Marion Cotillard & Ulrich Mühe Win London + Joel & Ethan Coen Win WGA Awards

2008 London Film Critics' Circle Award nominations: Dec. 14.

2008 London Film Critics' Circle Award winners: Grosvenor House Hotel on Feb. 8.

FILM OF THE YEAR
* No Country for Old Men
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac
The Bourne Ultimatum

ATTENBOROUGH AWARD FOR BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Once
* Control
Atonement
Eastern Promises
This Is England

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days
* The Lives of Others
Letters from Iwo Jima
Tell No One

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck – The Lives of Others
* Paul Thomas AndersonThere Will Be Blood
Joel and Ethan CoenNo Country for Old Men
David FincherZodiac
Cristian Mungui – 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days

BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Anton Corbijn – Control
* Paul Greengrass – The Bourne Ultimatum
Shane MeadowsThis Is England
Joe Wright – Atonement
Danny BoyleSunshine

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Ulrich Mühe – The Lives of Others
Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
George ClooneyMichael Clayton
Tommy Lee Jones – In the Valley of Elah
* Daniel Day Lewis – There Will Be Blood

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Laura LinneyThe Savages
* Marion CotillardLa Vie en Rose
Maggie GyllenhaalSherrybaby
Angelina JolieA Mighty Heart
Anamaria Marinca – 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Sam RileyControl
* James McAvoyAtonement
Christian Bale3:10 to Yuma
Jim BroadbentAnd When Did You Last See Your Father
Jonny Lee Miller – The Flying Scotsman

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Samantha MortonControl
* Julie ChristieAway from Her
Keira KnightleyAtonement
Helena Bonham CarterSweeney Todd
Sienna Miller – Interview

BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton
Toby Jones – The Painted Veil
Alfred MolinaThe Hoax
Toby Kebell – Control
Albert FinneyBefore the Devil Knows You're Dead

BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (tie)
Saoirse RonanAtonement
Imelda StauntonHarry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton
* Kelly MacdonaldNo Country for Old Men
* Vanessa RedgraveAtonement

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
* Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck – The Lives of Others
Joel and Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood
Ronald Harwood – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Christopher Hampton – Atonement

BRITISH BREAKTHROUGH – ACTING
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement
* Sam Riley – Control
Thomas Turgoose – This Is England
Benedict CumberbatchAmazing Grace
Dakota Blue Richards – The Golden Compass

BRITISH BREAKTHROUGH – FILMMAKING
John Carney, writer and director – Once
Sarah Gavron, director – Brick Lane
* Anton Corbijn, director – Control
Matt Greenhalgh, writer – Control
Stevan Riley, writer, director, producer – Blue Blood

DILYS POWELL AWARD: Julie Walters

2008 Goya Awards

The 22nd Spanish Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Goya Award nominees were announced on December 17, 2007.

The 22nd Goya Award winners will be announced in Madrid on the first weekend of February 2008.

Nominees consist of films released in Spain between Dec. 1 '06–Nov. 30 '07.

BEST FILM
The Orphanage / El Orfanato by Juan Antonio Bayona.
La Soledad by Jaime Rosales.
Las 13 rosas by Emilio Martínez-Lázaro.
Siete mesas de billar francés by Gracia Querejeta.

BEST SPANISH-LANGUAGE FOREIGN FILM
La edad de la peseta by Pavel Giroud de Cuba.
Mariposa negra by Francisco J. Lombardi de Perú.
Padre nuestro by Rodrigo Sepúlveda de Chile.
XXY by Lucía Puenzo de Argentina.

BEST DOCUMENTARY
El productor by Fernando Méndez-Leite.
Fados by Carlos Saura.
Invisibles by Isabel Coixet, Wim Wenders, Fernando León de Aranoa, Mariano Barroso and Javier Corcuera.
Lucio by Aitor Arregui and José Mª Goenaga.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Azur y Asmar by Michel Ocelot.
Betizu eta urrezko zintzarria by Egoitz Rodríguez Olea.
En busca de la piedra mágica by Lenard F. Krawinkel and Holger Tappe.
Nocturna, una aventura mágica by Víctor Maldonado and Adriá García.

