Lola Awards: Fatih Akin & Nina Hoss & Veteran Senta Berger + David di Donatello Nominations

by Andre Soares

German Film Academy Awards

2008 German Film Academy Award nominations: March 28. Winners: Palais am Funkturm in Berlin on April 25.

Lola Ceremony Photos: © Roman Babirad, Michael Tinnefeld / Deutsche Filmakademie

The Edge of Heaven by Fatih Akin
The big winner of the 2008 Lola Awards was writer-director Fatih Akin's cross-cultural drama Auf der anderen Seite / The Edge of Heaven, the story of a German woman (Patrycia Ziolkowska) who travels to Turkey to help free a young woman (Nurgül Yesilçay) being held as a political prisoner. The Edge of Heaven won a total of 4 Lolas: best film, best director, best screenplay, and best editing (Andrew Bird). (Last year, the film received the best screenplay award at the Cannes Film Festival.) The Edge of Heaven is Akin's second Lola winner; his 2004 cross-cultural drama Head-On also took the best film prize. Even so, the director has frequently complained about the way the German Film Academy selects the Lola nominees. This year, he joked about his grievances while accepting one of his awards, remarking to actor-director Til Schweiger that the two of them would end up joining the Academy again. (Schweiger recently resigned from the Academy after his box office hit Keinohrhasen / Rabbit Without Ears failed to land a single nomination.)

Best Film / Bester Spielfilm
AM ENDE KOMMEN TOURISTEN
* AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE / THE EDGE OF HEAVEN
KIRSCHBLÜTEN / CHERRY BLOSSOMS
SHOPPEN
DIE WELLE / THE WAVE
YELLA

Runner-Up for Best Film (Silver)
CHERRY BLOSSOMS

Second Runner-Up for Best Film (Bronze)
THE WAVE

Best Documentary / Bester Dokumentarfilm
AM LIMIT
* PRINZESSINNENBAD / POOL OF PRINCESSES

Best Children's/Youth Film / Bester Kinder- und Jugendfilm
* LEROY
MAX MINSKY UND ICH

Fatih Akin

Best Direction / Beste Regie
* Fatih Akin THE EDGE OF HEAVEN
Doris Dörrie CHERRY BLOSSOMS
Christian Petzold YELLA

Nina Hoss

Best Actress / Beste darstellerische Leistung - weibliche Hauptrolle
* Nina Hoss YELLA
Carice van Houten BLACK BOOK
Valerie Koch DIE ANRUFERIN
Victoria Trauttmansdorff GEGENÜBER

Best Actor / Beste darstellerische Leistung - männliche Hauptrolle
Matthias Brandt GEGENÜBER
Ulrich Noethen EIN FLIEHENDES PFERD
* Elmar Wepper CHERRY BLOSSOMS

Best Supporting Actress / Beste darstellerische Leistung - weibliche Nebenrolle
Hannelore Elsner CHERRY BLOSSOMS
* Christine Schorn FREI NACH PLAN / ACCORDING TO PLAN
Hanna Schygulla THE EDGE OF HEAVEN

Frederick Lau

Best Supporting Actor / Beste darstellerische Leistung - männliche Nebenrolle
Justus von Dohnányi BIS ZUM ELLENBOGEN
Herbert Knaup DU BIST NICHT ALLEIN
* Frederick Lau THE WAVE

Best Screenplay / Bestes Drehbuch
* Fatih Akin THE EDGE OF HEAVEN
Doris Dörrie CHERRY BLOSSOMS
Ralf Westhoff SHOPPEN

Best Cinematography / Beste Kamera/Bildgestaltung
Hans Fromm YELLA
Daniel Gottschalk TRADE
* Benedict Neuenfels LIEBESLEBEN / LOVE LIFE

Best Editing / Bester Schnitt
* Andrew Bird THE EDGE OF HEAVEN
Ueli Christen THE WAVE
Hansjörg Weißbrich TRADE

