Home Movie AwardsBodil Awards Séraphine de Senlis Biopic Tops Prix César + Danish Film Critics & Japanese ‘Oscar’ Winners

Séraphine de Senlis Biopic Séraphine with Yolande Moreau.

The 2009 César ceremony, held this evening at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris, offered a few surprises. (In the U.S. and probably elsewhere, TV5 will be showing the César ceremony this evening.)

One of the evening’s favorites, Laurent Cantet’s Palme d’Or winner The Class, taken from François Begaudeau’s book about a teacher trying to cope with unruly students in one of Paris’ toughest neighborhoods, won a single award: best adapted screenplay.

On the other hand, Martin Provost’s Séraphine, the story of early 20th-century French painter (and cleaning lady) Séraphine de Senlis, took home no less than 7 Césars, including best film, best original screenplay, and best actress for Yolande Moreau in the title role.

Moreau, who had already won the French Film Critics’ Étoile d’Or for best actress earlier this year, declared that Séraphine was “a César role. … I knew it from the start. Up to the last minute we keep saying that awards aren’t important, but they’re always something that makes you feel good.” Moreau also thanked filmmaker Agnès Varda, who received the evening’s award for best documentary for Les Plages d’Agnès to enthusiastic applause.

Best actor Vincent Cassel, for Mesrine, dedicated his award to his father, veteran actor Jean-Pierre Cassel, who died in 2007. Mesrine, the two-part (Death Instinct and Public Enemy #1) story of 1970s French public enemy #1 Jacques Mesrine, also won two other awards, for best sound and for director Jean-François Richet.

Dany Boon’s megahit Welcome to the Sticks, which was snubbed in most of the top categories, failed to win a single award. Boon, however, despite stories to the contrary did show up at the ceremony.

César host Antoine de Caunes did a Hugh Jackman parody that received quite a few online jeers. On the positive side, he did suggest that the Césars should honor animation films.

Also, Emma Thompson presented Dustin Hoffman with the César d’Honneur, while Ari Folman’s Waltz with Bashir – which surprisingly lost the 2009 Oscar to the Japanese drama Departures – was the expected best foreign film winner.

And finally…

Best supporting actress winner Elsa Zylberstein, for I’ve Loved You So Long (above, with Kristin Scott Thomas), announced that next she’ll play Arletty in a biopic about the enigmatic French star of classics such as Les Visiteurs du soir and Les Enfants du Paradis. Considering that Arletty went through some rough times – she was arrested as a collaborator for having had an affair with a Nazi officer – perhaps that’s a César role (and an Oscar role?) for 2010 or 2011.

2009 French Academy of Film Arts and Sciences’ César du Cinéma nominations: Jan. 24.

2009 César du Cinéma winners: the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris, on Feb. 27. President of the ceremony: Charlotte Gainsbourg. Host: Antoine de Caunes.

BEST FILM
Entre les murs / The Class, directed by Laurent Cantet, produced by Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo
Il y a longtemps que je t’aime / I’ve Loved You So Long, directed by Philippe Claudel, produced by Yves Marmion
Mesrine, directed by Jean-François Richet, produced by Thomas Langmann
Paris, directed by Cédric Klapisch, produced by Bruno Lévy
Le premier jour du reste de ta vie, directed by Rémi Bezançon, produced by Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer, Isabelle Grellat
Séraphine, directed by Martin Provost, produced by Gilles Sacuto, Miléna Poylo
Un conte de Noël / A Christmas Tale, directed by Arnaud Desplechin, produced by Pascal Caucheteux

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Eldorado, directed by Bouli Lanners
Gomorra, directed by Matteo Garrone
Into the Wild, directed by Sean Penn
Le silence de Lorna, directed by Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne
There Will be Blood, directed by Paul Thomas Anderson
Two Lovers, directed by James Gray
Waltz with Bashir, directed by Ari Folman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Elle s’appelle Sabine, directed by Sandrine Bonnaire
J’irai dormir à Hollywood, directed by Antoine de Maximy
Les plages d’Agnès, directed by Agnès Varda
Tabarly, directed by Pierre Marcel
La vie moderne, directed by Raymond Depardon

