HomeMovie AwardsACCTA AwardsViggo Mortensen vs. Penélope Cruz: Goya Awards + Unusual Australian Aborigines Drama Tops AFI

Viggo Mortensen vs. Penélope Cruz: Goya Awards + Unusual Australian Aborigines Drama Tops AFI

Alatriste Viggo Mortensen: Goya Awards winners follows Spanish soldier turned assassinCaptain Alatriste with Viggo Mortensen. The Spanish Academy’s Goya Awards’ top nominee, Agustín Díaz Yanes’ Captain Alatriste received a total of 15 nods, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay (Díaz Yanes), and Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen). Spanish-speaking U.S. performer Mortensen (The Lords of the Rings trilogy, A History of Violence) plays the title character, 17th-century Spanish soldier Diego Captain Alatriste, who, when not fighting in the Eighty Years War (a.k.a. the Dutch War of Independence), gets a side job as a mercenary/hired assassin and romances a couple of good-looking women.

Spanish soldier battles La Mancha women: Goya Award nominations led by ‘Captain Alatriste’ & ‘Volver’

Agustín Díaz Yanes’ 17th century tale of a Spanish soldier turned mercenary, Captain Alatriste / Alatriste, and Pedro Almodóvar’s story of the women of La Mancha, Volver, dominated the Spanish Film Academy of Cinematographic Arts and Sciences’ 2007 Goya Award nominations, announced on Dec. 18 by actors Pilar López de Ayala and Juan José Ballesta. Captain Alatriste, the most expensive Spanish film ever made (€24 million), received a total of 15 nods; Volver received 14.

Both Captain Alatriste and Volver were nominated for Best Film, Best Director, and, respectively, Best Adapted Screenplay (Captain Alatriste is a condensation of five novels by war correspondent-turned-author Arturo Pérez-Reverte) and Best Original Screenplay. Another key category, Best Film Editing, features Captain Alatriste – but not Volver.

Captain Alatriste is Agustín Díaz Yanes’ third film as a director. His 1995 directorial debut, the crime drama Nobody Will Speak of Us When We’re Dead / Nadie hablará de nosotras cuando hayamos muerto won a total of eight Goyas, including Best Film, Best New Director, and Best Actress (Victoria Abril).

Two Pedro Almodóvar films have won the Best Film Goya: Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown / Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios (1988) and All About My Mother / Todo sobre mi madre (1999). Almodóvar was also named Best Director for both.

Update: See further below the full list of the 2007 Goya Awards’ winners and nominations. See also commentary re: 2007 Goya Award winners.

Viggo Mortensen & Penélope Cruz

Goya Award nominations for Captain Alatriste and Volver in the acting categories went to the following:

  • American performer Viggo Mortensen is up for a Best Actor Goya for playing the title role in Captain Alatriste. Besides, Juan Echanove and Ariadna Gil are in the running in the supporting categories.
  • Four of the six “key” actresses in Volver have had their work recognized: Penélope Cruz (as a 21st century Spanish version of Anna Magnani) is a Best Actress contender, while Carmen Maura (the mother), Lola Dueñas (the sister), and Blanca Portillo (the La Mancha neighbor) are all in the running for Best Supporting Actress.

All four – in addition to Yohana Cobo (the daughter) and Chus Lampreave (the aunt) – won an ensemble Best Actress award at the 2006 Cannes Film Festival.

Cobo would have been a likely 2007 Best New Actress Goya nominee – except for the fact that the 21-year-old performer has been working in films and on television for more than a decade.

Volver Penélope Cruz: Goya Awards 2nd fave chronicles female-centered family lifeVolver with Penélope Cruz. The Spanish Academy’s Goya Awards’ second favorite, Pedro Almodóvar’s quirky comedy-drama Volver (lit., “To Return”) garnered 14 nominations, including nods for Best Film, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay (Almodóvar), Best Actress (Penélope Cruz), and Best Supporting Actress (Carmen Maura, Lola Dueñas, and Blanca Portillo – who’s also seen in Captain Alatriste). Both Volver and Penélope Cruz are likely 2007 Academy Award contenders, while the four aforementioned actresses – plus Yohana Cobo and Chus Lampreave – won an ensemble Best Actress award at this year’s Cannes Film Festival.

‘Manchego’ reward

Pedro Almodóvar remarked that the 14 nominations for Volver were “a reward for my manchego [of La Mancha] surroundings, which helped me to create this film; like my sisters who, with their recollections, served as co-screenwriters.”

