Swedish Oscar Winners + Meryl Streep Beats Herself at Golden Globes

Noomi Rapace The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

At a meeting held Monday, the 2009 Guldbagge (Golden Beetle) jury comprised of Katinka Faragó, Nils Petter Sundgren, Pia Johansson, Jannike Åhlund, Johan Renck, Mikael Marcimain and Guldbagge jury chairman Eva Swartz Grimaldi (not voting) picked Niels Arden Oplev's box office smash The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as the best Swedish picture of the year.

Adapted by Nikolaj Arcel and Rasmus Heisterberg (from Stieg Larsson's novel), and starring Michael Nyqvist and best actress winner Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, winner of the Audience Award at the 2010 Palm Springs Film Festival, has been compared to both The Silence of the Lambs and S7ven. The film follows a journalist trying to uncover a disappearance that took place in the mid-60s – a serial killer still on the loose may have been involved in it.

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo has grossed more than US$100 million at the international box office. It opens in the US in March.

Among the other winners of Sweden's top film award were Michael Haneke's drama The White Ribbon, one of the semi-finalists for the 2010 Best Foreign Language Film Oscar; best director Lisa Siwe for Glowing Stars; and best actor Claes Ljungmark for A Rational Solution.

Photo: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Nordisk Films)

Full list of Guldbagge winners:

Best Picture
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo / Män som hatar kvinnor
Prod.: Søren Stærmose

Best Foreign Language Film
The White Ribbon/Das weiße Band
Dir.: Michael Haneke

Best Documentary Film
Ebbe -The Movie
Dir.: Jane Magnusson and Karin af Klintberg

Best Director
Lisa Siwe
for Glowing Stars / I taket lyser stjärnorna

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Noomi Rapace
for her role as Lisbeth Salander in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo / Män som hatar kvinnor

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Claes Ljungmark
for his role as Sven-Erik in A Rational Solution / Det enda rationella

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Anki Lidén
for her role as grandma Ingrid in Glowing Stars / I taket lyser stjärnorna

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Kjell Bergqvist
For his role as Jonny in The Wedding Photographer / Bröllopsfotografen

Best Screenplay
Ulf Malmros
for his script for The Wedding Photographer / Bröllopsfotografen

Best Cinematography
Hoyte van Hoytema
for his cinematography in Flickan / The Girl

Best Short Film
Scratches / Skrapsår
Dir.: Gabriela Pichler

Best Achievement
Lead animator Isak Gjertsen
The jury's motivation:
For providing the technical conditions to create a magical experience in Metropia.

Line Producer Malte Forssell
The jury's motivation:
For using tremendous skill to coordinate the shooting in three continents in Mammoth

Editor and composer Johan Söderberg
The jury's motivation:
For a rhythmic merge of music and image in Videocracy

The Board of the Swedish Film Institute has also made the following awards:

Lifetime Achievement Award
Producer Waldemar Bergendahl

The Gullspira Award 2010 (for extraordinary contributions in films for children)
Maggie Widstrand
Unweary and always faithful to the children in her casting

The Audience Award
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo/Män som hatar kvinnor
Dir.: Nils Arden Oplev

'Avatar,' 'Nine': Costume Designers Guild Nominations

The Costume Designers Guild has announced its list of nominees in three categories.

Omissions are even more interesting than many of the included films. Left out were Bright Star, Broken Embraces, It's Complicated, Inglourious Basterds, Red Cliff, The White Ribbon, and A Single Man. The last film, a period drama set in 1960s Los Angeles, was directed by Tom Ford, who is himself a fashion designer.

Considering the inclusion of Crazy Heart and Precious, no one can accuse the CDG of being enamored of glitz and glamour. But The Hurt Locker is missing in action.

The CDG's full list of motion picture nominees:

Contemporary
(500) Days of Summer, Hope Hanafin
Brüno, Jason Alper
Crazy Heart, Doug Hall
Precious, Marina Draghici
Up in the Air, Danny Glicker

Period
Coco Before Chanel, Catherine Leterrier
Julie & Julia, Ann Roth
Nine, Colleen Atwood
Sherlock Holmes, Jenny Beavan
The Young Victoria, Sandy Powell

Fantasy
Avatar, Mayes C. Rubeo, Deborah Lynn Scott
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Monique Prudhomme
Star Trek, Michael Kaplan

In the made-for-TV movie or miniseries category, the nominees are Michael Dennison for Georgia O'Keeffe, Catherine Marie Thomas for Grey Gardens and Barbara Kidd for Little Dorrit.