Best Music / Beste Filmmusik
* Ali N. Askin LEROY
Annette Focks EIN FLIEHENDES PFERD
Ralf Wengenmayr LISSI UND DER WILDE KAISER

Best Production Design / Bestes Szenenbild
Christian M. Goldbeck LOVE LIFE
Eduard Krajewski DAS WILDE LEBEN
* Erwin Prib ABSURDISTAN

Best Costume Design / Bestes Kostümbild
* Sabine Greunig CHERRY BLOSSOMS
Petra Kray DAS WILDE LEBEN
Yan Tax BLACK BOOK

Best Sound / Beste Tongestaltung
* Dirk W. Jacob, Dominik Schleier, Martin Steyer, Pawel Wdowczak TRADE
Joe Knauer, Max Rammler, Erik Mischijew, Matz Müller AM LIMIT
Frank Kruse, Matthias Lempert, Fabian Schmidt, Carsten Richter, Hanse Warns DIE DREI RÄUBER

Honorary Lola for Lifetime Achievement
Alexander Kluge.

David di Donatello Awards

The 2008 David di Donatello: films released between April 27, 2007, and March 7, 2008.

2008 David di Donatello nominations: March 20. Winners: April 18.

best film
Caos calmo, produced by Domenico Procacci, directed by Antonello Grimaldi
Giorni e nuvole, produced by Lionello Cerri, directed by Silvio Soldini
La Giusta distanza, produced by Domenico Procacci, directed by Carlo Mazzacurati
La Ragazza del lago, produced by Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima (Indigo Film), directed by Andrea Molaioli
Il Vento fa il suo giro, produced by Simone Bachini, Mario Chemello, Giorgio Diritti, directed by Giorgio Diritti

best film from the European Union
4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, by Cristian Mungiu (Lucky Red)
Cous cous, by Abdellatif Kechiche (Lucky Red)
Elizabeth The Golden Age, by Shekhar Kapur (Universal)
Irina Palm, by Sam Garbarski (Teodora Film)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, by Julian Schnabel (BIM)

best foreign film
Across the Universe, by Julie Tamor (Sony)
Into the Wild, by Sean Penn (BIM)
In the Valley of Elah, by Paul Haggis (Mikado)
No Country for Old Men, by Joel and Ethan Coen (Universal)
There Will Be Blood, by Paul Thomas Anderson (Buena Vista Intl Italia)

best documentary feature
Centravanti nato, by Gianclaudio Guiducci
Madri, by Barbara Cupisti
La Minaccia, by Silvia Luzi, Luca Bellino
Il Passaggio della linea, by Pietro Marcello
Vogliamo anche le rose, by Alina Marazzi

best director
Cristina COMENCINI, Bianco e nero
Antonello GRIMALDI, Caos calmo
Carlo MAZZACURAT, La giusta distanza
Andrea MOLAIOLI, La ragazza del lago
Silvio SOLDINI, Giorni e nuvole

best new director
Fabrizio BENTIVOGLIO, Lascia perdere, Johnny!
Giorgio DIRITTI, Il vento fa il suo giro
Marco MARTANI, Cemento armato
Andrea MOLAIOLI, La ragazza del lago
Silvio MUCCINO, Parlami damore

best actress
Anna BONAIUTO, La ragazza del lago
Margherita BUY, Giorni e nuvole
Antonia LISKOVA, Riparo
Valentina LODOVINI, La giusta distanza
Valeria SOLARINO, Signorinaeffe

best actor
Antonio ALBANESE, Giorni e nuvole
Lando BUZZANCA, I viceré
Nanni MORETTI, Caos calmo
Kim ROSSI STUART, Piano, solo
Toni SERVILLO, La ragazza del lago

best supporting actress (with a tie)
Paola CORTELLESI, Piano, solo
Carolina CRESCENTINI, Parlami damore
Isabella FERRARI, Caos calmo
Valeria GOLINO, Caos calmo
Sabrina IMPACCIATORE, Signorinaeffe
Alba ROHRWACHER, Giorni e nuvole

