Science and Technology & Jessica Alba + Danish Cinema Awards: Controversial Prime Minister Assassination Mockumentary In

by Anna Robinson
 Jessica Alba
Science and technology awards: Jessica Alba.

Actress Jessica Alba hosted the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' 2008 Scientific and Technical Achievement Awards on Feb. 9 in Beverly Hills. (See photos below.)

As per the Academy's press release, “in addition to nine Technical Achievement Awards (certificates), four Scientific and Technical Special Award recipients were recognized at the black-tie awards dinner: Gordon E. Sawyer Award recipient David A. Grafton; to the Eastman Kodak Company, an Academy Award of Merit; David S. Inglish, the John A. Bonner Award; and Jonathan Erland, the Award of Commendation.”

Snippets from the Scientific and Technical Achievement Awards presentation will be shown at the Oscar ceremony next February 24.

Photos: Todd Wawrychuk / © A.M.P.A.S.

David A. Grafton Jessica Alba
David A. Grafton, winner of the Gordon E. Sawyer Award, Jessica Alba

David S. Inglish
David S. Inglish, recipient of the John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation “for his outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences”

Jessica Alba Sid Ganis David A. Grafton
(Full size: 2400×3300)
Front Row (left to right): Antonio Perez, David S. Inglish, Scientific and Technical Awards Committee Chair Richard Edlund, Jessica Alba, Academy President Sid Ganis, David A. Grafton, Jonathan Erland.
Second Row (left to right): Sebastian Cramer, Christien Tinsley, Duncan Brinsmead, Ron Fedkiw, Frank Losasso Petterson.
Third Row (left to right): Rüdiger Kleinke, Jörg Pöhler.
Fourth Row (left to right): Jonathan Cohen, Andreas Dasser, Dr. Doug Roble, Julia Pakalns, Martin Werner.
Fifth Row (left to right): Dr. Jeroen Molemaker, Jos Stam, Ryo Sakaguchi, Nafees Bin Zafar.
Sixth Row (left to right): Dr. Jerry Tessendorf, Michael Kowalski, Nick Rasmussen, Oliver Pilarski.
Top Row (left to right): Victor Gonzalez, Ignacio Vargas, Angel Tena, Stephan Trojansky, Thomas Ganshorn.

Vancouver Film Critics Awards

The Vancouver Film Critics Circle nominated both Viggo Mortensen and Naomi Watts (above) for their performances in the violent drama Eastern Promises, in addition to nominations for director David Cronenberg and the film itself.

Mortensen, who went on to win the best actor in a Canadian film award, has received numerous nominations in the English-speaking world (or at least in English-speaking Canada, the United States, and Britain). Strangely, Watts has been all but ignored by those same English-speaking people. In fact, Mortensen nabbed a best actor Genie nomination, but Watts was snubbed by the (Anglo-Francophone) Canadian Academy of Film and Television (website).

Besides the American Mortensen and the Australian-raised Watts, other non-Canadian nominees in the Canadian section include Americans Ellen Burstyn (for The Stone Angel) and Danny Glover (for Poor Boy's Game).

On the international front, No Country for Old Men, Juno, and There Will Be Blood proved as popular among Vancouver film critics as they've been with critics south of the border. All three were up for the best film and best director awards. No Country for Old Men ended up winning in both categories.

Canadian Ellen Page was up for two best actress awards: in the Canadian section, for The Tracey Fragments; in the international section for Juno. She won in the former category, but lost out in the latter to Marion Cotillard's Edith Piaf in La Vie en Rose.

Away from Her and Julie Christie are nowhere to be found in this year's list because film and actress were nominated for last year's Vancouver critics' awards.

Costume Designers Guild Awards

2008 Costume Designers Guild award nominations: Jan. 16. Winners: Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills on Feb. 19.

