Robert Redford Festival Honor + Mexican & Quebec Oscar Winners + Asian Film Awards

Lake Tahoe Fernando Eimbcke

Fernando Eimbcke's minimalist comedy Lake Tahoe presents a series of vignettes showing a small-town teenager (Diego Cataño) trying to cope with the death of his father. Lake Tahoe won three Ariels: best film, best director, and best supporting actor (Héctor Herrera). The night's biggest winner, however, was Rodrigo Plá's drama Desierto adentro, set during Mexico's Cristero War, with eight awards including best actor (Mario Zaragoza) and best original screenplay. Box-office hit Arrancame la vida / Tear This Heart Out, Mexico's submission for the 2009 Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award, failed to get a best picture nod but managed to collect a total of four trophies, including best adapted screenplay (it was the sole nominee in that category). Another box office success, Rudo y Cursi, starring Gael García Bernal and Diego Luna, failed to win a single Ariel out of its eight nods. Golden Ariel winner Fanny Kauffman was given a posthumous award, as the 84-year-old, Canadian-born, Cuban-raised comedienne died shortly after learning that she would be honored at the ceremony.

2009 Ariel winners: National Auditorium in Mexico City on March 31, 2009

 

Best Film / Mejor película
Intimidades de Shakespeare y Víctor Hugo
* Lake Tahoe
Los herederos
Voy a explotar

Best Ibero-American Film / Mejor película iberoamericana
* Leonera by Pablo Trapero, Argentina
Tony Manero by Pablo Larraín, Chile
Perro come perro by Carlos Moreno, Colombia

Best First Film / Mejor ópera prima
* Intimidades de Shakespeare y Víctor Hugo by Yulene Olaizola
Siete instantes by Diana Cardozo
Rudo y Cursi by Carlos Cuarón

Best Documentary Feature / Mejor largometraje documental
Siete instantes by Diana Cardozo
* Los herederos by Eugenio Polgovsky
Intimidades de Shakespeare y Víctor Hugo by Yulene Olaizola

Best Direction / Mejor dirección
Eugenio Polgovsky, Los herederos
Gerardo Naranjo, Voy a explotar
* Fernando Eimbcke, Lake Tahoe

Best Actress / Mejor actriz
Ariadna Gil, Sólo quiero caminar
María Deschamps, Voy a explotar
* Irene Azuela, Bajo la sal

Best Actor / Mejor actor
Diego Luna, Rudo y Cursi
* Mario Zaragoza, Desierto adentro
Juan Pablo Hernández, Voy a explotar

Best Supporting Actress / Mejor coactuación femenina
Adriana Paz, Rudo y Cursi
* Eileen Yáñez, Desierto adentro
Daniela Valentine, Lake Tahoe

Best Supporting Actor / Mejor coactuación masculina
Guillermo Francella, Rudo y Cursi
Tenoch Huerta, Nesio
* Héctor Herrera, Lake Tahoe

Best Original Screenplay / Mejor guión original
* Laura Santullo, Rodrigo Plá, Desierto adentro
Gerardo Naranjo, Voy a explotar
Fernando Eimbcke, Paula Markovitch, Lake Tahoe

Best Adapted Screenplay / Mejor guión adaptado
* Roberto Sneider, Ángeles Mastretta, Arráncame la vida

Best Cinematography / Mejor fotografía
Alexis Zabé, Lake Tahoe
* Serguei Saldivar Tanaka, Desierto adentro
Eugenio Polgovsky, Los herederos

Best Editing / Mejor edición
Yulene Olaizola, Intimidades de Shakespeare y Víctor Hugo
* Eugenio Polgovsky, Los herederos
Mariana Rodríguez, Lake Tahoe
Yibrán Asuad Mújica, Voy a explotar

Best Original Score / Mejor música original
* Leonardo Heiblum, Jacobo Lieberman, Desierto adentro
Felipe Pérez Santiago, Rudo y Cursi
Luis Leñero, Nesio