best supporting actor
Giuseppe BATTISTON, Giorni e nuvole
Alessandro GASSMAN, Caos calmo
Fabrizio GIFUNI, La ragazza del lago
Ahmed HAFIENE, La giusta distanza
Umberto ORSINI, Il mattino ha loro in bocca

best screenplay
Nanni MORETTI, Laura PAOLUCCI, Francesco PICCOLO, Caos Calmo
Doriana LEONDEFF, Francesco PICCOLO, Federica PONTREMOLI, Silvio SOLDINI, Giorni e nuvole
Doriana LEONDEFF, Carlo MAZZACURATI, Marco PETTENELLO, Claudio PIERSANTI, La giusta distanza
Sandro PETRAGLIA, La ragazza del lago
Giorgio DIRITTI, Fredo VALLA, l vento fa il suo giro

best producer
Domenico PROCACCI, Caos calmo
Lionello CERRI, Giorni e nuvole
Nicola GIULIANO, Francesca CIMA (Indigo Film), La ragazza del lago
Andrea OCCHIPINTI, Gianluca ARCOPINTO, Sonetàula
Simone BACHINI, Mario CHEMELLO, Giorgio DIRITTI, Il vento fa il suo giro

best cinematographer
Luca BIGAZZI, La giusta distanza
Maurizio CALVESI, I viceré
Arnaldo CATINARI, Parlami damore
Ramiro CIVITA, La ragazza del lago
Alessandro PESCI, Caos calmo

best editor
Paolo COTTIGNOLA, La giusta distanza
Carlotta CRISTIANI, Giorni e nuvole
Eduardo CRESPO Giorgio DIRITTI, Il vento fa il suo giro
Giogiò FRANCHINI, La ragazza del lago
Angelo NICOLINI, Caos calmo

best composer
Paolo BUONVINO, Caos calmo
Lele MARCHITELLI, Piano, solo
Fausto MESOLELLA, Lascia perdere, Johnny!
Teho TEARDO, La ragazza del lago
Giovanni VENOSTA, Giorni e nuvole

best original song (with a tie)
LAMORE TRASPARENTE di Ivano Fossati, Caos calmo
SENZA FIATO di Paolo Buonvino, Cemento armato
AMORE FERMATI di Gorni, Zapponi, Terzoli, Lascia perdere, Johnny !
LARRIVO A MILANO di Pino Donaggio, Milano Palermo. Il ritorno.
TEAR DOWN THESE HOUSES di Skin, Andrea Guerra, Parlami damore
LA RABBIA di Luis Bacalov, La rabbia

best production designer
Paola BIZZARRI, Giorni e nuvole
Giada CALABRIA, Caos calmo
Francesco FRIGERI, I vicerè
Alessandra MURA, La ragazza del lago
Tonino ZERA, Hotel Meina

best costume designer (with a tie)
Milena CANONERO, I vicerè
Ortensia DE FRANCESCO, Lascia perdere, Johnny!
Catia DOTTORI, Hotel Meina
Maurizio MILLENOTTI, Parlami damore 
Silvia NEBIOLO- Patrizia MAZZON, Giorni e nuvole
Alessandra TOESCA, Caos calmo

best visual effects
Proxima, Caos Calmo
Marbea, Cemento armato
Paola Trisoglio e Stefano Marinoni per Visualogie, La ragazza del lago
Lee Wilson, La terza madre
Corrado Virgilio, Vincenzo Nisco, Winx Club Il segreto del regno perduto

best sound
Gaetano CARITO, Caos calmo
François MUSY, Giorni e nuvole
Bruno PUPPARO, Bianco e nero
Remo UGOLINELLI, La giusta distanza
Alessandro ZANON, La ragazza del lago

best makeup
Martina COSSU, Come tu mi vuoi
Gianfranco MECACCI, Caos calmo
Fernanda PEREZ, La ragazza del lago
Esmé SCIARONI, Giorni e nuvole
Gino TAMAGNINI, I vicerè

best hair stylist
Maria Teresa CORRIDONI, I vicerè
Aldina GOVERNATORI, Giorni e nuvole
Giorgio GREGORINI, Scusa ma ti chiamo amore
Ferdinando MEROLLA, Hotel Meina
Sharim SABATINI, Caos calmo

best documentary short
Adil & Yusuf, by Claudio Noce
Il Bambino di Carla, by Emanuela Rossi
Ora che Marlene, by Giovanna Nazarena Silvestri
Tramondo, by Giacomo Agnetti, Davide Bazzali
Uova, by Alessandro Celli