BEST DIRECTOR
Icíar Bollaín for Mataharis.
Emilio Martínez-Lázaro for Las 13 rosas.
Gracia Querejeta for Siete mesas de billar francés.
Jaime Rosales for La Soledad.

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
Juan Antonio Bayona, for The Orphanage.
Tom Fernández, for La Torre de Suso.
David and Tristán Ulloa, for Pudor.
Félix Viscarret, for Bajo las estrellas.

BEST ACTOR
Alfredo Landa, for Luz de domingo.
Álvaro de Luna, for El prado de las estrellas.
Alberto San Juan, for Bajo las estrellas.
Tristán Ulloa, for Mataharis.

BEST ACTRESS
Blanca Portillo, for Siete mesas de billar francés.
Belén Rueda, for The Orphanage.
Emma Suárez, for Bajo las estrellas.
Maribel Verdú, for Siete mesas de billar francés.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Raúl Arévalo, for Siete mesas de billar francés.
José Manuel Cervino, for Las 13 rosas.
Julián Villagrán, for Bajo las estrellas.
Emilio Gutiérrez Cava, for La Torre de Suso.
Carlos Larrañaga, for Luz de domingo.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amparo Baró, for Siete mesas de billar francés.
Geraldine Chaplin, for The Orphanage.
Nuria González, for Mataharis.
María Vázquez, for Mataharis.

BEST NEW ACTOR
Óscar Abad, for El prado de las estrellas.
Gonzalo de Castro, for La Torre de Suso.
Roger Princep, for The Orphanage.
José Luis Torrijo, for La Soledad.

BEST NEW ACTRESS
Gala Évora, for Lola, la película.
Bárbara Goenaga, for Oviedo Express.
Nadia de Santiago, for Las 13 rosas.
Manuela Velasco, for Rec.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Icíar Bollaín and Tatiana Rodríguez, for Mataharis.
Ignacio Martínez de Pisón, for Las 13 rosas.
Gonzalo Suárez, for Oviedo Express.
Gracia Querejeta and David Planell, for Siete mesas de billar francés.
Sergio G. Sánchez, for The Orphanage.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ventura Pons, for Barcelona, (un mapa).
Laura Santullo, for La Zona.
Félix Viscarret, for Bajo las estrellas.
Tristán Ulloa, for Pudor.
Imanol Uribe, for La carta esférica.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
José Luis Alcaine, for Las 13 rosas.
Álvaro Gutiérrez, for Bajo las estrellas.
Ángel Iguacel, for Siete mesas de billar francés.
Carlos Suárez, for Oviedo Express.

BEST EDITING
David Gallart for Rec.
Fernando Pardo for Las 13 rosas.
Elena Ruiz for The Orphanage.
Nacho Ruiz Capillas for Siete mesas de billar francés.

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Roque Baños, for Las 13 rosas.
Carles Cases, for Oviedo Express.
Míkel Salas, for Bajo las estrellas.
Fernando Velázquez, for The Orphanage.

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Esa luz,” by Luis Tosar, Piti Sanz, Santiago García de Leániz for Mataharis.
“Fado da saudade,” by Fernando Pinto Do Amaral, Carlos Do Carmo for Fados.
“Glommy Sunday,” by Lucía Jiménez for La caja Kovak.
“Happy happy Chueca,” by Diossa and Malyzzia for Chuecatown.

BEST EXECUTIVE/LINE PRODUCER
Juan Carmona and Salvador Gómez Cuenca, for Luz de domingo.
Martín Cabañas, for Las 13 rosas.
Teresa Cepeda, for Oviedo Express.
Sandra Hermida, for The Orphanage.

BEST ART DIRECTION
Wolfgang Burmann, for Oviedo Express.
Edou Hydallgo, for Las 13 rosas.
Gil Parrondo, for Luz de domingo.
Josep Rosell, for The Orphanage.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Sonia Grande for Lola, la película.
Lena Mossum for Las 13 rosas.
Lourdes de Orduña for Luz de domingo.
María Reyes for The Orphanage.