BEST FIRST FILM
Home, directed by Ursula Meier, produced by Denis Freyd, Thierry Spicher, Elena Tatti, Denis Delcampe
I’ve Loved You So Long, directed by Philippe Claudel, produced by Yves Marmion
Mascarades, directed by Lyes Salem, produced by Isabelle Madelaine
Pour elle, directed by Fred Cavaye, produced by Olivier Delbosc, Eric Jehelmann, Marc Missonnier
Versailles, directed by Pierre Schoeller, produced by Philippe Martin, Géraldine Michelot

BEST DIRECTOR / MEILLEUR RÉALISATEUR
Rémi Bezançon, Le premier jour du reste de ta vie
Laurent Cantet, The Class
Arnaud Desplechin, A Christmas Tale
Martin Provost, Séraphine
Jean-François Richet, Mesrine

BEST ACTOR / MEILLEUR ACTEUR
Vincent Cassel, Mesrine
François-Xavier Demaison, Coluche, l’histoire d’un mec
Guillaume Depardieu, Versailles
Albert Dupontel, Deux jours à tuer
Jacques Gamblin, Le premier jour du reste de ta vie

BEST ACTRESS / MEILLEURE ACTRICE
Catherine Frot, Le crime est notre affaire
Yolande Moreau, Séraphine
Kristin Scott Thomas, I’ve Loved You So Long
Tilda Swinton, Julia
Sylvie Testud, Sagan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR / MEILLEUR ACTEUR DANS UN SECOND RÔLE
Benjamin Biolay, Stella
Claude Rich, Aide-toi, le ciel t’aidera
Jean-Paul Roussillon, A Christmas Tale
Pierre Vaneck, Deux jours à tuer
Roschdy Zem, La fille de Monaco

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS / MEILLEURE ACTRICE DANS UN SECOND RÔLE
Jeanne Balibar, Sagan
Anne Consigny, A Christmas Tale
Edith Scob, L’heure d’été
Karin Viard, Paris
Elsa Zylberstein, I’ve Loved You So Long

BEST MALE NEWCOMER / MEILLEUR ESPOIR MASCULIN
Ralph Amoussou, Aide-toi, le ciel t’aidera
Laurent Capelluto, A Christmas Tale
Marc-André Grondin, Le premier jour du reste de ta vie
Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet, La belle personne
Pio Marmai, Le premier jour du reste de ta vie

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER / MEILLEUR ESPOIR FÉMININ
Marilou Berry, Vilaine
Louise Bourgoin, La fille de Monaco
Anaïs Demoustier, Les grandes personnes
Déborah François, Le premier jour du reste de ta vie
Léa Seydoux, La belle personne

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO ORIGINAL
Marc Abdelnour, Martin Provost, Séraphine
Rémi Bezançon, Le premier jour du reste de ta vie
Dany Boon, Franck Magnier, Alexandre Charlot, Bienvenue chez les Ch’tis
Philippe Claudel, I’ve Loved You So Long
Arnaud Desplechin, Emmanuel Bourdieu, A Christmas Tale

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION
Eric Assous, François d’Epenoux, Jean Becker, Deux jours à tuer
Clémence de Biéville, François Caviglioli, Nathalie Lafaurie, Le crime est notre affaire
Laurent Cantet, François Begaudeau, Robin Campillo, The Class
Abdel Raouf Dafri, Jean-François Richet, Mesrine
Christophe Honoré, Gilles Taurand, La belle personne

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURE PHOTO
Laurent Brunet, Séraphine
Robert Gantz, Mesrine
Eric Gautier, A Christmas Tale
Agnès Godard, Home
Tom Stern, Faubourg 36

BEST EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE
Laurence Briaud, A Christmas Tale
Robin Campillo, Stéphanie Léger, The Class
Sophie Reine, Le premier jour du reste de ta vie
Francine Sandberg, Paris
Hervé Schneid, Bill Pankow, Mesrine

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ÉCRITE, UN FILM
Jean-Louis Aubert, I’ve Loved You So Long
Marco Beltrami, Marcus Trumpp, Mesrine
Michael Galasso, Séraphine
Sinclair, Le premier jour du reste de ta vie
Reinhardt Wagner, Faubourg 36