FEATURE FILMS

EXCELLENCE IN CONTEMPORARY FILM:
* Blades of Glory – Julie Weiss
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Olivier Bériot
Into the Wild – Mary Claire Hannan
Juno – Monique Prudhomme
Ocean's Thirteen – Louise Frogley

EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM:
Atonement – Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Alexandra Byrne
La Vie en Rose – Marit Allen (posthumous)
* Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Colleen Atwood
3:10 to Yuma – Arianne Phillips

EXCELLENCE FANTASY FILM:
Enchanted – Mona May
* The Golden Compass – Ruth Myers
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix – Jany Temime
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End – Penny Rose
300Michael Wilkinson

TELEVISION

OUTSTANDING MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI SERIES:
* Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee – Mario Davignon
Jane Eyre – Andrea Galer
The Starter Wife – Marion Boyce (costume designer) & Debra McGuire (designer for Debra Messing)

President's Award: Paula Wagner

Director-Producer Award: James Mangold and Cathy Konrad

Film Career Achievement: Ruth Myers

Hall of Fame: Merit Allen

Costume Designers Guild website.

Visual Effects Society (VES) Awards

2008 VES award nominations: Jan. 7. Winners: Kodak Grand Ballroom in Hollywood on Feb. 10.

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture
* HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
John Richardson, Stephen Hamilton, Richard Farns, Stephen Hutchinson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
I AM LEGEND - Janek Sirrs, Mike Chambers, Jim Berney, Crys Forsyth-Smith
* TRANSFORMERS - Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russel Earl, Scott Benza
THE GOLDEN COMPASS - Michael Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson
SPIDER-MAN 3 - Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
* RATATOUILLE - Michael Fong, Apurva Shah, Christine Waggoner, Michael Fu
ZODIAC - Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Janelle Croshaw, Chris Evans
WE OWN THE NIGHT - Kelly Port, Julian Levi, Brad Parker, Olivier Sarda
THE KITE RUNNER - David Ebner, Les Jones, Todd Perry, Leif Einarsson
BLADES OF GLORY - Mark Breakspear, Randy Starr, Shauna Bryan, Kody Sabourin

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
* TRANSFORMERS - Desert Highway Sequence
Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Shawn Kelly, Michael Jamieson
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Jack and Davy Duel
John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Francois Lambert, Philippe Rebours
300 - Crazy Horse Sequence
Chris Watts, Gayle Busby, Kirsty Millar
SURF'S UP - Riding the Visual Effects Tube
Rob Bredow, Lydia Bottegoni, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman
SPIDER-MAN 3 - The Birth of Sandman
Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Spencer Cook, Doug Bloom

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
SPIDER-MAN 3 - Sandman
Chris Yang, Bernd Anger, Dominick Cecere, Remington Scott
THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP - Crusoe
Richard Frances-Moore, Martin Hill, Marco Revelant, Daniel Barrett
* PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Davy Jones
Hal Hickel, Marc Chu, Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser
ENCHANTED - Pip
Tom Gibbons, James W. Brown, David Richard Nelson, John Koester
TRANSFORMERS - Optimus Prime
Rick O'Connor, Doug Sutton, Keiji Yamaguchi, Jeff White
I AM LEGEND - The Infected Leader
David Schaub, Marco Marenghi, Josh Beveridge

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
SURF'S UP - Chicken Joe
David Schaub, Moon Jun Kang, Brian Casper, Andreas Procopiou
SHREK THE THIRD - King Harold
John Cleese, Guillaume Aretos, Tim Cheung, Sean Mahoney
BEOWULF - Beowulf
Keith Smith, Scott Holmes, Pericles Michielin, Kenn McDonald
SURF'S UP - Cody
David Schaub, Pete Nash, James Crossley, Shia LaBeouf
* RATATOUILLE - Colette
Janeane Garofalo, Jaime Landes, Sonoko Konishi, Paul Aichele

Outstanding Effects in an Animated Motion Picture
BEOWULF - Dragon Chase
Theo Vandernoot, Vincent Serritella, Rob Engle, Pericles Michielin
SHREK THE THIRD - Effects
Matt Baer, Greg Hart, Krzysztof Rost, Anthony Field
* RATATOUILLE - Food
Jon Reisch, Jason Johnston, Eric Froemling, Tolga Goktekin
SURF'S UP - Riding Wave - CG Style
Rob Bredow, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman, Danny Dimian
RATATOUILLE - Rapids
Darwyn Peachey, Chen Shen

