Truman Capote Movie Tops Gotham Awards + Hayao Miyazaki & Gay Cowpokes In Contention

Capote Philip Seymour Hoffman: Gay author drama selected instead of gay cowboy romanceCapote with Philip Seymour Hoffman. Instead of Ang Lee's gay cowboy romance Brokeback Mountain, the National Society of Film Critics went for Bennett Miller's gay author drama Capote, which chronicles Truman Capote's increasing emotional attachment to a convicted murderer (played by Clifton Collins Jr.) while doing research for his book In Cold Blood, about the brutal 1959 murder of a Kansas family and its aftermath.

Truman Capote movie tops Gothams

Bennett Miller's Capote, which depicts author Truman Capote's research while writing In Cold Blood, won Best Picture and Breakthrough Director honors at the Gotham Film Awards on Nov. 30. Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro's Murderball, about rugby-playing quadriplegics, won the Best Documentary award. The Best Ensemble Cast award went to The Squid and the Whale, which stars Jeff Daniels and Laura Linney, while Amy Adams was chosen Breakthrough Actor of the year for her work in Junebug.

The 15th Gotham Award winners were announced on Nov. 30. The awards ceremony was hosted by actress Kyra Sedgwick.

("*" denotes the winner in each category)

Best Film
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Directed by Ang Lee / Written by Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana / Produced by Diana Ossana and James Schamus
* CAPOTE – Directed by Bennett Miller / Written by Dan Futterman / Produced by Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE – Directed by David Cronenberg / Written by Josh Olson / Produced by Chris Bender and JC Spink
KEANE – Written and directed by Lodge Kerrigan / Produced by Andrew Fierberg
ME AND YOU AND EVERYONE WE KNOW – Written and directed by Miranda July / Produced by Gina Kwon

Best Documentary
BALLETS RUSSES – Directed by Dayna Goldfine and Dan Geller / Written by Dan Geller, Dayna Goldfine, Gary Weimberg and Celeste Schaefer Snyder / Produced by Dan Geller, Dayna Goldfine, Robert Hawk and Douglas Blair Turnbaugh
ENRON: THE SMARTEST GUYS IN THE ROOM – Written and directed by Alex Gibney / Produced by Alex Gibney, Jason Kliot and Susan Motamed
GRIZZLY MAN – Directed by Werner Herzog / Produced by Erik Nelson
* MURDERBALL – Directed by Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro / Produced by Jeffrey Mandel and Dana Adam Shapiro
WILLIAM EGGLESTON IN THE REAL WORLD – Directed by Michael Almereyda / Produced by Michael Almereyda, Jesse Dylan and Anthony Katagas

Breakthrough Director
Miranda July for ME AND YOU AND EVERYONE WE KNOW
* Bennett Miller for CAPOTE
Phil Morrison for JUNEBUG
Andrew Wagner for THE TALENT GIVEN US
Alice Wu for SAVING FACE

Best Ensemble Cast
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Heath Ledger, Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Williams, Anne Hathaway, Linda Cardellini, Randy Quaid, Anna Faris
CRASH – Sandra Bullock, Don Cheadle, Matt Dillon, Jennifer Esposito, William Fichtner, Brendan Fraser, Terrence Dashon Howard, Chris "Ludacris" Bridges, Thandie Newton, Ryan Phillippe, Larenz Tate, Nona Gaye, Michael Pena
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. – David Strathairn, Patricia Clarkson, George Clooney, Jeff Daniels, Robert Downey Jr., Frank Langella
NINE LIVES – Kathy Baker, Amy Brenneman, Elpidia Carrillo, Glenn Close. Stephen Dillane, Dakota Fanning, William Fichtner, Lisa Gay Hamilton, Holly Hunter, Jason Isaacs, Joe Mantegna, Ian McShane, Molly Parker, Mary Kay Place, Sydney Tamiia Poitier, Aidan Quinn, Miguel Sandoval, Amanda Seyfried, Sissy Spacek, Robin Wright Penn
* THE SQUID AND THE WHALE – Jeff Daniels, Laura Linney, Jesse Eisenberg, Owen Kline, William Baldwin, Anna Paquin

