

Love, Death & Air Guitar, Lourens Blok, Nederlandse Film en Televisie Academie, the Netherlands

Milan, Michaela Kezele, Faculty of Dramatic Arts, Serbia

NimmerMeer / Nevermore (top), Toke Constantin Hebbeln, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany. In NimmerMeer, the life of a young fisherman’s son is changed by a small miracle at sea.

Several past winners in the Honorary Foreign Film competition have gone on to receive further Academy recognition. The 2005 winner, Ulrike Grote’s Ausreisser / The Runaway, was nominated in the Live Action Short Film category at the 78th Academy Awards. In 2002, Martin Strange-Hansen of Denmark won an Oscar for This Charming Man; he had won an Honorary Foreign Film award that same year with Feeding Desire. And in 2000 Florian Gallenberger of Germany won both the Honorary Foreign Film Award and the Oscar in the Live Action Short Film category with Quiero Ser.

Additionally, two previous Honorary Foreign Film winners, Jan Sverák of the former Czechoslovakia, and Mike van Diem of the Netherlands, have gone on to direct Oscar winners in the Foreign Language Film category. (Sverák won for Kolya in 1996; van Diem for Karakter in 1997.)

Tickets for the 34th Student Academy Awards presentation ceremony, at which the winning foreign student film will be screened in its entirety along with the other Gold Medal-winning films, are free and available now. To request a maximum of four tickets, call the Academy’s box office at (310) 247-3000 x130. The ceremony will be held on Saturday, June 9, at 6 p.m. at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Unsurprisingly, Giuseppe Tornatore’s dark drama The Unknown Woman /La Sconosciuta was the top winner at this year’s Nastri d’Argento (Silver Ribbons) presented by the National Union of Italian Film Journalists at the Teatro Antico di Taormina, Sicily, this past June 23. Even so, as was the case at the Italian Academy’s David di Donatello ceremony a week or so earlier, no particular film dominated the awards.

La Sconosciuta, the story of a mysterious foreigner (Kseniya Rappoport) who finds employment at the house of an Italian family, won Tornatore the best director award (there’s no Nastro d’Argento for best film), in addition to awards for best supporting actor (Alessandro Haber, also for Le rose del deserto / The Roses of the Desert) and best composer (Ennio Morricone).

Neither the Italian Film Academy nor the Italian Film Journalists hand out awards according to the calendar year. Making things more complicated, both organizations have different qualifying periods for its nominees. As a result, films that were in competition for the 2006 David di Donatello were in the running for several Nastri this year. (By the same token, several films nominated for this year’s David will only show up at next year’s Nastri d’Argento nominations.)

Thus, the anti-Silvio Berlusconi Il Caimano / The Cayman, winner of the 2006 David, won Nastri for producers Angelo Barbagallo and Nanni Moretti (who also directed), actress Margherita Buy (also for Saturno contro / Saturn in Opposition), and actor Silvio Orlando.

Pedro Almodóvar’s mothers-and-daughters comedy-drama Volver was chosen best European film, while Clint Eastwood’s World War II drama Letters from Iwo Jima won the best foreign film award.

61st Nastri dArgento Italian Cinema Awards

The 61st Nastri dArgento (Silver Ribbons) were presented by the Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani (National Union of Italian Film Journalists) to Italian films or, at times, to Italian talent in foreign films released between Jan. 1, 2006, and March 31, 2007.

The 61st Nastri dArgento Italian Cinema Award nominations were announced on April 16, 2007.

The 61st Nastri dArgento Italian Cinema Award winners were announced at the Teatro Antico di Taormina, Sicily, on June 23, 2007.

