Marion Cotillard & Daniel Day-Lewis British Award Winners + Joel & Ethan Coen Thriller Tops WGA Awards

by Monica Montenegro
Marion Cotillard British Awards La Vie en Rose

Marion Cotillard & Daniel Day-Lewis among British award winners

2008 London Film Critics' Circle Award nominations: Dec. 14. 2008 London Film Critics' Circle Award winners: Grosvenor House Hotel on Feb. 8.

Curiously, Maggie Gyllenhaal was included on the roster. About a year ago, her Sherrybaby performance was mostly bypassed during awards season, though, admittedly, she was nominated for a Best Actress - Drama Golden Globe, and was up for a Satellite Award in the same category (she lost to Helen Mirren for The Queen). Additionally, Gyllenhaal was Best Actress at two European film festivals, Karlovy Vary and Stockholm.

FILM OF THE YEAR
* No Country for Old Men
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac
The Bourne Ultimatum

ATTENBOROUGH AWARD FOR BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Once
* Control
Atonement
Eastern Promises
This Is England

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days
* The Lives of Others
Letters from Iwo Jima
Tell No One

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck – The Lives of Others
* Paul Thomas AndersonThere Will Be Blood
Joel and Ethan CoenNo Country for Old Men
David Fincher – Zodiac
Cristian Mungui – 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days

BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Anton Corbijn – Control
* Paul Greengrass – The Bourne Ultimatum
Shane MeadowsThis Is England
Joe Wright – Atonement
Danny BoyleSunshine

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Ulrich Mühe – The Lives of Others
Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
George ClooneyMichael Clayton
Tommy Lee JonesIn the Valley of Elah
* Daniel Day Lewis – There Will Be Blood

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Laura LinneyThe Savages
* Marion CotillardLa Vie en Rose
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Sherrybaby
Angelina JolieA Mighty Heart
Anamaria Marinca – 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Sam RileyControl
* James McAvoyAtonement
Christian Bale – 3:10 to Yuma
Jim Broadbent – And When Did You Last See Your Father
Jonny Lee Miller – The Flying Scotsman

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Samantha MortonControl
* Julie ChristieAway from Her
Keira KnightleyAtonement
Helena Bonham CarterSweeney Todd
Sienna Miller – Interview

BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton
Toby Jones – The Painted Veil
Alfred MolinaThe Hoax
Toby Kebell – Control
Albert Finney – Before the Devil Knows You're Dead

BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (tie)
Saoirse RonanAtonement
Imelda StauntonHarry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton
* Kelly MacdonaldNo Country for Old Men
* Vanessa RedgraveAtonement

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
* Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck – The Lives of Others
Joel and Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood
Ronald Harwood – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Christopher Hampton – Atonement

BRITISH BREAKTHROUGH – ACTING
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement
* Sam Riley – Control
Thomas Turgoose – This Is England
Benedict CumberbatchAmazing Grace
Dakota Blue Richards – The Golden Compass

BRITISH BREAKTHROUGH – FILMMAKING
John Carney, writer and director – Once
Sarah Gavron, director – Brick Lane
* Anton Corbijn, director – Control
Matt Greenhalgh, writer – Control
Stevan Riley, writer, director, producer – Blue Blood

DILYS POWELL AWARD: Julie Walters

Goya Awards

The 22nd Spanish Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Goya Award nominees were announced on Dec. 17. The 22nd Goya Award winners will be announced in Madrid on the first weekend of February 2008. Nominees consist of films released in Spain between Dec. 1 '06–Nov. 30 '07.

BEST FILM
The Orphanage / El Orfanato by Juan Antonio Bayona.
La Soledad by Jaime Rosales.
Las 13 rosas by Emilio Martínez-Lázaro.
Siete mesas de billar francés by Gracia Querejeta.

