Venice Film Festival Awards: (Quasi) Sexually Explicit Ang Lee Drama Tops

Lust, Caution by Ang Lee

Yesterday, surprising many prognosticators, the controversial spy thriller Se, Ji / Lust, Caution (above) earned Ang Lee (left) his second Venice Film Festival Golden Lion for best film.

Lee, whose Brokeback Mountain won the Golden Lion in 2005, remarked that his accepting the award “in the shadow of the passing of two great giants, Michelangelo Antonioni and Ingmar Bergman, I realize how huge this festival has become.”

Lee dedicated his Golden Lion to Bergman, whom he saw while working on Lust, Caution. “Ingmar hugged me the way a mother hugs a child,” the Taiwanese director said. “This hug was not for me, it was for you, the keepers of cinema.” Bergman died on July 30, and Antonioni the following day.

In Lust, Caution, members of a Chinese resistance group hatch a plan to murder a high-ranking Chinese official in cahoots with Japanese occupiers in the Shanghai of the early 1940s. Things get a little complicated when a resistance spy (newcomer Tang Wei) falls in love with her target (Tony Leung). (Things got even more complicated when China announced that the film's – supposedly – sexually explicit scenes will be cut for release in that country.)

Rodrigo Prieto, who had previously collaborated with Lee in Brokeback Mountain, was given an Osella for best cinematography.

Though Lust, Caution is spoken mostly in Mandarin and other Chinese dialects – in fact, it is the second consecutive Mandarin-language film to win at Venice, following last year's Still Life – English was the language spoken by most of the 2007 Venice winners.

Festival president Marco Mueller made sure that lots of British and American films were included in the Golden Lion competition roster, and even though several British films received raves from critics, U.S. productions dominated the list of winners.

Redacted by Brian De Palma

Despite reservations from some critics, Brian De Palma was voted best director for Redacted (above), the sort of film that gives American right-wingers both stomach convulsions and anti-Hollywood ammunition, but that fares well with those who want to make an anti-war/anti-militarism – and perhaps also an anti-nativism – statement.

Redacted is based on the March 2006 rape and murder of a 14-year-old schoolgirl by US servicemen, who then proceeded to slaughter her family. It is also the director's reaction to the sanitized media depiction of the Iraq war in the United States. Nearly twenty years ago, De Palma covered similar ground in his 1989 war drama Casualties of War, which depicts the gang rape and murder of a young girl during the Vietnam War.

Cate Blanchett in I'm Not ThereCate Blanchett (right) and Brad Pitt won the Volpi Cup for best actress and actor in, respectively, Todd Haynes' I'm Not There and The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford. In Haynes' bizarre biopic of Bob Dylan, Blanchett is one of the half-dozen or so performers incarnating the American folk singer, while in Andrew Dominik's The Assassination of Jesse James, Pitt plays the assassinee. (Casey Affleck is the coward.)

Neither Blanchett nor Pitt were on hand to accept their awards.

Additionally, I'm Not There shared the Special Jury Prize (or runner-up for best film prize) with Abdel Kechiche's The Grain of Life, about a North African immigrant trying to make ends meet in a French fishing village. Kechiche's film had been tipped as the favorite to win the Golden Lion, as the two-and-a-half-hour drama had been greeted by rave reviews. One of the film's leads, actress Hafsia Herzi, was given the Marcello Mastroianni Award for best new performer.

The best screenplay prize went to the sole major British winner, It's a Free World…. (Joe Wright's much-admired Atonement, starring Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, and Vanessa Redgrave, was all but ignored when awards time came.)

Written by Paul Laverty, It's a Free World… depicts the exploitation of undocumented immigrant labor in London. Ken Loach, ever the socially-conscious filmmaker, directed.

Nikita MikhalkovAmong the other winners were veteran Italian director Bernardo Bertolucci, 67, who was given a standing ovation lasting more than 10 minutes, and Russian director Nikita Mikhalkov, 62, both of whom received special Lions for their body of work.

Mikhalkov was represented at this year's festival with 12, a remake of Sidney Lumet's 1957 courtroom drama 12 Angry Men. In the new version, prejudice and bigotry rule when a Russian jury is asked to convict a Chechen youth for the murder of his stepfather. The film failed to win any awards.

Earlier in the week, American director Tim Burton, 49, had been another special award honoree.

This year's all-director jury was led by Chinese filmmaker Zhang Yimou.

64th Venice Film Festival Awards - 2007 Golden Lion

The 2007 Venice Film Festival was held between Aug. 29-Sept. 8, 2007.