DIRECTOR OF THE BEST ITALIAN FILM / REGISTA DEL MIGLIOR FILM ITALIANO
Marco BELLOCCHIO, Il Regista di matrimoni / The Wedding Director
Saverio COSTANZO, In memoria di me / In Memory of Myself
Emanuele CRIALESE, Nuovomondo / The Golden Door
Nanni MORETTI, Il Caimano / The Caiman
Ferzan OZPETEK, Saturno contro / Saturn in Opposition
* Giuseppe TORNATORE, La Sconosciuta / The Unknown Woman

BEST EUROPEAN FILM / MIGLIOR FILM EUROPEO
Casino Royale, Martin Campbell (Columbia Tristar)
Die Große Stille / Into Great Silence / Il Grande silenzio, Philip Gröning (Metacinema)
The Wind That Shakes the Barley / Il Vento che accarezza lerba, Ken Loach (Bim)
* Volver, Pedro Almodóvar (Warner Bros. Italy)
Adams Á¦bler / Adams Apples / Le Mele dAdamo, Anders Thomas Jensen (Teodora)
The Queen, Stephen Frears (Bim)

BEST NON-EUROPEAN FILM / MIGLIOR FILMEXTRAEUROPEO
* Letters from Iwo Jima / Lettere da Iwo Jima, Clint Eastwood (Warner Bros Italia)
Little Miss Sunshine, Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris (Fox)
Match Point, Woody Allen (Medusa)
Sanxia haoren / Still Life, Jia Zhang Ke (Lucky Red)
The Departed, Martin Scorsese (Medusa)
Water, Deepa Metha (Warner Bros Italy)

BEST DOCUMENTARY / DOCUMENTARI
Il Fantasma di Corleone / The Ghost of Corleone, Marco Amenta
Pasolini prossimo nostro / Pasolini Next to Us, Giuseppe Bertolucci
Volevo solo vivere, Mimmo Calopresti
La Strada di Levi / Levis Road, Davide Ferrario
* LOrchestra di Piazza Vittorio / The Orchestra of Piazza Vittorio, Agostino Ferrente
In un altro paese / In Another Country, Marco Turco

BEST NEW DIRECTOR / MIGLIOR REGISTA ESORDIENTE
Massimo ANDREI, Mater Natura
Alessandro ANGELINI, LAria salata / Salty Air
Giambattista AVELLINO, Salvo FICARRA, Valentino PICONE, Il 7 e L8 / The 7 and the 8
Libero DE RIENZO, Sangue / Blood
Roberto DORDIT, Apnea
* Kim ROSSI STUART, Anche libero va bene / Along the Ridge

BEST ACTOR / ATTORE PROTAGONISTA
Diego ABATANTUONO, La cena per farli conoscere
Marco LEONARDI, Maradona, la mano de Dio / Maradona, the Hand of God
* Silvio ORLANDO, Il Caimano / The Caiman
Giorgio PASOTTI, Giorgio COLANGELI, LAria salata / Salty Air
Giacomo RIZZO, L’Amico di famiglia / Family Friend
Carlo VERDONE, Silvio MUCCINO, Il mio miglior nemico / My Best Enemy

BEST ACTRESS / ATTRICE PROTAGONISTA
* Margherita BUY, Il Caimano / The CaimanSaturno contro / Saturn in Opposition
Laura CHIATTI, LAmico di famiglia / Family Friend
Donatella FINOCCHIARO, Il regista di matrimoni / The Wedding Director
Valeria GOLINO, La guerra di Mario / Marios War
Giovanna MEZZOGIORNO, Lezioni di volo / Flight Lessons
Laura MORANTE, Coeurs / Cuori / Private Fears in Public Places

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR / ATTORE NON PROTAGONISTA
Ninetto DAVOLI, Uno su due
Ennio FANTASTICHINI, Saturno contro / Saturn in Opposition
* Alessandro HABER, La sconosciuta / The Unknown Woman, Le rose del deserto / The Roses of the Desert
Sergio RUBINI, La Terra / The LandCommediasexi / Sexycomedy
Riccardo SCAMARCIO, Dario BANDIERA, Manuale damore capitoli successivi / Manual of Love: The Next Chapters
Filippo TIMI, In memoria di me / In Memory of Myself

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS / ATTRICE NON PROTAGONISTA
* Ambra ANGIOLINI, Saturno contro / Saturn in Opposition
Michela CESCON, LAria salata / Salty Air
Isabella FERRARI, Arrivederci amore, ciao
Claudia GERINI, La sconosciuta / The Unknown Woman, Viaggio segreto / Secret Voyage
Monica BELLUCCI, Sabrina IMPACCIATORE,Francesca INAUDI, N - Io e Napoleone / N.: Napoleon Me
Francesca NERI, La cena per farli conoscere

