Daniel Day-Lewis Tops British Critics Awards + Joel & Ethan Coen Thriller Producers Guild Winner

2008 Evening Standard (British film/talent) award winners: Feb. 4.

Note: The Best Comedy category was replaced this year by Best Score, as the jury found that British film music fared better than British film humor in 2007.

("*" denotes the winner in each category)

Atonement led the Evening Standard Awards field with 7 nominations. The romantic melodrama starring Keira Knightley and James McAvoy is also up for a 7 2008 Academy Awards, and it was voted best dramatic film of the year by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. However…

…director Anton Corbijn and screenwriter Matt Greenhalgh's film version of Deborah Curtis' autobiography Touching from a Distance – the film focuses on her late husband, Joy Division's singer Ian Curtis (played by Sam Riley, above) – ended up as the best picture and best screenplay winner. Strangely, Control fared poorly among American award-giving groups.

BEST FILM
Atonement (Joe Wright)
Blue Blood (Stevan Riley)
* Control (Anton Corbijn)
Hallam Foe(David Mackenzie)
It's a Free World… (Ken Loach)

BEST ACTOR
Jamie Bell (Hallam Foe)
Jim Broadbent (And When did You Last See Your Father?)
* Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
Gabriel Byrne (Jindabyne)
James McAvoy (Atonement / Becoming Jane)
Sam Riley (Control)

BEST ACTRESS
* Helena Bonham Carter (Conversations With Other Women / Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)
Julie Christie (Away from Her)
Romola Garai (Atonement)
Keira Knightley (Atonement)
Samantha Morton (Control)
Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)

BEST FILM SCORE
* Jonny Greenwood (There Will Be Blood)
Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová (Once)
Jocelyn Pook (Brick Lane)
John Murphy and Underworld (Sunshine)

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
* John Carney (Once)
Amy Carson (The Magic Flute)
Matthew Beard (And When did You Last See Your Father?)
Saoirse Ronan (Atonement)
Kierston Wareing (It's a Free World…)

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Matt Greenhalgh (Control)
Christopher Hampton (Atonement)
Ronald Harwood (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
Neil Hunter & Tom Hunsinger (Sparkle)
Steven Knight (Amazing Grace / Eastern Promises)
Paul Laverty (It's a Free World…)
Harold Pinter (Sleuth)

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Roger Deakins cinematographer (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford / No Country for Old Men)
Chris Gill editor (Sunshine / 28 Weeks Later)
* Seamus McGarvey cinematographer, Sarah Greenwood production designer, and Jacqueline Durran costume designer (Atonement)
Alwin Kuchler cinematographer (Sunshine)
Giles Nuttgens cinematographer (Hallam Foe)

Alexander Walker Award: Julie Christie

 

Jury: Derek Malcolm and Charlotte O'Sullivan of the Evening Standard, James Christopher of The Times, Tim Robey of the Telegraph and Catherine Shoard of the Sunday Telegraph

2007 Producers Guild of America's Golden Laurel Awards

2007 Golden Laurel feature-film and long-form TV nominations: January 14, 2008. Television series nominations: November 15, 2007.

2007 Golden Laurel winners: Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills on February 2, 2008.

The two biggest surprises among the PGA's 2008 Golden Laurels was the presence of Julian Schnabel's French-language The Diving Bell and the Butterfly among the feature film nominees and the absence of Charles Ferguson's widely praised Iraq War documentary No End in Sight in the documentary shortlist. Also missing from the PGA feature-film list are Into the Wild, and Golden Globe winners Sweeney Todd and Atonement. The eventual winner was No Country for Old Men (above).

FEATURE FILMS

The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax)
Juno (Fox Searchlight)
Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.)
* No Country for Old Men (Miramax/Paramount Vantage)
There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage/Miramax)

Animated theatrical motion picture
Bee Movie (DreamWorks Animation)
* Ratatouille (Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation)
The Simpsons Movie (20th Century Fox)

Documentary theatrical motion picture
Body of War (Phil Donahue Productions/Mobilus Media)
Hear and Now (HBO)
Pete Seeger: The Power of Song (The Weinstein Co.)
* Sicko (The Weinstein Co.)
White Light/Black Rain: The Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki (HBO)

TELEVISION

Longform
* Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
The Bronx Is Burning (ESPN)
High School Musical 2 (The Disney Channel)
Jane Eyre (PBS/BBC)
The Starter Wife (USA Network)