Volver, which has earned more than €10 million in Spain – Captain Alatriste has earned €16 million – is that country’s entry (and the odds-on favorite) for the 2007 Best Foreign Language Film Oscar. Additionally, Penélope Cruz will in all probability receive a Best Actress nod as well. Volver has already won Best Director and Best Actress awards at the 2006 European Film Awards.

Almodóvar, by the way, has apparently made peace with the Spanish Film Academy; he and his brother, Agustín Almodóvar, had resigned in 2005, following the perceived snub of Bad Education / La Mala educación.

Guillermo del Toro’s violent fantasy garners 13 nominations

Another multiple Goya Award nominee is Guillermo del Toro’s Spanish-Mexican-American co-production Pan’s Labyrinth / El laberinto del fauno, which garnered 13 nods. Del Toro’s ultra-violent “fairy-tale for adults” – as he himself has described – follows the immersion a young girl (Ivana Baquero) into a fantasy world where she finds refuge from the oppressiveness of Gen. Francisco Franco’s fascist regime.

Among the Goya nominations for Pan’s Labyrinth are those in the following categories:

  • Best Film.
  • Best Actor for Sergi López, as the psychopathic army captain who lives by both the clock and the gun.
  • Best Actress for Maribel Verdú, as the captain’s tough anti-fascist servant.
  • Best New Actress for Ivana Baquero, as the girl whose boundless imagination both dooms and saves her.
  • Best Director and Best Original Screenplay for Guillermo del Toro.

‘Salvador (Puig Antich)’

Manuel Huerga’s Salvador (Puig Antich) – no connection to the 1986 Oliver Stone political drama – is the fourth Best Film Goya Award nominee.

Salvador recounts the last days of Catalan anarchist/revolutionary Salvador Puig Antich, who was executed in 1974 after being convicted for taking part in a robbery that resulted in the death of a policeman. The execution led to an international outcry against the repressive regime of Gen. Francisco Franco – nearly four decades after the events that take place in Pan’s Labyrinth.

Huerga’s political drama received 11 Goya nominations, including a Best Actor nod for Catalunya-born Daniel Brühl in the title role. (Brühl was raised in Cologne to a Spanish mother and a German father.)

More Goya nominations

Other nominations include Best European Film for Ken Loach’s The Wind That Shakes the Barley and Stephen FrearsThe Queen; and Best Spanish-Language Foreign Film for Juan Carlos Valdivia’s American visa and Rodrigo Triana’s A Ton of Luck / Soñar no cuesta nada, respectively, Bolivia’s and Colombia’s submissions for the 2007 Oscars.

Also, Best New Director and Best Original Screenplay for Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, for the well-received drama Dark Blue Almost Black / Azuloscurocasinegro; and Best Actor for veteran Juan Diego, whose performance in Go Away from Me / Vete de mí has already earned him a Best Actor Award at the 2006 San Sebastian Film Festival.

Bear in mind that Juan Diego and Juan Diego Botto are two different actors – in the same film. The latter earned a Best Supporting Actor Goya nod.

Tadeo Villalba & Woody Allen

And finally, producer Tadeo Villalba will receive an Honorary Award for his career and for his “contributions to Spanish cinema.”

In the past, Villalba worked as a “production manager” (apparently, the Spanish version of “line producer” or “executive producer”) for both of this year’s top Goya nominees: Pedro Almodóvar (Dark Habits / Entre tinieblas and What Have I Done to Deserve This / ¿Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto!!) and Agustín Díaz Yanes (Nobody Will Speak of Us When We’re Dead).

As for Woody Allen’s less than enthusiastically received, British-made murder comedy Scoop, starring Allen, Scarlett Johansson, and Hugh Jackman, it has been all but completely ignored this awards season in the United States. Some Spanish Academy voters, however, seem to have enjoyed it: Scoop is up for a Goya Award for Best European Film.

During the period of eligibility for this year’s Goyas – December 2005–November 2006 – 133 Spanish films were released.

The Goya Awards ceremony will be held at the Palacio Municipal de Congresos del Campo de las Naciones in Madrid on Jan. 28.

Pan’s Labyrinth trailer featuring Ivana Baquero, Sergi López, Maribel Verdú, Doug Jones, and Captain Alatriste actress Ariadna Gil. Guillermo del Toro’s dark, violent fairy-tale has been shortlisted for 13 Goya Awards.

