Guild Awards: From Transsexual Road Movie to Race-Obsessed Los Angeles + Gay Themes Top Vancouver

Good Night and Good Luck: David Strathairn as brave journalist Edward Murrow vs fascismBrave Journalist vs. the Far Right: Good Night and Good Luck. with David Strathairn as Edward R. Murrow. George Clooney's black-and-white drama about television journalist Edward R. Murrow was the National Board of Review Awards' Best Film winner. Clooney also co-wrote (with Grant Heslov) and “co-acted” in Good Night and Good Luck., which chronicles how Murrow's TV show See It Now helped to bring down Republican U.S. senator from Wisconsin, Joseph McCarthy – a fascist who represented a serious threat to U.S. democratic institutions in the post-World War II years.

In the Crash cast: Sandra Bullock as the embodiment of self-centered “white privilege,” Brendan Fraser as her D.A. husband, and Ryan Phillippe, Jennifer Esposito, and Best Supporting Actor SAG Award nominees Matt Dillon and Don Cheadle as cops suffering from various degrees of racism/ethnic insensitivity syndrome.

The 2006 WGA Award winners were announced on Feb. 4.

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Cinderella Man, Cliff Hollingsworth & Akiva Goldsman, Story by Cliff Hollingsworth.
* Crash, Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco, Story by Paul Haggis.
The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Judd Apatow & Steve Carell.
Good Night and Good Luck., George Clooney & Grant Heslov.
The Squid and the Whale, Noah Baumbach.

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* Brokeback Mountain, Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana, Based on the Short Story by Annie Proulx.
Capote, Dan Futterman, Based on the Book by Gerald Clarke.
The Constant Gardener, Jeffrey Caine, Based on the Novel by John le Carré.
A History of Violence, Josh Olson, Based on the Graphic Novel by John Wagner and Vince Locke.
Syriana, Stephen Gaghan, Based on the Book See No Evil by Robert Baer.

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Cowboy del Amor, Michèle Ohayon.
* Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, Alex Gibney, Based on the book The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron by Bethany McLean and Peter Elkind.
The Fall of Fujimori, Ellen Perry & Zack Anderson & Kim Roberts.
March of the Penguins / La Marche de l'empereur, Jordan Roberts, Based upon the story by Luc Jacquet and screenplay by Luc Jacquet & Michel Fessler.
Street Fight, Marshall Curry.

TELEVISION (partial list)

LONG FORM - ORIGINAL (over one hour, one or two parts, one or two airing times)
Dirt, Nancy Savoca & Richard Guay.
The Librarian: Quest for the Spear, David Titcher.
The Reading Room, Randy Feldman.
* Warm Springs, Margaret Nagle.

LONG FORM - ADAPTED (over one hour, one or two parts, one or two airing times)
The Colt, Stephen Harrigan, Based on a short story by Mikhail Aleksandrozich Sholokhov.
Lackawanna Blues, Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Based on his play.
* The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, Christopher Markus &Stephen McFeely, Based on the book by Roger Lewis.
Our Fathers, Thomas Michael Donnelly, Based upon the book Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal by David France.

Laurel Award for Screen Writing Achievement: Lawrence Kasdan

Laurel Award for TV Writing Achievement: Stephen J. Cannell

Paul Selvin Honorary Award: Good Night, and Good Luck. - George Clooney and Grant Heslov

Herb Sargent Award: James L. Brooks

Ian McLellan Hunter Award: Marshall Brickman

Image of David Strathairn as brave journalist Edward R. Murrow in Good Night and Good Luck.: Warner Independent Pictures.

American Society of Cinematographers winners (partial list)

2006 American Society of Cinematographers winners: Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles on Feb. 26.

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases
* Dion Beebe, Memoirs of a Geisha.
Robert Elswit, Good Night and Good Luck.
Andrew Lesnie, King Kong.
Wally Pfister, Batman Begins.
Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain.

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in TV movie/miniseries/pilot
Alan Caso, Into the West/”Wheel to the Stars”
Thomas A. Del Ruth, Code Breakers
* Robbie Greenberg, Warm Springs
Jan Kiesser, ASC, CSC for Reefer Madness
Bill Roe, Faith of My Fathers

ASC Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Kline.

ASC Board of Governors Award: Sydney Pollack.

ASC International Award: Gilbert Taylor.

ASC Award of Distinction: Frederick Wiseman.

ASC President Award: Woody Omens.

American Society of Cinematographers website.