TV Comedy Series
* 30 ROCK
THE OFFICE
ENTOURAGE
UGLY BETTY
EXTRAS

TV Drama Series
* THE SOPRANOS
HEROES
LOST
HOUSE
GREY'S ANATOMY
DEXTER

Non-Fiction
* PLANET EARTH
60 MINUTES
KATHY GRIFFIN: MY LIFE ON THE D LIST
EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION
DEADLIEST CATCH

Live Entertainment/Competition
* THE COLBERT REPORT
THE AMAZING RACE
PROJECT RUNWAY
AMERICAN IDOL
REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHER

Milestone Award: Alan Horn

David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures: Kathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall

Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television: Dick Wolf

Visionary Award: Simon Fuller

Vanguard Award: YouTube founders Chad Hurley and Steve Chen

The Stanley Kramer Award: The Great Debaters

2008 Annie Awards

2008 International Animated Film Society's Annie Award nominations: Dec. 3, 2007.

2008 Annie Award winners: Feb, 8.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation
Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics
* Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
The Simpsons Movie - 20th Century Fox

Best Home Entertainment Production
Doctor Strange - MLG Productions
* Futurama “Bender's Big Score” - The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Short Subject
Everything Will Be OK - Bitter Films
How to Hook Up Your Home Theater - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Shorty McShorts' Shorts “Mascot Prep” - Walt Disney Television Animation
The Chestnut Tree - Picnic Pictures
* Your Friend the Rat - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial
CVS Watering Can - Acme Filmworks
Esurance “Homeowners” - Wild Brain
Idaho Lottery: Twister - Acme Filmworks
Oregon Lottery “Alaska” - Laika/house
* Power Shares Escape Average - Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production
Jane and the Dragon - Weta Productions Limited & Nelvana Limited
* Creative Comforts America - Aardman Animations
Moral Orel - ShadowMachine
Robot Chicken Star Wars- ShadowMachine
Kim Possible - Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television Production for Children
Chowder - Cartoon Network Studios
* El Tigre - Nickelodeon
Little Einsteins - Disney Channel
Peep and the Big Wide World - Discovery Kids
The Backyardigans - Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game
Avatar: The Last Airbender “The Burning Earth” - THQ, Inc.
Bee Movie Game - Activision
* Ratatouille - THQ, Inc.
Transformers: The Game - Blur Studios

 

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects
Gary Bruins - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
* Deborah Carlson - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Ryan Laney - Spider-Man 3 - Sony Pictures Animation
James Mansfield - How to Hook Up Your Home Theater - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Jon Reisch - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios

Animation Production Artist
* John Clark - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Michael Isaak - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation
Hyun-Min Lee - The Chestnut Tree - Picnic Pictures
Natasha Liberman - Growing Up Creepie “Creepie & The Candy Factory” - Taffy Entertainment LLC, Telegrael Teoranta, Discovery Communications Inc., SunWoo Entertainment, Peach Blossom Media
Jim Worthy - My Gym Partner's a Monkey “Meet the Spidermonkeys” - Cartoon Network Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Dave Hardin - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Alan Hawkins - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
* Michal Makarewicz - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production
Elizabeth Harvatine - Moral Orel “Nature 2” - ShadowMachine
Monica Kennedy - El Tigre - Nickelodeon
* Eric Towner - Robot Chicken - ShadowMachine

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Sylvain Deboissy - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
* Carter Goodrich - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios

Character Design in an Animated Television Production
* Jorge R. Gutierrez - El Tigre “Fistful of Collars” - Nickelodeon

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
* Brad Bird Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Ash Brannon & Chris Buck Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Miller & Raman Hui - Shrek The Third - DreamWorks Animation
Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi - Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics
David Silverman - The Simpsons Movie - 20th Century Fox

Directing in an Animated Television Production
* Seth Green “Robot Chicken Star Wars” - ShadowMachine
David Hartman - Tigger & Pooh “Turtles Need for Speed” - Walt Disney Television Animation
Raymie Muzquiz - Squirrel Boy “Gumfight at the S'Okay Corral” - Cartoon Network Studios
Howy Parkins - The Emperor's New School “Emperor's New Musical” - Walt Disney Television Animation
Gary Trousdale Shrek The Halls - DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Olivier Bernet - Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics
Danny Elfman, Rufus Wainwright & Rob Thomas - Meet The Robinsons - Walt Disney Feature Animation
* Michael Giacchino - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Rupert Gregson-Williams - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation
Amy Powers, Russ DeSalvo & Jeff Danna - Disney Princess Enchanted Tales - DisneyToon Studios/Walt Disney Video/Disney Enterprises, Inc.