Best Sound / Mejor sonido
* Mario Martínez, Miguel Hernández, Marco Hernández and Antonio Diego, Desierto adentro
Martín Hernández, Jaime Baksht, Santiago Núñez and Alberto Castro, Rudo y Cursi
Cristian Manzutto, Camille Tauss, Los herederos

Best Production Design / Mejor diseño de arte
* Salvador Parra, Rafael Mandujano, Miguel ángel Jiménez and Luisa Guala, Arráncame la vida
Gloria Carrasco, Antonio Plá, Desierto adentro
Eugenio Caballero, Jon Solaun and Bárbara Enríquez, Rudo y Cursi

Best Costume Design / Mejor vestuario
* Gilda Navarro, Mónica Neumaier, Arráncame la vida
Adela Cortázar, Malena de la riva, Desierto adentro
Annaí Ramos, Amanda Cárcamo, Voy a explotar

Best Make-Up / Mejor maquillaje
* Regina Reyes, David Gameros, Arráncame la vida
Jorge Siller, Ruth Bermudo, Desierto adentro
Marisa Amenta, David Gameros, Rudo y Cursi

Best Visual Effects / Mejores efectos visuales
Henrik Fett, Arráncame la vida
* John Reid, Juan Medina and Rita Basulto, Desierto adentro
Max Blásquez, René Castillo, Bajo la sal

Best Special Effects / Mejores efectos especiales
Alejandro Vázquez, Roberto Ortiz, Bajo la sal
Alejandro Vázquez, Sólo quiero caminar
* José Ángel Cordero, Desierto adentro

Best Narrative Short / Mejor cortometraje ficción
* Café paraiso by Alonso Ruiz Palacios
Trabalenguas para una casa vacía by Gabriel Herrera
Roma by Elisa Miller
Reality show by Federico Schmucler

Best Documentary Short / Mejor cortometraje documental
Cine a mano by Agustín Tapia
Susurros de luz by Alberto Reséndiz
* Su mercé by Isabel Muñoz

Best Animated Short / Mejor cortometraje animación
Fuera de control by Sofía Carrillo
Niño de mis ojos by Guadalupe Sánchez Sosa
* Jacinta by Karla Castañeda

Golden Ariel / Ariel de Oro
Famie Kauffman “Vitola”
Alejandro Parodi

Robert Redford: San Francisco Film Festival Honor

Robert Redford – actor, filmmaker, political and environmental activist, and independent film festival creator – will be the recipient of this year's Peter J. Owens Award at the 2009 San Francisco International Film Festival on Wednesday, April 29, 2009, at 7:00 pm. at the Castro Theatre.

The Robert Redford tribute will feature career retrospective film clips, audience Q&A, and an onstage interview with Phil Bronstein, editor-at-large of the San Francisco Chronicle. That will be followed by a screening of the film that turned Redford into a superstar, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969), directed by George Roy Hill, and co-starring Paul Newman and Katharine Ross.

Among Redford's most notable films as a director are Ordinary People (1980), for which he won an Academy Award, and Quiz Show (1994).

As an actor, his biggest hits include Barefoot in the Park (1967), with Jane Fonda; The Sting (1973), once again teamed with Newman, and for which he received a best actor Oscar nomination; The Three Days of the Condor (1973), with Faye Dunaway; All the President's Men (1976), with Dustin Hoffman; the prison drama Brubaker (1980); Out of Africa (1985), with Meryl Streep, and Indecent Proposal (1993), with Demi Moore.

Although his latest film as actor and director, Lions for Lambs, with Tom Cruise and Meryl Streep, failed to connect with audiences in the US, it became a box office success elsewhere.

The Peter J. Owens Award, named for the San Francisco-based benefactor of arts and charitable organizations and San Francisco Film Society (website) board member, “honors an actor whose work exemplifies brilliance, independence and integrity.”