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURS DÉCORS
Thierry François, Séraphine
Emile Ghigo, Mesrine
Yvan Niclass, Home
Jean Rabasse, Faubourg 36
Olivier Raoux, Les enfants de Timpelbach

BEST COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES
Madeline Fontaine, Séraphine
Pierre-Jean Larroque, Les femmes de l’ombre
Virgine Montel, Mesrine
Nathalie du Roscoät, Sagan
Carine Sarfati, Faubourg 36

BEST SOUND / MEILLEUR SON
Jean-Pierre Laforce, Nicolas Cantin, Sylvain Malbrant, A Christmas Tale
Olivier Mauvezin, Agnès Ravez, Jean-Pierre Laforce, The Class
Jean Minondo, Gérard Hardy, Alexandre Widmer, Loïc Prian, François Groult, Hervé Buirette, Mesrine
Daniel Sobrino, Roman Dymny, Vincent Goujon, Faubourg 36
Philippe Vandendriessche, Emmanuel Croset, Ingrid Ralet, Séraphine

BEST SHORT FILM / MEILLEUR COURT-MÉTRAGE
Les miettes, directed by Pierre Pinaud
Les paradis perdus, directed by Hélier Cisterne
Skhizein, directed by Jérémy Clapin
Taxi Wala, directed by Lola Frederich
Une leçon particulière, directed by Raphaël Chevènement

Terribly Happy by Henrik Ruben Genz

Henrik Ruben Genz’s Terribly Happy, about a Copenhagen cop (Jakob Cedergren) transferred to a Danish village where locals have their own ideas about right and wrong, was the big winner at the Danish Film Critics Association’s 2009 Bodil Awards. In addition to its best film win, Terribly Happy also received trophies for best actor (Cedergren), best actress (Lene Maria Christensen), and best supporting actor (Kim Bodnia), plus a couple of (shared) special awards.

Honorary Bodil winner Jorgen Leth, 72, was unable to attend the ceremony because he was in Haiti filming The Erotic Man. Instead, a pre-recorded speech was played featuring Leth at a Haitian cemetery, with three young black women singing a voodoo hymn in the background.

Among the other Bodil Award nominees were Niels Arden Oplev’s Worlds Apart, a religion vs. love drama that was Denmark’s submission for the 2009 best foreign-language film Academy Award, and Ole Christian Madsen’s Flame & Citron, a based-on-a-true-story psychological drama about two friends (Mads Mikkelsen, Thure Lindhardt) fighting in the Danish resistance during World War II.

 

Best Danish Film
Flammen & Citronen / Flame & Citron, Ole Christian Madsen
* Terribly Happy / Frygtelig Lykkelig, Henrik Ruben Genz
Go with Peace Jamil / Gå med fred Jamil, Omar Shargawi
Little Soldier / Lille soldat, Annette K. Olesen
Worlds Apart / To verdener, Niels Arden Oplev

Best American Film
The Dark Knight, Christopher Nolan
Juno, Jason Reitman
No Country for Old Men, Ethan & Joel Coen
* There Will Be Blood, Paul Thomas Anderson
Vicky Cristina Barcelona, Woody Allen

Best Foreign (Non-American) Film
The Orphanage, Juan Antonio Bayona, Spain
Control, Anton Corbijn, UK
Gomorrah, Matteo Garrone, Italy
* Let the Right One In, Tomas Alfredson, Sweden
Everlasting Moments, Jan Troell, Sweden

Best Actress
Laura Christensen (Dig og mig)
* Lene Maria Christensen (Terribly Happy)
Trine Dyrholm (Little Soldier)
Mette Horn (Max Pinlig)
Rosalinde Mynster (Worlds Apart)

Best Actor
* Jakob Cedergren (Terribly Happy)
Henning Jensen (Gaven)
Thure Lindhardt (Flame & Citron)
Dar Salim (Go with Peace Jamil)
Ulrich Thomsen (Den du frygter / Fear Me Not)

Best Supporting Actress / Bedste kvindelige birolle
* Sarah Boberg (Worlds Apart)
Emma Sehested Høeg (Fear Me Not)
Ghita Nørby (Det som ingen ved)
Paprika Steen (Fear Me Not)