BEST SPANISH-LANGUAGE FOREIGN FILM
La edad de la peseta by Pavel Giroud de Cuba.
Mariposa negra by Francisco J. Lombardi de Perú.
Padre nuestro by Rodrigo Sepúlveda de Chile.
XXY by Lucía Puenzo de Argentina.

BEST DOCUMENTARY
El productorFados by Carlos Saura.
Invisibles by Isabel Coixet, Wim Wenders, Fernando León de Aranoa, Mariano Barroso and Javier Corcuera.
Lucio by Aitor Arregui and José Mª Goenaga.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Azur y Asmar by Michel Ocelot.
Betizu eta urrezko zintzarria by Egoitz Rodríguez Olea.
En busca de la piedra mágica by Lenard F. Krawinkel and Holger Tappe.
Nocturna, una aventura mágica by Víctor Maldonado and Adriá García.

BEST DIRECTOR
Icíar Bollaín for Mataharis.
Emilio Martínez-Lázaro for Las 13 rosas.
Gracia Querejeta for Siete mesas de billar francés.
Jaime Rosales for La Soledad.

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
Juan Antonio Bayona, for The Orphanage.
Tom Fernández, for La Torre de Suso.
David and Tristán Ulloa, for Pudor.
Félix Viscarret, for Bajo las estrellas.

BEST ACTOR
Alfredo Landa, for Luz de domingo.
Álvaro de Luna, for El prado de las estrellas.
Alberto San Juan, for Bajo las estrellas.
Tristán Ulloa, for Mataharis.

BEST ACTRESS
Blanca Portillo, for Siete mesas de billar francés.
Belén Rueda, for The Orphanage.
Emma Suárez, for Bajo las estrellas.
Maribel Verdú, for Siete mesas de billar francés.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Raúl Arévalo, for Siete mesas de billar francés.
José Manuel Cervino, for Las 13 rosas.
Julián Villagrán, for Bajo las estrellas.
Emilio Gutiérrez Cava, for La Torre de Suso.
Carlos Larrañaga, for Luz de domingo.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amparo Baró, for Siete mesas de billar francés.
Geraldine Chaplin, for The Orphanage.
Nuria González, for Mataharis.
María Vázquez, for Mataharis.

BEST NEW ACTOR
Óscar Abad, for El prado de las estrellas.
Gonzalo de Castro, for La Torre de Suso.
Roger Princep, for The Orphanage.
José Luis Torrijo, for La Soledad.

BEST NEW ACTRESS
Gala Évora, for Lola, la película.
Bárbara Goenaga, for Oviedo Express.
Nadia de Santiago, for Las 13 rosas.
Manuela Velasco, for Rec.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Icíar Bollaín and Tatiana Rodríguez, for Mataharis.
Ignacio Martínez de Pisón, for Las 13 rosas.
Gonzalo Suárez, for Oviedo Express.
Gracia Querejeta and David Planell, for Siete mesas de billar francés.
Sergio G. Sánchez, for The Orphanage.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ventura Pons, for Barcelona, (un mapa).
Laura Santullo, for La Zona.
Félix Viscarret, for Bajo las estrellas.
Tristán Ulloa, for Pudor.
Imanol Uribe, for La carta esférica.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
José Luis Alcaine, for Las 13 rosas.
Álvaro Gutiérrez, for Bajo las estrellas.
Ángel Iguacel, for Siete mesas de billar francés.
Carlos Suárez, for Oviedo Express.

BEST EDITING
David Gallart for Rec.
Fernando Pardo for Las 13 rosas.
Elena Ruiz for The Orphanage.
Nacho Ruiz Capillas for Siete mesas de billar francés.

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Roque Baños, for Las 13 rosas.
Carles Cases, for Oviedo Express.
Míkel Salas, for Bajo las estrellas.
Fernando Velázquez, for The Orphanage.