Young David
La Giusta distanza, by Carlo Mazzacurati
Lezioni di cioccolato, by Claudio Cupellini
Parlami damore, by Silvio Muccino
Piano, solo, by Riccardo Milani
I vicerè, by Roberto Faenza

Honorary David
Carlo Verdone, for his thirty-year career (1978-2008)
Luigi Magni, for his 80th birthday
Gabriele Muccino, for his success as director/screenwriter in the United States

Documentary (feature/short) Nominations Jury: Andrea Piersanti (president), Francesca Calvelli, Enzo Decaro, Paolo Fondato, Enrico Magrelli, Mario Mazzetti, Paolo Mereghetti

Young David Award nominees chosen by 6,000 Italian college students

Photos: © Roman Babirad, Michael Tinnefeld / Deutsche Filmakademie

Fatih Akin, Nina Hoss, Elmar Wepper, Barbara Schoneberger
Fatih Akin, Nina Hoss, Elmar Wepper, Barbara Schoneberger

Fatih Akin, Hanna Schygulla
Fatih Akin, Hanna Schygulla

Senta Berger, Gunter Rohrbach
Senta Berger, Gunter Rohrbach

Til Schweiger, Jasmin Tabatabai
Til Schweiger, Jasmin Tabatabai

Annelore Eisner, Nico Hofmann
Annelore Eisner, Nico Hofmann

Doris Dorrie
Doris Dorrie

Fatih Akin
Fatih Akin

Hong Kong Film Awards

2008 Hong Kong Film Award nominations: Feb. 4. Winners: Hong Kong Cultural Centre, April 13.

Best Film
* The Warlords (Prods: Andre Morgan, Huang Jianxin, Peter Ho-sun Chan).
Protege (Prod: Peter Ho-sun Chan).
The Postmodern Life Of My Aunt (Prods: Yuan Mei, Yu Dong, Cui Yong).
Mad Detective (Prods: Johnnie To, Wai Ka Fai).
Eye In The Sky (Prods: Johnnie To, Tsui Siu Ming).

Best Asian Film
Secret.
The Sun Also Rises.
* Lust Caution.
Tokyo Tower: Mom & Me, And Sometimes Dad.
Getting Home.

Best Director
* Peter Ho-sun Chan (The Warlords).
Derek Yee (Protege).
Ann Hui (The Postmodern Life Of My Aunt).
Johnnie To & Wai Ka Fai (Mad Detective).
Yau Nai Hoi (Eye In The Sky).

Best New Director
Derek Kwok (The Pye-Dog).
* Yau Nai Hoi (Eye In The Sky).
Adam Wong (Magic Boy).

Best Actor
Aaron Kwok (The Detective).
* Jet Li (The Warlords).
Andy Lau Tak Wah (The Warlords).
Lau Ching Wan (Mad Detective).
Simon Yam (Eye In The Sky).

Best Actress
Teresa Mo (Mr. Cinema).
Zhang Jingchu (Protege).
* Siqin Gaowa (The Postmodern Life Of My Aunt).
Rene Liu (Kidnap).
Charlene Choi (Simply Actors).

Best Supporting Actor
Nick Cheung (Exodus).
Ronald Cheng (Mr. Cinema).
Louis Koo (Protege).
* Andy Lau (Protege).
Chow Yun Fat (The Postmodern Life Of My Aunt).