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Reyes Abades and Álex G. Ortoll, for El corazón de la tierra.
David Ambid, Enric Masip and Álex Villagrasa, for Rec.
Pau Costa, Raúl Ramanillos, and Carlos Lozano, for Las 13 rosas.
David Martí, Montse Ribé, Pau Costa, Enric Masip, Lluis Castells and Jordi San Agustín, for The Orphanage.

BEST SOUND
Carlos Bonmati, Alfonso Pino and Carlos Faruolo, for Las 13 rosas.
Licio Marcos de Oliveira and Bernat Aragonés, for Tuya siempre.
Iván Marín, José Antonio Bermúdez and Leopoldo Aledo, for Siete mesas….
Xavi Mas, Marc Orts, Oriol Tarragó, for The Orphanage.

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
Lourdes Briones and Fermín Galán, for Oviedo Express.
Lola López and Itziar Arrieta, for The Orphanage.
Mariló Osuna, Almudena Fonseca and José Juez for Las 13 rosas.
José Quetglas and Blanca Sánchez, for El corazón de la tierra.

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
El pan nuestro by Aitor Merino Unzueta.
Padam… by José Manuel Carrasco Fuentes.
Paseo by Arturo Rúiz Serrano.
Proverbio chino by Javier San Román.
Salvador - Historia de un milagro cotidiano by Abdelatif Abdeselam Hamed.

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Atención al cliente by Marcos Valin and David Alonso.
El Bufón and la infanta by Juan Ramón Galiñanes García.
La Flor más grande del mundo by Juan Pablo Etcheverry.
Perpetuum mobile by Raquel García-Ajofrin Virtus and Enrique García Rodríguez.
Tadeo Jones y el sótano maldito by Enrique Gato Borregán.

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Caranbanchel, un barrio de cine by Juan Carlos Zambrana.
El anónimo Caronte by Toni Bestard.
El hombre felíz by Isabel Lucina Gil Márquez.
Valkirias by Eduardo Soler.

Honorary Goya: Alfred Landa.

Joel and Ethan Coen Top Writers Guild Awards

2008 WGA Award television and radio nominations: Dec. 12, '07. 2008 WGA Award motion picture nominations: Jan. 10, '08.

2008 WGA Award winners: Feb. 9, '08

(“*” denotes the winner in each category)

As expected, Jason Reitman and Diablo Cody's successful comedy about a pregnant 15-year-old girl looking for the ideal parents for her upcoming child won the WGA Award for best original screenplay. The awards ceremony on the West Coast was canceled due to the – to date – ongoing strike. On the East Coast, veteran screenwriter Walter Bernstein received the Evelyn F. Burkey Award at an “informal ceremony” at the Hudson Theatre. The recipients of the WGA's other honorary awards will be feted at a ceremony later in the year.

MOTION PICTURES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* Juno - Written by Diablo Cody, Fox Searchlight
Michael Clayton - Written by Tony Gilroy, Warner Bros. Pictures
The Savages - Written by Tamara Jenkins, Fox Searchlight
Knocked Up - Written by Judd Apatow, Universal Pictures
Lars and the Real Girl - Written by Nancy Oliver, MGM

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* No Country for Old Men - Screenplay by Joel and Ethan Coen, based on the novel by Cormac McCarthy, Miramax
There Will Be Blood - Screenplay by Paul Thomas Anderson, based on the novel Oil by Upton Sinclair, Paramount Vantage
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Screenplay by Ronald Harwood, based on the book by Jean-Dominique Bauby, Miramax
Into the Wild - Screenplay by Sean Penn, based on the book by Jon Krakauer, Paramount Vantage
Zodiac - Screenplay by James Vanderbilt, based on the book by Robert Graysmith, Paramount Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
The Camden 28 - Written by Anthony Giacchino, First Run Features
Nanking - Screenplay by Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman & Elisabeth Bentley, Story by Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman, THINKFilm
No End in Sight - Written by Charles Ferguson, Magnolia Pictures
The Rape of Europa - Written by Richard Berge, Nicole Newnham and Bonni Cohen, Menemsha Films
Sicko - Written by Michael Moore, Lionsgate/The Weinstein Company
* Taxi to the Dark Side - Written by Alex Gibney, THINKFilm

 