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Esa luz,” by Luis Tosar, Piti Sanz, Santiago García de Leániz for Mataharis.
“Fado da saudade,” by Fernando Pinto Do Amaral, Carlos Do Carmo for Fados.
“Glommy Sunday,” by Lucía Jiménez for La caja Kovak.
“Happy happy Chueca,” by Diossa and Malyzzia for Chuecatown.

BEST EXECUTIVE/LINE PRODUCER
Juan Carmona and Salvador Gómez Cuenca, for Luz de domingo.
Martín Cabañas, for Las 13 rosas.
Teresa Cepeda, for Oviedo Express.
Sandra Hermida, for The Orphanage.

BEST ART DIRECTION
Wolfgang Burmann, for Oviedo Express.
Edou Hydallgo, for Las 13 rosas.
Gil Parrondo, for Luz de domingo.
Josep Rosell, for The Orphanage.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Sonia Grande for Lola, la película.
Lena Mossum for Las 13 rosas.
Lourdes de Orduña for Luz de domingo.
María Reyes for The Orphanage.

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Reyes Abades and Álex G. Ortoll, for El corazón de la tierra.
David Ambid, Enric Masip and Álex Villagrasa, for Rec.
Pau Costa, Raúl Ramanillos, and Carlos Lozano, for Las 13 rosas.
David Martí, Montse Ribé, Pau Costa, Enric Masip, Lluis Castells and Jordi San Agustín, for The Orphanage.

BEST SOUND
Carlos Bonmati, Alfonso Pino and Carlos Faruolo, for Las 13 rosas.
Licio Marcos de Oliveira and Bernat Aragonés, for Tuya siempre.
Iván Marín, José Antonio Bermúdez and Leopoldo Aledo, for Siete mesas….
Xavi Mas, Marc Orts, Oriol Tarragó, for The Orphanage.

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
Lourdes Briones and Fermín Galán, for Oviedo Express.
Lola López and Itziar Arrieta, for The Orphanage.
Mariló Osuna, Almudena Fonseca and José Juez for Las 13 rosas.
José Quetglas and Blanca Sánchez, for El corazón de la tierra.

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
El pan nuestro by Aitor Merino Unzueta.
Padam… by José Manuel Carrasco Fuentes.
Paseo by Arturo Rúiz Serrano.
Proverbio chino by Javier San Román.
Salvador - Historia de un milagro cotidiano by Abdelatif Abdeselam Hamed.

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Atención al cliente by Marcos Valin and David Alonso.
El Bufón and la infanta by Juan Ramón Galiñanes García.
La Flor más grande del mundo by Juan Pablo Etcheverry.
Perpetuum mobile by Raquel García-Ajofrin Virtus and Enrique García Rodríguez.
Tadeo Jones y el sótano maldito by Enrique Gato Borregán.

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Caranbanchel, un barrio de cine by Juan Carlos Zambrana.
El anónimo Caronte by Toni Bestard.
El hombre felíz by Isabel Lucina Gil Márquez.
Valkirias by Eduardo Soler.

Honorary Goya: Alfred Landa.

Joel and Ethan Coen Top Writers Guild Awards

2008 WGA Award television and radio nominations: Dec. 12. 2008 WGA Award motion picture nominations: Jan. 10. Winners: Feb. 9.

As expected, Jason Reitman and Diablo Cody's successful comedy about a pregnant 15-year-old girl looking for the ideal parents for her upcoming child won the WGA Award for best original screenplay. The awards ceremony on the West Coast was canceled due to the – to date – ongoing strike. On the East Coast, veteran screenwriter Walter Bernstein received the Evelyn F. Burkey Award at an “informal ceremony” at the Hudson Theatre. The recipients of the WGA's other honorary awards will be feted at a ceremony later in the year.