The 2007 Venice Film Festival winners were announced on Sept. 8, 2007.

GOLDEN LION for Best Film: SE, JIE (LUST, CAUTION) by Ang LEE (USA/China/China, Taiwan)

SILVER LION for Best Dir.: Brian DE PALMA for the film: REDACTED (USA)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE (ex aequo): LA GRAINE ET LE MULET / THE GRAIN OF LIFE by Abdellatif KECHICHE (France) and I'M NOT THERE by Todd HAYNES (USA)

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actor: Brad PITT in the film THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD by Andrew DOMINIK (USA)

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actress: Cate BLANCHETT in the film: I'M NOT THERE by Todd HAYNES (USA)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD for Best Young Actor or Actress: Hafsia HERZI in the film LA GRAINE ET LE MULET by Abdellatif KECHICHE (France)

OSELLA for Best Cinematography: Rodrigo PRIETO director of photography for the SE, JIE (LUST, CAUTION) by Ang LEE (USA/China/China, Taiwan)

Paul Laverty

OSELLA for Best Scr.: Paul LAVERTY for the film IT'S A FREE WORLD… by Ken LOACH (UK/Italy/Germany/Spain)

HONORARY GOLDEN LION: BERNARDO BERTOLUCCI, TIM BURTON

SPECIAL LION for Overall Work: NIKITA MIKHALKOV
The Jury is delighted to acknowledge the consistent brilliance of Nikita Mikhalkov's body of work. His new film is once again a confirmation of his mastery in exploring and revealing to us, with great humanity and emotion, the complexity of existence.

 

ORIZZONTI / HORIZONS

ORIZZONTI PRIZE: SÜGISBALL (AUTUMN BALL) by Veiko ÕUNPUU (Estonia)

ORIZZONTI DOC PRIZE: WUYONG (USELESS) by Jia ZHANGKE (China)

SPECIAL MENTION: KAGADANAN SA BANWAAN NING MGA ENGKANTO (DEATH IN THE LAND OF ENCANTOS) by Lav DIAZ (Philippines)

 

CORTO CORTISSIMO / SHORT FILMS

SILVER LION FOR BEST SHORT FILM: DOG ALTOGETHER by Paddy CONSIDINE (UK)

Special mention: LIUDI IZ KAMNYA (STONE PEOPLE) by Leonid RYBAKOV (Russian Federation) for its humorous and radical metaphor about a familiar, real situation

PRIX UIP: ALUMBRAMIENTO by Eduardo CHAPERO-JACKSON (Spain)

 

Leone del Futuro / Lion of the Future:

Leone del Futuro - Premio Venezia Opera Prima Luigi De Laurentiis for First Film: LA ZONA by Rodrigo PLÁ (Giornate degli autori-Venice Days, Spain/Mexico)

 

FIPRESCI Award

Best Film Venezia 64: La Graine et le mulet by Abdellatif Kechiche

Best Film Horizons and International Critics' Week: Jimmy Carter Man From Plains by Jonathan Demme

 

SIGNIS Award: In the Valley of Elah by Paul Haggis

Special mention: It's a Free World… by Ken Loach and La Graine et le mulet by Abdellatif Kechiche

 

Doc/it Award - Autonomous Province of Trento: L'Aimée by Arnaud Desplechin

Special mention: Il passaggio della linea by Pietro Marcello

 

International Critics' Week Award: Zui yaoyuan de juli (The Most Distant Course) by Lin Jingjie

Isvema Award for a debut or second feature film: La ragazza del lago by Andrea Molaioli

Label Europa Cinemas Award - Giornate degli Autori 2007: Tricks (Sztuczki) by Andrzej Jakimowski

 

Francesco Pasinetti (SNGCI) Award

Best Film: Non pensarci by Gianni Zanasi

Special mention: Valzer by Salvatore Maira

Best Actor: Toni Servillo - La ragazza del lago by Andrea Molaioli

Best Actress: Valeria Solarino - Valzer by Salvatore Maira

Prix du Forum Cinéma et Littérature: Atonement by Joe Wright

Brian Award: Le ragioni dell'aragosta by Sabina Guzzanti

Queer Lion Award: The Speed of Life by Ed Radtke

Special mention: Sleuth by Kenneth Branagh

 

Arca Cinemagiovani Award

Best Film Venezia 64: La Graine et le mulet by Abdellatif Kechiche

Best Italian Film: Non pensarci by Gianni Zanasi

“Altre Visioni” Award: Sous les bombes by Philippe Aractingi

 