Breakthrough Actor
* Amy Adams as "Ashley" in JUNEBUG
Camilla Belle as "Rose Slavin" in THE BALLAD OF JACK AND ROSE
Joseph Gordon-Levitt as "Neil" in MYSTERIOUS SKIN
Terrence Howard as "DJay" in HUSTLE & FLOW
Damian Lewis as "William Keane" in KEANE

Tributes
Matt Dillon and Jim Jarmusch

"Celebrate New York" Award
MAD HOT BALLROOM

"Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You" Award
I AM A SEX ADDICT

 

Nominating Committee for Best Feature and Breakthrough Director
Karen Durbin, Film Critic, Elle magazine
Rajendra Roy, Director of Programming, Hamptons International Film Festival and Competition Selection Committee Member, Berlin International Film Festival
Lisa Schwarzbaum, Film Critic, Entertainment Weekly
Peter Travers, Film Critic, Rolling Stone

Nominating Committee for Best Documentary
Scott Foundas, Film Editor and Critic, LA Weekly
Diana Lee, Festival Director, Asian American International Film Festival
David Schwartz, Chief Curator, Museum of the Moving Image Milton Tabbot, Managing Director of Documentary Funding Programs and Screening Series, IFP

Nominating Committee for Breakthrough Actor and Best Ensemble Cast
Graham Fuller, Daily News' Sunday arts editor and Interview magazine's film columnist
Stephen Garrett, freelance film reporter for Time Out New York and Esquire
Dave Karger, Senior Writer, Entertainment Weekly
Moikgantsi Kgama, Founder, Imagenation

The Constant Gardener, the film adaptation of John le Carrés novel about love, loss, greed, corruption, and pharmaceutical companies, was the big winner at the British Independent Film Awards held at the Hammersmith Palais in London, in a ceremony hosted by James Nesbitt. Besides winning the Best Film Award, The Constant Gardener also brought Best Actor and Best Actress awards to Ralph Fiennes and Rachel Weisz. Director Fernando Meirelles, however, went home empty-handed, for the Best Director trophy went to Neil Marshall for the horror film The Descent, the story of cavers trapped by a rockfall. The Best Supporting Performance (male or female) Award went to Rosamund Pike in The Libertine. Best Foreign Film was Oliver Hirschbiegels Der Untergang / Downfall, which depicts the last days of Adolf Hitler. The German production beat three American films, Broken FlowersCrash, and The Woodsman, plus the Venezuelan Secuestro Express.

The Constant Gardener crowd, including director Meirelles, will likely be nominated for both the British and the American Academy Awards. Weiszs victory was particularly significant, considering that her competition was composed of Joan Allen in YesJudi Dench in Mrs Henderson Presents, Natasha Richardsonin Asylum, and Emily Watson in Wah-Wah.

The Squid and the Whale Jeff Daniels Laura Linney. Quirky dramatic comedy surprising winnerThe Squid and the Whale with Jeff Daniels and Laura Linney. Brooklyn-based couple gets a divorce and then have to deal with their troubled sons (12-year-old Owen Kline, teenager Jesse Eisenberg) in Noah Baumbach's quirky – and enthusiastically received – dramatic comedy.

8th British Independent Film Awards – 2005

The 8th British Independent Film Award nominees were announced on Oct. 25, 2005.

The 8th British Independent Film Award winners were announced on Nov. 30, 2005. 

Best British Film
A Cock & Bull Story
* The Constant Gardener 
The Descent
The Libertine
Mrs Henderson Presents

Best Foreign Film
Broken Flowers (U.S.)
Crash (U.S.)
* Der Untergang / Downfall (Germany) 
Secuestro Express (Venezuela)
The Woodsman (U.S.)