Goya Awards: Winners & nominations

Best Film
Captain Alatriste / Alatriste, dir.: Agustín Díaz Yanes.
Pan’s Labyrinth / El Laberinto del fauno, dir.: Guillermo del Toro.
Salvador (Puig Antich), dir.: Manuel Huerga.
*Volver, dir.: Pedro Almodóvar.

Best European Film
Copying Beethoven, dir.: Agnieszka Holland (United Kingdom).
The Wind That Shakes the Barley, dir.: Ken Loach (Spain, Germany, Ireland, Italy, United Kingdom).
Scoop, dir.: Woody Allen (United Kingdom).
*The Queen, dir.: Stephen Frears (United Kingdom).

Best Spanish-Language Foreign Film
American visa, dir.: Juan Carlos Valdivia (Bolivia).
In Bed / En la cama, dir.: Matías Bizé (Chile).
*The Hands / Las Manos, dir.: Alejandro Doria (Argentina).
A Ton of Luck / Soñar no cuesta nada, dir.: Rodrigo Triana (Colombia).

Best Director
Agustín Díaz Yanes, Captain Alatriste.
Guillermo del Toro, Pan’s Labyrinth
Manuel Huerga, Salvador (Puig Antich).
* Pedro Almodóvar, Volver.

Best Actor
Daniel Brühl, Salvador (Puig Antich).
* Juan Diego, Go Away from Me / Vete de mí.
Sergi López, Pan’s Labyrinth
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Alatriste.

Best Actress
Maribel Verdú, Pan’s Labyrinth
Marta Etura, Dark Blue Almost Black / Azuloscurocasinegro.
* Penélope Cruz, Volver.
Silvia Abascal, Lady Nitwit / La Dama boba.

Best Supporting Actor
* Antonio de la Torre, Dark Blue Almost Black.
Juan Echanove, Captain Alatriste.
Juan Diego Botto, Go Away from Me.
Leonardo Sbaraglia, Salvador (Puig Antich).

Best Supporting Actress
Ariadna Gil, Captain Alatriste.
Blanca Portillo, Volver.
* Carmen Maura, Volver.
Lola Dueñas, Volver.

Best Original Screenplay
Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, Dark Blue Almost Black.
* Guillermo del Toro, Pan’s Labyrinth
Jorge Sánchez Cabezudo, The Night of the Sunflowers / La Noche de los girasoles.
Pedro Almodóvar, Volver.

Best Adapted Screenplay
Agustín Díaz Yanes, Captain Alatriste.
Antonio Banderas, Summer Rain / El Camino de los ingleses.
José Luis Cuerda, The Education of Fairies / La Educación de las hadas.
* Lluís Arcarazo, Salvador (Puig Antich).

Best New Director
Carlos Iglesias, Crossing Borders / Un franco 14 pesetas.
* Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, Dark Blue Almost Black.
Javier Rebollo, What I Know About Lola / Lo que sé de Lola.
Jorge Sánchez Cabezudo, The Night of the Sunflowers.

Best New Actor
Alberto Amarilla, Summer Rain.
Javier Cifrián, The Near East / El Próximo Oriente.
* Quim Gutiérrez, Dark Blue Almost Black.
Walter Vidarte, The Night of the Sunflowers.

Best New Actress
Ariana Ugarte, Doghead / Cabeza de perro.
* Ivana Baquero, Pan’s Labyrinth
Bebe, The Education of Fairies.
Verónica Echegui, My Name Is Juani / Yo soy la Juani.

Best Executive / Line Producer
* Cristina Zumárraga, Captain Alatriste.
Eduardo Santana, Ricardo García & Gido Simonetti, The Borgias / Los Borgia.
Barnat Elías, Salvador (Puig Antich).
Antonio Norella, Volver.

Best Cinematography
David Omedes, Salvador (Puig Antich).
* Guillermo Navarro, Pan’s Labyrinth
José Luis Alcaine, Volver.
Paco Femenia, Captain Alatriste.

Best Editing
* Bernat Villaplana, Pan’s Labyrinth.
Iván Aledo, The Borgias.
José Salcedo, Captain Alatriste.
Santy Borricón & Aixalá, Salvador (Puig Antich).

Best Original Score
Roque Baños, Captain Alatriste.
Javier Navarrete, Pan’s Labyrinth
Lluís Llach, Salvador (Puig Antich).
* Alberto Iglesias, Volver.

