Alt Film Guide
Classic movies. Gay movies. International cinema. Socially conscious & political cinema.
Home Movie Awards Martin Scorsese Best Director + Melissa Etheridge & Beyoncé at Oscars

Martin Scorsese Best Director + Melissa Etheridge & Beyoncé at Oscars

DGA Awards Martin Scorsese Steven Spielberg Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Director Martin Scorsese, Steven Spielberg, and Leonardo DiCaprio at the DGA Awards. © DGA.

Well on his way to his first Academy Award, last night Martin Scorsese received the Directors Guild of America’s feature-film top honors for The Departed, Scorsese’s way overrated I-can-smell-a-rat gangster flick that the director himself has referred to as his “B-movie.” (And despite the presence of stellar names such as Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, and Jack Nicholson, that’s really what The Departed is – though without the flair of some of the better crime B’s of the 1940s and 1950s.)

Needless to say, Scorsese’s DGA win – much like his by now inevitable Oscar win – should be seen as a career award instead of recognition for a single achievement. It was Scorsese’s seventh DGA nomination, his first win for an individual film (he had previously won a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2003); at the Oscars, it’s Scorsese’s sixth nod, and it will be his first win.

“I was just trying to make a good picture,” the director told the crowd at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles. “I didn’t think I’d be standing here tonight. … But it is the first movie I have ever done with a plot.” (A strange remark, considering that most of Scorsese’s films do have some kind of – however meandering – storyline.)

Scorsese also thanked 1950s crime directors Samuel Fuller, Robert Aldrich, and Don Siegel. (As an aside, Fuller’s 1953 Pickup on South Street is a B-movie that works beautifully. Why can’t Scorsese remake it with Leonardo DiCaprio in the old Richard Widmark role, Matt Damon all made up to look like Jean Peters, and Jack Nicholson in drag as bag lady Thelma Ritter? That would be one for the ages.)

Among the evening’s other winners were: best documentary director Arunas Matelis, for the little-talked about Before Flying Back to the Earth (above), which depicts the plight of leukemia patients at a children’s hospital in Vilnius, Lithuania, and best TV-movie director Walter Hill, for the miniseries Broken Trail, starring Robert Duvall and Thomas Haden Church as two cowboys who unexpectedly find themselves in charge of five abandoned Chinese girls.

Matelis’ victory was quite a surprise, as his documentary beat two much-touted Oscar nominees, Amy Berg’s Deliver Us from Evil, about a pedophilic priest, and James Longley’s Iraq in Fragments, a portrait of the Iraq War hell as seen through the eyes of ordinary Iraqis.

Directors Guild Awards

Directors Guild of America nominations: feature film nominees on January 9, 2007; made-for-TV movies on January 10, 2007; other television nominees on January 11; and documentary and commercials nominees on January 16, 2007

2007 DGA Award winners: Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles on February 3, 2007

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film:

BILL CONDON – Dreamgirls (Paramount Pictures)
Bill Condon’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Patricia Whitcher
First Assistant Director: Richard Graves
Second Assistant Director: Eric Sherman
Second Second Assistant Director: Renee Hill-Sweet

JONATHAN DAYTON & VALERIE FARIS – Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris’ Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Michael Beugg
First Assistant Director: Thomas Patrick Smith
Second Assistant Director: Gregory Smith
Second Second Assistant Director: Kate Greenberg

STEPHEN FREARS – The Queen (Miramax Films)
Stephen Frears’ Directorial Team:
Production Manager: Sue Claverly
First Assistant Director: Stuart Renfrew
Second Assistant Director: Rickay Graysmark
Third Assistant Director: Lucy Egerton

ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU – Babel (Paramount Vantage)
Alejandro González Iñárritu’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Ann Ruark
First Assistant Director: Sebastián Silva

* MARTIN SCORSESE – The Departed (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Martin Scorsese’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Carol Cuddy
First Assistant Director: Joseph Reidy
Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director: John Silvestri