BEST ORIGINAL STORY / SOGGETTO
* Marco BELLOCCHIO, Il regista di matrimoni / The Wedding Director
Francesca COMENCINI, A casa nostra / Our Country
Alessandro DALATRI, Gennaro NUNZIANTE, Commediasexi / Sexycomedy
Ermanno OLMI, Centochiodi
Francesco CENNI, Michele PELLEGRINI, Uno su due
Paolo SORRENTINO, LAmico di famiglia / Family Friend

BEST SCREENPLAY / SCENEGGIATURA
Antonio CAPUANO, La guerra di Mario / Marios War
Emanuele CRIALESE, Nuovomondo / The Golden Door
Linda FERRI, Federico STARNONE, Francesco GIAMMUSSO, Kim Rossi STUART, Anche libero va bene / Along the Ridge
Mario MONICELLI, Alessandro BENCIVENNI, Domenico SAVERNI, Le rose del deserto / The Roses of the Desert
* Ferzan OZPETEK and Gianni ROMOLI, Saturno contro / Saturn in Opposition
Giuseppe TORNATORE, La sconosciuta / The Unknown Woman

BEST PRODUCER / PRODUTTORE
* Angelo BARBAGALLO, Nanni MORETTI Sacher film, Il Caimano / The Caiman
Donatella BOTTI - Bianca Film with Rai Cinema, LAria salata / Salty Air
Marco CHIMENZ, Giovanni STABILINI, Riccardo TOZZI Cattleya. Ho voglia di teLa stella che non cè / The Missing StarLezioni di volo / Flight Lessons
Francesca CIMA and Nicola GIULIANO Indigo Film, Apnea; (with Fandango and Medusa), La guerra di Mario / Marios War
Aurelio DE LAURENTIIS Filmauro, Il mio miglior nemico / My Best EnemyNatale a New York / Christmas in New YorkManuale damore capitoli successivi / Manual of Love: The Next Chapters
Fulvio and Federica LUCISANO IIF and Giannandrea PECORELLI - Aurora Film with Rai Cinema, Notte prima degli esamiNotte prima degli esami, oggi

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY / FOTOGRAFIA
Luca BIGAZZI, La stella che non cè / The Missing StarLAmico di famiglia / Family Friend
* Maurizio CALVESI, Viaggio segreto / Secret Voyage
Arnaldo CATINARI, Il Caimano / The CaimanLAria salata / Salty Air
Fabio CIANCHETTI, La Terra / The Land
Pasquale MARI, Il regista di matrimoni / The Wedding Director
Fabio OLMI, Centochiodi

BEST EDITING / MONTAGGIO
* Francesca CALVELLI, Il regista di matrimoni / The Wedding DirectorIn memoria di me / In Memory of Myself
Paolo COTTIGNOLA, Centochiodi
GiogiÁ² FRANCHINI, La guerra di Mario / Marios War
Patrizio MARONE, Maradona, la mano de Dio / Maradona, the Hand of God
Jacopo QUADRI, La guerra dei fiori rossi / The War of the Red Flowers
Marco SPOLETINI, Anche libero va bene / Along the Ridge

BEST SCORE / MUSICA
Antonio CASTRIGNANO, Nuovomondo / The Golden Door
Andrea GUERRA, The Pursuit of Happyness / La ricerca della felicitÁ 
Lele MARCHITELLI, Quale amore / What Love
* Ennio MORRICONE, La sconosciuta / The Unknown Woman
Pivio Aldo DE SCALZI, Piano 17- Maradona, la mano de Dio / Maradona, the Hand of God
TehoTEARDO, LAmico di famiglia / Family Friend

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SCENOGRAFIA
Giancarlo BASILI, Il Caimano / The Caiman
Paola COMENCINI, A casa nostra / Our Country
Andrea CRISANTI, La masseria delle allodole / The Lark Farm
Marco DENTICI, Il regista di matrimoni / The Wedding Director
* Dante FERRETTI, The Black Dahlia
Luca GOBBI, La Terra / The Land

