Home International Cinema ‘No Country for Old Men’ Awards: Top Best Film Choice + Surprising Romanian Actor Victory

‘No Country for Old Men’ Awards: Top Best Film Choice + Surprising Romanian Actor Victory

No Country for Old Men Josh Brolin: US critics awards season Best Film favoriteNo Country for Old Men with Josh Brolin. Joel and Ethan Coen’s somber, brutal thriller is easily this awards season’s top Best Film choice. Besides Josh Brolin, the cast includes Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Woody Harrelson, and Kelly Macdonald.

‘No Country for Old Men’ awards: U.S. critics’ favorite 2007 release

Joel and Ethan Coen’s violent thriller No Country for Old Men is the clear Best Film favorite this awards season.

The 2007 release has topped most U.S.-based critics groups’ awards, including the New York Film Critics Circle – and, listed below, the Detroit Film Critics Society, the Las Vegas Film Critics Society, the St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association, the Utah Film Critics Association, the Florida Film Critics Circle, the Oklahoma Film Critics Circle, the Houston Film Critics Society, and the Central Ohio Film Critics Association.

Joel and Ethan Coen were also named Best Director by seven of the eight critics groups listed in this post. The one exception was the Houston Film Critics, which selected Tim Burton for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, a dark, period musical starring Johnny Depp (in the title role) and Helena Bonham Carter.

And finally, Joel and Ethan Coen’s screenplay was the Utah Film Critics’ and the Central Ohio Film Critics’ (Adapted) pick. Elsewhere, Jason Reitman’s Juno, written by Diablo Cody, was the favorite. Juno also topped the Central Ohio Film Critics’ Best Original Screenplay category.

The No Country for Old Men cast includes the following:

Tommy Lee Jones. Josh Brolin. Javier Bardem. Woody Harrelson. Kelly Macdonald. Tess Harper. Garret Dillahunt.

More critics’ favorites

Among the other critics’ favorites this 2007/2008 awards season are:

  • Best Foreign Language Film The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, a French drama directed by Julian Schnabel and starring Mathieu Amalric as a man who writes a book after suffering a paralyzing stroke.
  • Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis for Paul Thomas Anderson’s There Will Be Blood.
  • Best Actress Ellen Page for Juno. (Instead of early favorites Julie Christie and Marion Cotillard for the smaller, non-U.S.-made dramas Away from Her and La Vie en Rose.)
  • Best Supporting Actor Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men. Bardem is the odds-on favorite for the Academy Awards.
  • Best Supporting Actress Amy Ryan for Ben Affleck’s Gone Baby Gone.

See below the full list of winners of the critics groups mentioned at the beginning of this post.

And further below, you’ll find the results of an indieWIRE’s poll re: the ten best undistributed films in the United States.

Ellen Page Juno: Pregnant teenager is US critics Best Actress favorite?Ellen Page in Juno. Julie Christie (Away from Her) and Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) were early favorites in New York and Los Angeles, but a number of critics groups elsewhere in the U.S. have been selecting Ellen Page as the year’s Best Actress for her performance as a pregnant teenager who sets out to find a “good” family for child-in-the-making in Jason Reitman’s sleeper hit comedy Juno. Also in the cast: Jason Bateman, Jennifer Garner, Michael Cera, Allison Janney, and J.K. Simmons.

Detroit Film Critics winners

Best Film
* No Country for Old Men.
Juno.
Into the Wild.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
There Will Be Blood.

Best Director
* Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood.
Sean Penn, Into the Wild.
Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd.
Jason Reitman, Juno.

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood.
* George Clooney, Michael Clayton.
Emile Hirsch, Into the Wild.
Tommy Lee Jones, No Country for Old Men.
Mathieu Amalric, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Actress
* Ellen Page, Juno.
Julie Christie, Away from Her.
Laura Linney, The Savages.
Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose.
Amy Adams, Enchanted.

Best Supporting Actor
* Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.
Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton.
Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild.
Paul Dano, There Will Be Blood.
Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

Best Supporting Actress
* Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton.
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone.
Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There.
Catherine Keener, Into the Wild.
Emily Mortimer, Lars and the Real Girl.

Best Ensemble
* Juno.
Lars and the Real Girl.
Waitress.
Zodiac.
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead.

Best Newcomer
Sarah Polley, director, Away from Her.
Michael Cera, actor, Juno and Superbad.
* Diablo Cody, screenwriter, Juno.
Adrienne Shelly, director, writer, and actress, Waitress.
Nikki Blonsky, Hairspray.

Las Vegas Film Critics winners

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood.

Best Actress: Ellen Page, Juno.

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.

Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There.

Best Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno.

Best Documentary: Sicko, dir.: Michael Moore.

Best Animated Film: Ratatouille, dir.: Brad Bird.