Best Supporting Actor
* Kim Bodnia (Terribly Happy)
Lars Brygmann (Terribly Happy)
Finn Nielsen (Little Soldier)
Henrik Prip (Spillets regler)
Jens Jørn Spottag (Worlds Apart)

Best documentary: Burma VJ - Reporting from a Closed Country, directed by Anders Østergaard

Best cinematography: Jorgen Johansson for Terribly Happy and Flame & Citron

Special Bodil for Best Music: Kåre Bjerkø for Terribly Happy, What No One Knows, and Little Soldier

Honorary Bodil: Jorgen Leth

2009 Japanese Academy Awards

2009 Japanese Academy Award winners: Feb. 20, 2009

Yojiro Takita’s Departures, about an unemployed cellist who finds work as a professional corpse-beautician of sorts, was the big winner at the 2009 Japanese Academy Awards, bagging a total of 10 trophies (out of 13 nominations), including best film, best director, best actor (Masahiro Motoki), best supporting actor (Tsutomu Yamazaki), best supporting actress (Kimiko Yo) and best screenplay (Kundo Koyama), along with wins for cinematography, lighting, sound and editing.

In addition to winning this years best foreign-language film Oscar, Departures also took top prizes at the Montreal and Palm Springs film festivals, and, with a US$32 million gross, has turned out to be one of Japans top box-office hits in 2008.

Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea, Japans biggest box-office hit, was chosen best animated feature, while the planets biggest blockbuster, The Dark Knight, was voted best foreign film.

Kon Ichikawa and Ken Ogata, both of whom died in 2008, were given special posthumous awards.

Best film: Departures

Best foreign film: The Dark Knight

Best animated film: Ponyo On The Cliff By The Sea

Best director: Yojiro Takita (Departures)

Best actor: Motoki Masahiro (Departures)

Best actress: Tae Kimura (All Around Us)

Best supporting actress: Kimiko Yo (Departures)

Best supporting actor: Tsutomu Yamazaki (Departures)

Best screenplay: Kundo Koyama (Departures)

Best cinematography: Departures

Best editing: Departures

Best music: Ponyo On The Cliff By The Sea

Best lighting: Departures

Best art direction: Paco And The Magical Picture Book

Best sound: Departures

Special award from the chairman: Kon Ichikawa, Ken Ogata

Topical award (actor): Kenichi Matsuyama

Topical award (film): Suspect X

Hong Kong Film Critics winners

Ann Hui’s The Way We Are shows life in a working-class Hong Kong suburb. This is Hui’s second consecutive Hong Kong Film Critics win. Last year she won for The Postmodern Life of My Aunt.

Best Film: The Way We Are

Best Director: Ann Hui, The Way We Are

Best Actor: Nick Cheung, The Beast Stalker

Best Actress: Hee Ching Paw, The Way We Are

Best Screenwriter: Ivy Ho, Claustrophobia

Films of Merit: The Beast Stalker, City Without Baseball, Claustrophobia, High Noon, Run Papa Run, Sparrow, Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon

Best Visual Effects Winners: Brad Pitt & Angelina Jolie Movies

2009 Visual Effects Society award nominations: Jan. 19. Winners: Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles on Feb. 21.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA – PRINCE CASPIAN
Wendy Rogers, Dean Wright, Andrew Fowler, Greg Butler
* THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Eric Barba, Edson Williams, Nathan McGuinness, Lisa Beroud
HELLBOY II THE GOLDEN ARMY
Michael J. Wassel, Lucy Killick, Adrian de Wet, Eamonn Butler
CLOVERFIELD
Kevin Blank, Chantal Feghali, Michael Ellis, Eric Leven
IRON MAN
Ben Snow, Hal Hickel, Victoria Alonso, John Nelson

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
* CHANGELING
Michael Owens, Geoffrey Hancock, Jinnie Pak, Dennis Hoffman
EAGLE EYE
Jim Rygiel, Jim Berney, Crys Forsyth-Smith, David Smith
VALKYRIE
Richard R. Hoover, Maricel Pagulayan, Peter Nofz, Daniel Eaton
NIM’S ISLAND
Camille Cellucci, Scott Gordon, Fred Pienkos, James Straus
SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK
Mark Russell, Richard Friedlander, Eric Robertson, Brett Miller