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary:
AMY BERG, Deliver Us from Evil, Lionsgate Films
MICHAEL GLAWOGGER, Workingman’s Death, Lotus Films & Quinte Film
JAMES LONGLEY, Iraq in Fragments, Typecast Pictures / HBO Documentary Films
* ARUNAS MATELIS, Pries parskrendant i zeme / Before Flying Back to the Earth, Studio Nominum, Tag/Traum
JEAN-HENRI MEUNIER, Ici Najac, à vous la terre, Little Bear

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television:

CHARLES S. DUTTON – Sleeper Cell: American Terror “Home” (Showtime)
Mr. Dutton’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Robert Rothbard
First Assistant Director: Dennis M. White
Second Assistant Director: Andy Spilkoman
Second Second Assistant Director: Pete Waterman
DGA Trainee: Joshua Madera

RANDA HAINES – The Ron Clark Story (TNT)
Ms. Haines’ Directorial Team:
Production Manager: Fred Styles
First Assistant Director: Glen Trotiner
Second Assistant Director: Eddie Micallef
Second Second Assistant Director: Chris DeAngelis

* WALTER HILL – Broken Trail (AMC)

PETER MARKLE – Flight 93 (A&E)

EDWARD JAMES OLMOS – Walkout (HBO)
Mr. Olmos’ Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Lisa Bruce
First Assistant Director: Marty Eli Schwartz
Second Assistant Director: Ken Wada
Second Second Assistant Director: Tonatiuh Esparza

Honorary Life Member Award: Carl Reiner

Robert B. Aldrich Service Award: Paris Barclay and Taylor Hackford

Lifetime Achievement Award in News Direction: George Paul

Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award (for an Associate Director or Stage Manager): Terry Benson

Beyoncé Knowles Anika Noni Rose Jennifer Hudson Dreamgirls
Beyoncé Knowles, Anika Noni Rose, Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls. Beyoncé and Melissa Etheridge will be performing at the Academy Awards ceremony.

Oscar Performers Melissa Etheridge & Beyoncé Knowles + James Taylor

Oscar telecast producer Laura Ziskin has announced the show’s musical performers at the upcoming 2007 Academy Awards.

Beyoncé Knowles will perform “Listen” (music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler, lyric by Anne Preven), one of three Original Song nominees from the musical Dreamgirls.

Jennifer Hudson will be singing “Love You I Do” (music by Henry Krieger and lyric by Siedah Garrett), also from Dreamgirls.

Keith Robinson, Anika Noni Rose, and other Dreamgirls cast members will perform “Patience” (music by Henry Krieger and lyric by Willie Reale).

Melissa Etheridge will perform “I Need to Wake Up” from the global-warming documentary feature An Inconvenient Truth. Etheridge wrote the music and lyric for the nominated song.

Accompanied by singer-guitarist James Taylor, Randy Newman will perform his own “Our Town” from the animated feature Cars. Newman wrote both the music and lyric for “Our Town,” and also composed the film’s score. Cars is up for a best animated feature Academy Award.

The Oscar ceremony will be held next Sunday, Feb. 25, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center. It will be aired live by ABC at 5 p.m. PST (8 p.m. EST), beginning with a half-hour red-carpet arrivals segment during which you can watch both the interviewers and the stars make fools of themselves.

Oscar presenters

AMPAS has announced the – supposedly complete – roster of presenters at the upcoming Oscar ceremony, which will be held next Sunday, Feb. 25, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center.

The updated list consists of: Ben Affleck, Gael Garcia Bernal, Jessica Biel, Jack Black, Cate Blanchett, Emily Blunt, Abigail Breslin, Steve Carell, George Clooney, Daniel Craig, Tom Cruise, Penélope Cruz,Cameron Diaz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Robert Downey Jr., and Kirsten Dunst.