MOTION PICTURES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* Juno - Written by Diablo Cody, Fox Searchlight
Michael Clayton - Written by Tony Gilroy, Warner Bros. Pictures
The Savages - Written by Tamara Jenkins, Fox Searchlight
Knocked Up - Written by Judd Apatow, Universal Pictures
Lars and the Real Girl - Written by Nancy Oliver, MGM

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* No Country for Old Men - Screenplay by Joel and Ethan Coen, based on the novel by Cormac McCarthy, Miramax
There Will Be Blood - Screenplay by Paul Thomas Anderson, based on the novel Oil by Upton Sinclair, Paramount Vantage
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Screenplay by Ronald Harwood, based on the book by Jean-Dominique Bauby, Miramax
Into the Wild - Screenplay by Sean Penn, based on the book by Jon Krakauer, Paramount Vantage
Zodiac - Screenplay by James Vanderbilt, based on the book by Robert Graysmith, Paramount Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
The Camden 28 - Written by Anthony Giacchino, First Run Features
Nanking - Screenplay by Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman & Elisabeth Bentley, Story by Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman, THINKFilm
No End in Sight - Written by Charles Ferguson, Magnolia Pictures
The Rape of Europa - Written by Richard Berge, Nicole Newnham and Bonni Cohen, Menemsha Films
Sicko - Written by Michael Moore, Lionsgate/The Weinstein Company
* Taxi to the Dark Side - Written by Alex Gibney, THINKFilm

TELEVISION NOMINEES

LONG FORM - ORIGINAL - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times
* Pandemic, Written by Bryce Zabel & Jackie Zabel; Hallmark Channel
The Lost Room, Night One, Teleplay by Laura Harkcom & Christopher Leone; Story by Christopher Leone & Paul Workman. Nights Two and Three, Written By Laura Harkcom & Christopher Leone; Sci-Fi Channel

LONG FORM - ADAPTATION - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times
* The Company: A Story of the CIA, Teleplay by Ken Nolan, Based on the novel by Robert Littell; TNT
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee, Teleplay by Daniel Giat, Based on the book by Dee Alexander Brown; HBO
The Starter Wife (Nights 1&2), Teleplay by Sara Parriott & Josann McGibbon, Based on the book by Gigi Levangie Grazer; USA

Evelyn F. Burkey Award: Walter Bernstein

Scripter Award winners

No Country for Old Men, which stars Josh Brolin, Javier Bardem, and Tommy Lee Jones, has won nearly every U.S. critics awards this season. The Coens adapted screenplay is also in the running for this year's Writers Guild award. Literary Achievement Award recipient Steven Zaillian happens to be the only winner of three Scripters: Awakenings (1990), Schindlers List (1993), and Gangs of New York (2002).

Atonement screenplay by Christopher Hampton, based on the novel by Ian McEwan

Into the Wild Screenplay by Sean Penn, based on the book by Jon Krakauer

No Country for Old Men Screenplay by Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, based on the novel by Cormac McCarthy

There Will Be Blood Screenplay by Paul Thomas Anderson, based on the novel Oil by Upton Sinclair

Zodiac Screenplay by James Vanderbilt, based on the book by Robert Graysmith

Literary Achievement Award: Steven Zaillian

2008 Evening Standard (British film/talent) award winners: Feb. 4.

Note: The Best Comedy category was replaced this year by Best Score, as the jury found that British film music fared better than British film humor in 2007.

Atonement led the Evening Standard Awards field with 7 nominations. The romantic melodrama starring Keira Knightley and James McAvoy is also up for a 7 2008 Academy Awards, and it was voted best dramatic film of the year by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. However…

…director Anton Corbijn and screenwriter Matt Greenhalgh's film version of Deborah Curtis' autobiography Touching from a Distance – the film focuses on her late husband, Joy Division's singer Ian Curtis (played by Sam Riley, above) – ended up as the best picture and best screenplay winner. Strangely, Control fared poorly among American award-giving groups.