Best Cinematography: Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood.

Best Film Editing: Christopher Rouse, The Bourne Ultimatum.

Best Score: Jonny Greenwood, There Will Be Blood.

Best Song: “Walk Hard,” by Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow, and Jake Kasdan; performed by John C. Reilly in Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story.

Best Art Direction: Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Stuart Craig, production designer).

Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street.

Best Visual Effects: Transformers.

Best Family Film: Ratatouille.

Youth in Film: Ed Sanders, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street.

Best DVD: Blade Runner Ultimate Edition (Warner Home Entertainment).

William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award: James Hong.

St. Louis Film Critics winners

BEST PICTURE
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
Into the Wild.
Juno.
The Kite Runner.
* No Country for Old Men.
Sweeney Todd.
Atonement.
Michael Clayton.
There Will Be Blood.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
The Host.
The Kite Runner.
La Vie en Rose.
Lust, Caution.
Persepolis.

BEST DOCUMENTARY
In the Shadow of the Moon.
The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters.
Manufactured Landscapes.
No End in Sight.
* Sicko.

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood.
Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd.
* Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.
Mike Nichols, Charlie Wilson’s War.
Sean Penn, Into the Wild.
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age.
Julie Christie, Away from Her.
Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose.
Jodie Foster, The Brave One.
Laura Linney, The Savages.
* Ellen Page, Juno.

BEST ACTOR
* Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood.
Don Cheadle, Talk to Me.
George Clooney, Michael Clayton.
Ryan Gosling, Lars and the Real Girl.
Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah.
Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There.
Katherine Heigl, Knocked Up.
Taraji P. Henson, Talk to Me.
Saoirse Ronan, Atonement.
* Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone.
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
* Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.
Josh Brolin, No Country for Old Men.
Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War.
Tommy Lee Jones, No Country for Old Men.
Michael Sheen, Music Within.
Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton.

BEST SCREENPLAY
Atonement, Christopher Hampton; from Ian McEwan’s novel.
Into the Wild, Sean Penn; from Jon Krakauer’s book.
* Juno, Diablo Cody.
Lars and the Real Girl, Nancy Oliver.
Michael Clayton, Tony Gilroy.
No Country for Old Men, Joel and Ethan Coen; from Cormac McCarthy’s novel.
Persepolis, Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Roger Deakins.
Atonement, Seamus McGarvey.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Janusz Kaminski.
Into the Wild, Eric Gautier.
The Kite Runner, Roberto Schaefer.
No Country for Old Men, Roger Deakins.
There Will Be Blood, Robert Elswit.

BEST SCORE
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.
Atonement.
There Will Be Blood.
Juno.
La Vie en Rose.
Once.
* Sweeney Todd (by Stephen Sondheim, for the Broadway play).

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
* 300.
The Golden Compass.
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix.
I Am Legend.
Stardust.
Sweeney Todd.

BEST COMEDY
* Juno.
Knocked Up.
Lars and the Real Girl.
The Simpsons Movie.
Superbad.
Waitress.
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story.

BEST ANIMATED OR FAMILY FILM
Bridge to Terabithia.
Enchanted.
The Golden Compass.
Persepolis.
* Ratatouille.
The Simpsons Movie.

MOST ORIGINAL OR INNOVATIVE FILM
Across the Universe.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
* I’m Not There (dir.: Todd Haynes).
Into Great Silence.
Juno.
Persepolis.

Utah Film Critics winners

Best Film: No Country for Old Men.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Host, dir.: Bong Joon-ho.

Best Documentary Feature: The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters, dir.: Seth Gordon.

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood.

Best Actress: Ellen Page, Juno.

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone.

Best Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Best Animated Feature: Ratatouille.

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Documentary: No End in Sight, dir.: Charles Ferguson.

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood.

Best Actress: Ellen Page, Juno.

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone.

Best Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno.

Best Animated Film: Ratatouille.

Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, No Country for Old Men& The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

Pauline Kael Breakout Award: Ellen Page, Juno.

Best Original Songs: Once (composers: Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová).

Oklahoma Film Critics winners

Best Film: No Country for Old Men.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Documentary: The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters by Seth Gordon.

Best Animated Film: Ratatouille.

Best First Feature: Ben Affleck, Gone Baby Gone.

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Best Actress: Ellen Page, Juno.

Best Actor: George Clooney, Michael Clayton.

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone.

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.

Breakout Performance: Ellen Page, Juno.

Obviously Worst Film: Norbit, dir.: Brian Robbins.

Not-So-Obviously Worst Film (tie): Youth Without Youth, dir.: Francis Ford Coppola & Bee Movie, dir.: Steve Hickner & Simon J. Smith.

Houston Film Critics Society winners

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Documentary: The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters.