Also, Will Ferrell, Jodie Foster, Al Gore, Eva Green, Tom Hanks, Anne Hathaway, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Hugh Jackman, Diane Keaton, Nicole Kidman, Greg Kinnear, Queen Latifah, Jennifer Lopez, James McAvoy, Tobey Maguire, Clive Owen, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jerry Seinfeld, Jaden Christopher Syre Smith, Meryl Streep, John Travolta, Ken Watanabe, Naomi Watts, Rachel Weisz, Kate Winslet, and Reese Witherspoon.

As per the above list, no one who began working in films prior to 1970 will be giving out any awards. The veteran-est of the presenters is Diane Keaton, whose first film, Lovers and Other Strangers, came out in 1970.

Update: With the addition of Helen Mirren, Jack Nicholson, and Catherine Deneuve to the list of presenters, there will be three pre-1970 film veterans handing out awards or introducing film clips next Sunday. Mirren (though mostly a stage and TV actress) started in films in 1967; Nicholson in 1958; and Deneuve, now the veteran-est, in 1957.

‘Children of Men’ Tops Cinematography Award

Mexican-born Emmanuel Lubezki, one of filmdom’s top cinematographers, became the third non-American in a row to win the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) feature-film award for his work in the Anglo-American production Children of Men.

According to Variety, Lubezki’s win “further establish[es] the internationalization of a body that started doling out its own kudos partly in response to the large number of overseas cinematographers, many British, who were winning Oscars.”

The trade magazine also names Mexico “as a hotbed of cinematic talent.” Both Rodrigo Prieto (whose work on Babel has been highly praised) and Guillermo Navarro (who’s up for an Academy Award for El Laberinto del fauno / Pan’s Labyrinth) also hail from Mexico.

The 21st American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) award feature-film nominations were announced on January 11, 2007.

The 21st ASC award winners were announced at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles on February 18, 2007.

Feature Films
* Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC, (Children of Men)
Dick Pope, BSC (The Illusionist)
Robert Richardson, ASC (The Good Shepherd)
Dean Semler, ASC, ACS (Apocalypto)
Vilmos Zsigmond, ASC (The Black Dahlia)

Motion Picture, Miniseries or Pilot Made for Television
Thomas A. Del Ruth, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (Pilot)
Adam Kane, Heroes (Pilot)
Walt Lloyd, The Librarian, “Return to King Solomon’s Mines”
Bill Roe, Day Break (Pilot)
* John Stokes, Nightmares and Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King, “Umney’s Last Case”

Regular Television Series (one episode)
Eagle Egilsson, CSI: Miami, “Darkroom”
Nathan Hope, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, “Killer”
* David Moxness, Smallville, “Arrow”
Gale Tattersall, House, M.D., “Meaning”
Bill Roe, Day Break, “What If They Find Him?”

ASC Board of Governors Award: Ron Howard

ASC International Achievement Award: Michael Ballhaus

ASC Presidents Award: Gerald Hirschfeld

ASC Lifetime Achievement Award: Allen Daviau

ASC Television Career Achievement Award: Donald M. Morgan

John Alonzo Student Heritage Award: Brian Melton and Lyle Vincent

American Cinema Editors Awards: ‘Babel’

2007 American Cinema Editors Award (Eddie) nominations: Jan. 12.

2007 American Cinema Editors Award winners: Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills on Feb. 18.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC) (tie):
* Babel, Stephen Mirrione, A.C.E. & Douglas Crise
Casino Royale, Stuart Baird, A.C.E.
* The Departed, Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.
The Queen, Lucia Zuccheti
United 93, Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, A.C.E. & Richard Pearson

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
The Devil Wears Prada, Mark Livolsi, A.C.E.
* Dreamgirls, Virginia Katz, A.C.E.
Little Miss Sunshine, Pamela Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, Craig Wood & Stephen Rivkin, A.C.E.
Thank You for Smoking, Dana Glauberman