BEST FILM
Atonement (Joe Wright)
Blue Blood (Stevan Riley)
* Control (Anton Corbijn)
Hallam Foe(David Mackenzie)
It's a Free World… (Ken Loach)

BEST ACTOR
Jamie Bell (Hallam Foe)
Jim Broadbent (And When did You Last See Your Father?)
* Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
Gabriel Byrne (Jindabyne)
James McAvoy (Atonement / Becoming Jane)
Sam Riley (Control)

BEST ACTRESS
* Helena Bonham Carter (Conversations With Other Women / Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)
Julie Christie (Away from Her)
Romola Garai (Atonement)
Keira Knightley (Atonement)
Samantha Morton (Control)
Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)

BEST FILM SCORE
* Jonny Greenwood (There Will Be Blood)
Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová (Once)
Jocelyn Pook (Brick Lane)
John Murphy and Underworld (Sunshine)

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
* John Carney (Once)
Amy Carson (The Magic Flute)
Matthew Beard (And When did You Last See Your Father?)
Saoirse Ronan (Atonement)
Kierston Wareing (It's a Free World…)

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Matt Greenhalgh (Control)
Christopher Hampton (Atonement)
Ronald Harwood (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
Neil Hunter & Tom Hunsinger (Sparkle)
Steven Knight (Amazing Grace / Eastern Promises)
Paul Laverty (It's a Free World…)
Harold Pinter (Sleuth)

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Roger Deakins cinematographer (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford / No Country for Old Men)
Chris Gill editor (Sunshine / 28 Weeks Later)
* Seamus McGarvey cinematographer, Sarah Greenwood production designer, and Jacqueline Durran costume designer (Atonement)
Alwin Kuchler cinematographer (Sunshine)
Giles Nuttgens cinematographer (Hallam Foe)

Alexander Walker Award: Julie Christie

Jury: Derek Malcolm and Charlotte O'Sullivan of the Evening Standard, James Christopher of The Times, Tim Robey of the Telegraph and Catherine Shoard of the Sunday Telegraph

Producers Guild of America's Golden Laurel Awards (partial)

2008 Golden Laurel feature-film and long-form TV nominations: January 14, 2008. Television series nominations: Nov. 15. Winners: Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills on Feb. 2.

The two biggest surprises among the PGA's 2008 Golden Laurels was the presence of Julian Schnabel's French-language The Diving Bell and the Butterfly among the feature film nominees and the absence of Charles Ferguson's widely praised Iraq War documentary No End in Sight in the documentary shortlist. Also missing from the PGA feature-film list are Into the Wild, and Golden Globe winners Sweeney Todd and Atonement. The eventual winner was No Country for Old Men (above).

FEATURE FILMS

The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Juno
Michael Clayton
* No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Animated theatrical motion picture
Bee Movie
* Ratatouille
The Simpsons Movie

Documentary theatrical motion picture
Body of War
Hear and Now
Pete Seeger: The Power of Song
* Sicko
White Light/Black Rain: The Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki

TELEVISION

Longform
* Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
The Bronx Is Burning (ESPN)
High School Musical 2 (The Disney Channel)
Jane Eyre (PBS/BBC)
The Starter Wife (USA Network)

Milestone Award: Alan Horn

David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures: Kathleen Kennedy & Frank Marshall

Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television: Dick Wolf

The Stanley Kramer Award: The Great Debaters

Annie Awards (partial)

2008 International Animated Film Society's Annie Award nominations: Dec. 3. Winners: Feb, 8.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation
Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics
* Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
The Simpsons Movie - 20th Century Fox

Best Animated Short Subject
Everything Will Be OK - Bitter Films
How to Hook Up Your Home Theater - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Shorty McShorts' Shorts “Mascot Prep” - Walt Disney Television Animation
The Chestnut Tree - Picnic Pictures
* Your Friend the Rat - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Production
Jane and the Dragon - Weta Productions Limited & Nelvana Limited
* Creative Comforts America - Aardman Animations
Moral Orel - ShadowMachine
Robot Chicken Star Wars- ShadowMachine
Kim Possible - Walt Disney Television Animation