Best Supporting Actress
Karen Mok (Mr. Cinema).
Anita Yuen (Protege).
Zhao Wei (The Postmodern Life Of My Aunt).
* Susan Shaw (The Pye-Dog).
Maggie Shiu (Eye In The Sky).

Best New Performer
Linda Chung (Love Is Not All Around).
Tsei Tsz Tung (Protege).
Wen Jun Hui (The Pye-Dog).
Wong Hau Yan (The Besieged City).
* Kate Tsui (Eye In The Sky).

Best Screenplay
Xu Lan, Chun Tin Nam, Aubery Lam, Huang Jianxin, Jo Jo Hui, Ho Kei Ping, Kwok Chun Lap, James Yuen (The Warlords).
Derek Yee, Chun Tin Nam, Loong Man Hong, Ko Sun (Protege).
Li Qiang (The Postmodern Life Of My Aunt).
* Wai Ka Fai & Au Kin Yee (Mad Detective).
Yau Nai Hoi & Au Kin Yee (Eye In The Sky).

Best Cinematography
Charlie Lam (Exodus).
* Arthur Wong (The Warlords).
Venus Keung (Protege).
Kwan Pun Leung & Yu Lik Wai (The Postmodern Life Of My Aunt).
Cheng Siu Keung (Mad Detective).

Best Film Editing
Oxide Pang & Curran Pang (The Detective).
Wenders Li (The Warlords).
* Eric Kong Chi Leung (Protege).
Tina Baz (Mad Detective).
David Richardson (Eye In The Sky).

Best Original Film Score
Payont Permsith & Jadet Chawang (The Detective).
Chatchai Pongprapaphan, Chan Kwong Wing, Peter Kam Pui Tat, Chatchai Pongprapaphan & Leon Ko (The Warlords).
Peter Kam Pui Tat (Protege).
* Joe Hisaishi (The Postmodern Life Of My Aunt).
Andre Matthias (The Drummer).

Best Original Film Song
Brothers (Composer: Eason Chan, Lyric: Andy Lau).
* Love Is Not All Around (Composer: Dennie Wong, Lyric: Lin Xi).
Mr. Cinema (Composer: Peter Kan, Lyric: Keith Chan).
Ming Ming (Composer: Anthony Wong & Jason Choi, Lyric: Lin Xi).
The Pye-Dog (Composer: George Lam, Lyric: Calvin Poon).

Best Art Direction
Anuson Pinyopotjanee (The Detective).
Alfred Yau (Blood Brothers).
* Yee Chung Man, Yi Zheng Zhou & Pater Wong (The Warlords).
Yee Chung Man & Kenneth Mak (Protege).
Yank Wong (The Besieged City).

Best Costume & Make Up Design
Surasak Warakitcharoen (The Detective).
Tim Yip (Blood Brothers).
* Yee Chung Man, Jessie Dai & Lee Pik Kwan (The Warlords).
Ma Yu Tao (The Postmodern Life Of My Aunt).
Stanley Cheung (Mad Detective).

Best Action Choreography
Kong Tao Hoi (Twins Mission).
Tony Ching Siu Tung (The Warlords).
Lee Chung Chi (Invisible Target).
* Chin Ka Lok (Protege).
Donnie Yen (Flash Point).

Best Visual Effects
Suchada Somasavachai (The Detective).
* Ng Yuen Fai (The Warlords).
Ho Siu Lun, Chow Kim Hung & Ching Han Wong (Protege).
Raymond Man (Mad Detective).
Leung Wai Kit, Don Ma, Leung Yiu Fung & Frankie Chung (The Magic Gourd).

Best Sound Design
Wachira Wongsaroj (The Detective).
* Sunit Asvinikul & Nakorn Kositpaisal (The Warlords).
Kinson Tsang (Protege).
Steve Burgess & Sam Wong (Flash Point).
Tu Duu Chih & Kuo Li Chi (The Drummer).

You may also like

Leave a Comment

IMPORTANT: By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by Alt Film Guide. Also, *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. And finally, links found in submitted comments will generally be deleted.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More