Piano-Playing Gangster Drama Tops Prix César + Gay Love Story Tops BAFTAs

Romain Duris Linh Dan Pham The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Romain Duris, Linh Dan Pham in The Beat That My Heart Skipped

 

Jacques Audiard's curious but uninvolving psychological drama De battre, mon coeur s'est arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped – a remake of James Toback's Fingers (1978) – won eight César awards, including best film, best director, best adapted screenplay (Audiard with Tonino Benacquista), and best supporting actor (Niels Arestrup) at the 2006 César Awards ceremony.

 

Michel Bouquet Jalil Lespert Le Promeneur du champ de Mars
Nathalie Baye in Le Petit Lieutenant
Michel Bouquet, Jalil Lespert in Le Promeneur du champ de Mars (top); Nathalie Baye in Le Petit Lieutenant (bottom)

 

Two veterans took home the top acting prizes: Eighty-year-old Michel Bouquet – whose career spans more than fifty years – was chosen best actor for his star turn as former French president François Mitterrand in Le Promeneur du champ de Mars, while best actress Nathalie Baye won for her recovering alcoholic police officer in Le Petit lieutenant. (Baye had already won three Césars, the first of which was back in 1981.)

Among the other César winners were Clint Eastwood's boxing melodrama Million Dollar Baby, which was voted the best foreign film; Va, vis et deviens / Go, See and Become, winner of the award for best original screenplay (Alain-Michel Blanc and Radu Mihaileanu); and best first film Darwin's Nightmare, by Austrian Hubert Sauper (instead of Luc Jacquet's worldwide hit March of the Penguins).

Also, best supporting actress Cécile De France for her butch but sweet lesbian in The Russian Dolls (three years ago, de France won a best female newcomer César for that same role in the “prequel” The Spanish Apartment); best male newcomer Louis Garrel for Regular Lovers; and best female newcomer Linh Dan Pham for her demanding piano teacher in The Beat That My Heart Skipped.

Pham's win is quite curious, as thirteen years ago she was nominated in that very same category for Indochine.

31st César Awards - 2005

The 31st César du Cinéma winners were announced at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris on February 25, 2006. Valérie Lemercier acted as Host (Maître de cérémonie) and Carole Bouquet as President of the ceremony (Président de la cérémonie).

Romain Duris The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Guillaume Canet Daniel Bruhl Alex Ferns Merry Christmas
Roni Hadar in Go See and Become Radu Mihaileanu
Romain Duris in The Beat That My Heart Skipped (top); Guillaume Canet, Daniel Brühl, Alex Ferns in Merry Christmas (middle); Roni Hadar in Go, See and Become (bottom)

This year's winners of the French equivalent to the Oscars, the Prix César, will be announced on Feb. 25 at a ceremony held at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris. Best actress nominee Valérie Lemercier (for Palais royal!) will act as Mistress of Ceremony.

The best French film nominees are Jacques Audiard's Bafta-winning psychological drama De battre, mon coeur s'est arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped, which garnered nine other nominations, including best actor (Romain Duris); Christian Carion's Academy Award-nominated war drama Merry Christmas / Joyeux Noël, with a total of six nods; Radu Mihaileanu's Va, vis et deviens / Go, See and Become and Xavier Beauvois' Le Petit lieutenant, with four each; and Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne's 2005 Palme d'Or winner L'Enfant / The Child, with three.

A History of Violence, >The Sea Inside, Match Point, Million Dollar Baby, and Walk on Water are the five nominees in the best foreign film category. (The best European film category is no more.)

Walid Afkir, Daniel Auteuil in Hidden
Walid Afkir, Daniel Auteuil in Hidden

Michael Haneke's excellent Hidden / Caché received four nominations, including two for Haneke – for best direction (taking Christian Carion's spot) and original screenplay. Curiously – and unfairly – Haneke's psychological mystery-drama failed to receive a best French film nod. There were also no nominations for its two leads, Daniel Auteuil and Juliette Binoche, or for supporting player Annie Girardot.

In the best first film category, there are two documentaries that have received Academy Award nominations: Luc Jacquet's La Marche de l'empereur / March of the Penguins and Hubert Sauper's Le Cauchemar de Darwin / Darwin's Nightmare.