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
SWEENEY TODD - The Old Bailey
Raf Morant, Julian Gnass, Nakia McGlynn, Christine Wong
* PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - The Maelstrom
Frank Losasso Petterson, Paul Sharpe, Joakim Arnesson, David Meny
ZODIAC - Washington and Cherry
Wei Zheng, Greg Szafranski, Janelle Croshaw, Karl Denham
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - The Hall of Prophecy
David Vickery, Philippe LePrince, Trina Roy, Jolene McCaffrey
RUSH HOUR 3
Barry Williams, Robert Weaver, Jay Cooper, Masahiko Tani
I AM LEGEND - Times Square Hunt
Daniel Eaton, Blaine Kennison, Ron Gress, Daveed Shwartz

Outstanding Models or Miniatures in a Motion Picture
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Practical and Digital Ships
Ken Bailey, Bruce Holcomb, Carl Miller, Geoff Heron
LIVE FREE OR DIE HARD - Freeway Sequence - F35 Miniature and Effects
Ian Hunter, Scott Schneider, Scott Beverly, John Cazin
* TRANSFORMERS
Dave Fogler, Ron Woodall, Alex Jaeger, Brian Gernand
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - Hogwarts School
Jose Granell, Nigel Stone
SPIDER-MAN 3 - Building / Crane Destruction Miniature and Effects
Ian Hunter, Scott Beverly, Forest Fischer, Raymond Moore

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
* TRANSFORMERS
Pat Tubach, Beth D'Amato, Todd Vaziri, Mike Conte
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Death of Beckett
Lou Pecora, Joel Behrens, Ted Andre, Kevin Lingenfelser
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END
Eddie Pasquarello, Katrin Klaiber, Jen Howard, Shawn Hillier
I AM LEGEND - Seaport Evacuation
Darren Lurie, John Sasaki, Rita Kunzler, Fish Essenfeld
THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP - Crusoe
Areito Echevarria, Gareth Dinneen, Norman Cates, Caterina Schiffers
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - Hall of Prophecy and Comp Shots
Jolene McCaffrey, Jelena Stojanovic, Victor Wade, Adam Pashke

TELEVISION

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
* BATTLESTAR GALACTICA - Razor
Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Sean Jackson, Pierre Drolet
RACE TO MARS - Getting to Mars
Manon Barriault, Jacques Levesque, Olivier Goulet, Benoit Girard
DOCTOR WHO CHRISTMAS SPECIAL 2007 - Voyage of the Damned
David Houghton, Will Cohen
BEN 10: RACE AGAINST TIME - VFX Compilation
Dina Benadon, Evan Jacobs, Brent Young, Chris Christman
TIN MAN - Night One
Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron

VES Lifetime Achievement Award: Steven Spielberg

Visual Effects Society site

Cinema Audio Society winners

2007 CAS nominations: Jan. 9. Winners: Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles on Feb. 16.

Motion Pictures

The Bourne Ultimatum
Production Mixer Kirk Francis, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Scott Millan, CAS, David Parker

Into the Wild
Production Mixer Edward Tise
Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler, CAS
Lora Hirschberg

* No Country for Old Men
Production Mixer Peter Kurland, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Gregg Orloff, CAS

300
Production Mixer Patrick Rousseau
Re-recording Mixers Chris Jenkins, CAS, Frank Montano

Transformers
Production Mixer Peter Devlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Kevin OConnell, Greg P. Russell, CAS

Television Movies and Mini-Series

* Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Production Mixer George Terrant
Re-recording Mixers Rick Ash, Edward C. Carr III, CAS

The Company - Part 2
Production Mixer Mac Ruth, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Nello Torri, CAS, Alan Decker, CAS

High School Musical 2
Production Mixer Douglas Cameron
Re-recording Mixers Terry O'Bright, CAS, Keith Rogers, CAS, David Fluhr, CAS

The Kill Point - Part 5 - “The Great Ape Escape”
Production Mixer Chris Strollo
Re-recording Mixers Robert Appere, CAS, Ethan Beigel

Tin Man - part 1
Production Mixer Eric Lamontagne
Re-recording Mixers Iain Pattison, Paul A. Sharpe, Graeme Hughes

Career Achievement Award: Dennis Sands, C.A.S.