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:
* An Inconvenient Truth, Jay Cassidy, A.C.E. & Dan Swietlik
Baghdad ER, Patrick McMahon, A.C.E. & Carrie Goldman
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts, part one
Samuel D. Pollard

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Elizabeth I, part one, Beverly Mills
Mrs. Harris, Curtiss Clayton & Lee Percy, A.C.E.
* Prime Suspect 7: The Final Act, part one, Trevor Waite

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Lost: “Live Together, Die Alone,” Sue Blainey, Sarah Boyd & Stephen Semel, A.C.E.
* The Path to 9/11, part two, Geoffrey Rowland, A.C.E., Eric Sears, A.C.E., Bryan Horne, David Handman, A.C.E. & Mitchell Danton
The Ron Clark Story, Heather Persons

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
Entourage: “Sorry Ari,” John Corn
My Name Is Earl: “Number One,” Lance Luckey
* The Office: “Casino Night,” Dean Holland & David Rogers

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
24: “7pm to 8pm,” Leon Ortiz-Gil, A.C.E.
* Friday Night Lights: “Pilot,” Conrad Gonzalez, A.C.E., Keith Henderson & Steve Michael
Grey’s Anatomy: “It’s the End of the World,” Edward Ornelas

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Deadwood: “Tell Your God to Ready for Blood,” Stephen Mark, A.C.E.
The Sopranos: “Members Only,” Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E.
* The Wire: “Boys of Summer,” Kate Sanford

Career Achievement Award: Frank J. Urioste

Career Achievement Award: John Soh

Filmmaker of the Year: Quentin Tarantino

American Cinema Editors Site

Oscars Make-Up Symposium: Mel Gibson, Guillermo del Toro Movies

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will for the first time present the 2007 Oscar nominees in the make-up category at a special symposium at 2 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 24, at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood.

The Make-Up Symposium will be hosted by Make-Up Branch Governor Leonard Engelman, whose film credits include The Witches of Eastwick, Batman Forever, and How the Grinch Stole Christmas.

The event will screen clips of each nominated film, and audience members will be able to ask questions to the nominated make-up artists (subject to availability), who will also take part in a panel discussion.

The 2007 nominees for Achievement in Make-Up are:

Apocalypto, Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Click, Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
Pan’s Labyrinth, David Marti and Montse Ribe

Free advance tickets to the Make-Up Symposium are necessary to secure admission. There is a two-ticket per person limit. Tickets will be available beginning February 1 at the Academy’s ticket office. For ticket order information, call (310) 247-3600 or visit the Academy’s website.

Doors open at 1 p.m. All seating is unreserved. The Academy’s ticket office is located at its headquarters at 8949 Wilshire Boulevard in Beverly Hills.

The Linwood Dunn Theater is located at the Academy’s Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study at 1313 North Vine Street in Hollywood. Free parking is available behind the building through the entrance on Homewood Avenue. For more information, call (310) 247-3600.

The Academy Awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, Feb. 25, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center.

Oscar: “Shorts!” in New York City

The New York City version of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ annual “Shorts!” program, featuring the year’s Oscar-nominated narrative short films, will be presented on Saturday, Feb. 17, at 12 p.m. and 4 p.m. at the Academy Theater.

The screenings will be hosted by none other than Robert Osborne, Hollywood Reporter columnist, Turner Classic Movies host, and official biographer of the Academy Awards.