Tickets are $20 for SFFS members and $25 for non-members. Tickets are on sale now to Film Society members whose memberships are valid through the end of the Festival.

The 52nd edition of the San Francisco Film Festival, reportedly the longest-running film festival in the Americas, will be held from April 23-May 7, 2009.

Asian Film Awards: From 'Ponyo' to 'Tokyo Sonata'

2009 Asian Film Award nominations: Jan. 21.

2009 Asian Film Award winners: March 23.

Best Film
Forever Enthralled, China
The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
Ponyo on the Cliff, Japan
The Rainbow Troops, Indonesia
Red Cliff, China
Tokyo Sonata, The Netherlands / Japan / Hong Kong

Best Director
FENG Xiao-gang, If You Are the One, China
KIM Jee-woon, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
KOREEDA Hirokazu, Still Walking, Japan
Brillante MENDOZA, Service, The Philippines
MIYAZAKI Hayao / Frank MARSHALL, Ponyo on the Cliff, Japan
John WOO, Red Cliff, China

Best Actor
GE You, If You Are the One, China
HA Jung-woo, The Chaser, South Korea
Akshay KUMAR, Singh is Kinng, India
MATSUYAMA Kenichi, Detroit Metal City, Japan
MOTOKI Masahiro, Departures, Japan
SONG Kang-ho, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea

Best Actress
FUKATSU Eri, The Magic Hour, Japan
JIANG Wenli, And the Spring Comes, China
Deepika PADUKONE, Chandni Chowk To China, India
YOSHINAGA Sayuri, Kabei - Our Mother, Japan
ZHAO Wei, Painted Skin, China / Hong Kong
ZHOU Xun, The Equation of Love and Death, China

Best Supporting Actor
Nick CHEUNG, Beast Stalker, Hong Kong
JUNG Woo-sung, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
LEE Byung-hun, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
TSUTSUMI Shinichi, Suspect X, Japan
WANG Xueqi, Forever Enthralled, China

Best Supporting Actress
AOI Yu, Sex Is No Laughing Matter, Japan
Jaclyn JOSE, Service, The Philippines
KIKI Kirin, Still Walking, Japan
KIM Ji-yeong, Forever the Moment, South Korea
Gina PARENO, Service, The Philippines

Best Newcomer
MATSUDA Shota, Boys Over Flowers: the Movie, Japan
Sandrine PINNA, Miao Miao, Taiwan / Hong Kong
SO Ji-sub, Rough Cut, South Korea
XU Jiao, CJ7, Hong Kong
JeeJa YANIN, Chocolate, Thailand
YU Shaoqun, Forever Enthralled, China

Best Screenwriter
NA Hong-jin, The Chaser, South Korea
LI Qiang, And the Spring Comes, China
Tom LIN / Henry TSAI, Winds of September, Taiwan / Hong Kong
KUROSAWA Kiyoshi / Max MANNIX / TANAKA Sachiko, Tokyo Sonata, The Netherlands / Japan / Hong Kong
MITANI Koki, The Magic Hour, Japan

Best Cinematographer
ATO Shoichi, Paco and the Magical Book, Japan
CHENG Siu-keung (HKSC), Sparrow, Hong Kong
LEE Mo-gae, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
Jola DYLEWSKA, Tulpan, Germany / Kazakhstan / Poland / Russia / Switzerland
WANG Yu / Nelson Lik-wai YU, 24 City, China

Best Editor
CHAN Ki-hop, Beast Stalker, Hong Kong
William Suk-ping CHANG, Miao Miao, Taiwan / Hong Kong
Darya DANILOVA, Native Dancer, Kazakhstan / Russia / France / Germany
Waluyo ICHWANDIARDONO, The Rainbow Troops, Indonesia
KIM Sun-min, The Chaser, South Korea

