Penélope Cruz & Clint Eastwood + Kristin Scott Thomas Honor + Ideal Cinematheque Movies

Penélope Cruz

Penélope Cruz & Kristin Scott Thomas + Clint Eastwood: Santa Barbara Film Festival

Awards and honorees at the 2009 Santa Barbara International Film Festival, to be held in the Southern California coastal town between Jan. 22–Feb. 1, include the Modern Master Award for Clint Eastwood (on Thursday, Jan. 29, at the historic Arlington Theatre); the American Riviera Award for Mickey Rourke(on Friday, Jan. 30); the Cinema Vanguard Award for Kristin Scott Thomas (on Tuesday, Jan. 27, at the Lobero Theater); and the Outstanding Performer of the Year Award for Penélope Cruz (on Saturday, Jan. 31, at the Arlington Theatre). This year's Kirk Douglas Award, handed out a few weeks ago, went to Ed Harris.

Past Modern Master Award winners include Michael Douglas, Peter Jackson, Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Sean Penn, Jeff Bridges, Diane Keaton, George Clooney, Will Smith, and Cate Blanchett.

Tickets are on sale at the Lobero Theater box office – (805) 963-0761 – and the Arlington Theater box office – (805) 963-4408 – at a 20 percent discount until Dec. 20.

'Mary and Max' at Sundance

The 2009 Sundance Film Festival will open with Adam Elliot's clay animation feature Mary and Max, the tale of an 8-year-old Australian girl who becomes the pen pal of an obese, 44-year-old male New Yorker. Throughout their two-decade exchanges, they discuss a wide range of subjects, from autism to taxidermy.

Written and directed by Elliot, who won an Academy Award for his 2002 animated short Harvie KrumpetMary and Max sounds like a quirky variation on the 84 Charing Cross Road theme, the James Roose-Evans play that became a 1984 movie directed by David Hugh Jones, and starring Anne Bancroft and Anthony Hopkins as long-term, pen-paling bookworms. She in New York; he in London.

Mary and Max features the voices of Toni Collette, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Barry Humphries (aka Dame Edna Everage), and Eric Bana.

Sundance 2009 runs between Jan. 15–25. Films in the dramatic and documentary competitions will be announced in early December.

100 Films for the Ideal Cinematheque

Via Cahiers du Cinéma:

Seventy-eight film critics and historians – mostly from France or the Francophone world, apparently – among them screenwriter Jean-Claude Carrière, screenwriter-director Claude Miller, and author-documentarian, poll organizer, and editor of the book 100 Films pour une Cinemathèque Idéale Claude-Jean Philippe – have selected their top 100 films for the “ideal cinematheque.” That is followed by a list featuring their picks for the top 50 filmmakers.

There are only two Best Picture Oscar winners in the list: The Godfather (1972) and, gasp, The Deer Hunter (1978). Not surprisingly, the list is dominated by auteurish Hollywood and French cinema titles. In other words: Nothing directed by Henry Hathaway, Michael Curtiz, William A. Wellman, Mitchell Leisen, William Wyler, W.S. Van Dyke, Julien Duvivier, Jean Delannoy, or René Clément. (George Cukor and Elia Kazan managed to be included for the bloated – but auteurishA Star Is Born and America America, respectively.) And you'll be hard-pressed to find “producer's films” like Gone with the Wind or Rebecca or Casablanca in the list.

Among the silent films, only the most well-known, prestigious titles were included, e.g., Greed (1924), Battleship Potemkin (1925), The Wind (1928), City Lights (1931). That makes me wonder how many silents those critics and historians have actually watched – or even heard of.

The biggest surprise is probably the inclusion of Charles Laughton's The Night of the Hunter (1955) as the #2 title, though I must admit that I'd never have expected to find Fritz Lang's Moonfleet (1955) – which is actually quite enjoyable – anywhere in such a list, either.

No films from Africa were included. From Asia, there are a handful from Japan and one from India (the tedious The Music Room). From the Americas, the only non-Hollywood entry is Luis Buñuel's Mexican melodrama El (1953), in my view one of the director's very worst films. Australian and New Zealand films are nowhere to be found. And from Europe, there isn't a single 100 percent British production in the list – John Huston's beautiful The Dead comes closest – and nothing from Eastern Europe, excepting a few scattered Russian entries. Italy, Spain, Germany, and Sweden (the only Ingmar Bergman entry is Fanny and Alexander) are quite underrepresented, with – at most – a handful of films from each country. (Seventy-seven of the 100 films are either French or American productions or co-productions.)

Perhaps all those omissions prove nothing. On the other hand, perhaps they're proof that French critics and historians are as narrow-minded and insular as their American counterparts.