Best Director of a Motion Picture: Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Julie Christie, Away from Her.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone.

Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast: Hairspray.

Best Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno.

Best Animated Film: Ratatouille.

Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

Best Original Score: Dario Marianelli, Atonement.

Best Original Song: “Falling Slowly,” by Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová, Once.

Outstanding Achievement in Cinema: Philip Seymour Hoffman, for Charlie Wilson’s War, The Savages, and Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead.

Outstanding Achievement in Cinema: The Greenway Three Theatre for over 30 years of service to Houston’s art-house film community.

Honorary Texan Award: Joel and Ethan Coen.

Central Ohio Film Critics winners

Best Film: No Country for Old Men.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Lives of Others, dir.: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck.

Best Documentary: The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters.

Best Director: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood.

Best Actress: Ellen Page, Juno.

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.

Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There.

Best Ensemble: No Country for Old Men.

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work): Philip Seymour Hoffman, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead, Charlie Wilson’s War, The Savages.

Breakthrough Film Artist: Sarah Polley, Away from Her, for directing and screenwriting.

Best Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno.

Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Best Animated Film: Ratatouille.

Best Cinematography: Óscar Faura, The Orphanage.

Best Score: Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová, Once.

Best Overlooked Film: Air Guitar Nation, dir.: Alexandra Lipsitz.

Secret Sunshine with Jeon Do-yeon. Lee Chang-dong’s psychological drama starring 2007 Cannes Film Festival Best Actress winner Jeon Do-yeon has been chosen as the Top (Best) Undistributed Film in the U.S. Secret Sunshine is South Korea’s submission for the 2008 Best Foreign Language Film Oscar.

‘Secret Sunshine’ voted top undistributed film in the U.S.

A few paragraphs down are the results of the 2007 indieWIRE poll of the Top Ten undistributed films in the U.S., in the opinion of 106 critics.

Topping the Top Ten list is Lee Chang-dong’s South Korean drama Secret Sunshine, about a young widow (2007 Cannes Film Festival Best Actress winner Jeon Do-yeon) who must cope with tragedy after moving to a small town.

Secret Sunshine was recently screened at Los Angeles’ AFI FEST 2007. The film is South Korea’s submission for the 2008 Best Foreign Language Film Oscar.

Curiously, last year’s top pick was also a Korean production: Hong Sang-soo’s Woman on the Beach.

See below this year’s list of the Ten Best Undistributed Films in the U.S. in 2007.

  • Secret Sunshine, dir.: Lee Chang-dong (34 votes).
  • Useless, dir.: Jia Zhangke (20 votes).
  • The Romance of Astrea and Celadon, dir.: Eric Rohmer (14 votes).
    In the City of Sylvia, dir.: José Luis Guerín (14 votes).
  • Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind, dir.: John Gianvito (11 votes).
    The Man from London, dir.: Béla Tarr (11 votes).
  • La France, dir.: Serge Bozon (9 votes).
  • You, the Living, dir.: Roy Andersson (8 votes).
  • Frownland, dir.: Ronald Bronstein (7 votes).
    Go Go Tales, dir.: Abel Ferrara (7 votes).
  • Battle for Haditha, dir.: Nick Broomfield (6 votes).

Detroit Film Critics winners & nominations via John Serba’s “Project Mayhem.”

Josh Brolin No Country for Old Men: Miramax Films / Paramount Vantage.

Ellen Page Juno image: Fox Searchlight Pictures.

Jeon Do-yeon Secret Sunshine: Pine House Films.

No Country for Old Men Awards: Joel and Ethan Coen Thriller Critics’ Best Film + More Winners” last updated in July 2018.

There Will Be Blood oil baron Daniel Day-Lewis: Ruthless black gold boom riderThere Will Be Blood with oil baron Daniel Day-Lewis. Whereas Joel and Ethan Coen’s thriller No Country for Old Men is the undeniable early front-runner this awards season, the Los Angeles Film Critics Association has opted for Paul Thomas Anderson’s sociopolitical period drama There Will Be Blood, which also earned Anderson the Best Director award. The Los Angeles Film Critics’ Best Actor was Daniel Day-Lewis, who plays a ruthlessly ambitious man whose goal is to ride atop early 20th century Southern California’s oil boom.

Los Angeles Film Critics go their own way: Oil baron tale ‘There Will Be Blood’ & Marion Cotillard as Edith Piaf

Although Joel and Ethan Coen’s violent thriller No Country for Old Men has been the U.S. critics’ favorite this awards season, the Los Angeles Film Critics Association has selected as 2007’s Best Film Paul Thomas Anderson’s sociopolitical drama There Will Be Blood, chronicling one quintessential American’s quest for fortune and power during Southern California’s early 20th century oil boom.