Best Composer
Dalpalan / JANG Young-gyu, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
HANNO Yoshihiro / LIM Giong, 24 City, China
HISAISHI Joe, Ponyo on the Cliff, Japan
Henry Wan-man LAI, Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon, China / Hong Kong / South Korea
Allah Rakha RAHMAN, Jodhaa Akbar, India

Best Production Designer
Nitin Chandrakant DESAI, Jodhaa Akbar, India
KUWAJIMA Towako, Paco and the Magical Book, Japan
Daniel Yan-kong LEE, Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon, China / Hong Kong / South Korea
Bill LUI, Painted Skin, China / Hong Kong
TANEDA Yohei, The Magic Hour, Japan

Best Visual Effects
Craig HAYES, Red Cliff, China
KIM Wook, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
YANAGAWASE Masahide, Paco and the Magical Book, Japan

2009 Prix Jutra

2009 Jutra Award nominations: Feb. 17.

2009 Jutra Award winners: March 29.

Ce qu'il faut pour vivre / The Necessities of Life, the 2009 winner of the Prix Jutra for best film, tells the story of an Inuit hunter (best actor winner Natar Ungalaaq) suffering from tuberculosis who is sent to a sanatorium in the Quebec City of the early 1950s. The hunter's condition is worsened by the clash of cultures, but a bicultural boy helps him to bridge the gap between the two different worldviews. Directed by Benoît Pilon from a screenplay by Bernard Émond (with Pilon's assistance), The Necessities of Life was Canada's submission for the 2009 best foreign-language film Academy Award and is up for 8 Genie Awards.

Luc Picard's Babine (above), a magical-realist tale about a simpleton's life in a Quebec village, received the most nominations for the Quebec film industry's Jutra Awards – a total of nine nods. Yet, neither Picard (as director) nor the film itself were shortlisted. Among Babine's nominations were best actor (Vincent-Guillaume Otis), supporting actor (Picard), and screenplay (Fred Pellerin). Babine ended up winning five awards, including best score (Normand Corbeil and Serge Fiori).

BEST FILM / MEILLEUR FILM
BORDERLINE - ROGER FRAPPIER, LUC VANDAL (MAX FILMS)
* CE QU'IL FAUT POUR VIVRE / THE NECESSITIES OF LIFE - BERNADETTE PAYEUR, RENÉ CHENIER (ACPAV)
C'EST PAS MOI, JE LE JURE ! - LUC DÉRY, KIM MCCRAW (MICRO_SCOPE)
MAMAN EST CHEZ LE COIFFEUR -LYSE LAFONTAINE, MICHAEL MOSCA (EQUINOXE)

BEST DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR DOCUMENTAIRE
DE L'AUTRE CÔTÉ DU PAYS - CATHERINE HÉBERT (MANGO FILMS)
LA MÉMOIRE DES ANGES - LUC BOURDON (ONF)
L'ATELIER DE MON PÈRE - JENNIFER ALLEYN (AMAZONE FILMS)
* SOUS LA CAGOULE, UN VOYAGE AU BOUT DE LA TORTURE - PATRICIO HENRIQUEZ (MACUMBA)

BEST DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION
* LYNE CHARLEBOIS - BORDERLINE
YVES-CHRISTIAN FOURNIER - TOUT EST PARFAIT
ROBERT MORIN - PAPA À LA CHASSE AUX LAGOPÈDES
BENOIT PILON - THE NECESSITIES OF LIFE

BEST ACTRESS / MEILLEURE ACTRICE
* ISABELLE BLAIS - BORDERLINE
SUZANNE CLÉMENT - C'EST PAS MOI, JE LE JURE !
SUSAN SARANDON - EMOTIONAL ARITHMETIC
GUYLAINE TREMBLAY - LE GRAND DÉPART