BEST COSTUME DESIGN / COSTUMI
* Milena CANONERO, Marie Antoinette
Nicoletta ERCOLE, La sconosciuta / The Unknown Woman
Maurizio MILLENOTTI, N - Io e Napoleone / N.: Napoleon Me
Liliana SOTIRA, Baciami piccina / Three on the Road
Lina NERLI TAVIANI, La masseria delle allodole / The Lark Farm
Mariano TUFANO, Nuovomondo / The Golden Door

BEST SOUND / SONORO, PRESA DIRETTA
Emanuele CECERE, Daghi RONDANINI, La guerra di Mario / Marios War
Mario IAQUONE, Anche libero va bene / Along the Ridge
Gilberto MARTINELLI, La sconosciuta / The Unknown Woman
* Gabriele MORETTI, In memoria di me / In Memory of Myself
Remo UGOLINELLI, La stella che non cè / The Missing Star
Alessandro ZANON, Il Caimano / The Caiman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG / CANZONE ORIGINALE
Eppur sentire (Un senso di te), by Elisa and Paolo Buonvino, sung by Elisa, Manuale damore capitoli successivi / Manual of Love: The Next Chapters
Ho voglia di te, by Stefano Melani, sung by Laura Chiatti, Ho voglia di te
Trust in me, by Paolo Jannacci and Daniele Moretto, Mi fido di te
Brucia questo amore, by Carlo Muratori and Riccardo Tesi, sung by Laura Morante, Liscio
* Passione, by Neffa, sung by Neffa, Saturno contro / Saturn in Opposition

SPECIAL NASTRI DARGENTO:
Michele Placido, Fausto Brizzi, and Gabriele Muccino

EUROPEAN NASTRI / NASTRI EUROPEI:
Sergio Castellitto Martina Gedeck

Shanghai Film Festival winners

The winners of the 10th Shanghai International Film Festival’s Jin Jue Awards were announced at the Shanghai Grand Theatre this past Sunday, June 24.

Franziska Meletzky’s Frei nach Plan / According to the Plan, was given the Best Film award. Written by Elke Rössler, this German comedy-drama revolves around the complex relationship among three sisters who get together to celebrate their mother’s 70th birthday.

The Frei nach Plan four female stars, Corinna Harfouch (who is outstanding as Magda Goebbels in Der Untergang / Downfall), Dagmar Manzel, Kirsten Block, and Christine Schorn, shared the best actress award for the jury could not “decide who the best is, but we already can tell what love is and what life is by their performances.”

Tian Zhuangzhuang was chosen best director for the Chinese drama Wu Qingyuan / The Go Master, about the life of Go game expert Wu Qingyuan.

Klaus Härö’s Swedish-Finnish drama Den Nyamänniskan / The New Man, about a young woman who is forced to be sterilized in 1950s Sweden (from 1934-1976 Sweden had a law enforcing sterilization of those deemed unfit to have children), took the Grand Jury Prize, while up-and-coming Spanish actor Juan José Ballesta, 19, was given the best actor award for his performance as a young man suffering from a rare brain disease in Santi Amodeo’s Cabeza de perro / Doghead. (This is Ballesta’s second best actor win at an international film festival; two years ago he took top honors for his performance in 7 vírgenes / 7 Virgins at the San Sebastian International Film Festival.)

The best screenplay award went to Shemi Zarhin for the popular Israeli drama Aviva Ahuvati / Aviva My Love, winner of six 2006 Ophir Awards from the Israeli Academy.

Chen Kaige acted as Chairman of the jury, which was comprised of seven international film professionals.

Closing ceremony attendees included Jackie Chan, Gong Li, Hou Xiaoxian, and Aaron Kwok.

Hou Hsiao-hsien’s French drama Le Voyage du ballon rouge / Flight of the Red Balloon, starring Juliette Binoche, was the closing night gala screening.

10th Shanghai International Film Festival Awards

The 2007 Shanghai International Film Festival was held between June 16–24.

The 2007 Shanghai International Film Festival Awards were announced at the Shanghai Grand Theatre on June 24.

The New Asian Talent Awards were announced on June 23.