CAS Filmmaker Award Honoree: Bill Condon

Art Directors Guild Awards

2008 Art Directors Guild Award winners: Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills on Feb. 16.

FEATURE FILMS

PERIOD FILM
AMERICAN GANGSTER PD: Arthur Max
ATONEMENT PD: Sarah Greenwood
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE PD: Guy Hendrix Dyas
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET PD: Dante Ferretti
* THERE WILL BE BLOOD PD: Jack Fisk

FANTASY FILM
* THE GOLDEN COMPASS PD: Dennis Gassner
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX PD: Stuart Craig
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLDS END PD: Rick Heinrichs
RATATOUILLE PD: Harley Jessup
300 PD: James Bissell

CONTEMPORARY FILM
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM PD: Peter Wenham
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY PD: Michel Eric, Laurent Ott
THE KITE RUNNER PD: Carlos Conti
MICHAEL CLAYTON PD: Kevin Thompson
* NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN PD: Jess Gonchor

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
THE COMPANY PD: Marek Dobrowolski
* PU 239 PD: Tom Meyer
STARTER WIFE PD: Tracey Gallacher

Bodil Awards: 'White Night' Tops Nominations

2008 Bodil Award winners: Imperial Cinema in Copenhagen on Feb. 24.

Jannik Johansen's drama White Night (above) received the most nominations – five in all – for the 2007 Danish Film Critics Association's Bodil Awards. The film follows a real estate agent (best actor nominee Lars Brygmann) who attempts to make amends for having accidentally killed a man in a bar-room brawl.

The other best film nominees are: Peter Schønau Fog's The Art of Crying (the eventual winner, above), a black comedy about an abusive father in a Jutland community; Natasha Arthy's Fighter, about a girl who wants to become a kung fu fighter despite her Turkish family's disapproval; and Morten Hartz Kaplers's AFR, a mockumentary about the assassination of Danish prime minister Anders Fogh Rasmussen – an avid supporter of the invasion of Iraq – which “reveals” that the married p.m. was gay. (Though quite right-wing in many of his socio-economic policies, Rasmussen is reportedly a supporter of gay marriages in Denmark's Lutheran church.) Kaplers himself plays Rasmussen's lover-assassin.

“Seamlessly put together and with considerable aplomb,” says Russell Edwards in Variety, “the mockumentary mercilessly subverts Rasmussen's real-life actions and statements. Legal consequences in Denmark may be dire, but this agitprop work by writer-director-thesp Kaplers is a tour de force.”

BEST FILM
AFR, Morten Hartz Kaplers
Fighter, Natasha Arthy
Hvid nat / White Night, Jannik Johansen
* Kunsten at græde i kor / The Art of Crying, Peter Schønau Fog

BEST AMERICAN FILM
The Darjeeling Limited, Wes Anderson
I'm Not There, Todd Haynes
* Letters from Iwo Jima, Clint Eastwood
Paranoid Park, Gus Van Sant
Zodiac, David Fincher

BEST NON-AMERICAN FOREIGN FILM
Eastern Promises, David Cronenberg
* Pan's Labyrinth, Guillermo del Toro
Persepolis, Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi
Reprise, Joachim Trier
4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days, Cristian Mungiu

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Jesper Asholt, The Art of Crying
Kim Bodnia, Ekko
Lars Brygmann, White Night
David Dencik, Outside Love / Udenfor kærligheden
Jannik Lorenzsen, The Art of Crying

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Noomi Rapace, Daisy Diamond
Paprika Steen, The Substitute / Vikaren
Rikke Louise Andersson, White Night
Semra Turan, Fighter
Sonja Richter, Cecilie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dejan Cukic, The Early Years Erik Nietzsche Part 1 / De unge år
* Morten Grunwald, White Night
Nikolaj Kopernikus, Island of Lost Souls / De fortabte sjæles ø
Søren Malling, The Early Years Erik Nietzsche Part 1
Cyron Bjørn Melville, Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Sophie Byder, White Night
Stine Fischer Christensen, Ekko
Trine Dyrholm, Daisy Diamond
* Charlotte Fich, Just Another Love Story / Kærlighed på film
Hanne Hedelund, The Art of Crying

Best Documentary:
* The Monastery by Pernille Rose Gronkjaer

Best Cinematography:
* Dan Laustsen for The Substitute and Just Another Love Story

Honorary Bodil: Distributors Ib Monty, Marguerite Engberg, and Niels Jensen

Extra Bodil: 3D production company Ghost Digital Production House for its work on Island of Lost Souls

Richard Attenborough Awards

Paul Greengrass The Bourne Ultimatum, starring Matt Damon, is the “British people's choice” for the Richard Attenborough Film Award for best British film. The public vote took place via 25 regional media outlets. As per The Guardian, Greengrass thriller has been seen by more than 4 million viewers in the United Kingdom.