See below:

Film Title (Director) Number of votes

Citizen Kane by Orson Welles

Citizen Kane (Orson Welles) 48

Robert Mitchum in The Night of the Hunter

The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton) 47

La Règle du jeu / The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir) 47

Sunrise (F. W. Murnau) 46

L'Atalante (Jean Vigo) 43

M (Fritz Lang) 40

Singin' in the Rain (Stanley Donen and Gene Kelly) 39

Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock) 35

Les Enfants du Paradis / Children of Paradise (Marcel Carné) 34

The Searchers (John Ford) 34

Greed (Eric von Stroheim) 34

Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks) 33

To Be or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch) 33

Tokyo monogatari / Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu) 29

Le Mépris / Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard) 28

27 votes
Ugetsu monogatari / Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
City Lights (Charles Chaplin)
The General (Buster Keaton)
Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau)
The Music Room (Satyajit Ray)

26 votes
Freaks (Tod Browning)
Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray)
La Maman et la Putain / The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache)

25 votes
The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin)
Il Gattopardo / The Leopard (Luchino Visconti)
Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais)
Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box (G.W. Pabst)
North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
Pickpocket (Robert Bresson)

24 votes
Casque d'or / Golden Maria (Jacques Becker)
The Barefoot Contessa (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
Moonfleet (Fritz Lang)
Madame de… / The Earrings of Madame de… (Max Ophüls)
Le Plaisir (Max Ophüls)
The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino)

23 votes
L'Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein)
Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock)
Ivan the Terrible (Sergei Eisenstein)
The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola)
Touch of Evil (Orson Welles)
The Wind (Victor Sjöström)

22 votes
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)
Fanny and Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)

21 votes
The Crowd (King Vidor)
8 1/2 (Federico Fellini)
La Jetée (Chris Marker)
Pierrot le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard)
Le Roman d'un tricheur / The Story of a Cheat (Sacha Guitry)

20 votes
Amarcord (Federico Fellini)
La Belle et la Bête / Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau)
Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder)
Some Came Running (Vincente Minnelli)
Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
King Kong (Ernest B. Shoedsack and Merian C. Cooper)
Laura (Otto Preminger)
Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa)

19 votes
Les 400 coups / The 400 Blows (François Truffaut)
La Dolce vita (Federico Fellini)
The Dead (John Huston)
Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch)
It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra)
Monsieur Verdoux (Charles Chaplin)
La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc / The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer)

18 votes
À bout de souffle / Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard)
Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola)
Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick)
La Grande illusion (Jean Renoir)
Intolerance (D.W. Griffith)
Partie de campagne / A Day in the Country (Jean Renoir)
Playtime (Jacques Tati)
Roma, città aperta / Open City (Roberto Rosselini)
Senso (Luchino Visconti)
Modern Times (Charles Chaplin)
Van Gogh (Maurice Pialat)

17 votes
An Affair to Remember (Leo McCarey)
Andrei Rublev(Andrei Tarkovski)
The Scarlet Empress (Joseph von Sternberg)
Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Hable con ella / Talk to Her (Pedro Almodovar)
The Party (Blake Edwards)
Tabu (F.W. Murnau)
The Bandwagon (Vincente Minnelli)
A Star Is Born (George Cukor)
Les Vacances de Monsieur Hulot / Mr. Hulot's Holiday (Jacques Tati)

16 votes
America America (Elia Kazan)
El (Luis Buñuel)
Kiss Me Deadly (Robert aldrich)
Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone)
Le Jour se lève / Daybreak (Marcel Carné)
Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophüls)
Lola (Jacques Demy)
Manhattan (Woody Allen)
Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
Ma nuit chez Maud / My Night at Maud's (Éric Rohmer)
Nuit et Brouillard / Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)
The Gold Rush (Charles Chaplin)
Scarface (Howard Hawks)
Ladri di biciclette / Bicycle Thief (Vittorio de Sica)
Napoléon (Abel Gance)

 