Anderson was also named Best Director, while Southern California oil baron Daniel Day-Lewis was the Best Actor.

Also, instead of early favorite Julie Christie in Sarah Polley’s Away from Her, the Los Angeles Film Critics went for Marion Cotillard’s portrayal of Edith Piaf in Olivier Dahan’s French-language La Vie en Rose / La Môme.

Surprising Best Supporting Actor winner

There were more surprises.

In the supporting categories, the winners were – the hardly unexpected – Amy Ryan for both Ben Affleck’s Gone Baby Gone and veteran Sidney Lumet’s Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead … and, very surprisingly, Vlad Ivanov.

Ivanov was singled out for his performance as an underground abortionist in Cristi Mungiu’s 2007 Cannes Film Festival Palme d’Or winner – and the Los Angeles Film Critics’ Best Foreign Language Film – 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days / 4 luni, 3 saptamani si 2 zile. Its lead actress, Anamaria Marinca, was the Best Actress runner-up.

Curiously, Julian Schnabel’s French drama The Diving Bell and the Butterfly / Le Scaphandre et le papillon, about what happens to a man (Mathieu Amalric) after he suffers a paralyzing stroke, was the runner-up in both the Best Film and Best Foreign Language Film categories. In this particular real-life-inspired story, the man in question writes a book.

Career Award for Sidney Lumet

And finally, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead director Sidney Lumet will receive the Career Achievement award.

Among Lumet’s movie credits in the last half-century are 12 Angry Men (1957), Murder on the Orient Express (1974), Dog Day Afternoon (1975), Network (1976), and The Verdict (1982).

See below the list of 2007 Los Angeles Film Critics winners and runners-up, in addition to the San Francisco Film Critics Circle winners, the Toronto Film Critics Association winners and runners-up, and a partial list of Satellite Award winners and nominees.

Marion Cotillard La Vie en Rose: Edith Piaf biopic creates international starMarion Cotillard in La Vie en Rose / La Môme. Olivier Dahan’s Edith Piaf biopic has given a major boost to the film career of Marion Cotillard, best known internationally for her work in Gilles Paquet-Brenner’s Pretty Things, Jean-Pierre Jeunet’s A Very Long Engagement, and Ridley Scott’s (domestic bomb) A Good Year. Cotillard was the Los Angeles Film Critics Association’s Best Actress of 2007.

Los Angeles Film Critics Association winners

The 2007 Los Angeles Film Critics Association winners were announced on Dec. 9.

Best Film: There Will Be Blood.

Runner-up: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly / Le Scaphandre et le papillon.

Best Foreign Language Film: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days / 4 luni, 3 saptamani si 2 zile.

Runner-up: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film: No End in Sight, dir.: Charles Ferguson.

Runner-up: Sicko, dir.: Michael Moore.

Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose.

Runner-up: Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days.

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood.

Runner-up: Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening.

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone and Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead.

Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There.

Best Supporting Actor: Vlad Ivanov, 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days.

Runner-up: Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild.

Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood.

Runner-up: Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Screenplay: The Savages, Tamara Jenkins.

Runner-up: There Will Be Blood, Paul Thomas Anderson.

Best Animation (tie): Persepolis, dir.: Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi; Ratatouille, dir.: Brad Bird.

Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Runner-up: Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood.

Best Production Design: Jack Fisk, There Will Be Blood.

Runner-up: Dante Ferretti, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street.

Best Music: Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová, Once.

Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, There Will Be Blood.

New Generation: Sarah Polley, Away from Her.

Independent/Experimental: Colossal Youth / Juventude em Marcha, dir.: Pedro Costa.

Career Achievement: Sidney Lumet.

Special Citation: New Crowned Hope, an extraordinary project in honor of Mozart’s 250th birthday, commissioning adventurous work in multiple art forms including cinema. New Crowned Hope’s films included works marking major achievements in the current film world, including Syndromes and a Century, I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone, Paraguayan Hammock, Daratt, Half Moon, Opera Jawa, and Meokgo and the Stickfighter. We are honoring artistic director Peter Sellars and producers Simon Field and Keith Griffiths.

Legacy of Cinema Awards: To Dennis Doros and Amy Heller of Milestone Film & Video for their tireless efforts on behalf of film restoration and preservation, which in 2007 brought about the debut releases on DVD of such noteworthy films as Killer of Sheep and My Brother’s Wedding, as well as the re-release of I Am Cuba.

To the Outfest Legacy Project, which is spearheading the rescue and restoration of lost gay and lesbian cinema, and which hosted its first presentation of a Legacy Project restoration this summer with a new print of the seminal 1986 comedy-drama Parting Glances.

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Film: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, dir.: Andrew Dominik.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Documentary: No End in Sight.

Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away from Her.

Best Actor: George Clooney, Michael Clayton.

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone.