Additionally, the CDG will present several special awards at their Feb. 25 ceremony: The Young Victoria star Emily Blunt will receive the Swarovski Award, Sandy Powell the Lacoste Career Achievement in Film Award, Michael Travis the Career Achievement in Television Award, and Nine director Rob Marshall the Distinguished Collaborator Award. The guild's Hall of Fame Award will be presented posthumously to Robert Turturice.

Golden Globes Winners & Nominations: James Cameron, Meryl Streep

Hollywood Foreign Press Association's 2010 Golden Globe nominations: Dec. 15, 2009

2010 Golden Globe winners: Jan. 17, 2010

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

* AVATAR
Lightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox
THE HURT LOCKER
Voltage Pictures; Summit Entertainment
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
The Weinstein Company / Universal Pictures; The Weinstein Company
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
A Lee Daniels Entertainment / Smokewood Entertainment Group Production;
Lionsgate
UP IN THE AIR
Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

EMILY BLUNT
THE YOUNG VICTORIA
* SANDRA BULLOCK
THE BLIND SIDE
HELEN MIRREN
THE LAST STATION
CAREY MULLIGAN
AN EDUCATION
GABOUREY SIDIBE
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

* JEFF BRIDGES
CRAZY HEART
GEORGE CLOONEY
UP IN THE AIR
COLIN FIRTH
A SINGLE MAN
MORGAN FREEMAN
INVICTUS
TOBEY MAGUIRE
BROTHERS

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
Watermark Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures
* THE HANGOVER
Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
IT'S COMPLICATED
Relativity Media, Scott Rudin Productions; Universal Pictures
JULIE & JULIA
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
NINE
The Weinstein Company/Relativity Media/Lucamar Productions/Marc Platt Productions; The Weinstein Company

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

SANDRA BULLOCK
THE PROPOSAL
MARION COTILLARD
NINE
JULIA ROBERTS
DUPLICITY
MERYL STREEP
IT'S COMPLICATED
* MERYL STREEP
JULIE & JULIA

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

MATT DAMON
THE INFORMANT!
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS
NINE
* ROBERT DOWNEY JR
SHERLOCK HOLMES
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
MICHAEL STUHLBARG
A SERIOUS MAN

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing
CORALINE
Laika, Inc.; Focus Features
FANTASTIC MR. FOX
American Empirical Picture; Twentieth Century Fox
THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
* UP
Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BAARIA (ITALY)
Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment
BROKEN EMBRACES (SPAIN)
El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics
THE MAID (LA NANA) (CHILE)
Forastero; Elephant Eye Films
A PROPHET (UN PROPHETE) (FRANCE)
Chic Films; Sony Pictures Classics
* THE WHITE RIBBON (DAS WEISSE BAND – EINE DEUTSCHE KINDERGESCHICHTE) (GERMANY)
Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

PENÉLOPE CRUZ
NINE
VERA FARMIGA
UP IN THE AIR
ANNA KENDRICK
UP IN THE AIR
* MO'NIQUE
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
JULIANNE MOORE
A SINGLE MAN

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

MATT DAMON
INVICTUS
WOODY HARRELSON
THE MESSENGER
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER
THE LAST STATION
STANLEY TUCCI
THE LOVELY BONES
* CHRISTOPH WALTZ
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

KATHRYN BIGELOW
THE HURT LOCKER
* JAMES CAMERON
AVATAR
CLINT EASTWOOD
INVICTUS
JASON REITMAN
UP IN THE AIR
QUENTIN TARANTINO
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

NEILL BLOMKAMP, TERRI TATCHELL
DISTRICT 9
MARK BOAL
THE HURT LOCKER
NANCY MEYERS
IT'S COMPLICATED
* JASON REITMAN, SHELDON TURNER
UP IN THE AIR
QUENTIN TARANTINO
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

