'Sideways' Movie: Arrested Coming-of-Age Comedy Tops + Golden Horse Surprise

by Alt Film Guide
Sideways movie Thomas Haden Church Paul Giamatti. Arrested coming-of-age flick critics' faveSideways movie with Thomas Haden Church and Paul Giamatti. Alexander Payne's belated coming-of-age road movie obviously pleased the members of the Los Angeles Film Critics Association; Sideways won five awards: Best Film, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay (Payne and Jim Taylor), Best Supporting Actress (Virginia Madsen), and Best Supporting Actor (Thomas Haden Church).

'Sideways' movie tops Los Angeles Film Critics Awards: Total of five awards

Alexander Payne's coming-of-age road movie Sideways, a comedy-drama about two middle-aged men doing some fast growing up, dominated the 2004 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards.

Sideways earned top honors in the following categories: Best Film, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor (Thomas Haden Church), Best Supporting Actress (Virginia Madsen), and Best Screenplay (Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor; from a novel by Rex Pickett).

Paul Giamatti, for his part, was the runner-up in the Best Actor category.

See further below the full list of Los Angeles winners and runners-up, in addition to the Seattle Film Critics' winners and the Taiwan-based, Sino-oriented Golden Horse Award winners and nominees.

Zhang Yimou epic + kind-hearted abortionists & conflicted sex researchers

Other 2004 Los Angeles Film Critics winners include:

Los Angeles Film Critics' runners-up

The runners-up (not mentioned above) for the 2004 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards include the following:

Jerry Lewis gets Career Achievement Award

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association named veteran – and controversial – comedian Jerry Lewis as this year's Career Achievement Award recipient. Lewis' movie credits range from lowbrow but highly popular comedies opposite Dean Martin (At War with the Army, The Stooge) to a well-regarded dramatic turn in Martin Scorsese's 1983 social critique The King of Comedy.

The Los Angeles Film Critics' New Generation Award went to Joshua Marston, the writer and director of Maria Full of Grace, starring potential Best Actress Oscar contender Catalina Sandino Moreno.

The Douglas Edwards Experimental / Independent Film or Video citation was given to Ken Jacobs' Star-Spangled to Death.

And finally, Brian Jamieson of Warner Bros. and film reviewer Richard Schickel were cited for the reconstruction of Samuel Fuller's 1980 World War II drama The Big Red One, featuring veteran Lee Marvin (Best Actor Oscar winner for Cat Ballou, 1965), Star Wars actor Mike Hamill, Robert Carradine, Bobby Di Cicco, and former Claude Chabrol muse Stéphane Audran (Les Biches, The Unfaithful Wife).

See also: “Wine Country Movie Top Critics Awards.”

Sideways movie cast Paul Giamatti Thomas Haden Church: Broken nose enlightens horndudeSideways movie cast: Paul Giamatti and Thomas Haden Church. While traveling through California's Wine Country, two middle-aged idiots miraculously discover their inner adults. That goes to show there's nothing like a broken nose to make a horny, self-centered dude discover the wonders of love and marriage.

Los Angeles Film Critics Association winners

Best Film: Sideways.

Runner-up: Million Dollar Baby.

Best Foreign Language Film: House of Flying Daggers.

Runner-up: The Motorcycle Diaries / Diarios de motocicleta.

Best Director: Alexander Payne, Sideways.

Runner-up: Martin Scorsese, The Aviator.

Best Actress: Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake.

Runner-up: Julie Delpy, Before Sunset.

Best Actor: Liam Neeson, Kinsey.

Runner-up: Paul Giamatti, Sideways.

Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen, Sideways.

Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, Coffee & Cigarettes and The Aviator.

Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways.

Runner-up: Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby.

Best Screenplay: Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Sideways.

Runner-up: Charlie Kaufman, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind.

Best Documentary / Nonfiction Film: Born into Brothels.

Runner-up: Fahrenheit 9/11.

Best Animation: The Incredibles.

Best Cinematography: Dion Beebe & Paul Cameron, Collateral.

Runner-up: Zhao Xiaoding, House of Flying Daggers.

Best Music Score: Michael Giacchino, The Incredibles.

Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, Birth.

Best Production Design: Dante Ferretti, The Aviator.

Runner-up: Huo Tingxiao, House of Flying Daggers.

Career Achievement Award: Jerry Lewis.