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Motion Picture
BOLT - The Chase
Chris Williams, Byron Howard, John Murrah, Doug Bennett
KUNG FU PANDA - Everybody was Kung Fu Fighting - The Animation of Kung Fu Panda
Markus Manninen, Dan Wagner, Alex Parkinson, Raymond Zibach
A MATTER OF LOAF AND DEATH - Piella’s Mansion
Nick Park, Steve Pegram, Dave Alex Riddett, David McCormick
* WALL-E
Andrew Stanton, Jim Morris, Lindsey Collins, Nigel Hardwidge

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
DOCTOR WHO - THE NEXT DOCTOR - Cyber King
Dave Houghton, Marie Jones, Matt McKinney, Murray Barber
GENERATION KILL - Episode 2
Adam McInnes, Anthony Bluff, Stephane Paris, David Sewell
* JOHN ADAMS - Join or Die
Steve Kullback, Erik Henry, Robert Stromberg, Jeff Goldman
KNIGHT RIDER - Prometheus
Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Chris Martin, Mike Enriquez

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
* BATTLESTAR GALACTICA SEASON FOUR - BSG Space Battle
Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Doug Drexler, Kyle Toucher
SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES - Episode 108
James Lima, Raoul Bolognini, Andrew Orloff, Steve Meyer
GHOST WHISPERER - Ghost in the Machine
Armen Kevorkian, Arthur J. Codron, Matt Scharf, Stefan Brederock
HEROES - The Second Coming
Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Michael Cook

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
* FRINGE - Episode 101 - Pilot
Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Andrew Orloff, Barbara Genicoff
JERICHO - Episode 7 - Patriots and Tyrants
Andrew Orloff, Blyth Dalton, Chris Jones, MIchael Cliett
LIFE - Frozen Solid
Max Ivins, Jenny Foster, Danny Kim, Shawn Lipowski
PUSHING DAISIES - The Legend of Merle McQuoddy
William Powloski, Elizabeth Castro, Melanie Tucker, Eric Chauvin

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
CLOVERFIELD - Statue of Liberty Crash and Woolworth Tower Collapse
Michael Ellis, Chantal Feghali, David Vickery, Ben Taylor
* THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON - Benjamin’s Secret
Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Steve Preeg, Jonathan Litt
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL - Newborn Klaatu
Jeffrey A. Okun, R. Christopher White, Thomas M. Boland, Ben Thompson
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL - Valley Destruction
Stephanie Hornish, Pablo Helman, Jeff White, Craig Hammack
IRON MAN
Ben Snow, Wayne Billheimer, Victoria Alonso, John Nelson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
* BACARDI - Sundance
Alex Thiesen, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Jay Barton, Zsolt Kalaitzidis
COKE - It’s Mine
Angus Kneale, Asher Edwards, Ben Smith, Dan Williams
FEDEX ‘PIGEON’
Satoko Iinuma, Murray Butler, David Hulin, Spencer Lueders
MONSTER ‘STORK’ - Stork
William Bartlett, Helen Stanley, Dan Seddon, David Mellor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
GRAND CANYON ADVENTURE - RIVER AT RISK - Main Title Sequence
Mark Freund, Alan Markowitz, Lee Nelson, Josh Mossotti
* U2 3D - Selected Shots
Peter Anderson, Jon Shapiro, David Franks, Jeremy Nicolaides

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
* CRYSIS WARHEAD
Zoltan Pocza, Gabor Mogyorosi, Tamas Schlagl
DEAD SPACE
Ian Milham, Ben Wanat, Christopher Stone
NEED FOR SPEED UNDERCOVER - Xbox 360
Henry LaBounta, Steve Barcia, Dave Taylor, Carl Jarrett

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game
COMMAND AND CONQUER - RED ALERT 3 - Chrono-Lab, Empire and Allied Scenes
Richard Taylor, Benjamin Hopkins, KaTai Tang, Mical Pedriana
NEED FOR SPEED UNDERCOVER - Cinematics
Henry LaBounta, Steve Barcia, Dave Taylor, Mark Raham
* WORLD OF WARCRAFT- WRATH OF THE LICH KING - Intro Cinematic
Jeff Chamberlain, Phillip Hillenbrand