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMATIC SERIES
DEXTER, Written by Scott Buck, Daniel Cerone, Drew Z. Greenberg, Lauren Gussis, Kevin Maynard, Clyde Phillips, Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, Tim Schlattman; Showtime
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS, Written by Bridget Carpenter, Kerry Ehrin, Carter Harris, Elizabeth Heldens, David Hudgins, Jason Katims, Patrick Massett, Andy Miller, Aaron Rahsaan Thomas, John Zinman; NBC
MAD MEN, Written by Lisa Albert, Bridget Bedard, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Tom Palmer, Chris Provenzano, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner; AMC
THE SOPRANOS, Written by David Chase, Diane Frolov, Andrew Schneider, Matthew Weiner, Terence Winter; HBO
* THE WIRE, Written by Ed Burns, Chris Collins, Dennis Lehane, David Mills, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, David Simon, William F. Zorzi; HBO

COMEDY SERIES
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM, Written by Larry David; HBO
ENTOURAGE, Written by Marc Abrams, Lisa Alden, Michael Benson, Brian Burns, Doug Ellin, Alex Gansa, Tim Griffin, Dusty Kay, Stephen Levinson, Ally Musika, Wes Nickerson, Rob Weiss; HBO
FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS, Written by Damon Beesley, James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Eric Kaplan, Bret McKenzie, Iain Morris, Duncan Sarkies, Paul Simms, Taika Waititi; HBO
THE OFFICE, Written by Steve Carell, Jennifer Celotta, Greg Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Anthony Farrell, Brent Forrester, Mindy Kaling, Ryan Koh, Lester Lewis, Paul Lieberstein, B.J. Novak, Michael Schur, Justin Spitzer, Gene Stupnitsky, Caroline Williams, Larry Wilmore; NBC
* 30 ROCK, Written by Brett Baer, Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Dave Finkel, Daisy Gardner, Donald Glover, Matt Hubbard, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Ron Weiner; NBC

NEW SERIES
DAMAGES, Written by Jeremy Doner, Mark Fish, Davey Holmes, Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler, Willie Reale, Adam Stein, Aaron Zelman, Daniel Zelman; FX
FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS, Written by Damon Beesley, James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Eric Kaplan, Bret McKenzie, Iain Morris, Duncan Sarkies, Paul Simms, Taika Waititi; HBO
* MAD MEN, Written by Lisa Albert, Bridget Bedard, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Tom Palmer, Chris Provenzano, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner; AMC
PUSHING DAISIES, Written by Chad Gomez Creasey, Dara Resnik Creasey, Bryan Fuller, Abby Gewanter, Jim Danger Gray, Lisa Joy, Kath Lingenfelter, Rina Mimoun, Jack Monaco, Scott Nimerfro, Peter Ocko; ABC
THE SARAH SILVERMAN PROGRAM, Written by Dan Fybel, Rich Rinaldi, Rob Schrab, Jon Schroeder, Sarah Silverman, Dan Sterling, Harris Wittels; Comedy Central

EPISODIC DRAMA - any length - one airing time
Final Grades (The Wire), Teleplay by David Simon; Story by David Simon & Ed Burns; HBO
* The Second Coming (The Sopranos), Written by Terence Winter; HBO
The Round File (The Closer), Written by Michael Alaimo; TNT
Flashes Before Your Eyes (Lost), Written by Damon Lindelof & Drew Goddard; ABC
The Hobo Code (Mad Men), Written by Chris Provenzano; AMC
The Dark Defender (Dexter), Written by Tim Schlattmann; Showtime

EPISODIC COMEDY - any length - one airing time
Pie-Lette (Pushing Daisies), Written by Bryan Fuller; ABC
* The Job (The Office), Written by Paul Lieberstein & Michael Schur; NBC
Negotiation (30 Rock), Written by Matt Hubbard; NBC
Local Ad (The Office), Written by B.J. Novak; NBC
Phyllis's Wedding (The Office), Written by Caroline Williams; NBC
Sally Returns (Flight of the Conchords); Written by James Bobin & Jemaine Clement & Bret McKenzie; HBO