Filmmakers Number of votes

Jean Renoir 155
Alfred Hitchcock 146
Fritz Lang 143
Charles Chaplin 128
John Ford 124
Orson Welles 114
Ingmar Bergman 113
Luis Buñuel 110
F.W. Murnau 108
Howard Hawks 105
Jean-Luc Godard 99
Federico Fellini 99
Ernst Lubitsch 98
Luchino Visconti 90
Robert Bresson 90
Kenji Mizoguchi 87
Akira Kurosawa 86
Max Ophüls 83
Alain Resnais 82
Carl Theodor Dreyer 76
François Truffaut 75
Stanley Kubrick 75
Vincente Minnelli 73
Joseph L. Mankiewicz 73
Roberto Rosselini 73
Josef von Sternberg 69
Michelangelo Antonioni 67
Sergei Eisenstein 65
Marcel Carné 64
Billy Wilder 61
Buster Keaton 61
Yasujiro Ozu 60
Erich von Stroheim 60
John Huston 59
Elia Kazan 55
King Vidor 53
D.W. Griffith 53
Maurice Pialat 52
Jean Vigo 51
Nicholas Ray 49
Jacques Becker 48
Woody Allen 48
Francis Ford Coppola 47
Jacques Demy 47
Charles Laughton 47
Jacques Tati 46
Otto Preminger 45
Leo McCarey 45
George Cukor 44
Raoul Walsh 44

 

78 Critics and Historians

Henri Agel
Vincent Amiel
François Amy de la Breteque
Jean-Jacques Bernard
Pierre Billard
Frédéric Bonnaud
Ferid Boughedir
Michel Boujut
Jean-Loup Bourget
Pierre-André Boutang
Frédéric Boyer
Patrick Brion
Freddy Ruache
Philippe Carcassonne
Jean-Claude Carriere
Michel Cazenave
Henry Chapier
Bernard Chardere
Michel Chion
Raymond Chirat
Michel Ciment
Bernard Cohn
Jean Collet
Philippe Collin
Pierre-Henri Deleau
Jean-Luc Douin
Michel Esteve
Jacques Fieschi
Jean-Michel Frodon
Anne de Gasperi
Charlotte Garson
Jean Gili
Claude de Givray
Régine Hatchondo
Noël Herpe
Aude hesbert
Gilles Jacob
Thierry Jousse
Serge Kaganski
Petr Kral
Jean-Marc Lalanne
Xavier Lardoux
Natacha Laurent (Cinematheque de Toulouse. With Christophe Gauthier and Jean-Paul Gorce)
Philippe Le Guay
Gérard Leone
Jean-Yves de Lepinay
Eric Le Roy
Jean-Louis Leutrat
Suzanne Liandrat-Guigues
Lucien Logette
Jean-Claude Loiseau
Jacques Lourcelles
Pascal Merigeau
Claude Miller
Alain Masson
Jean Narboni
Dominique Païni
Olivier Père
Claude-Jean Philippe
Vincent Pinel
René Prédal
Dominique Rabourdin
Jean-Claude Raspiengeas
Alain Riou
Pierre Rissient
Jean-Claude Romer
Philippe Rouyer
Nicolas Saada
Jacques Siclier
Noël Simsolo
Catherine Soullard
Pierre Tchernia
Charles Tesson
Jérôme Tonnerre
Christian Viviani
Edouard Waintrop

2008 Marrakech Film Festival: Nov. 14–22.

In Mikhail Kalatozishvilis Wild Field, a young doctor decides to work in the desolate steppe, where the local population turn to him both for medical and personal advice. Wild Field was written by Pyotr Lutsik and Alexei Samoryadov, and it stars Oleg Dolin as the doctor, Roman Madyanov, and Daniela Stoyanovich.

Golden Star / Grand Prize
WILD FIELD by Mikhail Kalatozishvili – Russia

Jury Prize
THE SHAFT by Zhang Chi – China

Best Actress
MELISSA LEO for FROZEN RIVER by Courtney Hunt – USA

Best Actor
EERO AHO for TEARS OF APRIL by Aku Louhimies – Finland

Jury: BARRY LEVINSON – President American director, screenwriter & producer; AGUSTI VILLARONGA Director & screenwriter; GHITA EL KHAYAT Moroccan psychiatrist, psychoanalyst, anthropologist and author involved in literature and the arts; HUGH HUDSON British director, screenwriter & producer; JOAQUIM DE ALMEIDA Portuguese Actor; MARIAMA BARRY Guinean-Senegalese writer & lawyer; NATACHA REGNIER Belgian actress; SEBASTIAN KOCH German Actor; CATERINA MURINO Italian Actress

Blue Dragon winners

Lim Soon-rye's Forever the Moment, chronicles the struggles of a fictionalized version of Korea's women's handball team at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens.

Best Film: Forever the Moment.

Best Director: Kim Ji-woon (The Good, The Bad, The Weird).

Best New Director: Lee Kyung-mi (Crush and Blush).

Best Actor: Kim Yoon-seok (The Chaser).

Best Actress: Sohn Ye-jin (My Wife Got Married).

Best Supporting Actor: Park Hee-soon (Seven Days).

Best Supporting Actress: Kim Ji-young (Forever the Moment).

Best New Actor: So Ji-sub, Kang Ji-hwan (A Movie is a Movie).