Among the films ignored by the French Academy were François Ozon's Le Temps qui reste, Arnaud Larrieu and Jean-Marie Larrieu's well-received comedy Peindre ou faire l'amour, and Claude Berri's L'Un reste, l'autre part.

Meilleur film français / Best French Film
* De battre, mon coeur sest arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped (Jacques Audiard) 
Joyeux Noël / Merry Christmas (Christian Carion) 
Le Petit lieutenant (Xavier Beauvois) 
LEnfant / The Child (Luc Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne) 
Va, vis et deviens / Go, See and Become (Radu Mihaileanu)

Meilleur film étranger / Best Foreign Film
A History of Violence (David Cronenberg
Mar adentro / The Sea Inside (Alejandro Amenabar) 
Match Point (Woody Allen
* Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood) 
Walk on Water / Tu marcheras sur l'eau (Eytan Fox)

Meilleur premier film / Best First Film
Anthony Zimmer (Jérôme Salle) 
Douches froides (Antony Cordier) 
La Marche de lempereur / March of the Penguins (Luc Jacquet) 
La Petite Jérusalem (Karin Albou) 
* Le Cauchemar de Darwin / Darwins Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

Meilleur réalisateur / Best Director
Michael Haneke (Caché / Hidden
* Jacques Audiard (De battre, mon coeur sest arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Xavier Beauvois (Le Petit lieutenant
Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne (LEnfant / The Child
Radu Mihaileanu (Va, vis et deviens / Go, See and Become)

Meilleur acteur / Best Actor
Romain Duris (De battre, mon coeur sest arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Benoît Poelvoorde (Entre ses mains
Patrick Chesnais (Je ne suis pas là pour être aimé
José Garcia (Le Couperet / The Axe
* Michel Bouquet (Le Promeneur du champ de Mars)

Meilleure actrice / Best Actress
Isabelle Carré (Entre ses mains
Isabelle Huppert (Gabrielle
Anne Consigny (Je ne suis pas là pour être aimé
* Nathalie Baye (Le Petit lieutenant
Valérie Lemercier (Palais royal!)

Meilleur acteur dans un second rôle / Best Supporting Actor
Maurice Bénichou (Caché / Hidden
* Niels Arestrup (De battre, mon coeur sest arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Georges Wilson (Je ne suis pas là pour être aimé
Dany Boon (Joyeux Noël / Merry Christmas
Roschdy Zem (Le Petit lieutenant)

Meilleure actrice dans un second rôle / Best Supporting Actress
Noémie Lvovsky (Backstage
Charlotte Rampling (Lemming
* Cécile de France (Les Poupées russes / The Russian Dolls
Kelly Reilly (Les Poupées russes / The Russian Dolls
Catherine Deneuve (Palais royal!)

Meilleur espoir masculin / Best Male Newcomer
Walid Afkir (Caché / Hidden
* Louis Garrel (Les Amants réguliers
Gilles Lellouche (Ma vie en lair
Aymen Saïdi (Saint-Jacques La Mecque
Adrien Jolivet (Zim and co.)

Meilleur espoir féminin / Best Female Newcomer
* Linh Dan Phan (De battre, mon coeur sest arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Mélanie Doutey (Il ne faut jurer de rien!
Fanny Valette (La Petite Jérusalem
Déborah François (LEnfant / The Child
Marina Hands (Les Ames grises)

Meilleur scénario original / Best Original Screenplay
Caché / Hidden (Michael Haneke) 
Joyeux Noël / Merry Christmas (Christian Carion) 
Le Petit lieutenant (Xavier Beauvois, Jean-Eric Troubat, Guillaume Breaud) 
LEnfant / The Child (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne) 
* Va, vis et deviens / Go, See and Become (Alain-Michel Blanc, Radu Mihaileanu)