Cinema Audio Society Awards (partial list)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures
Crash: Marc Fishman, Adam Jenkins, Rick Ash, Richard Van Dyke.
King Kong: Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek.
Memoirs of a Geisha: Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, John Pritchett.
* Walk the Line: Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Peter F. Kurland.
War of the Worlds: Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ron Judkins.

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movies and Mini-Series
Category 7: The End of the World: Chris David, Adam Jenkins, Louis Marion.
Empire: Chris Haire, Chris Elam, Brian Simmons; Episode: “Empire: Pilot (#1.1).”
* Lackawanna Blues: Rick Ash, Adam Jenkins, Susumu Tokunow.
Sleeper Cell: Elmo Ponsdomenech, Joe Earle, Roger Pietschmann; Episode: “Sleeper Cell: Youmud Din (#1.10).”
Three Wise Guys: Robert Appere, Ed Carr, Robert Seymour.

Filmmaker Award
Quentin Tarantino.

Career Achievement Award
Michael Minkler.

American Cinema Editors winners (partial TV list)

The 56th American Cinema Editors Award winners were announced at the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills on Feb. 19.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Brokeback Mountain, Geraldine Peroni & Dylan Tichenor
The Constant Gardener, Claire Simpson
* Crash, Hughes Winborne
Good Night, and Good Luck., Stephen Mirrione
Munich, Michael Kahn

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Chris Lebenzon
The Family Stone, Jeffrey Ford
Pride & Prejudice, Paul Tothill
Wedding Crashers, Mark Livolsi
* Walk the Line, Michael McCusker

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
Grizzly Man, Joe Bini
James Dean: Forever Young, Michael J. Sheridan, Jack Tucker, Patrea Patrick & Fred Roth
* March of the Penguins, Sabine Emiliani

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
* Lackawanna Blues, Brian A. Kates
Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical, Jeff Freeman
Warm Springs, Michael Brown

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Code Breakers, Michael Brown
* Four Minutes, Michael Ornstein
Their Eyes Were Watching God, Peter Frank

ACE GOLDEN EDDIE FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD: Ron Howard

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Ed Abroms & Terry Rawlings

Costume Designers Guild Awards: Transsexual Road Movie & World War II Japan (partial TV list)

Excellence in Contemporary Film
Michael Kaplan, Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Paul Simmons, Hustle & Flow
Nancy Steiner, Shop Girl
* Danny Glicker, Transamerica
Louise Frogley, Syriana

Excellence in Period Film
Kasia Walicka-Maimone, Capote
Louise Frogley, Good Night and Good Luck.
* Colleen Atwood, Memoirs of a Geisha
Arianne Phillips, Walk the Line
Aggie Guerard Rodgers, Rent

Excellence in Fantasy Film
Lindy Hemming, Batman Begins
Gabriella Pescucci, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
* Isis Mussenden, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Trisha Biggar, Star Wars: Episode III- Revenge of the Sith

Outstanding Made for Television Movie/Mini-Series
* Eduardo Castro, Elvis
Donna Zakowska, Empire Falls
Hope Hanafin, Lackawanna Blues
Eduardo Castro, Their Eyes Were Watching God
Hope Hanafin, Warm Springs

Distinguished Actor: Joan Allen

Distinguished Service: Mary Rose

Art Directors Guild Awards (partial TV list)

2006 Art Directors Guild award winners: Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills on Feb. 11.

Period or Fantasy Film
Batman Begins: Nathan Crowley
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: Alex McDowell
Good Night and Good Luck.: Jim Bissell
King Kong: Grant Major
* Memoirs of a Geisha: John Myhre

Contemporary Film
The Constant Gardener: Mark Teldesley
Crash: Laurence Bennett
Jarhead: Dennis Gassner
Syriana: Dan Weil
* Walk the Line: David J. Bomba

Television Movie or Mini-Series
* Empire Falls: Stuart Wurtzel
Into the West: Marek Dobrowolski
The Magic of Ordinary Days: Clark Hunter
Warm Springs: Sarah Knowles

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematic Imagery Award: Steven Spielberg

10th Annual ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards: Jeffrey Tambor

Lifetime Achievement Award: John Mansbridge

Career Achievement in the Scenic Arts Award: Ronald V. Strang

'Wallace & Gromit' tops Annie Awards: DreamWorks Animation (partial list)

The 33th International Animated Film Society's Annie Award winners were announced on Feb. 4.

