Home Movie News Silvio Berlusconi ‘The Caiman’ Tops David di Donatello Awards

Silvio Berlusconi ‘The Caiman’ Tops David di Donatello Awards

Silvio Berlusconi The Caiman
Silvio Berlusconi attack: The Caiman with Silvio Orlando.

The Caiman / Il Caimano, described by the Roman daily La Repubblica as a “dark portrait of Berlusconian Italy,” won four of the top awards at the 2006 David di Donatello ceremony: best film, best director (Nani Moretti), best actor (Silvio Orlando), and best producer (Moretti and Angelo Barbagallo). The night’s top winner, however, at least in sheer number of awards, was Michele Placido’s Crime Novel / Romanzo criminale, which took home 8 trophies (including the Young David award, given only to emergent filmmakers). The surprise best actress winner was Valeria Golino for La Guerra di Mario / Mario’s War. Golino beat the evening’s two favorites: Giovanna Mezzogiorno’s victim of child abuse in La Bestia nel cuore / Don’t Tell and Margherita Buy in The Caiman.

Nani Moretti’s attack on Italian Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi, The Caiman, received 13 nominations - including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor (Silvio Orlando), and Best Actress (Margherita Buy) - from the Italian Film Academy for the 50th presentation of the David di Donatello Awards. Moretti himself received four nominations (as the film’s director, co-writer, co-producer, and as a supporting actor).

Other multiple nominees include Michele Placido’s Romanzo criminale / Crime Novel, with 13 nods, including Best Film, Best Director, and Best Actor (Kim Rossi Stuart), and Carlo Verdone’s Il Mio miglior nemico / My Best Enemy, which garnered 11 nominations including Best Film, Best Director, and a Best Actor nod for Verdone. Both films were also nominated for the David Giovani (Young David) Award.

Roberto Benigni’s La Tigre e la neve / The Tiger and the Snow received two nominations - for Best Original Song and Best Visual Effects.

Woody Allen’s Match Point and Michael Haneke’s Hidden / Caché are among the five nominees for Best Film from the European Union, while Ang Lee’s Brokeback Mountain, Paul Haggis’ Crash, and David Cronenberg’s A History of Violence are three of the five nominees in the Best Foreign Film category.

Several veterans will be honored with special awards, among them actress Gina Lollobrigida (Pane, amore e fantasia / Bread, Love and Dreams), producer Dino De Laurentiis (La Grande guerra / The Great War), screenwriter Suso Cecchi D’Amico (Rocco e i suoi fratelli / Rocco and His Brothers), composer Ennio Morricone (C’era una volta il West / Once Upon a Time in the West), and director Francesco Rosi (Illustrious Corpses / Cadaveri eccellenti).

Nanni Moretti’s attack on Italian Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi, Il Caimano / The Alligator, received 13 nominations - including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor (Silvio Orlando), and Best Actress (Margherita Buy) - from the Italian Film Academy for the 50th presentation of the David di Donatello Awards. Moretti himself received four nominations (as the film’s director, co-writer, co-producer, and as a supporting actor).

Other multiple nominees include Michele Placido’s Romanzo criminale / Crime Novel, with 13 nods, including Best Film, Best Director, and Best Actor (Kim Rossi Stuart), and Carlo Verdone’s Il Mio miglior nemico / My Best Enemy, which garnered 11 nominations including Best Film, Best Director, and a Best Actor nod for Verdone. Both films were also nominated for the David Giovani (Young David) Award.

Roberto Benigni’s La Tigre e la neve / The Tiger and the Snow received two nominations - for Best Original Song and Best Visual Effects. Woody Allen’s Match Point and Michael Haneke’s Caché / Hidden are among the five nominees for Best Film from the European Union, while Ang Lee’s Brokeback Mountain, Paul Haggis’s Crash, and David Cronenberg’s A History of Violence are three of the five nominees in the Best Foreign Film category.

Several veterans will be honored with special awards, among them actress Gina Lollobrigida (Pane, amore e fantasia / Bread, Love and Dreams), producer Dino De Laurentiis (La Grande guerra / The Great War), screenwriter Suso Cecchi D’Amico (Rocco e i suoi fratelli / Rocco and His Brothers), composer Ennio Morricone (C’era una volta il West / Once Upon a Time in the West), and director Francesco Rosi (Cadaveri eccellenti / Illustrious Corpses).

The 50th David di Donatello Awards were presented by the Italian Film Academy to films released between March 31, ’05 and May 31, ’06. The 50th David di Donatello Award nominations were announced on April 4. The 50th David di Donatello Award winners were announced on April 21.