Meilleure adaptation / Best Adapted Screenplay
* De battre, mon coeur sest arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped (Jacques Audiard, Tonino Benacquista) 
Entre ses mains (Julien Boivent, Anne Fontaine) 
Gabrielle (Anne-Louise Trividic, Patrice Chéreau) 
Le Couperet / The Axe (Costa-Gavras, Jean-Claude Grumberg) 
Le Promeneur du champ de Mars (Georges-Marc Benamou, Gilles Taurand)

Meilleure photo / Best Cinematography
* De battre, mon coeur sest arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped (Stéphane Fontaine) 
Gabrielle (Eric Gautier) 
Les Amants réguliers (Willy Lubtchansky)

Meilleur montage / Best Editing
* De battre, mon coeur sest arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped (Juliette Welfling) 
La Marche de lempereur / March of the Penguins (Sabine Emiliani) 
Les Poupées russes / The Russian Dolls (Francine Sandberg)

Meilleure musique écrite pour un film / Best Score
* De battre, mon coeur sest arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped (Alexandre Desplat) 
Joyeux Noël / Merry Christmas (Philippe Rombi) 
La Marche de lempereur / March of the Penguins (Emilie Simon) 
Va, vis et deviens / Go, See and Become (Armand Amar)

Meilleurs décors / Best Art Direction
* Gabrielle (Olivier Radot) 
Joyeux Noël / Merry Christmas (Jean-Michel Simonet) 
Les Ames grises (Loula Morin)

Meilleurs costumes / Best Costume Design
* Gabrielle (Caroline de Vivaise) 
Joyeux Noël / Merry Christmas (Alison Forbes-Meyler) 
Les Ames grises (Pascaline Chavanne)

Meilleur son / Best Sound
De battre, mon coeur sest arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped (Cyril Holtz, Brigitte Taillandier, Pascal Villard, Philippe Amouroux) 
Gabrielle (Benoît Hillebrant, Olivier Dô Hùu, Guillaume Sciama) 
* La Marche de lempereur / March of the Penguins (Laurent Quaglio, Gérard Lamps)

Meilleur court-métrage / Best Short Film
* After Shave, Beyrouth après-rasage (Hany Tamba) 
La Peur, petit chasseur (Laurent Achard) 
Obras (Hendrick Dussollier) 
Sous le bleu (David Oelhoffen)

César dhonneur / Honorary Cesar: Hugh Grant

Bafta winners

Heath Ledger, Jake Gyllenhaal in Brokeback Mountain
Heath Ledger, Jake Gyllenhaal in Brokeback Mountain. Photo: Kimberly French / Focus Films

 

Brokeback Mountain was the big winner at the BAFTA 2006 Awards. Based on E. Annie Proulx's short story about the doomed love affair between two Wyoming ranch hands, Brokeback Mountain won a total of four awards: best picture, best director (Ang Lee), Best Adapted Screenplay (Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana), and, surprisingly, best supporting actor for Jake Gyllenhaal. (While accepting the best film award, producer James Schamus jokingly complained that his film has been unfairly labeled “the gay cowboy movie,” when it actually is a “universal love story about two gay shepherds.”)

Two actors portraying real-life characters also came out on top: Philip Seymour Hoffman was chosen best actor for Capote, in which he plays flamboyant writer Truman Capote, while Reese Witherspoon won as best actress for her performance as Johnny Cash's companion and later wife, June Carter, in Walk the Line.

Hoffman and Witherspoon defeated two British favorites, The Constant Gardener stars Ralph Fiennes (who has been unjustly neglected on this side of the Atlantic) and Rachel Weisz (who, also on this side of the Atlantic, has been unjustly getting “best supporting” wins and nominations for what amounts to a lead role). In fact, Fernando Meirelles' solid, political-cum-romantic thriller won only one award out of its ten nominations – for best editing (Claire Simpson). The film even lost out the best British film award, which went to Nick Park and Steve Box's animated feature Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit.

Another big loser was American actor-director-producer George Clooney, who received more nominations – four in all – than most films, but who came away empty-handed. As a consolation prize, David Puttnam, winner of the British Academy's Fellowship Award, thanked all the filmmakers of this year's nominated films, particularly Clooney, for proving him wrong. The veteran producer acknowledged that, contrary to what he had said in the past, movies that both inform and entertain can still get made.