* MICHAEL GIACCHINO
UP
MARVIN HAMLISCH
THE INFORMANT!
JAMES HORNER
AVATAR
ABEL KORZENIOWSKI
A SINGLE MAN
KAREN O, CARTER BURWELL
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“CINEMA ITALIANO” – NINE
Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
“I WANT TO COME HOME” – EVERYBODY'S FINE
Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
“I SEE YOU” – AVATAR
Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen
Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
* “THE WEARY KIND (THEME FROM CRAZY HEART)” – CRAZY HEART
Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
“WINTER” – BROTHERS
Music by: U2
Lyrics by: Bono

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BIG LOVE (HBO)
Anima Sola and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
HOUSE (FOX)
Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry
*MAD MEN (AMC)
AMC
TRUE BLOOD (HBO)
Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

GLENN CLOSE
DAMAGES
JANUARY JONES
MAD MEN
*JULIANNA MARGULIES
THE GOOD WIFE
ANNA PAQUIN
TRUE BLOOD
KYRA SEDGWICK
THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

SIMON BAKER
THE MENTALIST
*MICHAEL C. HALL
DEXTER
JON HAMM
MAD MEN
HUGH LAURIE
HOUSE
BILL PAXTON
BIG LOVE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

30 ROCK (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger Inc.
ENTOURAGE (HBO)
Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
*GLEE (FOX)
Twentieth Century Fox Television
MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Twentieth Century Fox Television
THE OFFICE (NBC)
Universal Media Studios, Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

*TONI COLLETTE
UNITED STATES OF TARA
COURTENEY COX
COUGAR TOWN
EDIE FALCO
NURSE JACKIE
TINA FEY
30 ROCK
LEA MICHELE
GLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

*ALEC BALDWIN
30 ROCK
STEVE CARELL
THE OFFICE
DAVID DUCHOVNY
CALIFORNICATION
THOMAS JANE
HUNG
MATTHEW MORRISON
GLEE

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

GEORGIA OKEEFFE (LIFETIME TELEVISION)
Sony Pictures Television
*GREY GARDENS (HBO)
Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
INTO THE STORM (HBO)
Scott Free and Rainmark Films Production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
LITTLE DORRIT (PBS)
Masterpiece/BBC Co-production
TAKING CHANCE (HBO)
Motion Picture Corporation of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

JOAN ALLEN
GEORGIA OKEEFFE
*DREW BARRYMORE 
GREY GARDENS
JESSICA LANGE 
GREY GARDENS
ANNA PAQUIN 
THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SENDLER
SIGOURNEY WEAVER 
PRAYERS FOR BOBBY

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

*KEVIN BACON
TAKING CHANCE
KENNETH BRANAGH 
WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR 
ENDGAME
BRENDAN GLEESON 
INTO THE STORM
JEREMY IRONS 
GEORGIA OKEEFFE

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

JANE ADAMS
HUNG
ROSE BYRNE 
DAMAGES
JANE LYNCH 
GLEE
JANET McTEER 
INTO THE STORM
*CHLOË SEVIGNY 
BIG LOVE

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MICHAEL EMERSON
LOST
NEIL PATRICK HARRIS
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
WILLIAM HURT 
DAMAGES
*JOHN LITHGOW 
DEXTER
JEREMY PIVEN 
ENTOURAGE

Grammys: 'Twilight,' 'Slumdog Millionaire'

Jan. 31, '10, update: The early-bird 2010 Grammy Awards ceremony is currently taking place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles. The televised portion of the ceremony will begin at 8pm this evening. Organizers have to do it in two installments: the Grammys hand out 21,389 awards. Those couldn't all be part of the televised show, or it'd run well into the next century.

The movie winners are: best compilation soundtrack album “Slumdog Millionaire,” produced by Oscar winner A.R. Rahman; composer Michael Giacchino for “Up,” chosen the best score soundtrack album; and composers A.R. Rahman, Gulzar, and Tanvi Shah for the Oscar-winning song “Jai Ho” (from Slumdog Millionaire), voted the best song created for a motion picture, television show, or visual media.

All exaggerations aside, about 100 or so awards are being handed out during the Grammy's afternoon ceremony, which began at 1 p.m. Pacific Time. Nine more winners, among them album, song, and record of the year, and best new artist – will be announced during the evening show, which CBS will telecast live on the East Coast at 8 p.m. ET.