At the 2008 Oscar ceremony, The Bourne Ultimatum won three statuettes: best editing (Christopher Rouse), best sound editing, and best sound mixing.

Greengrass and Damon are supposed to rejoin forces on a fourth and final Bourne installment. A production date has yet to be announced.

Last month, the Richard Attenborough Film Awards, voted for by British regional press journalists, named Atonement as best film. The period drama also won awards for director Joe Wright, screenwriter Christopher Hampton, and actor James McAvoy. (At the Oscars, Atonement took only one award: best original score for Dario Marianelli.)

Academy Award-nominated Cate Blanchett was named best actress for Elizabeth: The Golden Age, while Sam Riley who has been strangely ignored on the American side of the Atlantic won the rising star award for his performance as the late Joy Division singer Ian Curtis in Control.

César Awards: 'The Secret of the Grain'

BEST FILM
* La graine et le mulet / The Secret of the Grain
directed by Abdellatif Kechiche
produced by Claude Berri
La Môme / La Vie en Rose
directed by Olivier Dahan
produced by Alain Goldman
Persepolis
directed by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
produced by Marc-Antoine Robert and Xavier Rigault
Le Scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
directed by Julian Schnabel
produced by Jérôme Seydoux
Un secret / A Secret
directed by Claude Miller
produced by Yves Marmion

BEST FIRST FILM
Ceux qui restent / Those Who Remain
directed by Anne le Ny
produced by Jean-Philippe Andraca and Christian Bérard
Et toi t'es sur qui? / Just About Love?
directed by Lola Doillon
produced by Saga Blanchard
Naissance des pieuvres / Water Lilies
directed by Céline Sciamma
produced by Bénédicte Couvreur and Jérôme Dopffer
* Persepolis
directed by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
produced by Marc-Antoine Robert and Xavier Rigault
Tout est pardonné / All Is Forgiven
directed by Mia Hansen-Love
produced by David Thion and Philippe Martin

BEST FOREIGN FILM
4 luni, 3 saptamani si 2 zile / 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days directed by Christian Mungiu
Auf der anderen Seite / The Edge of Heaven directed by Fatih Akin
We Own the Night directed by James Gray
Eastern Promises directed by David Cronenberg
* Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Les animaux amoureux / Animals in Love directed by Laurent Charbonnier
* L'avocat de la terreur / Terror's Advocate directed by Barbet Schroeder
Les Lip, l'imagination au pouvoir directed by Christian Rouaud
Le premier cri / The First Cry directed by Gilles de Maistre
Retour en Normandie / Return to Normandy directed by Nicolas Philibert

BEST DIRECTOR
Olivier Dahan for La Vie en Rose
* Abdellatif Kechiche for The Secret of the Grain
Claude Miller for A Secret
Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
André Téchiné for Les témoins / The Witnesses

BEST ACTOR
* Mathieu Amalric in The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Michel Blanc in The Witnesses
Jean-Pierre Darroussin in Dialogue avec mon jardinier
Vincent Lindon in Those Who Remain
Jean-Pierre Marielle in Faut que ça danse!

BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Carré in Anna M.
* Marion Cotillard in La Vie en Rose
Cécile De France in A Secret
Marina Foïs in Darling
Catherine Frot in Odette Toulemonde

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
* Sami Bouajila in The Witnesses
Pascal Greggory in La Vie en Rose
Michael Lonsdale in La question humaine
Fabrice Luchini in Molière
Laurent Stocker in Ensemble, c'est tout

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* Julie Depardieu in A Secret
Noémie Lvovsky in Actrices
Bulle Ogier in Faut que ça danse!
Ludivine Sagnier in A Secret
Sylvie Testud in La Vie en Rose

BEST MALE NEWCOMER
Nicolas Cazalé in Le fils de l'épicier
Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet in Les chansons d'amour
Johan Libéreau in The Witnesses
Jocelyn Quivrin in 99 F
* Laurent Stocker in Ensemble, c'est tout

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER
Louise Blachère in Water Lilies
Audrey Dana in Roman de gare
Adèle Haenel in Water Lilies
* Hafsia Herzi in The Secret of the Grain
Clotilde Hesme in Les chansons d'amour