Best Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Best Original Screenplay: Tamara Jenkins, The Savages.

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sarah Polley, Away from Her.

Special Citation: Colma: the Musical, dir.: Richard Wong.

Marlon Riggs Award (Bay Area filmmaker): Lynn Hershman-Leeson.

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

Best Film: No Country for Old Men.

Runners-up: Eastern Promises. Zodiac.

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Runners-up: David Cronenberg, Eastern Promises. David Fincher, Zodiac.

Best Foreign Language Film: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days.

Runners-up: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly. The Lives of Others, dir.: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck.

Best Canadian Film: Away from Her, dir.: Sarah Polley.

Runners-up: Eastern Promises. Radiant City, dir.: Jim Brown & Gary Burns.

Best Documentary: No End in Sight.

Runners-up: Iraq in Fragments, dir.: James Longley. My Kid Could Paint That, dir.: Amir Bar-Lev.

Best Actress (tie): Julie Christie in Away from Her & Ellen Page in Juno.

Runner-up: Laura Dern, Inland Empire.

Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises.

Runners-up: George Clooney, Michael Clayton. Gordon Pinsent, Away from Her.

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.

Runners-up: Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War.

Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There.

Runners-up: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone. Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton.

Best Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Runners-up: Diablo Cody, Juno. Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton.

Best Animated Feature: Ratatouille.

Runners-up: Paprika. The Simpsons Movie.

Best First Feature: Away from Her.

Runners-up: Gone Baby Gone, dir.: Ben Affleck; Michael Clayton, dir.: Tony Gilroy.

Satellite Awards: Partial list of winners & nominees

Motion Pictures

Motion Picture, Drama
The Lookout.
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead.
Away from Her.
Eastern Promises.
* No Country for Old Men.
3:10 to Yuma.

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Hairspray.
* Juno.
Shoot ‘Em Up.
Lars and the Real Girl.
Knocked Up.
Margot at the Wedding.

Motion Picture, Foreign Film
Ten Canoes (Australia).
Offside (Iran).
La Vie en Rose (France).
* Lust, Caution (China).
4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania).
The Orphanage (Spain).

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Persepolis.
The Simpsons Movie.
The Golden Compass.
* Ratatouille.
300.
Beowulf.

Motion Picture, Documentary
The King of Kong.
The 11th Hour.
* Sicko.
No End in Sight.
Darfur Now.
Lake of Fire.

Director
Ang Lee, Lust, Caution.
Olivier Dahan, La Vie en Rose.
David Cronenberg, Eastern Promises.
* Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.
Sidney Lumet, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead.
Sarah Polley, Away from Her.

Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Denzel Washington, American Gangster.
Josh Brolin, No Country for Old Men.
Christian Bale, Rescue Dawn.
* Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises.
Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening.
Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah.

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Julie Christie, Away from Her.
Angelina Jolie, ;A Mighty Heart.
* Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose.
Tilda Swinton, Stephanie Dailey.
Keira Knightley, Atonement.
Laura Linney, The Savages.

Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Richard Gere, The Hoax.
Seth Rogen, Knocked Up.
Ben Kingsley, You Kill Me.
* Ryan Gosling, Lars and the Real Girl.
Clive Owen, Shoot ‘Em Up.
Don Cheadle, Talk to Me.

Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Katherine Heigl, Knocked Up.
Amy Adams, Enchanted.
* Ellen Page, Juno.
Emily Mortimer, Lars and the Real Girl.
Nicole Kidman, Margot at the Wedding.
Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There.

Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama (tie)
Jeff Daniels, The Lookout.
Brian Cox, Zodiac.
* Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton.
Ben Foster, 3:10 to Yuma.
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.
* Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama
Saoirse Ronan, Atonement.
Emmanuelle Seigner, La Vie en Rose.
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton.
* Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone.
Taraji P. Henson, Talk to Me.
Ruby Dee, American Gangster.

Screenplay, Original
Scott Frank, The Lookout.
* Diablo Cody, Juno.
Kelly Masterson, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead.
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton.
Nancy Oliver, Lars and the Real Girl.
Steven Knight, Eastern Promises.

Screenplay, Adapted
James Vanderbilt, Zodiac.
* Christopher Hampton, Atonement.
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.
David Benioff, The Kite Runner.
Sarah Polley, Away from Her.
Wang Hui Ling & James Schamus, Lust, Caution.

Film Editing
* Pietro Scalia, American Gangster.
Jill Savitt, The Lookout.
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.
Richard Marizy, La Vie en Rose.
Christopher Rouse, The Bourne Ultimatum.
Ronald Sanders, Eastern Promises.

Cinematography
Harris Savides, Zodiac.
Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood.
Bruno Delbonnel, Across the Universe.
* Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
Roger Deakins, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.
Henry Braham, The Golden Compass.

