Oscar 2006: One of Biggest Upsets Ever

2006 Academy Award nominations: Jan. 31. 2006 Academy Award winners: Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland in Los Angeles on March 5. See also: 2006 Oscar Ceremony and 2006 Oscar Nominations

Cathy Schulman, Paul Haggis - Oscar 2006

Best Film
Brokeback Mountain, Diana Ossana and James Schamus
Capote, Caroline Baron, William Vince, and Michael Ohoven
* Crash, Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman
Good Night and Good Luck., Grant Heslov
Munich, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, and Barry Mendel

Gavin Hood - Oscar 2006

Best Foreign Language Film
La Bestia nel cuore / Don't Tell (Italy)
Merry Christmas / Joyeux Noël (France)
Paradise Now (Palestine)
Sophie Scholl - Die Letzten Tage / Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (Germany)
* Tsotsi (South Africa)

Yves Darondeau Emmanuel Priouat director Luc Jacquet Christophe Lioud - Oscar 2006

Best Documentary, Features
Darwin's Nightmare, Hubert Sauper
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
* March of the Penguins, Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
Murderball, Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight, Marshall Curry

Nick Park and Steve Box - Oscar 2006

Best Animated Feature Film
Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl's Moving Castle, Hayao Miyazaki
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
, Tim Burton and Mike Johnson
* Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
, Nick Park and Steve Box

Ang Lee Oscar 2006

Best Achievement in Directing
George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck.
Paul Haggis, Crash
* Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Bennett Miller, Capote
Steven Spielberg, Munich

Philip Seymour Hoffman Oscar 2006

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
* Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
David Strathairn, Good Night and Good Luck.

Reese Witherspoon Oscar 2006

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron, North Country
* Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

George Clooney - Oscar 2006

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
* George Clooney, Syriana
Matt Dillon, Crash
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt, A History of Violence

Rachel Weisz - Oscar 2006

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, Junebug
Catherine Keener, Capote
Frances McDormand, North Country
* Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco - Oscar 2006

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
* Crash, Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco; story by Paul Haggis
Good Night and Good Luck., George Clooney and Grant Heslov
Match Point, Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale, Noah Baumbach
Syriana, Stephen Gaghan

Diana Ossana and Larry McMurtry - Oscar 2006

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
* Brokeback Mountain, Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana
Capote, Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener, Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence, Josh Olson
Munich, Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

Dion Beebe - Oscar 2006

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Batman Begins, Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain, Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night and Good Luck., Robert Elswit
* Memoirs of a Geisha, Dion Beebe
The New World, Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Achievement in Editing
Cinderella Man, Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
The Constant Gardener, Claire Simpson
* Crash, Hughes Winborne
Munich, Michael Kahn
Walk the Line, Michael McCusker

Gustavo Santaolalla - Oscar 2006

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
* Brokeback Mountain, Gustavo Santaolalla
The Constant Gardener, Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha, John Williams
Munich, John Williams
Pride & Prejudice, Dario Marianelli

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
“In the Deep” from Crash, Music by Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen “Bird” York
* “It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp” from Hustle & Flow, Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman, and Paul Beauregard
“Travelin' Thru” from Transamerica, Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Good Night and Good Luck., Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Art Direction: Stuart Craig;
Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
King Kong, Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
* Memoirs of a Geisha, Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Pride & Prejudice, Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Gabriella Pescucci
* Memoirs of a Geisha, Colleen Atwood
Mrs. Henderson Presents, Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice, Jacqueline Durran
Walk the Line, Arianne Phillips

Best Achievement in Sound
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe,
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
* King Kong, Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
Memoirs of a Geisha, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
Walk the Line, Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
War of the Worlds, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
* King Kong, Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
Memoirs of a Geisha, Wylie Stateman
War of the Worlds, Richard King

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe,
Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
* King Kong, Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
War of the Worlds, Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick

Best Achievement in Make-Up
* The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Howard Berger and Tami Lane
Cinderella Man, David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith, Dave Elsey and Annette Miles

Eric Simonson and Corinne Marrinan - Oscar 2006

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club, Dan Krauss
God Sleeps in Rwanda, Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
The Mushroom Club, Steven Okazaki
* A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin, Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

Peggy Stern and John Canemaker - Oscar 2006

Best Short Film, Animated
Badgered, Sharon Colman
* The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation, John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello, Anthony Lucas
9, Shane Acker
One Man Band, Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

Best Short Film, Live Action
Ausreisser / The Runaway, Ulrike Grote
Cashback, Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
The Last Farm, Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up, Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
* Six Shooter, Martin McDonagh

Robert Altman - Oscar 2006

Honorary Academy Award: Robert Altman

Gordon E. Sawyer Award: Gary Demos

Medal of Commendation: Don Hall

Scientific and Engineering Award:
David Baraff; Michael Kass; Andy Witkin
for their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures.
Garrett Brown
for the original concept of the Skycam flying camera system - the first use of 3D volumetric cable technology for motion picture cinematography.
Laurie Frost; Peter Hannan; Richard Loncraine
for the development of the remote camera head known as the Hot-Head.
David Grober; Scott Lewallen
for the concept and mechanical design (Grober) and for the electronic and software design (Lewallen) of the Perfect Horizon camera stabilization head.
Anatoliy Kokush
for the concept and development of the Cascade series of motion picture cranes.
Anatoliy Kokush; Yuriy Popovsky; Oleksiy Zolotarov
for the concept and development of the Russian Arm gyro-stabilized camera crane and the Flight Head.

Technical Achievement Award:
Ed Catmull; Tony DeRose; Jos Stam
for the original concept (Catmull) and the scientific and practical implementation (DeRose/Stam) of subdivision surfaces as a modeling technique in motion picture production.
Tim Drnec; Ben Britten Smith; Matt Davis
for the development of the Spydercam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.
Frank Fletcher; Dave Sherwin
for the introduction and continuing development of the Power Pod modular camera head system.
Scott Leva
for the design and development of the Precision Stunt Airbag for motion picture stunt falls.
Alvah J. Miller; Michael Sorensen; J. Walt Adamczyk
for the design and development of the Aerohead motion control camera head and the J-Viz Pre-Visualization system.
John Platt; Demetri Terzopoulos
for their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures.
Harold Rattray; Terry Claborn; Steve Garlick; Bill Hogue; Tim Reynolds
for the design, engineering and implementation of the Technicolor Real Time Answer Print System.
James Rodnunsky; Alex MacDonald; Mark Chapman
for the development of the Cablecam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.
Udo Schauss; Hildegard Ebbesmeier; Nicole Wemken; Michael Anderer
for the optical design (Schauss/Ebbesmeier) and the mechanical design (Wemken/Anderer) of the Cinelux Premiere Cinema Projection Lenses.
Gary Thieltges
for the design and development of the remotely-operated, lightweight camera head known as the Sparrow Head.
Lev Yevstratov; George Peters; Vasiliy Orlov
for the development of the Ultimate Arm Camera Crane System for specialized vehicle photography.

Photos: © A.M.P.A.S.

Oscar 2006: One of Biggest Upsets Ever © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Oscar 2006: One of Biggest Upsets Ever'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.