Best Film
* The Caiman / Il Caimano, prod.: Angelo Barbagallo, Nanni Moretti
My Best Enemy / Il Mio Miglior Nemico, prod.: Aurelio De Laurentiis
Notte prima degli esami, prod.: Fulvio E Federica Lucisano, Giannandrea Pecorelli
Romanzo Criminale / Crime Novel, prod.: Riccardo Tozzi, Giovanni Stabilini, Marco Chimenz
Our Land / La Terra, prod.: Domenico Procacci

Best Film From The European Union
The Child / L’Enfant, dir.: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Mrs Henderson Presents, dir.: Stephen Frears
March of the Penguins / La Marche de l’empereur, dir.: Luc Jacquet
* Match Point, dir.: Woody Allen
Hidden / Caché, dir.: Michael Haneke

Best Foreign Film
A History of Violence, dir.: David Cronenberg
* Crash, dir.: Paul Haggis
Good Night and Good Luck., dir.: George Clooney
Brokeback Mountain, dir.: Ang Lee
Tsotsi, dir.: Gavin Hood

Best Director
Antonio Capuano, Mario’s War / La Guerra di Mario
* Nanni Moretti, The Caiman
Michele Placido, Romanzo Criminale
Sergio Rubini, Our Land
Carlo Verdone, My Best Enemy

Best Actor
Antonio Albanese, La Seconda notte di nozze
Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Our Land
* Silvio Orlando, The Caiman
Kim Rossi Stuart, Romanzo Criminale
Carlo Verdone, My Best Enemy

Best Actress
Margherita Buy, The Caiman
Cristiana Capotondi, Notte prima degli esami
* Valeria Golino, Mario’s War
Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Don’t Tell / La Bestia Nel Cuore
Ana Caterina Morariu, My Best Enemy

Best Supporting Actor
Giorgio Faletti, Notte prima degli esami
* Pierfrancesco Favino, Romanzo Criminale
Neri Marcore’, La Seconda notte di nozze
Nanni Moretti, The Caiman
Sergio Rubini, Our Land

Best Supporting Actress
Isabella Ferrari, arrivederci Amore, Ciao
* Angela Finocchiaro, la Bestia Nel Cuore / Don’t Tell
Marisa Merlini, la Seconda Notte Di Nozze
Stefania Rocca, la Bestia Nel Cuore / Don’t Tell
Jasmine Trinca, The Caiman

Best Screenplay
Nanni Moretti, Francesco Piccolo, Federica Pontremoli, The Caiman
Silvio Muccino, Pasquale Plastino, Silvia Ranfagni, Carlo Verdone, My Best Enemy
Fausto Brizzi, Massimiliano Bruno, Marco Martani, Notte prima degli esami
* Stefano Rulli, Sandro Petraglia, Giancarlo De Cataldo, With The Collaboration Of Michele Placido, Romanzo Criminale
Angelo Pasquini, Carla Cavalluzzi, Sergio Rubini, Our Land

Best Producer
* Angelo Barbagallo, Nanni Moretti For Sacher Film, The Caiman
Domenico Procacci, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima, Mario’s War
Aurelio De Laurentiis, My Best Enemy
Fulvio E Federica Lucisano – Iif, Gianandrea Pecorelli – Aurora Film E Tv For Raicinema, Notte prima degli esami
Riccardo Tozzi, Giovanni Stabilini, Marco Chimenz, Romanzo Criminale

Best New Director
* Fausto Brizzi, Notte prima degli esami
Vittorio Moroni, tu Devi Essere Il Lupo
Francesco Munzi, saimir
Fausto Paravidino, texas
Stefano Pasetto, tartarughe Sul Dorso

Best Cinematographer
* Luca Bigazzi, Romanzo Criminale
Arnaldo Catinari, The Caiman
Fabio Cianchetti, Our Land
Danilo Desideri, My Best Enemy
Marcello Montarsi, Notte prima degli esami

Best Editing
Osvaldo Bargero, la Febbre
* Esmeralda Calabria, Romanzo Criminale
Claudio Di Mauro, My Best Enemy
Luciana Pandolfelli, Notte prima degli esami
Cecilia Zanuso, la Bestia Nel Cuore / Don’t Tell

Best Composer
Goran Bregovic, i Giorni Dell’abbandono
Paolo Buonvino, Romanzo Criminale
Negramaro (Fabio Barovero, Simone Fabroni, Roy Paci, Louis Siciliano), la Febbre
* Franco Piersanti, The Caiman
Bruno Zambrini, Notte prima degli esami

Best Production Design
Giancarlo Basili, The Caiman
* Paola Comencini, Romanzo Criminale
Andrea Crisanti, arrivederci Amore, Ciao
Carlo De Marino, fuoco Su Di Me
Maurizio Marchitelli, My Best Enemy

Best Costume Design
Francesco Crivellini, la Seconda Notte Di Nozze
Annalisa Giacci, fuoco Su Di Me
Tatiana Romanoff, My Best Enemy
* Nicoletta Taranta, Romanzo Criminale
Lina Nerli Taviani, The Caiman

Best Original Song
* “Arrivederci Amore, Ciao” By Caterina Caselli, arrivederci Amore, Ciao
“Forever Blues” By Lino Patruno, forever Blues
“I Giorni Dell’abbandono” By Gorn Bregovic, I giorni dell’abbandono
“Solo Per Te” By Luciano Sangiorgi, la Febbre
“You Can Never Hold Back Spring” By Tom Waits And Kathleen Brennan, la Tigre E La Neve / The Tiger And The Snow