Best Director
Michael Winterbottom A Cock & Bull Story
Fernando Meirelles The Constant Gardener
*Neil Marshall The Descent 
Laurence Dunmore The Libertine
Stephen Frears Mrs Henderson Presents

Best Actor
*Ralph Fiennes The Constant Gardener 
Matthew macfadyen In My Fathers Den
Chiwetel Ejiofor Kinky Boots
Johnny Depp The Libertine
Bob Hoskins Mrs Henderson Presents

Best Actress
Natasha Richardson Asylum
*Rachel Weisz The Constant Gardener 
Judi Dench Mrs Henderson Presents
Emily Watson Wah-Wah
Joan Allen – Yes

Supporting Actress/Actor
Rob Brydon A Cock & Bull Story
Bill Nighy The Constant Gardener
*Rosamund Pike The Libertine 
Tom Hollander The Libertine
Kelly Reilly Mrs Henderson Presents

Most Promising Newcomer
Thelma Barlow Mrs Henderson Presents
Alex Nathan Etel Millions
*Emily Barclay In My Fathers Den 
Samina Awan Love + Hate
Rupert Friend The Libertine

Best Screenplay
Martin Hardy A Cock & Bull Story
Jeffrey Caine The Constant Gardener
Geoff Deane & Tim Firth Kinky Boots
*Frank Cotrell Boyce Millions 
Martin Sherman Mrs Henderson Presents

Debut Director – Douglas Hickox Award
*Annie Griffin Festival 
Julian Jarrold Kinky Boots
Laurence Dunmore The Libertine
Gaby Dellal On a Clear Day
Richard E Grant Wah-Wah

Best British Documentary
Andrew & Jeremy Get Married
Black Sun
* Liberace of Baghdad
 
McLibel
Sisters In Law

Best Technical Achievement
Peter Christelis – Editing A Cock & Bull Story
César Charlone – Cinematography The Constant Gardener
*Jon Harris – Editing The Descent 
Sandy Powell – Wardrobe Mrs Henderson Presents
Ben van Os – Production Design The Libertine

Achievement In Production
The Business
Guy X
* Gypo
 
Its All Gone Pete Tong
Song of Songs

Best British Short
Cant Stop Breathing
Dupe
Pitch Perfect
 
* Six Shooter

The Raindance Award
Billy Childish Is Dead
Sam Jacksons Secret Video Diary
* Evil Aliens

Variety UK Personality of the Year
Keira Knightley, for Pride & PrejudiceThe JacketDomino

The Richard Harris Award
Tilda Swinton

Special Jury Award
Sandy Liebersen

Jury: Michael Kuhn (chair), Mick Audsley, Alan Cumming, Bryce Dallas Howard, Bryce Dallas Howard, Amanda Donohoe, Mikael Hafstrom, Hugh Hudson, Tom Hunsinger, Beeban Kidron, Sue Latimer, Uberto Pasolini, Anne Reid, Ashley Walters

Howl's Moving Castle Hayao Miyazaki OscarHayao Miyazaki's 'Howl's Moving Castle'

'Howl's Moving Castle,' 'Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit' among ten animated features in contention for the 2005 Oscar

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the ten films eligible to compete in the 2005 Academy Awards' Best Animated Feature Film category. The list of animated Oscar 2005 semi-finalists, among them Hayao Miyazaki's Howl's Moving Castle, Steve Box and Nick Park's Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, and Tim Burton's Corpse Bride, was compiled by the executive committee of the Academy's Short Films and Feature Animation Branch.

As per current Academy rules, a maximum of three animated films can be nominated in a year in which the number of eligible entries ranges between eight and sixteen. Note: Films not yet released in Los Angeles County must fulfill all of the general release qualifying rules before the end of the year.

The ten eligible films for the 2005 Best Animated Feature Film Oscar are:

  • Chicken Little
  • Gulliver's Travel
  • Howl's Moving Castle / Hauru no ugoku shiro
  • Hoodwinked
  • Madagascar
  • Robots
  • Steamboy
  • Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • Valiant
  • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

The above films may also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories.

Animated feature films with prestigious voice casts

A number of prestigious actors and actresses have lent their voices to this year's top animated movies. The English-language voice cast for Hayao Miyazaki's Howl's Moving Castle, for instance, features the voices of Christian Bale, Josh Hutcherson, Emily Mortimer, Blythe Danner, Billy Crystal, Jena Malone, and veterans Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep, The Mirror Has Two Faces) and Jean Simmons (Hamlet, Elmer Gantry). Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, for its part, offers the voices of Ralph Fiennes, Helena Bonham Carter, Geraldine McEwan, and Peter Sallis.