The screening films are:

Short Film (Animated)

  • The Danish Poet, Torill Kove, director (a Danish poet travels to Norway to meet a celebrated writer)
  • Lifted, Gary Rydstrom, director (alien abductor-in-training tries to get a sleeping farmer onto its spaceship)
  • The Little Matchgirl, Roger Allers, director; Don Hahn, producer (Hans Christian Andersen’s sad tale of the little girl and her matches)
  • Maestro, Geza M. Toth, director (a singing bird gets ready for its grand performance)
  • No Time for Nuts, Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier, directors (while trying to bury a nut in the Ice Age, Scrat discovers a time machine)

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Binta y la gran idea / Binta and the Great Idea, Javier Fesser, director; Luis Manso, producer (A seven-year-old African girl talks about her father, who has an idea he believes will change the world)
  • Éramos Pocos / Too Few of Us , Borja Cobeaga, director (after his wife leaves him, Joaquín enlists his son to get the woman’s mother to help them keep house)
  • Helmer & Son, Soren Pilmark, director; Kim Magnusson, executive producer (a man must go to a rest home to deal with his father, who has locked himself up inside an armoire)
  • The Saviour, Peter Templeman, director; Stuart Parkyn, producer (a Mormon evangelist finds himself in love with a married woman)
  • West Bank Story, Ari Sandel, director (no tragic Palestinian-Israeli romance here; instead, this is a musical comedy set in the falafel stands of the West Bank)

Tickets for “Shorts!” are $5 for the general public and $3 for Academy members and students with a valid ID. All seating is unreserved. Tickets may be reserved by calling 1-888-778-7575. Depending on availability, tickets may be purchased the day of the screenings. Doors open at 11:30 a.m. The Academy Theater is located at 111 East 59th Street in New York City.

Cinema Audio Society Awards

Final awards season news: the feature film nominees for the 2007 Cinema Audio Society Awards are: Alejandro González Iñárritu’s Babel, Edward Zwick’s Blood Diamond, Bill Condon’s Dreamgirls, Clint Eastwood’s Flags of Our Fathers, and Gore Verbinski’s Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest.

Also of note, filmmaker and frequent Oscar telecast producer Gilbert Cates will receive the Filmmaker Award. Back in the early 1970s, Cates directed two of his most notable efforts, both family dramas starring top-name talent: I Never Sang for My Father (1970), starring Melvyn Douglas, Gene Hackman, and Estelle Parsons; and Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams (1973), starring Joanne Woodward, Martin Balsam, and Sylvia Sidney. Douglas, Hackman, Woodward, and Sidney were all shortlisted for the Academy Awards.

On the small-screen side, Ed Greene, a sound mixer for TV shows and the winner of 19 Emmys, will receive the Career Achievement Award.

Update: The 2007 Cinema Audio Society winners were announced on Feb. 17 at the Biltmore Bowl in the Millennium-Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles. The winning feature was Dreamgirls, courtesy of re-recording mixers Michael Minkler and Bob Beemer, and production mixer Willie D. Burton.

Cinema Audio Society (CAS) Awards: Winners & nominations (partial list)

Motion Pictures
Babel.
Blood Diamond.
* Dreamgirls.
Flags of Our Fathers.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest.

Television Movies & Mini-Series
Desperation.
* Flight 93.
Jean-Michel Cousteaus Ocean Adventures “Sharks at Risk.”
Sleeper Cell Part 7 “Fitna.”
Walkout.

Television Series
* Deadwood – “A Two-Headed Beast.”
Heroes – “Genesis.”
Lost – “I Do.”
The Sopranos – “Members Only.”
24 – “Day 5: 7:00 A.M. – 8:00 A.M.”

Visual Effects Society Awards: Johnny Depp Movie Beats James Bond

2007 Visual Effects Society award nominations: Jan. 8. Winners: Kodak Grand Ballroom in Hollywood on Feb. 11.

With special effects provided by Industrial Light & Magic, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest won in six categories at the 2007 Visual Effects Society awards ceremony held at the Kodak Grand Ballroom at Hollywood and Highland in Los Angeles. Massacred by critics, the adventure tale starring Johnny Depp and Orlando Bloom was a big box office hit nonetheless. Perhaps presenter John Landis was thinking of the night’s big winner while remarking about the difference between old and new movies with special effects. Landis said that when he started working in movies, effects-oriented films were often quite good until the monster or spaceship showed up on-screen. “Today, you see absolutely amazing [VFX] work. The difference is the movies are shit.”