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Olivier Dahan for La Vie en Rose
Julie Delpy for 2 days in Paris
* Abdellatif Kechiche for The Secret of the Grain
Anne le Ny for Those Who Remain
Laurent Tirard, Grégoire Vigneron for Molière

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Claude Berri for Ensemble, c'est tout
Christine Carrière for Darling
Ronald Harwood for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Claude Miller, Nathalie Carter for A Secret
* Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud for Persepolis

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yves Angelo for Le deuxième souffle
Gérard de Battista for A Secret
Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci for L'ennemi intime
Janusz Kaminski for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
* Tetsuo Nagata for La Vie en Rose

BEST EDITING
Ghalya Lacroix, Camille Toubkis for The Secret of the Grain
Véronique Lange for A Secret
Richard Marizy, Yves Beloniak for La Vie en Rose
Stéphane Roche for Persepolis
* Juliette Welfling for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
* Alex Beaupain for Les chansons d'amour
Olivier Bernet for Persepolis
Alexandre Desplat for L'ennemi intime
Zbigniew Preisner for A Secret
Archie Shepp for Faut que ça danse!

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Françoise Dupertuis for Molière
Thierry Flamand (ADC) for Le deuxième souffle
Jean-Pierre Kohut Svelko for A Secret
Christian Marti for Jacquou le croquant
* Olivier Raoux for La Vie en Rose

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
* Marit Allen for La Vie en Rose
Jacqueline Bouchard for A Secret
Corinne Jorry for Le deuxième souffle
Pierre-Jean Larroque for Molière
Jean-Daniel Vuillermoz for Jacquou le croquant

BEST SOUND
Antoine Deflandre, Germain Boulay, Eric Tisserand for L'ennemi intime
Guillaume Le Braz, Valérie Deloof, Agnès Ravez, Thierry Delor for Les chansons d'amour
Thierry Lebon, Eric Chevallier, Samy Bardet for Persepolis
Jean-Paul Mugel, Francis Wargnier, Dominique Gaborieau for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
* Laurent Zeilig, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier for La Vie en Rose

BEST SHORT FILM
Deweneti directed by Dyana Gaye
* Le Mozart des pickpockets directed by Philippe Pollet-Villar
Premier voyage directed by Grégoire Sivan
La promenade directed by Marina de Van
Rachel directed by Frédéric Mermoud

HONORARY CÉSAR: Jeanne Moreau, Roberto Benigni

CÉSAR HOMMAGE: Romy Schneider

2008 Irish Film Award nominations: Feb. 1. Winners: Gaiety Theatre in Dublin on February 17.

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Film
Becoming Jane
Closing the Ring
* Garage
Kings
Shrooms

Best International Film
Atonement
The Bourne Ultimatum
La Vie en Rose
* The Lives of Others

Best Director
* Lenny Abrahamson – Garage
Paddy Breathnach – Shrooms
Tom Collins – Kings
John Crowley – Boy A
Robert Quinn – CrÉ na Cille

Best Actor in a Lead Role
Gabriel Byrne – Jindabyne
Colm Meaney – Kings
Cillian Murphy – Sunshine
Hugh O'Conor – Speed Dating
* Pat Shortt – Garage

Best Actress in a Lead Role
See television categories

Best International Actor
George Clooney – Michael Clayton
* Daniel Day Lewis – There Will Be Blood
James McAvoy – Atonement
Ulrich Mühe – The Lives of Others

Best International Actress
See “Other” categories

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
* Brendan Conroy – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Donal O'Kelly – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Conor J Ryan – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)
Don Wycherley – Speed Dating (System 48)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Elaine Cassidy – And When Did You Last See Your Father (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures Ireland)
Anne Marie Duff – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)
Gail Fitzpatrick – Strength and Honour (Maron Pictures)
* Saoirse RonanAtonement (Universal)

Best Screenplay
Tom Collins – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
* Mark O'Halloran – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)
Mark O'Rowe – Boy A (Cuba Pictures)
Stuart Townsend – Battle in Seattle (Insight Film Studios)

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Best Single Drama / Drama Serial
Damage (Subotica Entertainment)
My Boy Jack (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)
Prosperity (Element Pictures)
* The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Best Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)
Ros na Rún (EO Teilifís/LÉirithe Thír Eoghain)
Single-Handed (Touchpaper)
* The Tudors (World 2000)