LONG FORM - ORIGINAL - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times
* Pandemic, Written by Bryce Zabel & Jackie Zabel; Hallmark Channel
The Lost Room, Night One, Teleplay by Laura Harkcom & Christopher Leone; Story by Christopher Leone & Paul Workman. Nights Two and Three, Written By Laura Harkcom & Christopher Leone; Sci-Fi Channel

LONG FORM - ADAPTATION - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times
* The Company: A Story of the CIA, Teleplay by Ken Nolan, Based on the novel by Robert Littell; TNT
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee, Teleplay by Daniel Giat, Based on the book by Dee Alexander Brown; HBO
The Starter Wife (Nights 1&2), Teleplay by Sara Parriott & Josann McGibbon, Based on the book by Gigi Levangie Grazer; USA

ANIMATION - any length - one airing time
The Haw-Hawed Couple (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; FOX
The Homer of Seville (The Simpsons), Written by Carolyn Omine; FOX
* Kill Gil Volumes 1&2 (The Simpsons), Written by Jeff Westbrook; FOX
Stop or My Dog Will Shoot! (The Simpsons), Written by John Frink; FOX
The Passion of the Dauterive (King of the Hill), Written by Tony Gama-Lobo & Rebecca May; FOX
Lucky's Wedding Suit (King of the Hill), Written by Jim Dauterive; FOX

COMEDY/VARIETY - (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES
THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART, Head Writer Steve Bodow, Written by Rachel Axler, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Tim Carvell, J.R. Havlan, Scott Jacobson, D.J. Javerbaum, Rob Kutner, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jason Reich, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central
* THE COLBERT REPORT, Written by Bryan Adams, Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Peter Grosz, Peter Gwinn, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Laura Krafft, Frank Lesser, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman; Comedy Central
LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN, Writers Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Tim Harrod, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Robert Smigel, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg; NBC
PENN & TELLER: BULLSHIT!, Written by Penn Jillette, Teller, David Weiss, Jon Hotchkiss, Michael Goudeau, Star Price, Sheryl Zohn, Cliff Schoenberg; Showtime
REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHER, Written by Scott Carter, David Feldman, Lance Crouther, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Jonathan Schmock, Danny Vermont; HBO
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE, Head Writers Seth Meyers, Paula Pell, Andrew Steele, Writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, James Downey, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Matt Murray, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Robert Smigel, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch By Jim Cashman; NBC

DAYTIME SERIALS
ALL MY CHILDREN, Written by James Harmon Brown, Barbara Esensten, Megan McTavish, Addie Walsh, Chip Hayes, Stephen Demorest, Michelle Patrick, Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Karen Lewis, Rebecca Taylor, Marla Kanelos, Courtney Bugler, Joanna Cohen, Kate Hall; ABC
AS THE WORLD TURNS, Written by Jean Passanante, Leah Laiman, Christopher Whitesell, Courtney Simon, Anna Theresa Cascio, Lisa Connor, David A. Levinson, Gary Sunshine, Bettina Bradbury, Richard Culliton, Susan Dansby, Judy Donato, Mimi Leahey, Elizabeth Page Judy Tate; CBS
GENERAL HOSPITAL, Written by Robert Guza Jr., Elizabeth Korte, Michael Conforti, Garin Wolf, David Goldschmid, Michele Val Jean, Mary Sue Price, Karen Harris, Susan Wald, Tracey Thomson; ABC
* THE YOUNG & THE RESTLESS, Written by Lynn Marie Latham, Scott Hamner, Jeff Gottesfeld & Cherie Bennett, Bernard Lechowick, James Stanley, Natalie Minardi Slater, Lynsey Dufour, Marina Alburger, Sara Bibel, Paula Cwikly, Janice Ferri Esser, Eric Freiwald & Linda Schreiber, Joshua McCaffrey, Sandra Weintraub; CBS

CHILDREN'S EPISODIC & SPECIALS
* Look Whose Not Talking (Flight 29 Down), Written by D. J. MacHale; Discovery Kids
Nat is a Stand Up Guy (The Naked Brothers Band), Written by Polly Draper; Nickelodeon