Best Sound
Benito Alchimede, Maurizio Grassi, Notte prima degli esami
Gaetano Carito, My Best Enemy
Mario Iaquone, Romanzo Criminale
Bruno Pupparo, la Bestia Nel Cuore / Don’t Tell
* Alessandro Zanon, The Caiman

Best Visual Effects (Six Nominees Due To A Tie)
Francesco Sabelli - Rsg Effetti Speciali, Don’t Tell
E.d.i. – Effetti Digitali Italiani, la Febbre
Guido Pappada’, fuoco Su Di Me
Simone Silvesti, Piano 17
* Proxima, Romanzo Criminale
Ubik, The Tiger and the Snow / La Tigre e la neve

Best Documentary Feature (Six Nominees Due To A Tie)
* Il Bravo Gatto Prende I Topi, By Francesco Conversano E Nene Grignaffini
In Un Altro Paese, By Marco Turco
L’isola Di Calvino, By Roberto Giannarelli
Piccolo Sole – Via E Morte Di Henri Crolla, By Nino Bizzarri
Primavera In Kurdistan, By Stefano Savona
Volevo Solo Vivere, By Mimmo Calopresti

Best Short
Codice a sbarre, dir.: Ivano De Matteo
Dentro Roma, dir.: Francesco Costabile
Tana libera tutti, dir.:Vito Palmieri
* Un Inguaribile amore, dir.:Giovanni Covini
Zakaria, dir.: Gianluca E Massimiliano De Serio

Young David
Don’t Tell, By Cristina Comencini
Never Again as Before / Mai + come prima, By Giacomo Campiotti
My Best Enemy, By Carlo Verdone
Notte prima degli esami, By Fausto Brizzi
* Romanzo Criminale, By Michele Placido

Critics’ Awards
The Caiman, dir.: Nanni Moretti
* Mario’s War, dir.: Antonio Capuano
Once You’re Born You Can No Longer Hide / Quando sei nato non puoi più nasconderti, dir.: Marco Tullio Giordana
Saimir, dir.: Francesco Munzi
Our Land, dir.: Sergio Rubini

Special Awards of the 50th Anniversary
Gina Lollobrigida.
Piero Tosi.
Peppino Rotunno.
Ennio Morricone.
Dino De Laurentiis.
Francesco Rosi.
Suso Cecchi D’Amico.
Mario Garbuglia.

Milan Film Festival Awards

Best Film
Lucky Number Slevin, dir.: Paul Mcguigan.

Best Director
Julian Jarrold, Kinky Boots.

Best Actress
Alexandra Maria Lara, The Fisherman and His Wife / Der Fischer und seine Frau.

Best Actor (tie)
Josh Hartnett, Lucky Number Slevin & Peter Falk, The Thing About My Folks.

Best Screenwriter
Paul Reiser, The Thing About My Folks.

Best Cinematography
Julie Kirkwood & Guillermo Rosas, Journey from the Fall.

Best Editing
Andrew Hulme, Lucky Number Slevin.

Best Production Designer
Kambiz Hemati, Cutting Room.

Best Music 
Kays Al-atrakchi, Cutting Room.

Best Short
Before Dawn, dir.: Bàlint Kenyeres.

Audience Award for Best Film
Lucky Number Slevin.

Audience Award for Best Short Film
Foku, dir.: Claudio Bozzatello.

Box Office Award
The Celestine Prophecy, dir.: Armand Mastroianni.

Career Achievement Award:
Pupi Avati.

Busto Arsizio Film Festival Awards

Best Film
For Bread Alone / Il Pane nudo, dir.: Rachid Benhadj.

Best Director
Marianna Sciveres, Sara May.

Best Actor
Biagio Barone, Sara May.

Best Actress
Barbora Bobulová, La Radio.

Best Supporting Actor
Marzia Tedeschi, For Bread Alone.

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Isabella Cociani, Sopra e sotto il ponte.

Best Supporting Actor & Actress
Omar Sharif & Sonali Kulkurni, Fire at My Heart / Fuoco su di me.

Best Screenplay
Rachid Benhadj, For Bread Alone.

Best First Film
Sara May.

Pasqualino De Santis Award for Best Cinematography (tie)
Italo Petriccione, La febbre & Gino Sgreva, Antonio guerriero di Dio.

Best Editing
Eugenio Alabiso, For Bread Alone.

Best Score
Safy Boutella, For Bread Alone.

Career Achievement Award
Michelangelo Antonioni.

Best TV Film
Bartali: The Iron Man / Gino Bartali - L’intramontabile, dir.: Alberto Negrin.

Audience Award
Bambini, dir.: Andrea Burrafato, Alessio Maria Federici, Peter Marcias & Michele Rho.

Film with the Best Chance to Be Screened Abroad
Fire at My Heart, dir.: Lamberto Lambertini.

0 comment

You may also like

Leave a Comment

IMPORTANT: By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by Alt Film Guide. Make sure your comment adds something relevant to the discussion; *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. And finally, links found in submitted comments will generally be deleted.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. Accept Read More