The five Grammy nominees for Record of the Year are Beyoncé for “Halo,” The Black Eyed Peas for “I Gotta Feeling,” Kings of Leon for “Use Somebody,” Lady Gaga for “Poker Face,” and Taylor Swift for “You Belong With Me.”

Jan. 30

Cadillac Records, Inglourious Basterds, Slumdog Millionaire, True Blood, and Twilight are the five nominees for the Grammy 2010 for Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media.

Alexandre Desplat's The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Nicholas Hooper's Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Danny Elfman's Milk, Michael Giacchino's Star Trek, Michael Giacchino's Up are in the running for Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media.

The Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media nominees are “All Is Love” (From Where The Wild Things Are) by Karen O & Nick Zinner; “Decode” (From Twilight) by Josh Farro, Hayley Williams & Taylor York; “Jai Ho” (From Slumdog Millionaire) by Gulzar, A.R. Rahman & Tanvi Shah; “Once In A Lifetime” (From Cadillac Records) by Ian Dench, James Dring, Amanda Ghost, Beyoncé Knowles, Scott McFarnon & Jody Street; and “The Wrestler” (From The Wrestler) by Bruce Springsteen.

Some of those songs and scores are from 2008 movie releases. Of these, only “Jai Ho” won an Oscar, while Alexandre Desplat's The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button and Danny Elfman's Milk score received Oscar nods. Michael Giacchino will likely be up for an Oscar when this year's nominations are announced next Tuesday.

The five Grammy nominees for Record of the Year are Beyoncé for “Halo,” The Black Eyed Peas for “I Gotta Feeling,” Kings of Leon for “Use Somebody,” Lady Gaga for “Poker Face,” and Taylor Swift for “You Belong With Me.”

The Grammy 2010 winners will be announced Sunday evening. Full list of nominees here.

Photo: Twilight (Summit Entertainment)

The Berlin Film Festival has announced the jury members for its 2010 edition. They are: German filmmaker Werner Herzog, the jury president; Chinese actress Yu Nan; Italian writer-director Francesca Comencini; Spanish producer Jose Maria Morales; Somali-born writer Nuruddin Farah; American Oscar-winning actress Renée Zellweger; and German actress Cornelia Froboess.

The 67-year-old Herzog has been making movies since 1962. Among his best-known efforts are The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (1976), Woyzeck (1979), Nosferatu (1979), Fitzcarraldo (1982), Grizzly Man (2005), and the recent The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans (2009).

Renée Zellweger won a best supporting Oscar for Cold Mountain (2003), in which she co-starred with Nicole Kidman; Zellweger was nominated for two other Academy Awards: for Bridge Jones' Diary (2001) and Chicago (2002).

Francesca Comencini, the director of the well-received drama A casa nostra / Our Home (2006), is the daughter of legendary Italian filmmaker Luigi Comencini. Her sister, Cristina Comencini, directed the Oscar-nominated Don't Tell (2005).

Veteran Cornelia Froboess has more than 80 features and television movies to her credit. Among them is the light musical Mein Mann, das Wirtschaftswunder / My Husband, the Economic Miracle (1961), in which she plays the daughter of Nazi era icon Marika Rökk.

The Berlin festival runs from Feb. 11-21. The jury will announce the winners of the Golden Bear and other awards on Feb. 20.

Anne Hathaway, nominated for an Academy Award for Rachel Getting Married, and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak will announced the nominations for the 2010 Academy Awards on Tuesday, February 2. Hathaway and Sherak will unveil the nominations in 10 of the 24 Oscar categories at 5:30 a.m. at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Among Hathaway's other screen credits are The Devil Wears Prada, opposite Meryl Streep, Bride Wars, Get Smart, Passengers, Becoming Jane, Brokeback Mountain and The Princess Diaries. She'll next be seen in Valentine's Day, followed by the role of the White Queen in Tim Burton's Alice in Wonderland and Love and Other Drugs, opposite Jake Gyllenhaal.

Nominations information for all categories will be distributed simultaneously to news media in attendance and via the Internet on the official Academy Awards Web site, www.oscar.com.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2009 will be presented on Sunday, March 7, 2010, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5 p.m. PT. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

Photo: Jon Didier / © A.M.P.A.S.

Swedish Oscar Winners + Meryl Streep Beats Herself at Golden Globes © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Swedish Oscar Winners + Meryl Streep Beats Herself at Golden Globes'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.