FEATURE FILMS

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture
* Casino Royale – Chris Corbould, Peter Notley, Ian Lowe, Roy Quinn
Superman Returns – Neil Corbould, David Brighton, David Young, Robert Higgie

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
Charlotte’s Web – Karin Joy, John Berton, Blair Clark, John Dietz
* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson
The Fountain – Jeremy Dawson, Dan Schrecker, Mark Soper, Peter Parks

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
Blood Diamond – Jeffrey Okun, Thomas Boland, Tim Crosbie, Neil Greenberg
Children of Men – Lucy Killick, Frazer Churchill, Timothy Webber, Paul Corbould
* Flags of Our Fathers – Michael Owens, Matthew Butler, Bryan Grill, Julian Levi
The Da Vinci Code – Barrie Hemsley, Angus Bickerton, Gary Brozenich, Paul Riddle

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
Children of Men – Birth Sequence – Tim Webber, Lucy Killick, Andy Kind, Craig Bardsley
* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – John Knoll, Ned Gorman, Jakub Pistecky, Tom Fejes
Poseidon – Boyd Shermis, Rhonda Gunner, Kim Libreri, Philippe Rebours
X-Men: The Last Stand – Eric Saindon, Cyndi Ochs, GG Heitmann, Roger Shortt

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
Charlotte’s Web – Templeton – Todd Labonte, Jason Armstrong, Sven Jensen, David Richard Nelson
Charlotte’s Web – Wilbur – Grant Adam, Daniel Fotheringham, Avi Goodman, Paul Buckley
* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – – Davy Jones Steve Walton, Jung-Seung Hong, Marc Chu, James Tooley

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
* Cars – Mater – Larry The Cable Guy, Mike Krummhoefener, Tom Sanocki, Nancy Kato
Monster House – House – Umberto Lazzari, Mike Kimmel, Kui Han Lee, Owen Demers
Happy Feet – Mumble’s Banishment – Damien Grey, Tim Gibson, Carl Prud’Homme

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
Mission: Impossible III – Russell Earl, Richard Bluff, Giles Hancock, Dennis Martin
* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Chris Stoski, Susumu Yukuhiro, Jack Mongovan, Greg Salter
Poseidon – Mohen Leo, Daniel Pearson, Willi Geiger, Matt Brumit

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Bruce Holcomb, Ron Woodall, Charlie Bailey, Carl Miller
The Good Shepherd – Matthew Gratzner, Forest Fischer, Enrico Altmann, Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
V for Vendetta – Jose Granell, Nigel Stone

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Eddie Pasquarello, Francois Lambert, Jeff Sutherland, Tory Mercer
Poseidon – Pat Brennan, Mark Hopkins, Nelson Sepulveda, Mark Nettleton
The Da Vinci Code – Saint Sulpice Sequence – Mathew Krentz, Jordan Benwick, Enrico Perei, Rafal Kaniewski

TELEVISION

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
Fight Science – Mat Beck, Kymber Lim, Manny Wong, Jack Matsumomto
* Nightmares and Dreamscapes – Battlegound – Eric Grenaudier, Sam Nicholson, Mark Spatny, Adalberto Lopez
The Hogfather – Episode 1 – Oliver Money, Simon Thomas, Kim Stevenson, Stephen Jolley

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
* Battlestar Galactica – Episode 303b “Exodus” – Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Alec McClymont, Brenda Campbell
Prehistoric Park – Episode 4 – George Roper, Matt Fox, Laurent Hugueniot, Kevin Spruce
Smallville – Season 6, Episode 1 “Zod” – Mat Beck, Brian Harding, Trent Smith, John Wash

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Alias – Reprisal/All the Time in the World – Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Steve Fong, Kevin Kutchaver
Commander In Chief – EP 112 “The Wind Beneath Her Wings” – Mark Kolpack, Adam Ealovega, Mark Spatny, Mike Enriquez
* ER – Scoop and Run – Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Adam Ealovega, Anthony Ocampo