Biografilm Award: Jimmy Carter Man From Plains by Jonathan Demme

Special mention: Il passaggio della linea by Pietro Marcello

Leoncino d'oro / Lion Cub Award 2007 (Agiscuola): The Darjeeling Limited by Wes Anderson

Cinema for UNICEF commendation: Redacted by Brian De Palma

C.I.C.T. UNESCO Enrico Fulchignoni Award: Morocco Short Movies section by Various Directors

Cinema D'Essai (Art Cinema) CICAE Award: Geomen tangyi sonyeo oi (With the Girl of Black Soil) by Jeon Soo-il

 

CinemAvvenire

Best Film in Competition: I'm not There by Todd Haynes

“The circle is not round. Cinema for peace and the richness of diversity” Award: La Zona by Rodrigo Plà

 

EIUC Human Rights Film Award (ex aequo): It's a Free World… by Ken Loach and Sous les bombes by Philippe Aractingi

FEDIC Award: Non pensarci by Gianni Zanasi

Mimmo Rotella Foundation Award For a film which shows a firm connection with the arts: Nightwatching by Peter Greenaway

Future Film Festival Digital Award: Redacted by Brian De Palma

EIUC Human Rights Film Award: Jimmy Carter Man From Plains by Jonathan Demme

Special mention: Redacted by Brian De Palma

Special mention: It's a Free World… by Ken Loach

Nazareno Taddei Award: La Graine et le mulet by Abdellatif Bechiche

Lanterna Magica Award: Tricks (Sztuczki) by Andrzej Jakimowski

La Navicella - Venezia Cinema Award: La Graine et le mulet by Abdellatif Bechiche

Bastone Bianco Award (Filmcritica): La Fille coupée en deux by Claude Chabrol

Lina Mangiacapre Award: Geomen tangyi sonyeo oi (With the Girl of Black Soil) by Jeon Soo-il

The City of Venice Award: Unni (India) by Murali Nair

Open Award 2007: Nightwatching by Peter Greenaway

 

Grand Jury: Zhang Yimou (president), Catherine Breillat, Jane Campion, Emanuele Crialese, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Ferzan Ozpetek, Paul Verhoeven

Horizons Jury: Gregg Araki (president), Frederick Wiseman, Hala Alabdalla Yakoub, Giorgia Fiorio, Ulrich Gregor

Opera Prima (First Film) Jury: Bill Mechanic (president), Rupert Everett, Randa Chahal, Liu Jie, Valeria Solarino

Corto Cortissimo (Short Film) Jury: François-Jacques Ossang (president), Yasmine Kassari, Roberto Perpignani

Golden Lion film competition line-up

Joe WRIGHT Atonement - UK / USA, 123(opening film)

Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Vanessa Redgrave, Romola Garai, Brenda Blethyn

Wes ANDERSON The Darjeeling Limited - USA, 91

Owen Wilson, Adrien Brody, Anjelica Huston, Jason Schwartzman, Bill Murray

Kenneth BRANAGH Sleuth - UK / USA, 86

Michael Caine, Jude Law

Youssef CHAHINE Heya fawda (Le Chaos) - Egypt, 122

Khaled Saleh, Mena Shalaby, Hala Sedky, Youssef El Cherif

Brian DE PALMA Redacted - USA, 90

Kel ONeill, Daniel Stewart Sherman

Andrew DOMINIK The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - USA, 155

Brad Pitt, Casey Affleck, Sam Shepard

Paolo FRANCHI Nessuna qualità agli eroi - Italy / Switzerland / France, 102

Elio Germano, Bruno Todeschini, Irène Jacob

Tony GILROY Michael Clayton - USA, 119

George Clooney, Tilda Swinton, Sydney Pollack

Peter GREENAWAY Nightwatching - UK / Poland / Canada / Netherlands, 134

Martin Freeman, Emily Holmes, Eva Birthistle, Jodhi May

Jose Luis GUERIN En la ciudad de Sylvia - Spain, 90

Pilar Lopez De Ayala, Xavier Lafitte

Paul HAGGIS In the Valley of Elah - USA, 120

Tommy Lee Jones, Charlize Theron, Susan Sarandon

Todd HAYNES Im not There - USA, 135

Richard Gere, Cate Blanchett, Heath Ledger, Julianne Moore, Christian Bale, Charlotte Gainsbourg