Best New Actress: Han Ye-seul (Miss Gold Digger).

Best Screenplay: Lee Kyung-mi, Park Chan-wook (Crush and Blush).

Best Cinematography: Lee Mo-gae (The Good, The Bad, The Weird).

Best Lighting: Kang Dae-hee (Modern Boy).

Best Music: Park Joon-seok (Go Go 70).

Best Art Direction: Jo Hwa-sung (The Good, The Bad, The Weird).

Best Technical Skills: Insight Visual (Modern Boy).

Popularity Award: Seol Kyung-gu, Kim Haneul, Jung Woo-sung, Sohn Ye-jin.

Honored Popularity Award: Choi Jin-shil.

Most Attended Korean Film: The Good, The Bad, The Weird.

Best Couple: Kim Joo-hyuk, Sohn Ye-jin (My Wife Got Married).

Miriam Hopkins Time cover'Time' magazine cover in Google's 'Life' magazine archives (image: Miriam Hopkins in 'Becky Sharp')

'Life' Magazine Archives Online Via Google

Google has recently launched an online photo gallery featuring images from Life magazine's archives, many of which have never been seen publicly before. The new Google service is available at http://images.google.com/hosted/life; it currently offers 2 million photos, from the 1860s to the 1970s.

In the coming months, Google plans to scan all 10 million photos from the Life magazine library. Life's photo archive will also be made available on the magazine's website in late February 2009.

Miriam Hopkins on the 'Time' cover

The Time cover above shows Miriam Hopkins in the title role in Becky Sharp, the 1935 film adaptation of W.M. Thackeray's Vanity Fair. Hopkins received her one and only Best Actress Academy Award nomination for playing Thackeray's antiheroine in the Rouben Mamoulian-directed production, which happens to be the first three-strip Technicolor feature film ever made.

Other Miriam Hopkins movies include Mamoulian's Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931), with Fredric March in the title roles and Rose Hobart as the nice girl (Hopkins plays a doomed sex worker); Ernst Lubitsch's The Smiling Lieutenant (1931), with Maurice Chevalier and Claudette Colbert; Stephen Roberts' controversial The Story of Temple Drake (1933), based on William Faulkner's Sanctuary, and featuring William Gargan and Jack La Rue; and Howard Hawks' Barbary Coast (1935), co-starring Edward G. Robinson and Joel McCrea.

Additionally, Miriam Hopkins co-starred opposite Bette Davis in a couple of melodramas made at Warner Bros.: Edmund Goulding's The Old Maid (1939) and Vincent Sherman's Old Acquaintance (1943). The latter movie would be unofficially remade as The Turning Point (1977), directed by Herbert Ross, and starring Anne Bancroft and Shirley MacLaine. An official remake would follow in 1981, directed by George Cukor, and starring Jacqueline Bisset and Candice Bergen.

Miriam Hopkins died of a heart attack in 1972.

Miriam Hopkins Becky Sharp Time cover image: Life magazine archives.

  Penélope Cruz & Clint Eastwood + Kristin Scott Thomas Honor + Ideal Cinematheque Movies © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about “Penélope Cruz & Clint Eastwood + Kristin Scott Thomas Honor + Ideal Cinematheque Movies”

NOTE: Comments are moderated before publication. *Thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. Links found in comments will generally be deleted.

*

{ 5 Comments }

  1. Joao Soares says:

    lol — well, "All That Heaven Allows", "All I Desire", "Written on the Wind", "Imitation of Life" (although I may actually favour the 1934 version over Sirk's)… What would be your Top 100?

  2. Andre says:

    Joao,

    Which Douglas Sirks????

  3. Joao Soares says:

    I'd take a while to put it together — and it would be a bit too long to leave on a reply, I guess… Just browsing my Movie Collector with grades of 5, I would have "Red / Rouge", many of the Joseph L. Mankiewicz's ("Suddenly, Last Summer", "Julius Caesar", "All About Eve", "A Letter to Three Wives"), "Dangerous Liaisons", "Ball of Fire", François Ozon's short "Victor", D.W. Griffith's "Broken Blossoms", "The Sealed Room" and "A Corner in Wheat", Visconti's "Senso", "Pillow Talk", "Meet John Doe", "Mildred Pierce", Douglas Sirk's…

  4. Andre says:

    That's a good idea, Joao. Soon… What would be *your* choices?

  5. Joao Soares says:

    Fascinating read (it's great to have the images, the sounds and even the feelings you've experienced watching those movies race back to you in a vertigo-mad kaleidoscope while reading the list).

    Andre, why don't you ask your peers and readers to come up with an 100 Films for the ALTFG?