CHILDRENS SCRIPT- LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
R.L Stine's The Haunting Hour: Don't Think About It, Written by Billy Brown and Dan Angel; Cartoon Network
* Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board, Teleplay by Ann Austen & Douglas Sloan and Max Enscoe & Annie deYoung, Story by Ann Austen & Douglas Sloan; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY - CURRENT EVENTS
The Enemy Within (Frontline), Written by Lowell Bergman & Oriana Zill De Granados; PBS
News War Part 1: Secrets Sources and Spin (Frontline), Written by Raney Aronson-Rath and Lowell Bergman & Seth Bomse; PBS
News War Part 3: What's Happening to the News? (Frontline), Written by Stephen Talbot & Lowell Bergman; PBS
* Return of the Taliban (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS
Security vs. Liberty: The Other War (America at a Crossroads), Written by Edward Gray; PBS
Spying on the Home Front (Frontline), Written by Hendrick Smith & Rick Young; PBS

DOCUMENTARY - OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
Alexander Hamilton (American Experience), Written by Ronald Blumer; PBS
* Billy Strayhorn: Lush Life (Independent Lens), Written by Robert Levi and Robert Seidman; PBS
Forgotten Genius (Nova), Written by Stephen Lyons & Llewellyn M. Smith; PBS
The War, Episode Four: Pride of Our Nation, Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

NEWS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT
* Amish School Shooting (World News with Charles Gibson), Written by Josh Landis, Joel Siegel, Julia Kathan, Charles Gibson; ABC
The Battle for Iraq: Four Years After the Invasion (Up to the Minute), Written by J. Craig Wilson; CBS

NEWS - ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
The 7 New Wonders of the World: The Internet (Good Morning America), Written by Laura Zaccaro; ABC
* To Bee or Not To Bee (Good Morning America), Written by Mary Pflum; ABC

 

RADIO NOMINEES

DOCUMENTARY
* Go Wireless, Get Connected! ABC's Technology Survival Guide, Written by Andrea Smith; ABC

NEWS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING
The Passing of the Scooter, Written by Tom Sabella; CBS
Tributes, Written By Gail Lee; CBS
* World News This Week, Written by Maryanne J. Pryor; ABC

NEWS - ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
* Passages, Written by Gail Lee; CBS
Success: A Fathers Definition, Written by Jerry Edling; KNX

 

PROMOTION WRITING AND GRAPHIC ART NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
Great of Heart, Not Every Dog, Symphonies of Stone, Tri-State Troops, Some Like it Hotter, Stars and Story Tellers, Written by Michelle Straebler; WNBC
* Days of Our Lives: Mini-Series, The Bradys Vs. The Dimeras, Written by Judie Henninger; NBC

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART
* One Pricey Pants Suit, William J. Hennessy Jr.; ABC News

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
* Where in the World is…Matt Lauer?: Tease Campaign 2007, Joe Strobino and Miranda Patterson; NBC
CBS News: Sunday Morning…by Design, Bob Pook, Stephanie Johnson, and Jason Levine; CBS

 

Evelyn F. Burkey Award: Walter Bernstein

Scripter Award winners

No Country for Old Men, which stars Josh Brolin, Javier Bardem, and Tommy Lee Jones, has won nearly every U.S. critics awards this season. The Coens adapted screenplay is also in the running for this year's Writers Guild award. Literary Achievement Award recipient Steven Zaillian happens to be the only winner of three Scripters: Awakenings (1990), Schindlers List (1993), and Gangs of New York (2002).

Atonement screenplay by Christopher Hampton, based on the novel by Ian McEwan

Into the Wild Screenplay by Sean Penn, based on the book by Jon Krakauer

No Country for Old Men Screenplay by Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, based on the novel by Cormac McCarthy

There Will Be Blood Screenplay by Paul Thomas Anderson, based on the novel Oil by Upton Sinclair

Zodiac Screenplay by James Vanderbilt, based on the book by Robert Graysmith

Literary Achievement Award: Steven Zaillian

Marion Cotillard & Ulrich Mühe Win London + Joel & Ethan Coen Win WGA Awards © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Marion Cotillard & Ulrich Mühe Win London + Joel & Ethan Coen Win WGA Awards'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.