Oscar Winners 2017

Best Picture
Arrival – Shawn Levy. Dan Levine. Aaron Ryder. David Linde.
Fences – Scott Rudin. Denzel Washington. Todd Black.
Hacksaw Ridge – Bill Mechanic. David Permut.
Hell or High Water – Carla Hacken. Julie Yorn.
Hidden Figures – Donna Gigliotti. Peter Chernin. Jenno Topping. Pharrell Williams. Theodore Melfi.
La La Land – Fred Berger. Jordan Horowitz. Marc Platt.
Lion – Emile Sherman. Iain Canning. Angie Fielder.
Manchester by the SeaMatt Damon. Kimberly Steward. Chris Moore. Lauren Beck. Kevin J. Walsh.
* Moonlight – Adele Romanski. Dede Gardner. Jeremy Kleiner.

Best Foreign Language Film
Land of Mine (Denmark) in Danish – Martin Zandvliet.
A Man Called Ove (Sweden) in Swedish – Hannes Holm.
* The Salesman (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi.
Tanna (Australia) in Nauvhal – Martin Butler. Bentley Dean.
Toni Erdmann (Germany) in German – Maren Ade.

Best Director
Denis VilleneuveArrival.
Mel GibsonHacksaw Ridge.
* Damien ChazelleLa La Land.
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea.
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight.

Best Actress
Isabelle HuppertElle as Michèle Leblanc.
Ruth Negga – Loving as Mildred Loving.
Natalie PortmanJackie as Jackie Kennedy.
* Emma StoneLa La Land as Mia Dolan.
Meryl StreepFlorence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins.

Best Actor
* Casey AffleckManchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler.
Andrew GarfieldHacksaw Ridge as Desmond T. Doss.
Ryan Gosling – La La Land as Sebastian Wilder.
Viggo MortensenCaptain Fantastic as Ben Cash.
Denzel Washington – Fences as Troy Maxson.

Best Supporting Actor
* Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juan.
Jeff BridgesHell or High Water as Marcus Hamilton.
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea as Patrick Chandler.
Dev PatelLion as Saroo Brierley.
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals as Detective Bobby Andes.

Best Supporting Actress
* Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Maxson.
Naomie Harris – Moonlight as Paula.
Nicole KidmanLion as Sue Brierley.
Octavia SpencerHidden Figures as Dorothy Vaughan.
Michelle WilliamsManchester by the Sea as Randi.

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan.
La La Land – Damien Chazelle.
The LobsterYorgos Lanthimos. Efthimis Filippou.
* Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan.
20th Century Women – Mike Mills.

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival – Eric Heisserer from “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang.
Fences – August Wilson from Fences by August Wilson (posthumous nomination).
Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder. Theodore Melfi from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly.
Lion – Luke Davies from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley. Larry Buttrose.
* Moonlight – Barry Jenkins. Tarell Alvin McCraney from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraney.

Best Animated Feature Film
Kubo the Two Strings – Travis Knight. Arianne Sutner.
Moana – John Musker. Ron Clements. Osnat Shurer.
My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras. Max Karli.
The Red Turtle – Michaël Dudok de Wit. Toshio Suzuki.
* Zootopia – Byron Howard. Rich Moore. Clark Spencer.

Best Documentary Feature
Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi. Donatella Palermo.
I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck. Rémi Grellety. Hébert Peck.
Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams. Julie Goldman.
* O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman. Caroline Waterlow.
13th – Ava DuVernay. Spencer Averick. Howard Barish.

Best Cinematography
Arrival – Bradford Young.
* La La Land – Linus Sandgren.
Lion – Greig Fraser.
Moonlight – James Laxton.
SilenceRodrigo Prieto.

Best Film Editing
Arrival – Joe Walker.
* Hacksaw RidgeJohn Gilbert.
Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts.
La La Land – Tom Cross.
Moonlight – Nat Sanders. Joi McMillon.

Best Original Score
Jackie – Mica Levi.
* La La Land – Justin Hurwitz.
Lion – Dustin O'Halloran. Hauschka.
Moonlight – Nicholas Britell.
PassengersThomas Newman.

Best Production Design
Arrival – Patrice Vermette. Paul Hotte.
Fantastic Beasts, Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig. Anna Pinnock.
Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor. Nancy Haigh.
* La La Land – David Wasco. Sandy Reynolds-Wasco.
Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas. Gene Serdena.

Best Costume Design
Allied – Joanna Johnston.
* Fantastic Beasts, Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood.
Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle.
Jackie – Madeline Fontaine.
La La Land – Mary Zophres.

Best Visual Effects
Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack. Jason Snell. Jason Billington. Burt Dalton.
Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti. Richard Bluff. Vincent Cirelli. Paul Corbould.
* The Jungle Book – Robert Legato. Adam Valdez. Andrew R. Jones. Dan Lemmon.
Kubo the Two Strings – Steve Emerson. Oliver Jones. Brian McLean. Brad Schiff.
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll. Mohen Leo. Hal Hickel. Neil Corbould.

Best Original Song
Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz. Lyric by Benj Pasek. Justin Paul.
“Can't Stop the Feeling!” from Trolls – Music. Lyric by Justin Timberlake. Max Martin. Karl Johan Schuster (Shellback).
* “City of Stars” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz. Lyric by Benj Pasek. Justin Paul.
“The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story – Music. Lyric by J. Ralph. Sting.
“How Far I'll Go” from Moana – Music. Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda.

Best Sound Editing
* Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare.
Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman. Renée Tondelli.
Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie. Andy Wright.
La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee. Mildred Iatrou Morgan.
Sully – Alan Robert Murray. Bub Asman.

Best Sound Mixing
Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl. Claude La Haye.
* Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O'Connell. Andy Wright. Robert Mackenzie. Peter Grace.
La La Land – Andy Nelson. Ai-Ling Lee. Steve A. Morrow.
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker. Christopher Scarabosio. Stuart Wilson.
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell [nomination rescinded]. Jeffrey J. Haboush. Mac Ruth. Gary Summers.

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
* Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi. Giorgio Gregorini. Christopher Nelson.
A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr. Love Larson.
Star Trek: Beyond – Joel Harlow. Richard Alonzo.

Best Live Action Short Film
Ennemis intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi.
La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten. Giacun Caduff.
Silent Nights – Aske Bang. Kim Magnusson.
* Sing – Kristóf Deák. Anna Udvardy.
Timecode – Juanjo Giménez.

Best Animated Short Film
Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev.
Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats. Lou Hamou-Lhadj.
Pear Cider. Cigarettes – Robert Valley. Cara Speller.
Pearl – Patrick Osborne.
* Piper – Alan Barillaro. Marc Sondheimer.

Best Documentary – Short Subject
Extremis – Dan Krauss.
4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki.
Joe's Violin – Kahane Cooperman. Raphaela Neihausen.
Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen. Stephen Ellis.
* The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel. Joanna Natasegara.

  Oscar Winners 2017 © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about “Oscar Winners 2017”

NOTE: Comments are moderated before publication. *Thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. Links found in comments will generally be deleted.

*