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program
* Battlestar Galactica – Season 2, Episode 218 “Resurrection Ship, Part 2” – Steve Graves, Jose Perez, Mark Shimer, Chris Zapara
Commander In Chief – EP 112 “Air Force One” – Mike Enriquez
Dodge – Fairy – Matthew Gratzner, Forest Fischer, Jon Warren, Scott Schneider

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video
Battlestar Galactica – Episode 217 “Downloaded” Ryan Cronin, Louie Hinayo, Andy Asperin, Trevor Adams
Dr. Who – Episode 2, Series 2 Nocolas Hernandez, Jean Claude Deguara, Neil Roche, Jean Yves Adouard
* Geico – Chat David Hulin, Seth Gollub, Andy Walker, Jenny Bichsel

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video
Coke – The Greatest Gift – David Hulin, Nathan Hughes, Jenny Bichsel, Andy Walker
* Elisabeth I – Episode 1 Dave Bowman, Jimmy Kiddell, Russell Horth, Gurel Mehmet
ESPN – Monday Night Football Remote Open – Luke McDonald, Danny Braet, Minory Sasaki, Josh McGuire

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video
Battlestar Galactica – Season 2, Episode 218 “Resurrection Ship, Part 2” – Lane Jolly, Don Kim, Matt Smith, Chris Zapara
Coke – The Greatest Gift – Murray Butler, MaryAnne Lauric, Nathan Hughes, Pedro Sabrosa
Sports Heaven – Geoff McAuliffe, Yafei Wu, Robert Sethi, Jimi Simmons
* Travelers – Snowball – Laure Lacroix, Lyse Beck, Steve McGillen, Matt Holland

OTHER

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video
Killers – Bones – Chas Jarrett, Dave Child, Paul O’Shea, Andrew Bell
* U2 and Green Day – The Saints are Coming Matt Winkel, Mark Glaser, Wayne England, Graham Fyffe

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Rexona – Go Wild – Andy Boyd, Stephane Allender, Dan Seddon, Abby Orchard
Sears Tools – Arboretum – Rich Rama, Cedric Nicolas, Laurent Ledru
* Travelers – Snowball – Dan Lemmon, Eileen Moran, R. Christopher White, Paul Story

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
Assassin’s Creed X06 Trailer – Jade Raymond, Nicolas Cantin, Raphael Lacoste, Christophe Martin
* Fight Night Round 3 for PS3 – Sjoholm Christopher, Kat Kelly Hayduk, Hilson Rob, Jepson Celia

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game†
Assassin’s Creed – E3 Trailer – Jade Raymond, Thomas Giroux, Raphael Lacoste, Anne Mai Le Bouyonnec
Hellgate: London 2006 – E3 Trailer – Tim Miller, Jerome Denjean Warhammer Fantasy – Tim Miller, Jerome Denjean

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Fields of Freedom – Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Adam Ealovega, Jon Craig
Greece, Secrets of the Past – Craig Barron, Ken Rogerson, Glenn Cotter, Chris Evans
* Roving Mars – Alan Markowitz, Dan Maas, Jeremy Nicolaides, Johnathan Banta

† Category dropped after it was decided that entries were ineligible.

Visual Effects Society website

Recommended for You

Leave a Comment

*IMPORTANT*: By using this form you agree with Alt Film Guide's storage and handling of your data (e.g., your IP address). Make sure your comment adds something relevant to the discussion: Feel free to disagree with us, but *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive, inflammatory, spammy/self-promotional, baseless (spreading mis- or disinformation), and just plain deranged comments will be zapped. Lastly, links found in submitted comments will generally be deleted.

1 comment

Dan Schneider -

Yes, I’ve not seen the film, but from the reviews his declension from Gangs to Aviator to this is likely. I smell a career win coming.

Reply

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More