BEST ACTOR / MEILLEUR ACTEUR
MICHEL CÔTÉ - CRUISING BAR 2
ALEXIS MARTIN - LE BANQUET
VINCENT-GUILLAUME OTIS - BABINE
* NATAR UNGALAAQ - THE NECESSITIES OF LIFE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS / MEILLEURE ACTRICE DE SOUTIEN
CÉLINE BONNIER - MAMAN EST CHEZ LE COIFFEUR
* ANGÈLE COUTU - BORDERLINE
DANIELLE PROULX - LE DÉSERTEUR
MAXIM ROY - ADAM'S WALL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR / MEILLEUR ACTEUR DE SOUTIEN
GABRIEL ARCAND - MAMAN EST CHEZ LE COIFFEUR
DANIEL BRIÈRE - C'EST PAS MOI, JE LE JURE !
* NORMAND D'AMOUR - TOUT EST PARFAIT
LUC PICARD - BABINE

BEST SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO
*BERNARD ÉMOND, with BENOIT PILON - THE NECESSITIES OF LIFE
PHILIPPE FALARDEAU - C'EST PAS MOI, JE LE JURE !
FRED PELLERIN - BABINE
GUILLAUME VIGNEAULT - TOUT EST PARFAIT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURE DIRECTION DE LA PHOTOGRAPHIE
DANIEL JOBIN - MAMAN EST CHEZ LE COIFFEUR
ROBERT MORIN - PAPA À LA CHASSE AUX LAGOPÈDES
RONALD PLANTE - LA LIGNE BRISÉE
* ANDRÉ TURPIN - C'EST PAS MOI, JE LE JURE !

BEST EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE
GLENN BERMAN - UN ÉTÉ SANS POINT NI COUP SÛR
CARINA BACCANALE, DOMINIQUE FORTIN - LE BANQUET
ISABELLE MALENFANT - UN CAPITALISME SENTIMENTAL
* YVANN THIBAUDEAU - BORDERLINE

BEST SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE
* NORMAND CORBEIL, SERGE FIORI - BABINE
ROBERT MARCEL LEPAGE - THE NECESSITIES OF LIFE
CARL BASTIEN, LUC SICARD - UN ETE SANS POINT NI COUP SUR
LAURENT EYQUEM - MAMAN EST CHEZ LE COIFFEUR

BEST ART DIRECTION / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE
JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU - C'EST PAS MOI, JE LE JURE !
DANIELLE LABRIE LE - PIEGE AMÉRICAIN
* NICOLAS LEPAGE- BABINE
MICHEL MARSOLAIS - DANS UNE GALAXIE PRES DE CHEZ VOUS - 2

BEST COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES
* CARMEN ALIE - BABINE
MICHÈLE HAMEL - MAMAN EST CHEZ LE COIFFEUR
MICHÈLE HAMEL - LE PIEGE AMERICAIN
GINETTE MAGNY - LE BANQUET

BEST SOUND / MEILLEUR SON
* DOMINIQUE CHARTRAND, OLIVIER CALVERT, LOUIS GIGNAC, GAVIN FERNANDES - BABINE
PATRICK ROUSSEAU, MARIE-CLAUDE GAGNE, LOUIS GIGNAC - LE GRAND DÉPART
MICHEL LECOUFLE, OLIVIER CALVERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON - TOUT EST PARFAIT
TOD VANDYK, PETER LOPATA, JEAN-PHILIPPE ESPANTOSO - WHO IS KK DOWNEY ?