Music in an Animated Television Production
* Alf Clausen & Michael Price - The Simpsons “Yokel Chords” - Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox
Evan Lurie, Robert Scull & Steven Bernstein - The Backyardigans “International Super Spy” - Nickelodeon
Drew Neumann & Gregory Hinde - Billy & Mandy's Big Boogey Adventure - Cartoon Network Studios
Shaw Patterson - El Tigre “Yellow Pantera” - Nickelodeon
James L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends “The Bloo Superdude and the Magic Potato Power” - Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Doug Chiang - Beowulf - Paramount Pictures
* Harley Jessup - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Marelo Vignali - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Don Hall - Meet the Robinsons - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Denise Koyama - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
* Ted Mathot - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Sean Song - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - IMAGI Animation Studios
Nassos Vakalis - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production
Ben Balistreri - Danny Phantom “Torrent of Terror” - Nickelodeon
Aldin Baroza - The Replacements “London Calling” - Walt Disney Television Animation
Dave Bennett - Tom and Jerry Tales - Warner Bros. Animation
* Steve Fonti - Family Guy “No Chris Left Behind” - Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions
Roy Meurin - My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Good Night to Pooh” - Walt Disney Television Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Janeane Garofalo - Voice of Collette - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
* Ian Holm - Voice of Skinner - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Julie Kavner - Voice of Marge Simpson - The Simpsons Movie - 20th Century Fox
Patton Oswalt - Voice of Remy - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Patrick Warburton - Voice of Ken - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Scott Adsit - Voice of Clay Puppington - Moral Orel - ShadowMachine
Madison Davenport - Voice of Sophianna - Christmas Is Here Again! - Easy To Dream Entertainment
Tom Kenny - Voice of SpongeBob - SpongeBob SquarePants “Spy Buddies” - Nickelodeon
* Eartha Kitt - Voice of Yzma - The Emperor's New School “Emperor's New Musical” - Walt Disney Television Animation
Eddie Murphy - Voice of Donkey - Shrek The Halls - DreamWorks Animation

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
* Brad Bird - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer, David, Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder & Jon Vitti - The Simpsons Movie - 20th Century Fox
Don Rhymer and Ash Brannon & Chris Buck & Christopher Jenkins - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud - Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics

Writing in an Animated Television Production
C.H. Greenblatt & William Reiss - Chowder “Burple Nurples” - Cartoon Network Studios
Gene Grillo - Back at the Barnyard “Cowman and Ratboy” - Nickelodeon
* Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball - The Simpsons “24 Minutes” - Gracie Films
Christopher Painter - Squirrel Boy “I Only Have Eye For You” - Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Sheppard - My Gym Partner's a Monkey “The Butt of the Jake” - Cartoon Network Studios

 

WINSOR MCCAY AWARD WINNERS (career contributions to the art of animation)

John Canemaker - Animation historian, educator, Oscar winning filmmaker. Canemaker is Chair of NYU's Animation Program and won an Academy Award for his animated short The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation.

Glen Keane – Keane was lead animator of Ariel in The Little Mermaid, the Beast in Beauty and the Beast, and animated the characters Aladdin, Tarzan, Pocahontas in their respective Disney films. Aside from Disney he's worked on animated films of Star Trek and Alvin and the Chipmunks.

John Kricfalusi – Kricfalusi created The Ren & Stimpy Show in 1991. He restored an individual look to TV animation, pushing the envelope during the “creator-driven” movement of the 1990s. He also pioneered the use of artist-driven Flash animation.

JUNE FORAY (significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation)
Jerry Beck

UB IWERKS (technical achievement)
Jonathan Gay, Gary Grossman and Robert Tatsumi – the creators of FLASH computer software

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT ANNIE AWARD
Edward R. Leonard – promoting the Linux open system for animation in animation studios and gaming software development

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
Marcus Adams
Jo Jo Batista
Steve Gattuso
Jon Reeves
Gemma Ross
Woodbury University

 

International Animated Film Society Site

Annie Awards Site

Daniel Day-Lewis Tops British Critics Awards + Joel & Ethan Coen Thriller Producers Guild Winner © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Daniel Day-Lewis Tops British Critics Awards + Joel & Ethan Coen Thriller Producers Guild Winner'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.