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects
Gary Bruins - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
* Deborah Carlson - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Ryan Laney - Spider-Man 3 - Sony Pictures Animation
James Mansfield - How to Hook Up Your Home Theater - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Jon Reisch - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios

Animation Production Artist
* John Clark - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Michael Isaak - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation
Hyun-Min Lee - The Chestnut Tree - Picnic Pictures
Natasha Liberman - Growing Up Creepie “Creepie & The Candy Factory” - Taffy Entertainment LLC, Telegrael Teoranta, Discovery Communications Inc., SunWoo Entertainment, Peach Blossom Media
Jim Worthy - My Gym Partner's a Monkey “Meet the Spidermonkeys” - Cartoon Network Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Dave Hardin - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Alan Hawkins - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
* Michal Makarewicz - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Sylvain Deboissy - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
* Carter Goodrich - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
* Brad Bird Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Ash Brannon & Chris Buck Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Miller & Raman Hui - Shrek The Third - DreamWorks Animation
Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi - Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics
David Silverman - The Simpsons Movie - 20th Century Fox

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Olivier Bernet - Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics
Danny Elfman, Rufus Wainwright & Rob Thomas - Meet The Robinsons - Walt Disney Feature Animation
* Michael Giacchino - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Rupert Gregson-Williams - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation
Amy Powers, Russ DeSalvo & Jeff Danna - Disney Princess Enchanted Tales - DisneyToon Studios/Walt Disney Video/Disney Enterprises, Inc.

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Doug Chiang - Beowulf - Paramount Pictures
* Harley Jessup - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Marelo Vignali - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Don Hall - Meet the Robinsons - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Denise Koyama - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
* Ted Mathot - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Sean Song - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - IMAGI Animation Studios
Nassos Vakalis - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Janeane Garofalo - Voice of Collette - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
* Ian Holm - Voice of Skinner - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Julie Kavner - Voice of Marge Simpson - The Simpsons Movie - 20th Century Fox
Patton Oswalt - Voice of Remy - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
Patrick Warburton - Voice of Ken - Bee Movie - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Scott Adsit - Voice of Clay Puppington - Moral Orel - ShadowMachine
Madison Davenport - Voice of Sophianna - Christmas Is Here Again! - Easy To Dream Entertainment
Tom Kenny - Voice of SpongeBob - SpongeBob SquarePants “Spy Buddies” - Nickelodeon
* Eartha Kitt - Voice of Yzma - The Emperor's New School “Emperor's New Musical” - Walt Disney Television Animation
Eddie Murphy - Voice of Donkey - Shrek The Halls - DreamWorks Animation

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
* Brad Bird - Ratatouille - Pixar Animation Studios
James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer, David, Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder & Jon Vitti - The Simpsons Movie - 20th Century Fox
Don Rhymer and Ash Brannon & Chris Buck & Christopher Jenkins - Surf's Up - Sony Pictures Animation
Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud - Persepolis - Sony Pictures Classics

WINSOR MCCAY AWARD WINNERS (career contributions to the art of animation)

John Canemaker - Animation historian, educator, Oscar-winning filmmaker. Canemaker is Chair of NYU's Animation Program and won an Academy Award for his animated short The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation.

Glen Keane – Keane was lead animator of Ariel in The Little Mermaid, the Beast in Beauty and the Beast, and animated the characters Aladdin, Tarzan, Pocahontas in their respective Disney films. Aside from Disney he's worked on animated films of Star Trek and Alvin and the Chipmunks.

John Kricfalusi – Kricfalusi created The Ren & Stimpy Show in 1991. He restored an individual look to TV animation, pushing the envelope during the “creator-driven” movement of the 1990s. He also pioneered the use of artist-driven Flash animation.

JUNE FORAY (significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation)
Jerry Beck

Annie Awards Site

You may also like

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More