BEST MAKE-UP / MEILLEUR MAQUILLAGE
CLAUDETTE BEAUDOIN - LE DÉSERTEUR
MARIE-ANGÈLE BREITNER - BORDERLINE
* KATHRYN CASAULT - BABINE
CJ GOLDMAN - THE DESCENDANT

BEST COIFFURE / MEILLEURE COIFFURE
RÉJEAN GODERRE - CRUISING BAR 2
MANON JOLY - C'EST PAS MOI, JE LE JURE !
* MARTIN LAPOINTE - MAMAN EST CHEZ LE COIFFEUR
DENIS PARENT - BABINE

BEST ANIMATED FILM / MEILLEUR FILM D'ANIMATION
DRUX FLUX - THEODORE USHEV (ONF)
LES ANGES DECHETS - PIERRE M. TRUDEAU (ÉLAINE DALLAIRE)
* LE NŒUD CRAVATE - JEAN-FRANÇOIS LÉVESQUE (ONF)
ROSA ROSA - FELIX DUFOUR-LAPERRIÈRE (ONF / FOLIMAGE)

BEST SHORT / MEDIUM-LENGTH FILM / MEILLEUR COURT / MOYEN MÉTRAGE
LA BATTUE - GUY EDOUIN (METAFILMS)
LES RÉFUGIES - ÉMILE PROULX-CLOUTIER (MICRO_SCOPE)
MON NOM EST VICTOR GAZON - PATRICK GAZE (FACTEUR 7)
* NEXT FLOOR - DENIS VILLENEUVE (PHI GROUP).

SPECIAL JUTRA: FERNAND DANSEREAU

MOST PRESTIGIOUS FILM OUTSIDE QUEBEC: MAMAN EST CHEZ LE COIFFEUR

BILLET D'OR: CRUISING BAR 2

Elio Germano Movie Tops Miami Film Festival

2009 Miami Film Festival: March 6-15, '09

Directed by Daniele Vicari, and adapted from attorney Gianrico Carofiglio's novel by Vicari, Carofiglio, Francesco Carofiglio, and Massimo Gaudioso, Il Passato è una terra straniera / The Past is a Foreign Land stars Elio Germano as a brilliant but bored law student who, after crossings paths with a card shark (Michele Riondino), is lured into the dangerous world of fixed decks.

WORLD COMPETITION

Knight Grand Jury Prize: The Past is a Foreign Land (Il Passato È Una Terra Straniera) by Daniele Vicari, Italy

Best Director: Enrique Rivero, Parque Vía, Mexico

Best Actor: Michele Riondino, The Past is a Foreign Land (Il Passato È Una Terra Straniera) by Daniele Vicari, Italy

Best Supporting Actress: Olga Louzgina in Katia's Sister (Het Zusje Van Katia) by Mijke de Jong, Netherlands

Audience Award: Kisses by Lance Daly, Ireland/Sweden

 

FIPRESCI AWARD

Involuntary (De Ofrivilliga) by Ruben Östlund, Sweden

 

IBERO-AMERICAN COMPETITON

Knight Grand Jury Prize - Historias Extraordinarias by Mariano Llinás, Argentina

Best Actress, Catarina Zaavera for The Maid (La Nana) by Sebastián Silva, Chile/Mexico

Special Jury Mention: Tony Manero by Pablo Larraín, Chile/Brazil

Special Jury Mention: Gasoline (Gasolina) by Julio Hernández Cordon, Guatemala

Audience Award: Nora's Will (5 Dias sin Nora) by Mariana Chenillo, Mexico

 

DOX COMPETITON

Miami Dade College Grand Jury Prize: Shakespeare and Victor Hugo's Intimacies (Intimidades de Shakespeare y Victor Hugo) by Yulene Olaizola, Mexico

Special Jury Mention for its poetic qualities: The Inheritors (Los Herederos) by Eugenio Polgovsky, Mexico

Special Jury Mention for the courage of the subject matter: Mental (Seishin) by Kazuhiro Soda, Japan/USA

Special Jury Mention for Cinematography: 16memories (16memorias) by Camilo Botero Jaramillo, Colombia

Audience Award: 16 memories (16memorias) by Camilo Botero Jaramillo, Colombia

 

SHORTS COMPETITION

Miami Dade College Grand Jury Prize: First Love (Elso Szerelem) by Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary

Runner Up: Sandpit#186 (Balastiera#186) by Adina Pintilie and George Chiper, Romania