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
* THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON - Benjamin Button
Steve Preeg, Matthias Wittmann, Tom St. Amand, David McLean
HELLBOY II THE GOLDEN ARMY - Elemental Sequence
Colin McEvoy, Christoph Ammann
IRON MAN
Hal Hickel, Bruce Holcomb, James Tooley, John Walker
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES - Hogsqueal
Todd Labonte, Michael Brunet, Nathan Fredenburg, Aharon Bourland

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
BOLT - Various Sequences - Bolt
Becky Bresee, Bob Davies, Renato Dos Anjos, Wayne Unten Jr.
BOLT - Various Sequences - Rhino
Adam Dykstra, Dave Gottlieb, Clay Kaytis, Hyrum Osmond
KUNG FU PANDA - This Kung Fu Stuff is Hard Work - The Animation of Po
Jack Black, Dan Wagner, Nico Marlet, Peter Farson
* WALL-E – WALL-E and Eve Truck Sequence
Ben Burtt, Victor Navone, Austin Lee, Jay Shuster

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial
BACARDI - Sundance
James Atkinson, John Cooper, Phillip Prahl, Charles Felix Chabert
* BRAINS DANCE
James Sindle, Jesus Parra, Josh Fourtwells
COKE - Stewie
Ben Smith, Andrew Proctor, Jong Jim Choi, Keith Kim
WHO’S GONNA SAVE MY SOUL
Thomas Tannenberger, Olcun Tan

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
BOLT - Various Sequences
John Murrah, Michael Kaschalk, Dale Mayeda, Adolph Lusinsky
KUNG FU PANDA - The Secret Ingredient - Visual Effects of Kung Fu Panda
Markus Manninen, Alex Parkinson, Amaury Aubel, Lawrence Lee
MADAGASCAR ESCAPE 2 AFRICA - Effects in Africa
Scott Peterson, Laurent Kermel, Andrew Wheeler, Greg Gladstone
* WALL-E - Effects in WALL-E
Jason Johnston, Keith Daniel Klohn, Enrique Vila, Bill Watral

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture
* CHANGELING - 1928 Downtown L.A.
Romain Bayle, Abel Milanes, Allan Lee, Debora Dunphy
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL
Richard Bluff, Barry Williams, Yanick Dusseault, Yusei Uesugi
SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK - Matte Paintings
Brett Miller, Garrett Eaton, Matthew Conner
SPEED RACER - Overall Matte Painting Presentation
Lubo Hristov, Dennis Martin, Ron Crabb

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
* DOCTOR WHO - SERIES 4 - Silence in the Library
Simon Wickers, Charlie Bennett, Tim Barter, Arianna Lago
GENERATION KILL - Episode 2
Christian Irles, Yannick Bourgie
MERLIN THE MARK OF NIMUEH SERIES 1 - The Mark of Nimueh
Dave Early, Simon Wickers, Bryan Bartlett, Sara Bennet

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
* THE DARK KNIGHT - Garbage Truck Crash Models and Miniatures
Ian Hunter, Forest Fischer, Branden Seifert, Adam Gelbart
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL
David Fogler, Craig Hammack, Brian Gernand, Geoff Heron
IRON MAN - Suit Up Machine
Aaron McBride, Russell Paul, Gerald Gutschmidt, Keiji Yamaguchi
MY DARLING OF THE MOUNTAINS - Hot Springs
Taro Kiba, Kenji Nagatani, Yuki Minagawa, Hideo Udo

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
* NEW BALANCE - Anthem
Ian Hunter, Jon Warren, Matt Burlingame, Raymond Moore
GHOST WHISPERER - Episode 404 - ‘Claridon Ship Shots’
Eric Hance

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture
CLOVERFIELD - Brooklyn Bridge Sequence
David Vickery, Phil Johnson, Victor Wade, Sean Stranks
* THE DARK KNIGHT - IMAX Gotham City Scapes
Peter Bebb, David Vickery, Philippe Leprince, Andrew Lockley
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL - Temple Heart
Michael Halsted, David Fogler, Steve Walton, David Weitzberg
THE MUMMY - TOMB OF THE DRAGON EMPEROR - Avalanche Sequence
Mike Meaker, Rich Mahon, Jason Iverson, Sho Hasegawa
SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK - Created Environment
Brett Miller, Garrett Eaton, Matthew Conner