Production Categories

Best Animated Feature
Chicken Little
Corpse Bride
Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl's Moving Castle
Madagascar
* Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Animated Short Subject
* The Fan and the Flower
Life in Transition
Milch
Moongirl
The Moon and The Sun: An Imagined Conversation

Best Animated Television Production
AVATAR: The Last Airbender
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends
My Life As A Teenage Robot
* Star Wars: Clone Wars II Chapters 21-25
The Batman

Individual Achievement Categories

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Mike Johnson, Tim Burton Corpse Bride
Hayao Miyazaki Howl's Moving Castle
* Nick Park, Steve Box – Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Character Animation
* Claire Billett – Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Spike Brandt – Tom & Jerry - The Karate Guard
Jay Grace – Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Christopher Sadler –Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Matt Shumway – The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Carlos Grangel – Corpse Bride
William Joyce – Robots
Craig Kellman – Madagascar
Joe Moshier - Chicken Little
* Nick Park – Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Music in an Animated Feature Production
* Julian Nott – Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Hans ZimmerMadagascar

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Ian Gooding, Dan Cooper, David Womersley, Mac George – Chicken Little
Dennis A. Greco – Lilo & Stitch 2
Yoriko Ito – Madagascar
William Joyce & Steve Martino – Robots
* Phil Lewis – Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Tom McGrath – Madagascar
Chris Otsuki – Kronk's New Groove
* Bob Persichetti – Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Catherine Yuh Rader – Madagascar
Michael Salter – Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Helena Bonham Carter – Voice of Lady Campanula Tottington Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Ralph Fiennes – Voice of Victor Quartermaine Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
* Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Nicholas Smith – Voice of Reverend Clement Hedges Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
* Steve Box, Nick Park, Mark Burton Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Tony Leondis, Michael LaBash, Tom Rogers Kronk's New Groove
Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy Davis Hewitt Howl's Moving Castle

Gay-themed movies top Vancouver Film Critics Awards

The 6th Vancouver Film Critics Circle winners were announced at Main Street's Heritage Hall on Feb. 7.

Best Film
* Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Good Night, and Good Luck.

Best Canadian Film
* C.R.A.Z.Y.
It's All Gone Pete Tong
Water

Best Foreign Language Film
Kung Fu Hustle
* Paradise Now
Downfall

Best British Columbian Film
Eve and the Fire Horse
* It's All Gone Pete Tong
A Simple Curve

Best Director
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck.
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
* Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Best Director of a Canadian Film
Michael Dowse, It's All Gone, Pete Tong
* Deepa Mehta, Water
Jean-Marc Vallée, C.R.A.Z.Y.

Best Actor
Terrence Howard, Hustle and Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
* Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Best Actor in a Canadian Film
* Marc-André Grondin, C.R.A.Z.Y.
Paul Kaye, It's All Gone, Pete Tong
Kris Lemche, A Simple Curve

Best Actress
* Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
Charlize Theron, North Country
Naomi Watts, King Kong

Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Arsinée Khanjian, Sabah
* Lisa Ray, Water
Lauren Lee Smith, Lie with Me

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Dillon, Crash
Paul Giammatti, Cinderella Man
*
Terrence Howard, Crash

Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
* Michel Côté, C.R.A.Z.Y.
Tygh Runyan, The French Guy
Michael Wilmot, It's All Gone, Pete Tong

Best Supporting Actress
* Amy Adams, Junebug
Catharine Keener, Capote
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
Beatriz Batarda, It's All Gone, Pete Tong
* Danielle Proulx, C.R.A.Z.Y.
Vivian Wu, Eve and the Fire Horse

Honorary Awards: Babs Chula, Larry Kent, Alan Scarfe

'Brokeback Mountain' tops London Film Critics Awards

At a ceremony held this evening, London Film Critics' Circle Awards chairman William Russell stated that Best Film winner Brokeback Mountain “has all the ingredients of a classic love story, except that the lovers are two young ranch hands who fall in love one summer while herding sheep, but go on to marry and have children, while continuing to meet over the years.

“[Best Director winner] Ang Lee has succeeded in presenting this highly controversial situation in an intelligent and sensitive fashion, and secured outstanding performances from the entire cast.

“It is a feat which has been rightly recognized.”