Oscar 2005 dates

The Oscar 2005 nominations will be announced at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater at 5:30 a.m. PT on Tuesday, January 31, 2006. The Academy Awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, March 5, 2006, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood.

Hayao Miyazaki's Howl's Moving Castle image: Walt Disney Studios.

15 Feature Documentaries Vie for Oscar Nominations

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the list of feature-length documentary films in competition for the 78th Academy Awards. Of the 82 originally eligible films, the Documentary Branch Screening Committee picked 15 semi-finalists, from which a second round of voting will lead to the five official nominees. Among them are Jessica Sanders' After Innocence, which explains how wrongfully imprisoned men must, after years in jail, cope on their own with their newly found freedom; Hubert Sauper's Darwin's Nightmare, which shows how the Nile perch may be good for European consumers but bad for Lake Victoria's environment and the area's fishermen; Chicago International Film Festival winner The Boys of Baraka, Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady's documentary about a group of disadvantaged pre-teen American boys who are placed in a Kenyan boarding school for two years; Alex Gibney's Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, the story of one of the ugliest government-corporate corruption scandals in recent years; and Luc Jacquet's box office smash La Marche de l'empereur / March of the Penguins.

The 15 documentaries in the running are:

After Innocence

The Boys of Baraka

Darwin's Nightmare

The Devil and Daniel Johnston

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room

Favela Rising

Mad Hot Ballroom

March of the Penguins

Murderball

Occupation: Dreamland

On Native Soil: The Documentary of the 9/11 Commission Report

Rize

Street Fight

39 Pounds of Love

Unknown White Male

The Oscar 2005 nominations will be announced at 5:30 a.m. PT on Tuesday, January 31, 2006. The Academy Awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, March 5, 2006, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland.

2005 Prix Screen International Nominees

A little late in the game. . . on Nov. 15, 2005, the European Film Academy (website) announced the list of non-European films nominated for this year's Prix Screen International. The list of “non-European” nominees include several European co-productions, including the very European The Constant Gardener. Even if directed by a Brazilian national, and partly set in Africa, The Constant Gardener is certainly no less European than Best European Film nominee Don't Come Knocking, which, although directed by the German Wim Wenders, is set in the United States, is based on a screenplay by the American Sam Shepard, and stars a mostly non-European cast led by Americans Shepard and Jessica Lange. Would anyone not consider Rebecca and One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest American productions simply because they were directed by Europeans?

It might be a good idea for the European Film Academy to – pardon the expletive – globalize their nomination process, as their picks for who or what is “European” and who/what isn't can become quite labyrinthine and contradictory. Additionally, a truly international awards ceremony based in Europe could turn out to be the sort of strong competitor the U.S.-based Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences needs; one that might – and I know I'm being overly optimistic here – put an end to both the Academy Awards' supremacy and the Academy's generally mundane choices.

In any case, the 11 “non-European” nominees (six of them English-language productions) for the 2005 Prix Screen International are:

  • BATALLA EN EL CIELO (Battle in Heaven), by Carlos Reygadas, France / Mexico / Germany / Belgium
  • BE WITH ME, by Eric Khoo, Singapore
  • BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN, by Ang Lee, USA
  • BROKEN FLOWERS, by Jim Jarmusch, USA
  • THE CONSTANT GARDENER, by Fernando Meirelles, UK / Germany / Kenya
  • CRASH, by Paul Haggis, USA
  • C.R.A.Z.Y., by Jean-Marc Vallée, Canada
  • GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK, by George Clooney, USA
  • LOOK BOTH WAYS, by Sarah Watt, Australia
  • SYMPATHY FOR LADY VENGEANCE, by Park Chan-Wook, South Korea
  • TSOTSI, by Gavin Hood, UK / South Africa

The winner will be announced during the European Film Awards ceremony on December 3 in Berlin.

Nordeste movie'Nordeste' movie with Aymará Rovera and Ignacio Jiménez.