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
AUDI - LIVING ROOM - Living Room
Jack Zaloga, Jake Montgomery, Andy Boyd, Sean Durnan
HEROES - Tokyo
Meliza Fermin, Michael Cook, Daniel Kumiega, Anthony Ocampo
* JOHN ADAMS - Join or Die - Episode 1 - The Boston Harbor
Paul Graff, Robert Stromberg, Adam Watkins
WRIGLEY’S 5 - Fruit Shredder
Ludo Fealy, Dean Robinson, Adam Leary, Michael Gregory

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA, PRINCE CASPIAN
Stuart Lashley, Arundi Asregadoo, Mark Curtis, Richard Baker
* THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON - Benjamin Comes Together
Janelle Croshaw, Paul Lambert, Sonja Burchard, Sarahjane Javelo
IRON MAN – Head Under Display - HUD Compositing
Jonathan Rothbart, Dav Rauch, Kyle McCulloch, Kent Seki
QUANTUM OF SOLACE - Sienna Chase and Fight Sequence
Anthony Smith, Christian Kaestner, Adrian Metzelaar, Jon Thum

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
COKE - It’s Mine - ‘Balloons’
Angus Kneale, Dan Williams, Andrew Proctor
FEDEX ‘PIGEON’ - Pigeon
Andy Walker, Spencer Lueders, Maryanne Butler, Murray Butler
* JOHN ADAMS - Join or Die - Episode 1 - The Boston Harbor
Paul Graff, Joshua LaCross, Matt Collorafice
TIME SCULPTURE
Richard de Carteret, Paul Downes, Oliver Dadswell, John Price

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture
* THE DARK KNIGHT - Overall
Chris Corbould, Peter Notley, Ian Lowe
THE DARK KNIGHT - Garbage Truck Crash Mechanical Effects
Scott Beverly, Robert Spurlock, Jon Warren, Brian Kelly Hahn
DEFIANCE - Special Effects
Neil Corbould, Steve Warner, Anne Maria Walters, Alan Young

Outstanding Effects in a Student Project
HANGAR NUMBER FIVE - Robot Attack
Nathan Matsuda
LA MAIN DES MAITRES - Revolution
Adrien CaYuS Toupet, Clement Delatre, Vivien Looky Chauvet
OUR WONDERFUL NATURE
Tomer Eshed, Dennis Rettkowski, Tomer Eshed, Dennis Rettkowski
* PLASTIC - Transformation Sequence
Sandy Widyanata, Courtney Wise

Lifetime Achievement Award: Kathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall

George Melies Award: Phil Tippett

2009 International Film Music Critics Association Awards

2009 International Film Music Critics Association Award nominations: Jan. 16.

2009 International Film Music Critics Association Award winners: Feb. 18.

FILM CATEGORIES

FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR
* The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, music by Alexandre Desplat
The Dark Knight, music by James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, music by John Williams
Standard Operating Procedure, music by Danny Elfman
WALL-E, music by Thomas Newman

FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
Alexandre Desplat
* Danny Elfman
James Newton Howard
Thomas Newman
John Powell

BREAKOUT COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
Paul Cantelon, The Other Boleyn Girl and W
* Andrew Lockington, Journey to the Center of the Earth and City of Ember
Nico Mulhy, The Reader
Max Richter, Waltz with Bashir
Atli Örvarsson, Babylon A.D. and Vantage Point

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas, music by James Horner
Che, music by Alberto Iglesias
* The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, music by Alexandre Desplat
Defiance, music by James Newton Howard
Milk, music by Danny Elfman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM
Bienvenue Chez Les Ch’tis, music by Philippe Rombi
* Burn After Reading, music by Carter Burwell
Fool’s Gold, music by George Fenton
Leatherheads, music by Randy Newman
Tropic Thunder, music by Theodore Shapiro

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE FILM
The Dark Knight, music by James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer
Hancock, music by John Powell
* Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, music by John Williams
Speed Racer, music by Michael Giacchino
Wanted, music by Danny Elfman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION FILM
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, music by Harry Gregson-Williams
City of Ember, music by Andrew Lockington
Hellboy II: The Golden Army, music by Danny Elfman
* Inkheart, music by Javier Navarrete
The Spiderwick Chronicles, music by James Horner