Original Score
Dario Marianelli, Atonement.
James Newton Howard, The Lookout.
Michael Giacchino, Ratatouille.
* Alberto Iglesias, The Kite Runner.
Howard Shore, Eastern Promises.
Nick Cave, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

Original Song
“Do You Feel Me” – Diane Warren, American Gangster.
“If You Want Me” – Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová, Once.
“Come So Far” – Marc Shaiman, Hairspray.
“Rise” – Eddie Vedder, Into the Wild.
* “Grace Is Gone” – Clint Eastwood & Carole Bayer Sager, Grace Is Gone.
“Lyra” – Kate Bush, The Golden Compass.

Mary Pickford Award for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to the Entertainment Industry
Kathy Bates.

Auteur Award
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Ensemble
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead.

Television

Miniseries
Jane Eyre.
The Starter Wife.
The Company.
Five Days.
* The Amazing Mrs. Pritchard.

Motion Picture Made for Television
The Wind and the Willows.
* Mitch Albom’s for One More Day.
Longford.
Life Support.
The Trial of Tony Blair.
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee.

Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Ruth Wilson, Jane Eyre.
Ellen Burstyn, Mitch Albom’s for One More Day.
* Samantha Morton, Longford.
Queen Latifah, Life Support.
Debra Messing, The Starter Wife.
Sharon Small, Inspector Lynley Mysteries.

Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Toby Stephens, Jane Eyre.
Jim Broadbent, Longford.
Robert Lindsay, The Trial of Tony Blair.
Aidan Quinn, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee.
* David Oyelowo, Five Days.
Tom Selleck, Jesse Stone: Sea Change.

Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Andy Serkis, Longford.
Michael Emerson, Lost.
Masi Oka, Heroes.
Justin Kirk, Weeds.
T.R. Knight, Grey’s Anatomy.
Harry Dean Stanton, Big Love.
* David Zayas, Dexter.

Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
* Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty.
Judy Davis, The Starter Wife.
Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy.
Jamie Pressly, My Name Is Earl.
Polly Bergen, Desperate Housewives.
Rachel Griffiths, Brothers and Sisters.

Television Series, Drama
The Riches.
* Dexter.
Mad Men.
Friday Night Lights.
Grey’s Anatomy.
Brothers and Sisters.

Actress in a Series, Drama
Minnie Driver, The Riches.
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer.
* Ellen Pompeo, Grey’s Anatomy.
Sally Field, Brothers and Sisters.
Jeanne Tripplehorn, Big Love.
Glenn Close, Damages.

Actor in a Series, Drama
Eddie Izzard, The Riches.
* Michael C. Hall, Dexter.
James Woods, Shark.
Hugh Laurie, House.
Bill Paxton, Big Love.
Denis Leary, Rescue Me.

Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Ugly Betty.
Flight of the Concords.
Extras.
Chuck.
Weeds.
* Pushing Daisies.

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
* America Ferrera, Ugly Betty.
Tina Fey, 30 Rock.
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine.
Felicity Huffman, Desperate Housewives.
Anna Friel, Pushing Daisies.
Patricia Heaton, Back to You.

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Lee Pace, Pushing Daisies.
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock.
Steve Carell, The Office.
* Stephen Colbert, The Colbert Report.
Ricky Gervais, Extras.
Zachary Levi, Chuck.

Best Ensemble
Mad Men.

New Media

Best Overall DVD
Notes on a Scandal.
Pan’s Labyrinth.
Blood Diamond.
Little Children.
The Lives of Others.
Children of Men.
* The Prestige.
The Flying Scotsman.
Rescue Dawn.
William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet: The Music Edition.

Classic DVD
Ghost: Special Collector’s Edition.
The Full Monty: Fully Exposed Edition.
The Pirate.
House of Games.
* The Graduate: 40th Anniversary Edition.
Ace in the Hole.
RoboCop: Collector’s Edition MGM (Video & DVD).
Stranger Than Paradise.
Cruising.
Funny Face: 50th Anniversary Edition.

There Will Be Blood Daniel Day-Lewis: Critics Awards all-American entrepreneurial spiritThere Will Be Blood with Daniel Day-Lewis. Based on Upton Sinclair’s 1926 novel Oil!, Paul Thomas Anderson’s There Will Be Blood has been enthusiastically received by U.S. critics; yet this awards season it has been almost invariably an also-ran to Joel and Ethan Coen’s violent thriller No Country for Old Men. That has changed a bit by way of the National Society of Film Critics Awards, which have mostly gone to Anderson’s depiction of the greedy, dishonest, destructive – and highly profitable – all-American entrepreneurial spirit, including Best Actor honors for Daniel Day-Lewis for his portrayal of an unscrupulous oilman in turn-of-the-20th-century Southern California.