'Nordeste' movie tops 2005 Stockholm Film Festival Awards

The Bronze Horse for Best film at the 2005 Stockholm Film Festival, which ran Nov. 17–27, was awarded to Juan Solanas' Argentina-set drama Nordeste (“Northeast”). Dealing with maternal instincts, social injustice, and child trafficking, the Argentinean-French-Spanish-Belgian co-production revolves around the meeting of two women from disparate backgrounds: a single mother (Aymará Rovera) from Argentina's impoverished northeast and an affluent Parisian (Carole Bouquet) who arrives in Buenos Aires to adopt a child.

According to the Stockholm Film Festival jury, Nordeste was selected as the festival's top entry because it is “remarkably mature in everything from theme, vision and execution. It has the firm courage to ask difficult questions, without feeling the need to answer them for us, without ever straying from the path into cheap sentimentality or shock values.” Besides its Bronze Horse win, Nordeste also earned Aymará Rovera and Carole Bouquet the Best Actress Award.

More 2005 Stockholm Film Festival winners

Among the other winners at the 2005 Stockholm Film Festival were Annie Griffin, who took home the Best Screenplay Award for the Scottish dark comedy Festival, and Best Actor Vincent D'Onofrio, who won for Mike Mills' U.S.-made dramatic comedy Thumbsucker. The Best First Film Award went to another American production, Miranda July's Me and You and Everyone We Know.

Taika Waititi's Sons of Tû: The God of War was chosen as the Best Short Film because “in eighteen minutes [Sons of Tû] develops more story, builds more characters and creates more human emotion than most feature films ever hope to do in two hours.” And finally, veteran Canadian filmmaker David Cronenberg (Videodrome, this year's A History of Violence) was given the Stockholm Film Festival Lifetime Achievement Award, while American director Terry Gilliam (Brazil, Twelve Monkeys) received the Stockholm Film Festival Visionary Award.

Below is the full list of 2005 Stockholm Film Festival winners.

2005 Stockholm Film Festival winners

Best Film: Nordeste (“Northeast”) directed by Juan Solanas a.k.a. Juan Diego Solanas.

Best Actor: Vincent D'Onofrio for Thumbsucker.

Best Actress: Carole Bouquet and Aymará Rovera for Nordeste.

Best Screenplay: Annie Griffin for Festival.

Best First Film: Me and You and Everyone We Know directed by Miranda July.

Best Cinematography: Adrian Tan for Be with Me.

Best Short Film: Sons of Tû: The God of War directed by Taika Waititi.

Stockholm Film Festival Lifetime Achievement Award: David Cronenberg.

Stockholm Film Festival Visionary Award: Terry Gilliam.

Stockholm Film Festival Star! Audience Award: Storm directed by Måns Mårlind and Björn Stein.

FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Award: Be with Me directed by Eric Khoo.

1 km Film Scholarship: The Voice directed by Johan Söderberg.

Made in Stockholm: Death by Heart directed by Malin Erixon.

Jameson Short Film Award: Mebana directed by Daniel Wallentin.

Northern Lights: Accused directed by Jacob Thuesen.

World Wide Winner Award: The Forest… and 7 Illustrations Around the Name of a Tree directed by Malin Erixon.

Stockholm juries

Stockholm Film Festival Jury: Daniel Alfredson (Director and Chief at SVT Fiction), Pelle Almqvist (Musician), Rodrigo García (Director), Helena af Sandeberg (Actress), Orvar Säfström (Film Critic).

FIPRESCI Jury (Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique / International Federation of Film Critics): Caroline M. Buck (Film Critic and Film Historian), Frédéric Ponsard (Journalist and Film Critic), Alf Kjetil Walgermo (Writer and Journalist).

 

Aymará Rovera and Ignacio Jiménez Nordeste movie image: Stockholm Film Festival.

Stockholm Film Festival website.

Laura Linney and Jeff Daniels The Squid and the Whale image: Samuel Goldwyn Films.

  Truman Capote Movie Tops Gotham Awards + Hayao Miyazaki & Gay Cowpokes In Contention © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about “Truman Capote Movie Tops Gotham Awards + Hayao Miyazaki & Gay Cowpokes In Contention”

NOTE: Comments are moderated before publication. *Thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped. Links found in comments will generally be deleted.

*