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A HORROR/THRILLER FILM
* The Happening, music by James Newton Howard
Let the Right One In, music by Johan Söderqvist
Mirrors, music by Javier Navarrete
Twilight, music by Carter Burwell
Valkyrie, music by John Ottman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE
Bolt, music by John Powell
Ponyo on the Cliff, music by Joe Hisaishi
Horton Hears a Who!, music by John Powell
* WALL-E, music by Thomas Newman
Waltz with Bashir, music by Max Richter

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Crimson Wing: Mystery of the Flamingos, music by The Cinematic Orchestra
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son about his Father, music by Kurt Kuenne
Night, music by Cezary Skubiszewski
* Standard Operating Procedure, music by Danny Elfman
Tabarly, music by Yann Tiersen

FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR
* Cloverfield: “Roar Overture,” music by Michael Giacchino
The Happening: “Be With You,” music by James Newton Howard
Valkyrie: “They’ll Remember You,” music by John Ottman and Lior Rosner
WALL-E: “Define Dancing,” music by Thomas Newman and Peter Gabriel
Wanted: “Success Montage,” music by Danny Elfman)

 

OTHER CATEGORIES:

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR TELEVISION
Battlestar Galactica (Season 4), music by Bear McCreary
* John Adams, music by Robert Lane and Joseph Vitarelli
Merlin, music by Robert Lane
Lost (Season 4), music by Michael Giacchino
Pane e Libertà, music by Ennio Morricone

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Afrika, music by Wataru Hokoyama
* Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures, music by Knut Avenstroup Haugen
Gears of War 2, music by Steve Jablonsky
Mercenaries 2: World in Flames, music by Chris Tilton
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, music by Mark Griskey

BEST NEW RELEASE/RE-RELEASE OF AN EXISTING SCORE
Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend, music by Jerry Goldsmith; produced by Douglas Fake (Intrada)
Body Double, music by Pino Donaggio; produced by Douglass Fake (Intrada)
* The Boys from Brazil, music by Jerry Goldsmith; produced by Douglass Fake (Intrada)
Heavy Metal, music by Elmer Bernstein; produced by Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly)
The Matrix: The Deluxe Edition, music by Don Davis; produced by Don Davis and Robert Townson (Varèse Sarabande)

BEST RE-RECORDING OF AN EXISTING SCORE
* El Cid, music by Miklós Rózsa; conducted by Nic Raine, produced by James Fitzpatrick (Tadlow)
The Kentuckian/Williamsburg: The Story of a Patriot, music by Bernard Herrmann; conducted William Stromberg; produced by Anna Bonn, John Morgan and William Stromberg (Tribute Film Classics)
Odna (Alone), music by Dmitri Shostakovich; conducted by Mark Fitzgerald, produced by Hans-Bernhard Bätzing (Naxos)
She, music by Max Steiner; conducted William Stromberg; produced by Anna Bonn, John Morgan and William Stromberg (Tribute Film Classics)
An Unfinished Life - Piano Sketches, music by Christopher Young; performed by Dave Guili, produced by Flavio Motalla and Christopher Young (BSX)

BEST COMPILATION ALBUM OR BOX SET
Gangs of New York/The Journey of Natty Gann/The Scarlet Letter, music by Elmer Bernstein; produced by Robert Townson (Varèse Sarabande)
* Indiana Jones: The Soundtracks Collection, music by John Williams; produced by Laurent Bouzereau (Concord)
Le Cinéma de Georges Delerue, music by Georges Delerue; produced by Stéphane Lerouge (Universal Music France)
MGM Soundtrack Treasury, various composers; produced by Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly)
Superman: The Music, various composers; produced by Mike Matessino and Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly)

FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR
Film Score Monthly
* Intrada
La-La Land
MovieScore Media
Varèse Sarabande

0 comment

You may also like

Leave a Comment

IMPORTANT: By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by Alt Film Guide. Make sure your comment adds something relevant to the discussion; *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. And finally, links found in submitted comments will generally be deleted.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More