Best Performance: Carla Ribas in Day In Day Out (Cotidiano) by Joana Mariani, Brazil

Best Cinematography: Isi Sarfati for Land and Bread (Tierra y Pan) by Carlos Armella, Mexico

 

CUTTING THE EDGE COMPETITION

Winner: On War (De La Guerre) by Bertrand Bonello, France

Special Jury Mention: Beket by Davide Manuli, Italy

 

SCREENWRITER JORDAN ALEXANDER RESSLER AWARD

The Maid (La Nana) by Sebastián Silva, Chile/Mexico

 

INTERNATIONAL FILM GUIDE INSPIRATION AWARD

The Maid (La Nana) by Sebastián Silva, Chile/Mexico

 

FLORIDA FOCUS AWARDS

Miami Mini Film: Electric Revolution by Mark Moormann

Student High School Short Film: Mighty Deadly by Marcus Gonzalez

Special Jury Mention: Legacy: The Story of Miami High by Andre Benitez

Student College Student Film (tie): Suddenly the Sunrise by Jhonny Obando and The Man Who Was Bold by Michal Zebede

Tiburon Film Festival winners

2009 Tiburon International Film Festival: March 19–27

Based on a novel by Josef Kopta, Filip Rencs Guard No. 47 tells the story of Josef Dousa, a railway guard and World War I veteran who hopes to forget all the horrors he witnessed in the battlefield by spending his time with his young wife in a lone-standing guard house. Peace, however, is not in store for him. One day he saves the life of a young man about to jump under a train; while recovering, the young man falls in love with Dousa's wife.

Golden Reel Award for Best Film: Guard No. 47 from the Czech Republic

Best Director: Filip Renc for Guard No. 47

Best Actor: Nicke Lignell for Colorado Avenue from Finland

Best Actress: Lucia Siposova for Guard No. 47

Best Documentary: Final Image directed by Andres Habegger from Argentina

Best Cinematography: Karel Fairaisl for Guard No. 47 from Czech Republic

Humanitarian Award: Familiar Voices by Danny Mendoza from Canada

Best Musical: Paraiba My Love by Bernard Robert-Charrue from Switzerland

Best Score: South of the Moon by Antonio DiVerdis from Canada

Best Short: Directions by Kasimir Burgess from Australia

Best Music Video: License to Love by Steve Gatlin from US

Best Dance Short Film: Nora by Alla Kovgan & David Hinton from Mozambique

Best Animation: Sita Sings the Blues by Nina Paley from US

Best Short Animation: Disbelief Will Save Your Soul by Samuel Weikopf from Germany

Best Sports Film: Lift by Anthony Green from US/France

Federico Fellini Award: Joe Chow for for Seventeen from China

Orson Welles Award: Jonathan Lawton for Jackson from US

Best Experimental Film: Colour Test.6 by Gerd Conradt from Germany

Best Student Film: The Fenceline by Brian Rasmussen from US

Best Comedy: The Grapes by Tomáš Barina from Czech Republic

Best Children's Film: The Map Reader by Harold Brodie from New Zealand

Robert Redford Festival Honor + Mexican & Quebec Oscar Winners + Asian Film Awards © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Robert Redford Festival Honor + Mexican & Quebec Oscar Winners + Asian Film Awards'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.

1 Comment to Robert Redford Festival Honor + Mexican & Quebec Oscar Winners + Asian Film Awards

  1. Lea Bowie

    Any award given to Robert Redford is well-deserved. He is a fine actor and fine human being. But I beg to defer when you state that the role in Butch Cassidy made him a star. I think any red-blooded female will agree that The Way We Were was movie that made him pop into our collective female consciousness. But I've seen EVERY SINGLE FILM of Redford's including those he's directed and not one falls short of exceptional. Well done Bobby. Paul is laughing his head off up there and wishing he could send you another gag “item” to honor you as well.