New Generation Award: Joshua Marston, Maria Full of Grace writer- director.

Douglas Edwards Experimental / Independent Film or Video: Star-Spangled to Death, Ken Jacobs.

Special Citation: Brian Jamieson of Warner Bros. and Richard Schickel for the reconstruction of Samuel Fuller's 1980 The Big Red One.
 

Seattle Film Critics Winners

Clint Eastwood's boxing drama starring Hilary Swank was the Best Film and Best Director winner, but Alexander Payne's Sideways movie won the most awards: three.

Best Film: Million Dollar Baby.

Best Foreign Language Film: Maria Full of Grace.

Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby.

Best Actor: Jamie Foxx, Ray.

Best Actress: Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake.

Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways.

Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen, Sideways.

Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Charlie Kaufman.

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sideways, Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor.

Best Documentary (tie): Control Room, dir.: Jehane Noujaim; Touching the Void, dir.: Kevin Macdonald.

Best Animated Film: The Incredibles.

Living Treasure Award: Henry Bumstead.

Special Citation: Brian Jamieson and Richard Schickel for the reconstruction of Samuel Fuller's 1980 World War II drama The Big Red One.

Kekexili: Mountain Patrol Golden Horse Awards. Environmentally conscious Tibet-set WesternKekexili: Mountain Patrol: Golden Horse Awards' Best Film. Surprisingly, Lu Chuan's relatively little-known, environmentally conscious Tibet-set “WesternKekexili: Mountain Patrol beat Wong Kar-Wai's star-studded international hit 2046. Kekexili ended up winning only one other Golden Horse Award, Best Cinematography for Cao Yu.

Environmentally conscious 'Western' 'Kekexili: Mountain Patrol' is surprise Best Film at Golden Horse Awards

From the Los Angeles Film Critics Awards and Alexander Payne's Sideways movie to the Sino-oriented Golden Horse Awards and their surprise Best Film winner: Chinese filmmaker Lu Chuan's second feature, Kekexili: Mountain Patrol.

Inspired by Peng Hui's documentary Balance, Kekexili: Mountain Patrol is set in northwestern Tibet's remote Kekexili a.k.a. Qinghai Hoh Xil region – “the largest and highest plateau in the world,” according to UNESCO. The film chronicles the fight between local rangers and poachers – the latter group seemingly intent on killing off the endangered Tibetan antelope.

Best Actor Andy Lau

Hong Kong star Andy Lau took home the Best Actor award for his performance in the cop drama Infernal Affairs III, while veteran Taiwanese actress Yang Kuei-Mei topped the Best Actress category for playing the emotionally repressed mother of a rebellious teenager in Lin Cheng-sheng's 1960s-set melancholy family drama The Moon Also Rises.

Hong Kong filmmaker Johnnie To was the Best Director for the action thriller Breaking News, starring Richie Jen and Kelly Chen.

Bai Ling was chosen Best Supporting Actress for her work in Dumplings, while Daniel Wu was the Best Supporting Actor for Benny Chan's Hong Kong action thriller New Police Story.

'2046' surprisingly bypassed in most categories

Nominated for eight Golden Horse Awards, including Best Film (but not Best Director), Won Kar-Wai's international hit 2046 ended up topping only two categories: Best Original Score (Shigeru Umebayashi, Peer Raben) and Best Art Direction (William Chang, Yau Wai Ming).

The Golden Horse Awards are given to films produced in Taiwan, Hong Kong, and China.

Golden Horse Awards: Winners & nominations

Best Film
2046.
* Kekexili / Kekexili Mountain Patrol.
Breaking News.
The Moon Also Rises.
One Nite in Mongkok.

Best Director
* Johnnie To, Breaking News.
Fruit Chan, Dumplings.
Derek Yee, One Nite in Mongkok.
Lu Chuan, Kekexili / Kekexili Mountain Patrol.

Best Leading Actor
* Andy Lau, Infernal Affairs III.
Jacky Cheung, Golden Chicken 2.
Tony Leung Chiu-wai, 2046.
Duobuji, Kekexili / Kekexili Mountain Patrol.

Best Leading Actress
* Yang Kuei-Mei, The Moon Also Rises.
Ziyi Zhang, 2046.
Sylvia Chang, Rice Rhapsody.
Chuan Wang, Autumn of Blue.