‘There Will Be Blood’ tops National Society of Film Critics Awards + Julie Christie & Daniel Day-Lewis among winners

January 2008 update: Paul Thomas Anderson’s acclaimed period drama There Will Be Blood was the National Society of Film Critics Awards’ big winner, topping the following categories: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor for Daniel Day-Lewis as a ruthless oil entrepreneur, and Best Cinematography for Robert Elswitt. Besides, Anderson was the runner-up for Best Screenplay, trailing screenwriter-director Tamara Jenkins for the family comedy-drama The Savages.

In the acting categories, Day-Lewis’ fellow winners were Best Actress Julie Christie (Best Actress Oscar winner for Darling, 1965) for her portrayal of a woman suffering from Alzheimer’s disease in Sarah Polley’s Away from Her; Best Supporting Actress Cate Blanchett for her Bob Dylan characterization in Todd Haynes’ I’m Not There; and Best Supporting Actor Casey Affleck for bringing to life the second half of the title of Andrew Dominik’s The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

The Best Foreign Language Film was Cristian Mungiu’s Palme d’Or-winning Romanian abortion drama 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, while Charles Ferguson’s depiction of the U.S.-made Iraq War disaster No End in Sight was named the Best Non-Fiction Film of 2007.

John Ford classics on DVD + ‘snubbed’ ‘No Country for Old Men’

Below are a couple more winners of this year’s National Society of Film Critics Awards.

John Gianvito’s Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind, in which American history is shown via cemeteries and historical markers, was selected as Best Experimental Film.

Lastly, the winners of the Heritage Award were:

  • The DVD box set “Ford at Fox,” featuring a whole series of John Ford movies made at Fox/20th Century Fox – from The Iron Horse and Four Sons to When Willie Comes Marching Home and What Price Glory.
  • UCLA Film & Television Archive film preservationist Ross Lipman for the restoration of Charles Burnett’s Killer of Sheep and other independent films.

Notably, Joel and Ethan Coen’s No Country for Old Men, this awards season’s runaway favorite among U.S. film critics, failed to top any category. The violent thriller, however, was a runner-up for Best Film, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor (Javier Bardem), and Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins) – but not Best Screenplay.

The winners of the National Society of Film Critics Awards were announced on Jan. 5 at Sardi’s Restaurant in New York City.

More critics awards: Kansas City to Dublin + Steven Zaillian special Scripter honor

Below is the full list of National Society of Film Critics winners and runners-up, in addition to the following:

  • The Broadcast Film Critics Association’s Critics’ Choice Award winners and nominees (partial list).
  • The Online Film Critics Society winners.
  • The Dublin Film Critics Circle winners.
  • The Kansas City Film Critics Circle winners.
  • The winner and nominees of the University of Southern California (USC) Libraries’ Scripter Award (for cinematic adaptations).

Further down you’ll find information on the 2007–2008 Metro Manila Film Festival’s (inevitable) controversies, in addition to a partial list of this year’s award winners.

Of note, the Dublin Film Critics’ Best Irish Film was not John Carney’s international arthouse hit Once but the dramatic comedy Garage. Directed by Leonard Abrahamson from a screenplay by Mark O’Halloran, Garage tells the story of a lonely and somewhat dimwitted small-town gas station caretaker (Pat Shortt) whose life is radically changed after a teenager (Conor Ryan) comes to work with him.

Also of note, to celebrate the Scripter Awards’ 20th anniversary, USC will present a Literary Achievement Award to screenwriter Steven Zaillian, the lone winner of three Scripter trophies – for Awakenings (1990), Schindler’s List (1993), and Gangs of New York (2002). Last year, Zaillian penned the Ridley Scott-directed crime drama American Gangster, based on Mark Jacobson’s New York Magazine article “The Return of Superfly.”

4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days Anamaria Marinca Laura Vasiliu Vlad Ivanov: Critics Awards4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days with Anamaria Marinca, Laura Vasiliu, and Vlad Ivanov. Set in late 1980s Romania, not long before the fall of Nicolae Ceausescu’s iron-fisted communist rule, Cristian Mungiu’s 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days traces the difficult path two university students (Anamaria Marinca, Laura Vasiliu) must follow so one of them (Vasiliu) can undergo an illegal abortion – since 1966 a mostly illegal procedure in that country. 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days was the National Society of Film Critics Awards’ Best Foreign Language film, surprisingly beating their Best Picture runner-up, Julian Schnabel’s French-language drama The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

National Society of Film Critics Awards: Winners & runners-up

The numbers in parentheses represent the points earned by each film/individual.

Best Picture
There Will Be Blood (48) - Paul Thomas Anderson.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly / Le Scaphandre et le papillon (28) - Julian Schnabel.
No Country for Old Men (27) - Joel and Ethan Coen.