Best Feature Film: FREI NACH PLAN / ACCORDING TO THE PLAN (Germany) by Franziska Meletzky

Jury Grand Prix: THE NEW MAN (Den Nya människan) (Sweden/Finland) by Klaus Härö

Best Director: Tian Zhuangzhuang THE GO MASTER (China)

Best Actor: Juan José Ballesta CABEZA DE PERRO / DOGHEAD (Spain)

Best Actress: Corinna Harfouch, Dagmar Manzel, Kirsten Block, Christine Schorn FREI NACH PLAN / ACCORDING TO THE PLAN (Germany)

Best Screenplay: Shemi Zarhin AVIVA MY LOVE (Israel)

Best Cinematography: Wang Yu THE GO MASTER (China)

Best Music: Isao Tomita LOVE AND HONOR (Japan)

Special Award: THE KNOT (China) by Yin Li

Asian New Talent - Best Film: BLISS (China) by Shen Zhiming

Asian New Talent - Best Director: Golam Rabbany Biplob for ON THE WINGS OF DREAMS (Bangladesh)

Jin Jue Award Jury: Chen Kaige (Chairman), Fernando Trueba, Michael Ballhaus, Maria Grazia Cucinotta, Luc Jacquet, Lu Chuan, Kohei Oguri

Asian New Talent Award Jury: He Ping (Chairman), Mabel Cheung, Jean Michel Frodon, Isao Yukisada, Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Moscow Film Festival Awards

The 2007 Moscow Film Festival Award was held between June 21–30.

Vera Storozheva’s Traveling with Pets tells the story of a woman who, after the end of a disastrous marriage, discovers freedom and love.

Best Film: Traveling with Pets (director Vera Storozheva, Russia)

Special Jury prize: The Russian Triangle (director Aleko Tsabadze, Georgia)

Best Dir.: Giuseppe Tornatore (La Sconociuta / The Unknown, Italy)

Best Actor: Fabrice Luchini (Moliere, France)

Best Actress: Kirsti Stubo (Opium, Hungary / Germany / USA)

Alexey Batalov and Tatyana Samoylova were the stars of the Mikhail Kalatozov’s 1957 classic – and Cannes Film Festival winner – The Cranes Are Flying.

Outstanding Contribution to World Cinema: Alexey Batalov, Tatyana Samoylova

“Perspectives” Best Film Award: Monotony (director Juris Poskus)

The Special prize I Believe K. Stanislavsky “for the outstanding achievement in the career of acting and devotion to the principles of K.Stanislavsky’s school”: Daniel Olbrychsky (Poland)

FIPRESCI (International film critics) Prize: Nothing Personal (director Larisa Sadilova, Russia)

Russian Film Critics Prize: Temporary Release (director Eric Klausen, Denmark)

Audience Award (tie): Moliere (director Laurent Tirard), La Sconociuta / The Unknown (director Giuseppe Tornatore, Italy)

Russian Film Clubs Federation Award: Temporary Release (director Eric Klausen, Denmark)

Best Film in the Russian Program: The Banishment (director Andrey Zviaguntsev)

Main Competition Jury: Fred Schepisi (chairman) director, Australia; Anna Galiena, actress, Italy; Dito Tsintsadze, director, Georgia; Ildiko Enyedi, director, Hungary; Othman Karim, director, scriptwriter, photographer, TV host, Sweden; Renata Litvinova, actress, director, scriptwriter, Russia; Fred Roos, producer, USA

“Perspectives” Competition Jury: Ulrich Gregor, film critic, co-founder and chairman of “Freunde der Deutschen Kinemathek”, Germany; Alexey Popogrebsky, director, Russia; Yosif Feiginberg, director, Canada; Andrey Khalpakhchi, director of Film Festival Molodist, Ukraine

FIPRESCI Jury: Mihai Chirilov, Romania; Namrata Joshi, India; Sergei Lavrentiev, Russia; Anita Uzulniece, Latvia

Russian Critics Jury: Dmitry Karavayev, deputy director of the Scientific Research Institute of Film Art (chairman); Svetlana Khokhriakova, “Kultura”; Ekaterina Barabash, “Nezavisimaya Gazeta”; Anton Dolin, “Izvestia”; Sergei Zemlianukhin, Selection Committee, “Kinoshock” (CIS and Baltic countries Festival)

0 comment

You may also like

Leave a Comment

IMPORTANT: By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by Alt Film Guide. Make sure your comment adds something relevant to the discussion; *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. And finally, links found in submitted comments will generally be deleted.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More