Other winners include the unjustly ignored (in the U.S.) Ralph Fiennes, as Best British Actor (the London Critics divide most of their awards into British and non-British categories) for his performance in the political thriller/love story The Constant Gardener, which also took the Best British Film award; Best British Actress Rachel Weisz, for the same film (in the U.S. she's in the running for a Best Supporting Actress Oscar); Best Actor Bruno Ganz for playing a humanized Adolf Hitler in Der Untergang / Downfall (the picture also won the Best Foreign-Language Film award); Best Actress Naomi Watts (actually born in Britain, though raised in Australia) for King Kong; and Best British Director Joe Wright for Pride & Prejudice (The Constant Gardener director, the Brazilian national Fernando Meirelles, was obviously ineligible in that category, else he would most likely have won).

Director Bryan Forbes (Seance on a Wet Afternoon, The Whisperers) won the Dilys Powell Award for outstanding contribution to cinema.

Russell's quote found on the BBC.

The 26th London Film Critics' Circle Award winners were announced at the Dorchester Hotel on Feb. 8.

Best Film
* Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Crash
A History of Violence
King Kong

Best British Film
* The Constant Gardener
The Descent
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Pride & Prejudice
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Foreign Language Film
Hidden
The Chorus
The Beat That My Heart Skipped
The Sea Inside

* Downfall

Best Director
David Cronenberg (A History of Violence)
Paul Haggis (Crash)
Peter Jackson (King Kong)
* Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
Fernando Meirelles (The Constant Gardener)

Best British Director
Stephen Frears (Mrs. Henderson Presents)
Terry George (Hotel Rwanda)
Neil Marshall (The Descent)
Christopher Nolan (Batman Begins)
* Joe Wright (Pride & Prejudice)

Best Actor
Don Cheadle (Hotel Rwanda and Crash)
Johnny Depp (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)
* Bruno Ganz (Downfall)
Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain)
Viggo Mortensen (A History of Violence)

Best Actress
Maria Bello (A History of Violence)
Juliette Binoche (Hidden)
Laura Linney (Kinsey)
Catalina Sandino Moreno (Maria Full of Grace)
* Naomi Watts (King Kong)

Best British Actor
Christian Bale (The Machinist)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Kinky Boot)
* Ralph Fiennes (The Constant Gardener)
Liam Neeson (Kinsey)
Tom Wilkinson (Separate Lies)

Best British Actress
Judi Dench (Mrs. Henderson Presents)
Keira Knightley (Pride & Prejudice)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Keeping Mum)
Emily Watson (Separate Lies)
* Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)

British Actor in a Supporting Role
Paddy Considine (Cinderella Man)
Brendan Gleeson (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
* Tom Hollander (Pride & Prejudice)
James McAvoy (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe)
Cillian Murphy (Batman Begins)

Best British Actress in a Supporting Role
Brenda Blethyn (Pride & Prejudice)
* Thandie Newton (Crash)
Sophie Okenedo (Hotel Rwanda)
Rosamund Pike (Pride & Prejudice)
Tilda Swinton (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe)

Best Screenwriter
Shane Black (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang)
Jeffrey Caine (The Constant Gardener)
Bernd Eichinger (Downfall)
* Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco (Crash)
Larry McMurty & Diana Ossana (Brokeback Mountain)

Best British Producer
Mark Boothe & Ruth Caleb (Bullet Boy)
Christian Colson (The Descent and Separate Lies)
Andrew Eaton & Michael Winterbottom (A Cock and Bull Story)
Peter Lord (Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit)
* Simon Channing Williams (The Constant Gardener)

Best British Newcomer
Julian Fellows (director, Separate Lies)
Annie Griffin (writer-director, Festival)
Matthew Macfadyen (actor, Pride & Prejudice)
* Kelly Reilly (actress, Mrs. Henderson Presents)
Joe Wright (director, Pride & Prejudice)

Dilys Powell Award: Bryan Forbes

Scripter Awards

Brokeback Mountain — Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana (screenwriters); E. Annie Proulx (author)

* Capote — Dan Futterman (screenwriter); Gerald Clarke (author)

The Constant Gardener — Jeffrey Caine (screenwriter); John le Carré (author)

A History of Violence — Josh Olson (screenwriter); John Wagner and Vince Locke (authors)

Syriana — Stephen Gaghan (screenwriter); Robert Baer (author)

Guild Awards: From Transsexual Road Movie to Race-Obsessed Los Angeles + Gay Themes Top Vancouver © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Guild Awards: From Transsexual Road Movie to Race-Obsessed Los Angeles + Gay Themes Top Vancouver'

NOTE: *Thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. Links found in comments will generally be deleted.