Best Supporting Actor
* Daniel Wu, New Police Story.
Eric Kot, A-1 Headline.
Tony Leung Kar-fai, A-1 Headline.
Cheung Siu Fai, Throw Down.

Best Supporting Actress
* Bai Ling, Dumplings.
Kate Yeung, 20 30 40.
Lee Sinje, 20 30 40.
Eugenia Yuan, The Eye 2.

Best New Performer (tie)
* Tony Yang Yu-Nin, Formula 17.
* Hong Hao-Xuan, Bear Hug.
Tian Yuan, Butterfly.
James Chen, Splendid Float.

Best Original Screenplay
Cheng Wen-tang, Cheng Jing-fen, The Passage.
Lu Chuan, Kekexili / Kekexili Mountain Patrol.
* Yau Nai Hoi, Yip Tin Shing, Au Kin Yee, Throw Down.
Huang Liming, Wang Shaudi, Bear Hug.

Best Screenplay Adaptation
Lee Chi Ngai, Magic Kitchen.
* Lin Cheng Sheng, The Moon Also Rises.
Yan Yan Mak, Butterfly.

Best Documentary
Stone Dream, Hu Tai-Li.
* Chronicle of Sea Nan-Fan Ao, Hsiang-Hsiu Lee.
Shihkang Story, Ku Hsiu-Fei.

Best Animation
* Mcdull, Prince De La Bun.
The Butterfly Lover.

Best Cinematography
Christopher Doyle, Lai Yiu-Fai, Kwan Pun-Leung, 2046.
* Cao Yu, Kekexili / Kekexili Mountain Patrol.
Yang Wae Hang, Shong Woon Chong, The Moon Also Rises.
Keung Kwok Man, One Nite in Mongkok.

Best Film Editing
* David Richardson, Breaking News.
Yau Chi Wai, New Police Story.
Tin Sam-Fat, Chan Ki-Hop, Dumplings.
Chen Bo-Wen, Liu Chun-hsiu, Stone Dream.

Best Original Film Score
* Shigeru Umebayashi, Peer Raben, 2046.
George Chen, Jeng-Yu Chang, Yu-Wei Chang, Splendid Float.
Kawasaki Masahiro, Rice Rhapsody.
Lim Giong, The World.

Best Original Film Song
* “Floating Water Splendor,” Splendid Float.
“Out of Body Love,” Running on Karma.
“Moon Maiden Floating Light,” The Moon Also Rises.
“Flush Flush Flush,” The Best Bet.

Best Art Direction
Wong Ching Ching, Choo Sung Pong, Oliver Wong, New Police Story.
Dong-Lu Huong, Chuong-Ren Huong, Splendid Float.
Lin Cheng Sheng, Hushouh Chen, The Moon Also Rises.
* William Chang, Yau Wai Ming, 2046.

Best Make up & Costume Design
William Chang, Yau Wai Ming, 2046.
Stephanie Wong, Running on Karma.
* Jean Chen, Wei-Joung Lai, Splendid Float.
Yee Chung-Man, Pater Wong, Dumplings.

Best Visual Effects
Stephen Ma, Running on Karma.
* Victor Wong, Brian Ho, New Police Story.
Stephen Ma, Breaking News.
Shiao Li-shiou, Lamb.

Best Action Choreography
Yuen Bun, Running on Karma.
Yuen Bun, Breaking News.
* Lee Chung Chi, Jo Stunt Team, New Police Story.
Chin Ka Lok, One Nite in Mongkok.

Best Sound Effects
Kinson Tsang, New Police Story.
Tu Du-Chih, 2046.
* Cao Yuan-Fong, The Passage.
Tu Du-Chih, Sacrificial Victims.

Best Short Film
* The Magical Washmachine, Lee Yun Chan.
Lamb, Studio Apeman.
Stars by the Window, Chiu Li-Wei.

Lifetime Achievement Award: A-Pi Po.

Audience Choice Award: New Police Story.

Best Taiwanese Film of the Year: Splendid Float.

Best Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year: Chen Bo-Wen for Stone Dream.

 

Los Angeles Film Critics Association website.

Golden Horse Awards website.

Thomas Haden Church and Paul Giamatti Sideways movie images: Fox Searchlight.

Kekexili: Mountain Patrol image: Samuel Goldwyn Films.

Sideways Movie: Arrested Coming-of-Age Comedy Tops + Golden Horse Surprise” last updated in January 2019.

You may also like

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More