Best Foreign Language Film
4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days / 4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile (57) - Cristian Mungiu.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (42) - Julian Schnabel.
Persepolis (18) - Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud.

Best Non-Fiction Film
No End in Sight (43) - Charles Ferguson.
Sicko (20) - Michael Moore.
Terror’s Advocate (18) - Barbet Schroeder.

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson (47) - There Will Be Blood.
Joel and Ethan Coen (29) - No Country for Old Men.
Julian Schnabel (29) - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Actress
Julie Christie (53) - Away from Her.
Marion Cotillard (50) - La Vie en Rose / La Môme.
Anamaria Marinca (28) - 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days.

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis (66) - There Will Be Blood.
Frank Langella (34) — Starting Out in the Evening.
Philip Seymour Hoffman (21) — The Savages & Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead.

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett (42) - I’m Not There.
Amy Ryan (29) - Gone Baby Gone & Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead.
Tilda Swinton (23) - Michael Clayton.

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck (37) - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.
Javier Bardem (30) - No Country for Old Men.
Philip Seymour Hoffman (29) - Charlie Wilson’s War.

Best Screenplay
Tamara Jenkins (28) - The Savages.
Paul Thomas Anderson (19) - There Will Be Blood.
Ronald Harwood (17) - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Cinematography
There Will Be Blood (51) - Robert Elswit.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (40) - Janusz Kaminski.
No Country for Old Men (33) - Roger Deakins.

Best Experimental Film: Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind.

Film Heritage Award: “Ford at Fox” DVD box set & Ross Lipman of the UCLA Film and Television Archive.

Critics’ Choice Awards (partial list)

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Actress: Julie Christie - Away from Her.

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood.

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone.

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men.

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men.

Best Acting Ensemble: Hairspray.

Best Documentary: Sicko, dir.: Michael Moore.

Best Animated Feature: Ratatouille, dir.: Brad Bird.

Best Writer: Diablo Cody - Juno.

Best Composer: Jonny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood.

Best Song: “Falling Slowly,” Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová - Once.

Online Film Critics Awards

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Actress: Julie Christie - Away from Her.

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood.

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone.

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men.

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men.

Best Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody - Juno.

Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men.

Best Documentary: The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters, dir.: Seth Gordon.

Best Animated Feature: Ratatouille.

Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins - No Country for Old Men.

Best Editing: Joel and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men.

Best Score: Jonny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood.

Breakthrough Filmmaker: Sarah Polley - Away from Her.

Breakthrough Performer: Nikki Blonsky - Hairspray.

Dublin Film Critics Awards

Best Irish Film: Garage.

Best International Film: The Lives of Others, dir.: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck.

Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away from Her.

Best Actor: Ulrich Mühe, The Lives of Others.

Best Director: David Fincher, Zodiac.

Breakthrough Award: Saoirse Ronan, Atonement.

Kansas City Film Critics Awards

Best Film: There Will Be Blood.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose.

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood.

Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton.

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.

Robert Altman Award for Best Director (tie): Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood, & Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Documentary: In the Shadow of the Moon, dir.: David Sington.

Best Animated Film: Ratatouille.

Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Best Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno.

Vince Koehler Award for Best Science Fiction, Fantasy, or Horror Film: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street.

Scripter Awards

Atonement, Christopher Hampton (screenwriter), Ian McEwan (author).

Into the Wild, Sean Penn (screenwriter), Jon Krakauer (author).

* No Country for Old Men, Joel and Ethan Coen (screenwriter), Cormac McCarthy (author).

There Will Be Blood, Paul Thomas Anderson (screenplay), Upton Sinclair (author).

Zodiac, James Vanderbilt (screenwriter), Robert Graysmith (author).

Daniel Day-Lewis There Will Be Blood image: Miramax Films.

Anamaria Marinca, Laura Vasiliu, and Vlad Ivanov 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days image: BAC Films.

Los Angeles Film Critics Association website.

Image of Marion Cotillard as Edith Piaf in La Vie En Rose: Légende Films.

Image of oil baron Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood: Paramount Vantage / Miramax Films.

“L.A. Film Critics Go Their Own Way: Oil Baron & Edith Piaf + Surprising Romanian Actor” last updated in March 2019.

0 comment

You may also like

Leave a Comment

*IMPORTANT*: By using this form you agree with Alt Film Guide's storage and handling of your data (e.g., your IP address). Make sure your comment adds something relevant to the discussion: *Thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive, inflammatory, spammy/self-promotional, baseless (spreading mis- or disinformation), and just plain deranged comments will be zapped, and, if we deem appropriate, reported. Lastly, links found in submitted comments will generally be deleted.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More