Best Art Direction
* Benjamín Fernández, Captain Alatriste.
Bárbara Pérez Solero & María Stilde Ambruzzi, The Borgias.
Eugenio Caballero, Pan’s Labyrinth.
Salvador Parra, Volver.

Best Costume Design
* Francesca Sartori, Captain Alatriste.
Luciano Capocci, The Borgias.
Yvonne Blake, Goya’s Ghosts / Los Fantasma de Goya.
Gina Daigeler, Volver.

Best Original Song
“Imaginarte,” by Alba Gárate, Dark Blue Almost Black.
“Bienvenido a casa,” by Calamaro & Limeón Trueba, Welcome Home / Bienvenido a casa.
* “Tiempo pequeño,” by Bebe & Lucio Corby, The Education of Fairies.
“Shockal fire ashe,” by Juan Bardem & Qazi Abdur Rahim, The Near East.

Best Makeup & Hair
José Luis Pérez, Captain Alatriste.
* José Quetglas & Blanca Sánchez, Pan’s Labyrinth
Ivana Primorae, Susana Sánchez & Manuel García, Goya’s Ghosts.
Ana Lozano & Massimo Gattabrusi, Volver.

Best Special Effects
Reyes Abades & Rafael Solorzano, Captain Alatriste.
* David Martí, Montse Ribe, Reyes Abades, Everett Burrell, Edward Irastorza & Emilio Ruiz, Pan’s Labyrinth
Reyes Abades, Félix Berges & Eduardo Díaz, Goya’s Ghosts.
Juan Ramón Molina & Ferrán Piquer, Salvador (Puig Antich).

Best Sound
Pierre Gamet, Dominique Menegum & Grisolet, Captain Alatriste.
* Miguel Polo & Martín Hernández, Pan’s Labyrinth
Widgery, Calleja & James Muñoz, Salvador (Puig Antich).
Miguel Rejas, Bermúdez, Laguna & Garrido, Volver.

Best Documentary Feature
*Cinestas en acción, directed by Carlos Benpar.
Hecuba, a Dream of Passion / Hecuba, un sueño de pasión, directed by Arantxa Aguirre & José Luis López-Linares.
Beyond the Mirror / Más allá del espejo, directed by Joaquín Jordá.
Fernando’s Chair / La Silla de Fernando, directed by Luis Alegre & David Trueba.

Best Animated Feature
De profundis, dir.: Miguelanxo Prado.
The Magic Cube / El Cubo mágico, dir.: Ángel Izquierdo.
*Pérez, the Little Mouse of Your Dreams / Pérez, el ratoncito de tus sueños, dir.: Juan Pablo Buscarini.
Teo, Intergalactic Hunter / Teo, cazador intergaláctico, dir.: Sergio Bayo.

Best Narrative Short
*A ciegas, dir.: Salvador Gómez Cuenca.
Contracuerpo, dir.: Eduardo Chapero-Jackson.
Equipajes, dir.: Toni Bestard.
La Guerra, dir.: Luiso Berdejo & Jorge C. Dorado.
Propiedad privada, dir.: Ángeles Muñiz Cachón.

Best Animated Short
Another Way, dir.: Alfredo García Revuelta.
Broken Wild, dir.: Juan Carlos Mostaza.
*Said’s Trip / El Viaje de Said, dir.: Coke Riobóo.
Until Death / Hasta la muerte, dir.: Juan Pérez-Fajardo.
The Night of the Uglies / La Noche de los feos, dir.: Manuel González Mauricio.

Best Documentary Short
Abandoned / Abandonati / Abandonados, dir.: Joan Soler Foyé.
*Castañuela 70, the Forbidden Theater / Castañuela 70, el teatro prohibido, dir.: Manuel Calvo & Olga Margallo.
Casting, dir.: Koen Suidgeest.
Joe K, dir.: Óscar de Julián.
La Serenísima, dir.: Gonzalo Bellester.

Honorary Award
Producer Tadeo Villalba.

Australian aborigines Ten Canoes: 1st film shot in local languages tops AFI AwardsAustralian aborigines’ ancestors in Ten Canoes. Rolf de Heer and Peter Djigirr’s depiction of the lives of a group of egg-hunting and story-telling Australian aborigines prior to contact with Europeans – along with the cautionary story of these aborigines’ ancestors, one of whom coveted one of the wives of one of his brothers – was the top winner at the 2006 AFI Awards, collecting six trophies, including Best Film and Best Director. Reportedly the first production featuring dialogue solely in the languages of Australian aborigines, Ten Canoes is a potential contender for the 2007 Best Foreign Language Film Oscar. Jamie Gulpilil (right) stars.