For the record, Jake Gyllenhaal was guilty of stealing Clooney's thunder by unexpectedly winning in the supporting actor category. Clooney had been nominated for two films – Syriana and Good Night, and Good Luck. For the latter, he also received nods in the best director and best film (as one of the producers) categories. Adding insult to injury, Gyllenhaal won for what's actually a lead role.

Niels Arestrup, Romain Duris in The Beat That My Heart Skipped

De battre mon coeur s'est arrêté / The Beat That My Heart Skipped (above, with Niels Arestrup and Romain Duris) was the surprise winner in the best foreign-language film category. Directed by Jacques Audiard, the French-made psychological drama stars Romain Duris as a thug who is unsure if he should stick by his scummy father, or attempt a new life as a concert pianist.

The overblown Crash won two awards: best original screenplay for Paul Haggis (who also directed) and Bobby Moresco, and best supporting actress for British-Zimbabwean performer Thandie Newton.

The 2005 Orange British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) award nominations were announced on Jan. 19, '06.

The 2005 BAFTA award winners were announced at the Odeon Leicester Square in London on Feb. 19, '06.

(“*” denotes the winner in each category)

FILM
* BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Diana Ossana / James Schamus
CAPOTE - Caroline Baron / William Vince / Michael Ohoven
THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Simon Channing Williams
CRASH - Credits TBC
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. - Grant Heslov

THE ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD for the Outstanding British Film of the Year
A COCK & BULL STORY - Andrew Eaton / Michael Winterbottom / Martin Hardy
THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Simon Channing Williams / Fernando Meirelles / Jeffrey Caine
FESTIVAL - Christopher Young / Annie Griffin
PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Tim Bevan / Eric Fellner / Paul Webster / Joe Wright / Deborah Moggach
* WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT - Peter Lord / David Sproxton / Nick Park / Steve Box / Mark Burton / Bob Baker

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
* DE BATTRE MON COEUR S'EST ARRÊTÉ (The Beat That My Heart Skipped) - Pascal Caucheteux / Jacques Audiard
LE GRAND VOYAGE - Humbert Balsan / Ismaël Ferroukhi
KUNG FU HUSTLE - Stephen Chow / Chui Po Chu / Jeff Lau
JOYEUX NOËL (Merry Christmas) - Christophe Rossignon / Christian Carion
TSOTSI - Peter Fudakowski / Gavin Hood

THE DAVID LEAN AWARD for Achievement in Direction
* BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Ang Lee
CAPOTE - Bennett Miller
THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Fernando Meirelles
CRASH - Paul Haggis
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. - George Clooney

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
DAVID STRATHAIRN - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.
HEATH LEDGER - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
JOAQUIN PHOENIX - WALK THE LINE
* PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - Capote
RALPH FIENNES - The Constant Gardener

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
CHARLIZE THERON - North Country
JUDI DENCH - MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
RACHEL WEISZ - The Constant Gardener
* REESE WITHERSPOON - WALK THE LINE
ZIYI ZHANG - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
DON CHEADLE - CRASH
GEORGE CLOONEY - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.
GEORGE CLOONEY - SYRIANA
* JAKE GYLLENHAAL - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
MATT DILLON - CRASH

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
BRENDA BLETHYN - Pride & Prejudice
CATHERINE KEENER - Capote
FRANCES McDORMAND - North Country
MICHELLE WILLIAMS - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
* THANDIE NEWTON - CRASH

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
CINDERELLA MAN - Cliff Hollingsworth / Akiva Goldsman
* CRASH - Paul Haggis / Bobby Moresco
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. - George Clooney / Grant Heslov
HOTEL RWANDA - Keir Pearson / Terry George
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS - Martin Sherman

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Larry McMurtry / Diana Ossana
CAPOTE - Dan Futterman
THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Jeffrey Caine
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE - Josh Olson
PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Deborah Moggach

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film
DAVID BELTON (Producer) - Shooting Dogs
PETER FUDAKOWSKI (Producer) - TSOTSI
ANNIE GRIFFIN (Director / Writer) - Festival
RICHARD HAWKINS (Director) - Everything
* JOE WRIGHT (Director) - Pride & Prejudice