JIANG Wen Taiyang zhaochang shenqi (The Sun Also Rises) - China / Hong Kong, 116

Jiang Wen, Joan Chen, Zhou Yun, Jaycee Chan, Anthony Wong

LEE Kang Sheng (LI Kangsheng) Bangbang wo aishen (Help Me Eros) - Taiwan, 107

Lee Kang Sheng, Yin Shin

Abdellatif KECHICHE La Graine et le mulet - France, 151

Habib Boufares, Marzouk Bouraouïa, Faridah Benkhetache, Sabrina Ouazani

Ang LEE (LI An) Se, Jei (Lust, Caution) - Taiwan, 135

Tony Leung, Joan Chen, Tang Wei

Ken LOACH Its a Free World - UK / Italy / Germany / Spain, 96

Juliet Ellis, Leslaw Zurek, Kierston Wareing

Vincenzo MARRA Lora di punta - Italy, 96

Fanny Ardant, Michele Lastella, Giulia Bevilacqua

MIIKE Takashi Sukiyaki Western Django - Japan, 121

Quentin Tarantino, Hideaki Ito, Kaori Momoi, Yoshino Rimura

Nikita MIKHALKOV 12 - Russian Federation, 153

Nikita Mikhalkov, Sergey Makovezkij, Mikhail Yefremov, Sergei Garmash

Andrea PORPORATI Il dolce e lamaro - Italy, 98

Fabrizio Gifuni, Luigi Lo Cascio, Donatella Finocchiaro

Eric ROHMER Les Amours dAstrée et Céladon - France / Italy / Spain, 109

Stéphanie Crayencour, Andy Gillet, Cécile Cassel

Venice Film Festival - Horizons sidebar

Narrative Films

AOYAMA Shinji Sad Vacation - Japan, 136

Tadanobu Asano, Aoi Miyazaki, Joe Odagiri, Ken Mitsuishi

João CANIJO Mal nascida - Portugal, 117

Anabela Moreira, Márcia Breia, Fernando Luís, Gonçalo Waddington, Tiago Rodrigues

Alex COX Searchers 2.0 - USA, 90

Del Zamora, Jaclyn Jonet, Ed Pansullo

Tonino DE BERNARDI Médée Miracle - Italy / France, 80

Isabelle Huppert, Tommaso Ragno, Giulietta De Bernardi

Laura Amelia GUZMAN, Israel CARDENAS Cochochi - Mexico / UK / Canada, 87

Louis A. Lerma Torres, Evaristo C. Lerma Torres

JEON Soo-il Geomen tangyi sonyeo oi (With the Girl of Black Soil) - South Korea / France, 90

Yu Yun-Mi, Jo Yung-Jin, Hyun-Woo Park

Damien ODOUL LHistoire de Richard O. - France, 74

Mathieu Amalric, Stéphane Terpereau

Veiko ÕUNPUU Sügisball (Autumn Ball) - Estonia, 123

Rain Tolk, Taavi Eelmaa, Tiina Tauraite

Pere PORTABELLA Die Stille vor Bach (The Silence Before Bach) - Spain, 102

Àlex Brendemühl, Feodor Atkine, Christian Brembeck, Daniel Ligorio, Georg C.Biler

Penny WOOLCOCK Exodus - UK, 111

Daniel Percival, Anthony Johnson, Ger Ryan

LÜ Yue Xiaoshuo (The Obscure) - China, 84

Wang Shuo, Ah Cheng, Wang Zhiwen, Wang Tong

Documentaries

Hartmut BITOMSKY Staub (Dust) - Germany, 90

Barbara CUPISTI Madri - Italy, 90

Lav DIAZ Kagadanan sa banwaan ning mga engkanto (Death in the Land of Encantos) - Philippines, 480

Roeder Camanag, Perry Dizon, Anglei Bayani, Dante Perez, Sophia Aves

Jonathan DEMME Man from Plains - USA, 120

Jimmy Carter

Arnaud DESPLECHIN LAimée - France, 70

Robert Desplechin, Arnaud Desplechin, Fabrice Desplechin

DU Haibin San (Umbrella) - China, 100

Cao GUIMARÃES Andarilho - Brazil, 81

JIA Zhangke Wuyong (Useless) - China, 80

Ma Ke

Pietro MARCELLO Il passaggio della linea - Italy, 60

Joel PIZZINI, Paloma ROCHA Anabazys - Brazil, 140

Glauber Rocha, Norma Bengell, Orlando Senna

Julian SCHNABEL Berlin - USA, 80

Lou Reed, Emmanuelle Seigner

Photos: © Venice Film Festival

Venice Film Festival Awards: (Quasi) Sexually Explicit Ang Lee Drama Tops © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Venice Film Festival Awards: (Quasi) Sexually Explicit Ang Lee Drama Tops'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.