Australian aborigines’ ancestors drama tops AFI Awards

The winners of the 2006 Australian Film Institute Awards (AFI Awards), which cover Australian film and television, were announced in two stages: “industry” awards on Dec. 6, and the top awards on Dec. 7. In the film categories, the top winner was Rolf de Heer and Peter Djigirr’s leisurely paced Ten Canoes, which chronicles the lives of the ancient ancestors of one group of Australian aborigines – depicted as neither “politically incorrect exotics” nor “noble savages.”

Ten Canoes won a total of six awards, including Best Film, Best Director, and Best Original Screenplay (de Heer). Filmed in the indigenous languages Gunwinggu and Yolnu Matha (the latter is more like a language family), Ten Canoes is Australia’s submission for the 2007 Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award.

See further below the full list of Australian Film Institute Award winners and nominees in the feature categories.

More AFI Award winners

In other categories, the AFI Awards went from the distant past of Australian aborigines to more contemporary Australian denizens.

Among these were Best Actor Shane Jacobson, who plays a dim-witted toilet salesman in the popular Kenny, and Best Actress Emily Barclay, singled out for her performance as a teenage girl out to do away with her father in the psychological drama Suburban Mayhem. (Barclay was also a Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama nominee for Cate Shortland’s crime drama The Silence.)

In the International categories, given to Australian nationals working abroad on film or television, Heath Ledger was chosen Best Actor for his deeply closeted gay cowboy/sheepherder in Ang Lee’s sleeper hit Brokeback Mountain, while Rachel Griffiths was Best Actress for her work in the TV series Six Feet Under.

Ten Canoes trailer. Set in the far-away past, Rolf de Heer and Peter Djigirr’s drama revolves around a group of Australian aborigines, one of whom covets the wife of his older brother. A cautionary tale is then told about another aboriginal man from the even more distant past who also coveted one of the wives of one of his brothers.

https://youtu.be/2QVOslNuFHw

Australian Film Institute Awards: Winners and nominations

Below is the full list of feature films shortlisted for the 2006 AFI Awards, in addition to a partial list of television, short film, and documentary nominees and winners.

The nominations were announced by Justine Clarke, Richard Roxburgh, and Robert Connolly on Oct. 19. The winners were announced at two ceremonies: Dec. 6 (“industry” categories) and Dec. 7 (top categories).

The AFI International Awards are given to Australians working abroad.

Narrative Feature Films

BEST FILM
Candy - Margaret Fink & Emile Sherman.
Jindabyne - April Films & Catherine Jarman.
Kenny - Clayton Jacobson & Rohan Timlock.
*Ten Canoes - Julie Ryan & Rolf de Heer.

BEST DIRECTOR
Jindabyne - Ray Lawrence.
Kenny - Clayton Jacobson.
Suburban Mayhem - Paul Goldman.
*Ten Canoes - Rolf de Heer & Peter Djigirr.

BEST ACTOR
Heath Ledger - Candy.
Gabriel Byrne - Jindabyne.
* Shane Jacobson - Kenny.
Steve Le Marquand - Last Train to Freo.

BEST ACTRESS
Teresa Palmer - 2:37.
Abbie Cornish - Candy.
Laura Linney - Jindabyne.
* Emily Barclay - Suburban Mayhem.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Geoffrey Rush - Candy.
Ronald Jacobson - Kenny.
Tom Budge - Last Train to Freo.
* Anthony Hayes - Suburban Mayhem.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Noni Hazlehurst - Candy.
* Susie Porter - The Caterpillar Wish.
Deborra-lee Furness - Jindabyne.
Genevieve Lemon - Suburban Mayhem.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
2:37 - Murali K. Thalluri.
Kenny - Shane Jacobson & Clayton Jacobson.
Suburban Mayhem - Alice Bell.
*Ten Canoes - Rolf de Heer.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Book of Revelation - Ana Kokkinos & Andrew Bovell.
*Candy - Luke Davies & Neil Armfield.
Jindabyne - Beatrix Christian.
Last Train to Freo - Reg Cribb.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jindabyne - David Williamson.
Macbeth - Will Gibson.
Suburban Mayhem - Robert Humphreys ACS.
*Ten Canoes - Ian Jones ACS.