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Rodrigo Prieto
THE CONSTANT GARDENER - César Charlone
CRASH - J Michael Muro
MARCH OF THE PENGUINS - Laurent Chalet / Jerôme Maison
* MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA - Dion Beebe

EDITING
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Geraldine Peroni / Dylan Tichenor
* THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Claire Simpson
CRASH - Hughes Winborne
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. - Stephen Mirrione
MARCH OF THE PENGUINS - Sabine Emiliani

THE ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD for Achievement in Film Music
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN - Gustavo Santaolalla
THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Alberto Iglesias
* MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA - John Williams
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS - George Fenton
WALK THE LINE - T Bone Burnett

PRODUCTION DESIGN
BATMAN BEGINS - Nathan Crowley
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Alex McDowell
* HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE - Stuart Craig
KING KONG - Grant Major
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA - John Myhre

COSTUME DESIGN
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Gabriella Pescucci
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Isis Mussenden
* MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA - Colleen Atwood
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS - Sandy Powell
PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Jacqueline Durran

SOUND
BATMAN BEGINS - David G Evans / Stefan Henrix / Peter Lindsay
THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Joakim Sundström / Stuart Wilson
CRASH - Richard Van Dyke / Sandy Gendler
KING KONG - Hammond Peek / Christopher Boyes / Mike Hopkins / Ethan Van der Ryn
* WALK THE LINE - Paul Massey / D M Hemphill / Peter F Kurland / Donald Sylvester

ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BATMAN BEGINS - Janek Sirrs / Dan Glass / Chris Corbould
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Nick Davis / Jon Thum / Chas Jarrett / Joss Williams
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Dean Wright / Bill Westenhofer / Jim Berney / Scott Farrar
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE - Jim Mitchell / John Richardson
* KING KONG - Joe Letteri / Christian Rivers / Brian Van't Hul / Richard Taylor

MAKE UP & HAIR
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Peter Owen / Ivana Primorac
* THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Howard Berger / Gregory Nicotero / Nikki Gooley
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE - Nick Dudman / Amanda Knight / Eithne Fennell
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA - Noriko Watanabe / Kate Biscoe / Lyndell Quiyou / Kelvin R Trahan
PRIDE & PREJUDICE - Fae Hammond

SHORT ANIMATION FILM
* FALLEN ART - Jarek Sawko / Piotr Sikora / Tomek Baginski
FILM NOIR - Osbert Parker
KAMIYA'S CORRESPONDENCE - Sumito Sakakibara
THE MYSTERIOUS GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORATIONS OF JASPER MORELLO - Anthony Lucas / Julia Lucas / Mark Shirrefs
RABBIT - Run Wrake

SHORT FILM
* ANTONIO'S BREAKFAST - Howard Stogdon / Amber Templemore-Finlayson / Daniel Mulloy
CALL REGISTER - Kit Hawkins / Adam Tudhope / Ed Roe
HEAVY METAL DRUMMER - Amanda Boyle / Luke Morris / Toby MacDonald
HEYDAR, AN AFGHAN IN TEHRAN - Homayoun Assadian / Babak Jalali
LUCKY - Bex Hopkins / Avie Luthra

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP: David Puttnam

THE MICHAEL BALCON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA: Robert (Chuck) Finch and Bill Merrell

Piano-Playing Gangster Drama Tops Prix César + Gay Love Story Tops BAFTAs © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Piano-Playing Gangster Drama Tops Prix César + Gay Love Story Tops BAFTAs'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.

1 Comment to Piano-Playing Gangster Drama Tops Prix César + Gay Love Story Tops BAFTAs

  1. Wolfgang P. May

    “Joyeux Noel”, is a fairly accurate documentation of the Christmas Truce of 1914. My grandfather, who was drafted to serve in the German army, was one of the participants. In his sector, it began with an exchange of rations. Since the trenches were close enough to throw grenades at each other, one of the “enemy” asked if the Germans wanted to trade food for cigarettes. Both sides ultimately climbed out of their trenches to celebrate Christmas together, until the officers on both sides forced them to fight again.