Best Director
* Lenny Abrahamson – Prosperity (Element Pictures)
Brian Kirk – The Tudors (World 2000)
Paul Mercier – Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
Declan Recks – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Best Actor in a Lead Role
Denis Conway – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
Michael Gambon – Celebration (Parallel Film Productions)
* Jonathan Rhys MeyersThe Tudors (World 2000)
Don Wycherley – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Best Actress in a Lead Role Film/Television
Clíona Ní Chiosáin – Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
Fionnula Flanagan – Brotherhood (Channel 6)
Brid Ní Neachtain – CrÉ na Cille (ROSG)
* Aisling O'Sullivan – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)
Siobhan Shanahan – Prosperity (Element Pictures)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
* Nick Dunning – The Tudors (World 2000)
Leroy Harris – Prosperity (Element Pictures)
Eamonn Hunt – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
Gary Lydon – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Dawn Bradfield – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)
* Maria Doyle Kennedy – The Tudors (World 2000)
Fionnula Flanagan – Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)
Amy Huberman – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)

Best Screenplay
Marcus Fleming – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
* Mark O'Halloran – Prosperity (Element Pictures)
Daniel O'Hara, Paddy C.Courtney – Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)
Aisling Walsh – Damage (Subotica Entertainment)

CRAFT CATEGORIES - FILM/TELEVISION

Best Director of Photography
PJ Dillon – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
* Seamus McGarvey – Atonement (Universal)
Peter Robertson – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)
Ciaran Tanham – Northanger Abbey (Octagon Films)

Best Editing
* Dermot Diskin – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Stephen O'Connell – Damage (Subotica Entertainment)
Isobel Stephenson – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)
Gareth Young – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Best Original Score
* Pol Brennan – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Jim Lockhart – CrÉ na Cille (ROSG)
Stephen McKeon – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
Stephen Rennicks – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)

Best Production Design
* Tom Conroy – The Tudors (World 2000)
David Craig – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Tom Mc Cullagh – Closing the Ring (The Works UK Distribution)
Padraig O'Neill – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)

Best Costume Design
* Joan Bergin – The Tudors (World 2000)
Maggie Donnelly – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Lorna Marie Mugan – My Boy Jack (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Becoming Jane (Ecosse Films/Octagon)

Best Sound
Becoming Jane – Nick Adams, Tom Johnson, Mervyn Moore (Ecosse Films/Octagon)
Garage – Niall Brady, John Fitzgerald, Robert Flanagan (Element Pictures Distribution)
* Kings – Ken Galvin, Ronan Hill, Dominic Weaver (Newgrange Pictures)
My Boy Jack – Brendan Deasy, Ken Galvin, Nikki Moss (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)

Best Hair & Makeup
Muriel Bell, Pamela Smyth – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn – My Boy Jack (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)
Tom McInerney, Sandra Kelly – Prosperity (Element Pictures)
* Jennifer Hegarty, Dee Corcoran – The Tudors (World 2000)

OTHERS FILM/TELEVISION

Best Special Irish Language Award
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
CrÉ na Cille (ROSG)
* Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)

People's Choice Award for Best International Actress
Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Jodie FosterThe Brave One
Keira KnightleyAtonement
* Hilary SwankPS I Love You

Best Rising Star Award (Sponsored by the Irish Film Board)
Cecilia Ahern – Writer
Mark Mahon – Producer
Martin McCann – Actor
Marian Quinn – Director
* Saoirse Ronan – Actress

Best Animation
Ding Dong Denny O'Reilly's History of Ireland (Brown Bag Films)
* Skunk Fu! (Cartoon Saloon)
The Ugly Duckling and Me (Magma Films)
Wobblyland (Brown Bag Films)

Best Short
Deep Breaths (PJ Dillon & Alex Jones)
Hesitation (Virginia Gilbert & Julien Berlan / Michelle Eastwood / Antonin Dedet)
* New Boy (Steph Green /Tamara Anghie)
No Regrets (Colm Quinn)
The Wednesdays (Conor Ferguson & AnneMarie Naughton)

Outstanding Contribution to World Cinema: Mel Gibson

0 comment

You may also like

Leave a Comment

IMPORTANT: By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by Alt Film Guide. Also, *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. And finally, links found in submitted comments will generally be deleted.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More