BEST EDITING
Candy - Dany Cooper ASE.
Kenny - Clayton Jacobson & Sean Lander.
Suburban Mayhem - Stephen Evans.
*Ten Canoes - Tania Nehme.

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
The Book of Revelation - Cezary Skubiszewski.
Jindabyne - Paul Kelly & Dan Luscombe.
Macbeth - John Clifford White.
*Suburban Mayhem - Mick Harvey.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Candy - Robert Cousins.
*Macbeth - David McKay.
Suburban Mayhem - Nell Hanson.
Ten Canoes - Beverley Freeman.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Book of Revelation - Anna Borghesi.
Kokoda - Phill Eagles.
*Macbeth - Jane Johnston.
Suburban Mayhem - Melinda Doring.

BEST SOUND
Jindabyne - Andrew Plain, Peter Grace, Nada Mikas, Peter Miller, Linda Murdoch & Robert Sullivan.
Macbeth - Frank Lipson & John Wilkinson.
Suburban Mayhem - Liam Egan, Phil Judd & Steven Jackson-Vaughan.
*Ten Canoes - James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder, Michael Bakaloff & Rory McGregor.

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILMMAKING:
Rolf de Heer.

LONGFORD LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Ian Jones.

NEWS LIMITED READERS’ CHOICE AWARD:
Heath Ledger.

 

Film & Television

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
* Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain.
Eric Bana - Munich.
Hugo Weaving - V for Vendetta.
Anthony LaPaglia - Winter Solstice.

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette - In Her Shoes.
Naomi Watts - King Kong.
Radha Mitchell - Silent Hill.
* Rachel Griffiths - Six Feet Under.

YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
Frank Sweet - 2:37.
* Marny Kennedy - Mortified.
Christian Byers - Opal Dream.
Mia Wasikowska - Suburban Mayhem.

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
*Hunt Angels - Rose Draper & Mike Seymour.
Kokoda - Phil Stuart-Jones.
Unfolding Florence - The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst - Simon Rippingale, Tim Richter & Nina Gibbs.
Wicked Science Series 2, Ep. 1 - Barry Lanfranchi, James Maclachlan & Vanessa Magyar (Network Ten).

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILMMAKING
Donald McAlpine ACS (Cinematography) - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe.
Roger Ford (Production Design) - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe.
* Dion Beebe ACS (Cinematography) - Memoirs of a Geisha.
Roger Donaldson (Producing/Direction/Screenplay) - The World’s Fastest Indian.

 

Other categories (partial list)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
*Hunt Angels - Sue Maslin.
Raul the Terrible - Carlos Alperin.
Vietnam Nurses - Beth Frey & Lizzette Atkins.
Welcome 2 My Deaf World - Sally Ingleton.

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
The Astronomer - Kate McCartney.
Carnivore Reflux - Eddie White & James Calvert.
*Gargoyle - Michael Cusack.
The Safe House - Lee Whitmore.

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
The 9:13 - Matthew Phipps.
The Desert - Glendyn Ivin.
Small Boxes - Rene Hernandez.
*Stranded - Stuart McDonald.

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
Answered by Fire - Roger Le Mesurier & Andrew Walker.
*RAN - Penny Chapman.
The Silence - Jan Chapman.
The Surgeon - John Edwards & Judi McCrossin (Network Ten).

 

Spanish Academy of Cinematographic Arts and Sciences / Goya Awards website.

Viggo Mortensen Captain Alatriste image: 20th Century Fox.

Penélope Cruz Volver image: Sony Pictures Classics.

Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts website.

Image of Jamie Gulpilil as one of the Australian aborigines’ ancestors in Ten Canoes: Palace Films and Cinemas.

Ten Canoes trailer with Australian aborigines from the distant past.

“Viggo Mortensen vs. Penélope Cruz: Goya Awards + Unusual Australian Aborigines Drama Tops AFI” last updated in March 2019.

0 comment

You may also like

Leave a Comment

*IMPORTANT*: By using this form you agree with Alt Film Guide's storage and handling of your data (e.g., your IP address). Make sure your comment adds something relevant to the discussion: Feel free to disagree with us, but *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative. Abusive, inflammatory, spammy/self-promotional, baseless (spreading mis- or disinformation), and just plain deranged comments will be zapped, and, if we deem appropriate, reported. Lastly, links found in submitted comments will generally be deleted.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing, that means you've accepted our Terms of Use/use of cookies. You may also click on the Accept button on the right to make this notice disappear. AcceptRead More